Menu

Weekend Dual Results (11/14)

2021 NCAA qualifier Darren Miller (Photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)

Saturday's Dual Results

Chattanooga 18 Davidson 16

125 - Fabian Gutierrez (Chattanooga) fall Hale Robinson (Davidson) 1:41
133 - Kyle Gorant (Davidson) dec Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) 9-5
141 - Gavin Damasco (Davidson) dec Colton Landers (Chattanooga) 4-2SV
149 - Noah Castillo (Chattanooga) dec Garrett Stewart (Davidson) 5-3
157 - Bryce Sanderlin (Davidson) dec Weston Wichman (Chattanooga) 6-4SV
165 - Caleb Waddell (Chattanooga) dec Jaden Hardrick (Davidson) 9-4
174 - Carial Tarter (Chattanooga) dec Steven Newell (Davidson) 9-4
184 - Gavin Henry (Davidson) dec Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) 9-6
197 - Thomas Sell (Chattanooga) dec Owen Vietmeier (Davidson) 10-7
285 - Mitchell Trigg (Davidson) maj Matthias Ervin (Chattanooga) 16-2

Rutgers 27 Clarion 10

125 - Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) dec Joey Fischer (Clarion) 7-3
133 - Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers) maj Alex Blake (Clarion) 10-0
141 - Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) tech Seth Koleno (Clarion) 21-5
149 - Mike Van Brill (Rutgers) dec Brent Moore (Clarion) 7-1
157 - Trevor Elfin (Clarion) dec Robert Kanniard (Rutgers) 7-3
165 - Cameron Pine (Clarion) maj Andrew Clark (Rutgers) 8-0
174 - John Worthing (Clarion) dec Jackson Turley (Rutgers) 12-6
184 - John Poznanski (Rutgers) dec Max Wohlbaugh (Clarion) 6-2
197 - Greg Bulsak (Clarion) fall Will Feldkamp (Clarion) 6:00
285 - Boone McDermott (Rutgers) dec Austin Chapman (Clarion) 5-0

Clarion 22 Chattanooga 16

125 - Fabian Gutierrez (Chattanooga) dec Joey Fischer (Clarion) 3-2
133 - Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) maj Alex Blake (Clarion) 8-0
141 - Franco Vadles (Chattanooga) dec Seth Koleno (Clarion) 5-2
149 - Grant Lundy (Chattanooga) dec Brent Moore (Clarion) 3-0
157 - Trevor Elfin (Clarion) fall Weston Wichman (Chattanooga) 6:50
165 - Cameron Pine (Clarion) fall Caleb Waddell (Chattanooga) 5:30
174 - John Worthing (Clarion) dec Carial Tarter (Chattanooga) 4-2
184 - Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) dec Ryan Weinzen (Clarion) 3-1
197 - Will Feldkamp (Clarion) maj Thomas Sell (Chattanooga) 11-1
285 - Austin Chapman (Clarion) dec Grayson Walthall (Chattanooga) 3-2

Rutgers 35 Davidson 6

125 - Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) tech Hale Robinson (Davidson) 16-0
133 - Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers) maj Kyle Gorant (Davidson) 13-5
141 - Michael Cetta (Rutgers) tech Josh Viarengo (Davidson) 17-2
149 - Mike Van Brill (Rutgers) maj Noah Frack (Davidson) 10-0
157 - Robert Kanniard (Rutgers) maj Bryce Sanderlin (Davidson) 15-4
165 - Jaden Hardrick (Davidson) dec Andrew Clark (Rutgers) 3-1
174 - Steven Newell (Davidson) dec Connor O'Neill (Rutgers) 6-5
184 - John Poznanski (Rutgers) maj Gavin Henry (Davidson) 19-5
197 - Kyle Epperly (Rutgers) fall Owen Vietmeier (Davidson) 1:27
285 - Alex Esposito (Rutgers) dec Jake Fernicola (Davidson) 9-2

Rutgers 39 Chattanooga 3

125 - Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) FFT
133 - Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers) dec Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga) 12-5
141 - Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) tech Franco Valdes (Chattanooga) 16-1
149 - Mike Van Brill (Rutgers) dec Noah Castillo (Chattanooga) 4-1
157 - Robert Kanniard (Rutgers) maj Grant Lundy (Chattanooga) 17-5
165 - Weston Wichman (Chattanooga) dec Andrew Clark (Rutgers) 6-5
174 - Connor O'Neill (Rutgers) dec Carial Tarter (Chattanooga) 2-0
184 - John Poznanski (Rutgers) dec Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) 8-4
197 - Greg Bulsak (Rutgers) FFT
285 - Boone McDermott (Rutgers) fall Grayson Walthall (Chattanooga) 3:00

Clarion 29 Davidson 12

125 - Joey Fischer (Clarion) fall Hale Robinson (Davidson) 3:50
133 - Kyle Gorant (Davidson) dec Alex Blake (Clarion) 6-0
141 - Seth Koleno (Clarion) dec Gavin Damasco (Davidson) 6-5
149 - Brent Moore (Clarion) fall David Loniewski (Davidson) :59
157 - Bryce Sanderlin (Davidson) dec Trevor Elfin (Clarion) 3-1
165 - Cameron Pine (Clarion) dec Jaden Hardrick (Davidson) 6-1
174 - John Worthing (Clarion) fall Steven Newell (Davidson) 2:43
184 - Gavin Henry (Davidson) dec Ryan Weinzen (Clarion) 5-3
197 - Will Feldkamp (Clarion) tech Owen Vietmeier (Davidson) 21-6
285 - Mitchell Trigg (Davidson) dec Austin Chapman (Clarion) 4-1TB

George Mason 36 Bellarmine 3

125 - Ben Monn (George Mason) dec Jack Parker (Bellarmine) 9-3
133 - Anthony Glasl (George Mason) fall Max Dansereau (Bellarmine) 5:34
141 - Kaden Cassidy (George Mason) maj Logan Hoskins (Bellarmine) 13-3
149 - Alex Madrigal (George Mason) tech Mitch Collica (Bellarmine) 16-0
157 - Cole Nance (Bellarmine) dec Avery Bassett (George Mason) 6-4
165 - Tyler Kocak (George Mason) dec Devin Hendricks (Bellarmine) 4-2
174 - Logan Messer (George Mason) dec Eric Beck (Bellarmine) 11-5
184 - Kyle Davis (George Mason) tech Sam Schroeder (Bellarmine) 16-1
197 - Jon List (George Mason) maj Charlie Cadell (Bellarmine) 10-0
285 - Ramses Montalvo (George Mason) dec Bryant Wilkinson (Bellarmine) 7-1

Bucknell 40 Averett 3

125 - Sam Braswell (Averett) dec Brandon Seidman (Bucknell) 7-5
133 - Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) maj Joseph Jones (Averett) 11-3
141 - Darren Miller (Bucknell) maj Brandon Woody (Averett) 10-0
149 - Noah Levett (Bucknell) maj Hunter Campbell (Averett) 14-2
157 - Nick Delp (Bucknell) maj Tommy Baldwin (Averett) 11-0
165 - Zach Hartman (Bucknell) tech Alex Turley (Averett) 20-4
174 - Jaden Fisher (Bucknell) tech George Moseley (Averett) 17-2
184 - Logan Deacetis (Bucknell) tech Jamar Christian (Averett) 16-0
197 - Mason McCready (Bucknell) fall Billy Baldwin (Averett) 4:29
285 - Luke Niemeyer (Bucknell) dec Trent Ragland (Averett) 4-2

Averett 22 Bellarmine 16

125 - Sam Braswell (Averett) maj Jack Parker (Bellarmine) 15-5
133 - Joseph Jones (Averett) dec Max Dansereau (Bellarmine) 11-5
141 - Brandon Woody (Averett) dec Logan Hoskins (Bellarmine) 3-1SV
149 - Gabe LaVey (Averett) dec Mitch Collica (Bellarmine) 3-0
157 - Cole Nance (Bellarmine) maj Luke Masterton (Averett) 15-6
165 - Devan Hendricks (Bellarmine) InjDef Alex Turley (Averett)
174 - Eric Beck (Bellarmine) dec George Moseley (Averett) 11-5
184 - Sam Schroeder (Bellarmine) dec Zion Carpenter (Averett) 4-2
197 - Billy Baldwin (Averett) dec Charlie Cadell (Bellarmine) 4-2
285 - Trent Ragland (Averett) fall Bryant Wilkinson (Bellarmine) 6:45

Bucknell 26 George Mason 6

125 - Brandon Seidman (Bucknell) dec Ben Monn (George Mason) 4-3
133 - Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) dec Anthony Glasl (George Mason) 6-1
141 - Darren Miller (Bucknell) dec Kaden Cassidy (George Mason) 6-0
149 - Alex Madrigal (George Mason) dec Noah Levett (Bucknell) 11-4
157 - Nick Delp (Bucknell) dec Avery Bassett (George Mason) 7-5
165 - Zach Hartman (Bucknell) dec Tyler Kocak (George Mason) 6-1
174 - Jaden Fisher (Bucknell) dec Logan Messer (George Mason) 5-1
184 - Logan Deacetis (Bucknell) maj Kyle Davis (George Mason) 8-0
197 - Jon List (George Mason) dec Mason McCready (Bucknell) 10-4
285 - Luke Niemeyer (Bucknell) maj Ramses Montalvo (George Mason) 10-0

George Mason 31 Averett 6

125 - Sam Braswell (Averett) dec Ben Monn (George Mason) 11-5
133 - Anthony Glasl (George Mason) dec Joseph Jones (Averett) 4-2
141 - Shawn Nonaka (George Mason) dec Brandon Woody (Averett) 6-0
149 - Alex Madrigal (George Mason) tech Gabe LaVey (Averett) 16-1
157 - Loranzo Rajaonarivelo (George Mason) maj Luke Masterton (Averett) 12-4
165 - Drew Dickson (George Mason) maj Thomas Baldwin (Averett) 11-2
174 - Logan Messer (George Mason) tech George Moseley (Averett) 17-1
184 - Jeremy Seymour (George Mason) dec Zion Carpenter (Averett) 5-4
197 - Jon List (George Mason) maj Billy Baldwin (Averett) 12-3
285 - Trent Ragland (Averett) dec Ramses Montalvo (George Mason) 4-2

Bucknell 39 Bellarmine 2

125 - Brandon Seidman (Bucknell) maj Jack Parker (Bellarmine) 15-5
133 - Kurt Phipps (Bucknell) fall Max Dansereau (Bellarmine) 1:33
141 - Darren Miller (Bucknell) maj Logan Hoskins (Bellarmine) 17-6
149 - Kolby Depron (Bucknell) maj Chase Yost (Bellarmine) 13-3
157 - Nick Delp (Bucknell) dec Cole Nance (Bellarmine) 5-3SV
165 - Zach Hartman (Bucknell) fall Alex Rivera (Bellarmine) 2:34
174 - Eric Beck (Bellarmine) dec Nolan Springer (Bucknell) 5-4
184 - Logan Deacetis (Bucknell) fall Sam Schroeder (Bellarmine) 3:20
197 - Mason McCready (Bucknell) dec Bryant Wilkinson (Bellarmine) 7-0
285 - Max Harar (Bucknell) dec Charlie Cadell (Bellarmine) 8-2

The Citadel 42 Presbyterian 3

125 - Jordan White (The Citadel) FFT
133 - Jake Rotunda (The Citadel) dec Dominic Chavez (Presbyterian) 6-4
141 - Jack Whitmire (The Citadel) fall Khalid Brinkley (Presbyterian) 3:22
149 - Logan Spell (Presbyterian) dec Ethan Willis (The Citadel) 3-1
157 - Dazjon Casto (The Citadel) fall Michael Ramirez (Presbyterian) 3:18
165 - Selwyn Porter (The Citadel) tech Sean Getty (Presbyterian) 16-1
174 - Cole Burke (The Citadel) maj Mason Watkins (Presbyterian) 9-1
184 - Ben Haubert (The Citadel) dec David Bertrand (Presbyterian) 3-1
197 - Ben Stemmet (The Citadel) fall Aiden Jean (Presbyterian) 5:49
285 - Michael McAleavey (The Citadel) dec Will Pontoon (Presbyterian) 7-3

Oklahoma 28 West Virginia 10

125 - Joey Prata (Oklahoma) dec Colton Drousias (West Virginia) 3-0
133 - Tony Madrigal (Oklahoma) maj Garett Lautzenheiser (West Virginia) 8-0
141 - Jacob Butler (Oklahoma) maj Lucas Seibert (West Virginia) 17-6
149 - Mitch Moore (Oklahoma) fall Jeffrey Boyd (West Virginia) :58
157 - Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) dec Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia) 5-3
165 - Peyton Hall (West Virginia) maj Troy Mantanona (Oklahoma) 10-1
174 - Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma) dec Dennis Robin (West Virginia) 6-5
184 - Anthony Carman (West Virginia) dec Carson Berryhill (Oklahoma) 5-0
197 - Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) tech Jackson Moomau (West Virginia) 19-4
285 - Michael Wolfgram (West Virginia) dec Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma) 3-2

Oklahoma State 29 Stanford 7

125 - Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Oklahoma State) dec Logan Ashton (Stanford) 5-2
133 - Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) dec Jackson DiSario (Stanford) 7-3
141 - Dusty Hone (Oklahoma State) maj Jason Miranda (Stanford) 9-0
149 - Jaden Abas (Stanford) maj Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma State) 15-6
157 - Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State) dec Charlie Darracott (Stanford) 6-3
165 - Shane Griffith (Stanford) dec Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State) 4-0
174 - Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State) dec Tyler Eischens (Stanford) 7-6
184 - Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) tech Ethan Woods (Stanford) 22-7
197 - AJ Ferrari (Oklahoma State) maj Nick Stemmet (Stanford) 16-3
285 - Luke Surber (Oklahoma State) maj Peter Ming (Stanford) 14-3

Penn State 47 Sacred Heart 3

125 - Baylor Shunk (Penn State) tech Kyle Randall (Sacred Heart) 18-0
133 - Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) fall Anthony Petrillo (Sacred Heart) 3:40
141 - Nick Lee (Penn State) fall Jordan Carlucci (Sacred Heart) :54
149 - Beau Bartlett (Penn State) maj Shaun Williams (Sacred Heart) 12-3
157 - Nick Palumbo (Sacred Heart) dec Joey Blumer (Penn State) 8-3
165 - Creighton Edsall (Penn State) maj Scott Jarosz (Sacred Heart) 11-3
174 - Carter Starocci (Penn State) fall Alex Marciniak (Sacred Heart) 2:12
184 - Aaron Brooks (Penn State) tech Joe Accousti (Sacred Heart) 23-8
197 - Max Dean (Penn State) tech Dante DelBois (Sacred Heart) 18-0
285 - Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) fall Mark Blokh (Sacred Heart) 3:57

Penn State 32 Oregon State 7

125 - Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State) dec Baylor Shunk (Penn State) 16-9
133 - Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) dec Jason Shaner (Oregon State) 8-3
141 - Nick Lee (Penn State) dec Grant Willits (Oregon State) 11-4
149 - Beau Bartlett (Penn State) dec Cory Crooks (Oregon State) 1-0
157 - Hunter Willits (Oregon State) maj Joey Blumer (Penn State) 19-6
165 - Creighton Edsall (Penn State) dec Matthew Olguin (Oregon State) 7-3
174 - Carter Starocci (Penn State) tech Mateo Olmos (Oregon State) 17-2
184 - Aaron Brooks (Penn State) fall Jackson McKinney (Oregon State) 1:03
197 - Max Dean (Penn State) maj JJ Dixon (Oregon State) 16-3
285 - Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) tech Gary Truab (Oregon State) 16-0

Pittsburgh 28 Edinboro 20

125 - Gage Curry (Pittsburgh) dec Logan Jaquay (Edinboro) 3-1
133 - Micky Phillipi (Pittsburgh) tech Clayton Bashor (Edinboro) 17-2
141 - Gabe Willochell (Edinboro) fall Ryan Michaels (Pittsburgh) 6:12
149 - Ryan Burgos (Edinboro) fall Dan Mancini (Pittsburgh) 4:58
157 - Elijah Cleary (Pittsburgh) fall Peter Pappas (Edinboro) 2:47
165 - Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) dec Dylan Kohn (Edinboro) 3-1
174 - Hunter Kernan (Pittsburgh) dec Joey Arnold (Edinboro) 22-7
184 - Ethan Ducca (Edinboro) dec James Lledo (Pittsburgh) 6-3
197 - Cody Mulligan (Edinboro) tech Geoff Magin (Pittsburgh) 20-5
285 - Jake Slinger (Pittsburgh) fall Max Millin (Edinboro) 3:54

Rider 20 Northern Illinois 14

125 - Tyler Klinsky (Rider) maj Drew West (Northern Illinois) 15-4
133 - Richie Koehler (Rider) dec Bryce West (Northern Illinois) 3-1
141 - Quinn Kinner (Rider) maj Jaivon Jones (Northern Illinois) 11-1
149 - Cole McComas (Rider) dec Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois) 8-6
157 - Anthony Gibson (Northern Illinois) dec Jake Silverstein (Rider) 7-6
165 - Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) maj Joe Casey (Rider) 12-4
174 - Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) dec Shane Reitsma (Rider) 5-4
184 - Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois) maj George Walton (Rider) 12-4
197 - Matt Correnti (Rider) dec Tristen Gauman (Northern Illinois) 5-4
285 - David Szuba (Rider) dec Terrese Aaron (Northern Illinois) 7-6

Sunday's Dual Results

Michigan 39 CSU Bakersfield 3

125 - Jack Medley (Michigan) dec Eddie Flores (CSU Bakersfield) 15-9
133 - Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) FFT
141 - Angelo Martinoni (CSU Bakersfield) dec Pat Nolan (Michigan) 11-8
149 - Kanen Storr (Michigan) maj Josh Brown (CSU Bakersfield) 17-6
157 - Fidel Mayora (Michigan) maj Brock Rogers (CSU Bakersfield) 12-4
165 - Cameron Amine (Michigan) dec Augustine Garcia (CSU Bakersfield) 5-2
174 - Max Maylor (Michigan) fall Albert Urias (CSU Bakersfield) 1:29
184 - Jelani Embree (Michigan) maj Jacob Hansen (CSU Bakersfield) 13-3
197 - Patrick Brucki (Michigan) fall Mateo Morales (CSU Bakersfield) 2:20
285 - Blake Querio (Michigan) dec Jake Andrew (CSU Bakersfield) 5-3SV

Purdue 39 Cleveland State 7

125 - Devin Schroder (Purdue) tech Logan Heil (Cleveland State) 15-0
133 - Matt Ramos (Purdue) FFT
141 - Parker Filius (Purdue) maj Caleb Graber (Cleveland State) 21-8
149 - Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) maj Trey Kruse (Purdue) 18-6
157 - Brennan Doyle (Purdue) dec Caleb Crass (Cleveland State) 7-3
165 - Emil Soehnlen (Purdue) FFT
174 - Gerrit Nijenhuis (Purdue) maj Anthony Rice (Cleveland State) 10-2
184 - DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) dec Max Lyon (Purdue) 2-1
197 - Thomas Penola (Purdue) tech Ben Smith (Cleveland State) 22-7
285 - Michael Woulfe (Purdue) fall John Kelbly (Cleveland State) 4:59

Missouri 38 Northern Colorado 3

125 - Noah Surtin (Missouri) dec Jace Koelzer (Northern Colorado) 9-6
133 - Trey Crawford (Missouri) dec Dyson Kunz (Northern Colorado) 5-0
141 - Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado) dec Allan Hart (Missouri) 3-1SV
149 - Josh Edmond (Missouri) dec Chris Sandoval (Northern Colorado) 8-6
157 - Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) maj Nathan Moore (Northern Colorado) 20-7
165 - Keegan O'Toole (Missouri) fall Nick Knutson (Northern Colorado) 4:42
174 - Peyton Mocco (Missouri) maj Cody Eaton (Northern Colorado) 19-7
184 - Jeremiah Kent (Missouri) tech Xavier Vasquez (Northern Colorado) 15-0
197 - Rocky Elam (Missouri) fall Damen Pape (Northern Colorado) 1:37
285 - Zach Elam (Missouri) maj Robert Winters (Northern Colorado) 10-1

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment