Menu

2020 Olympic Day Two Brackets and Top Matchups

G'Angelo Hancock at the 2020 Olympic Trials (Photo courtesy of Tony Rotundo; WrestlersAreWarriors.com)

Brackets for the second day of the 2020 Olympic Games have been released. Men's Greco-Roman 77 kg and 97 kg, as well as, 68 kg in women's freestyle will be conducted on day two of the wrestling competition. Below are all three brackets and information about the first-round opponent for each American entrant.

77 kg Men's Greco-Roman


American Entry - None

Top 1st Round Matches:

Jalgasbay Berdimuratov (Uzbekistan) - 2019 World Bronze Medalist vs. Karapet Chalyan (Armenia) - 2019 World fifth-place, 2013 Junior World Champion

Rafig Huseynov (Azerbaijan) - 2019 World Silver Medalist vs. Alex Bjurberg Kessidis (Sweden) - 2019 World Silver Medalist


97 kg Men's Greco-Roman


American Entry - G'Angelo Hancock

1st Round Opponent:Mikheil Kajaia (Serbia) - 2x World Bronze Medalist, 2018 European Silver Medalist

Top 1st Round Matches:

Cenk Ildem (Turkey) - 2016 Olympic Bronze Medalist/4x World/Olympic Medalist vs. Kiril Milov (Bulgaria) - 2018 World Silver Medalist

Gabriel Rosillo Kindelan (Cuba) - 2019 Junior World Champion, 2019 Pan-American Champion vs. Arvi Savolainen (Finland) - 2019 U23 World Champion, 2018 Junior World Champion


68 kg Women's Freestyle


American Entry - Tamyra Mensah-Stock

1st Round Opponent: Sara Dosho (Japan) - 2016 Olympic Gold Medalist/2017 World Champion

Top 1st Round Matches:

Feng Zhou (China) - 2015 World Silver Medalist vs. Yudaris Sanchez Rodriguez (Cuba) - 2018 U23 World Champion

Agnieszka Wieszczek-Kordus (Poland) - 2008 Olympic Bronze Medalist vs. Alla Cherkasova (Ukraine) - 2018 World Champion/2x World Medalist

Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg (Mongolia) - 2012 Olympic Bronze Medalist/2x World Champion vs. Koumba Larroque (France) - 2x World Medalist

Danielle Lappage (Canada) - 2018 World Silver Medalist vs. Khanum Velieva (Russia) - 2018 U23 World Bronze Medalist

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment