Menu

Pac-12 Weekend Preview (11/12-11/14)

2021 NCAA finals(Photo/Tony Rotundo; WrestlersAreWarriors.com)

All start times Pacific Standard Time. InterMat Tournament/Dual Rankings (November 9) are used where appropriate.

Cal Poly takes the second weekend of the year off after wrestling at the Michigan State Open last week. The remainder of the conference is on the mat, with Stanford, Oregon State, and CSU Bakersfield set to face a few of the top-6 dual-teams in the country.


Friday, November 12
Little Rock vs. #18 Wisconsin (Live on BoxCast)

Potential ranked match-ups:
125: UR Jayden Carson vs. #10 Eric Barnett
149: UR Joey Bianchi vs. #18 Austin Gomez
165: UR Tyler Brennan vs. #25 Dean Hamiti
174: UR Triston Wills vs. #9 Andrew McNally
184: UR Tanner Mendoza vs. #18 Chris Weiler
197: UR Brooks Sacharczyk vs. #17 Braxton Amos
285: UR Josiah Hill vs. #6 Trent Hillger

Saturday, November 13
Stanford hosts #2 Oklahoma State (Live on Pac-12.com)

Potential ranked match-ups:
125: UR Logan Ashton vs. #19 Trevor Mastrogiovanni
133: #21 (125) Jackson DiSario vs. #2 Daton Fix
141: UR Jason Miranda vs. #16 Dusty Hone
149: #7 Jaden Abas vs. #22 Kaden Gfeller
157: UR Charlie Darracott vs. #14 Wyatt Sheets
165: #1 Shane Griffith vs. #6 Travis Wittlake
174: #31 Tyler Eischens vs. #16 Dustin Plott
184: UR Judah Duhm vs. #7 Dakota Geet
197: #25 Nick Stemmet vs. #1 AJ Ferrari
285: UR Peter Ming vs. Luke Surber

#23 Oregon State vs. #3 Penn State (Live on Journeymen Rokfin)

Potential ranked match-ups:
125: #29 Brandon Kaylor vs. UR Brandon Meredith
133: #20 Devan Turner vs. #1 Roman Bravo-Young
141: #10 Grant Willits vs. #2 Nick Lee
149: #24 Cory Crooks vs. UR Beau Bartlett
157: #15 Hunter Willits vs. #24 Joe Lee
165: UR Matthew Olguin vs. #32 Alex Facundo
174: #17 Trey Munoz / UR Mateo Olmos vs. #1 Carter Starocci
184: #16 Tanner Harvey vs. #1 Aaron Brooks
197: UR J.J. Dixon vs. #4 Max Dean
285: #24 Gary Traub vs. #5 Greg Kerkvliet

Sunday, November 14

#3 Arizona State @ Mountaineer Invitational (Appalachian State), 6:00am

Teams in the field: #22 Illinois, Air Force, Appalachian State, Duke, Gardner-Webb, Indiana, and Kent State

#23 Oregon State @ Journeymen Collegiate Classic (Live on FloWrestling)

Teams in the field: #22 Lehigh, Army West Point, Bloomsburg, Buffalo, Central Michigan, Harvard, Hofstra, Lock Haven, Long Island, Penn, Sacred Heart, Virginia Military Institute

CSU Bakersfield @ #6 Michigan (Live on BTN+)

Potential ranked match-ups:

125: UR Eddie Flores vs. #23 Jack Medley
133: #14 Chance Rich vs. #18 Dylan Ragusin
141: #21 Angelo Martinoni vs. #4 Stevan Micic
149: UR Josh Brown / UR Tyler Deen vs. #17 Kanen Storr
157: UR Brock Rogers vs. #16 Will Lewan
165: UR Augustin Garcia vs. #11 Cameron Amine
184: UR Josh Loomer vs. #2 Myles Amine
197: UR Jayden Smith vs. #10 Patrick Brucki
285: UR Jake Andrews vs. #2 Mason Parris

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment