Menu

Team USA Releases Roster for Poland June 8-13

Zahid Valencia at the 2021 Olympic Trials (Photo/Tony Rotundo; WrestlersAreWarriors.com)

The United States is sending 22 athletes, including 12 men's freestylers, seven women's freestylers and three Greco-Roman athletes, to Warsaw, Poland, to compete at the Ziolkowski, Pytlasinski and Poland Opens, June 8-13. The tournament serves as a UWW Ranking Series Event for the 2021 World Championships in Oslo, Norway.

Among the 22 athletes are three 2021 Olympians, including 2016 Olympic champion Helen Maroulis (57 kg WFS) and Greco-Roman Olympians Ildar Hafizov (60 kg) and Alex Sancho (67 kg).

In addition to Maroulis, there are three other World medalists in the mix, all of whom are competing in men's freestyle such as two-time World champion J'den Cox (92 kg), World silver and World bronze medalist James Green (70 kg) and two-time World bronze winner Nick Gwiazdowski (125 kg).

Five athletes, Ronna Heaton (53 kg WFS), Jen Page (65 kg WFS), Joey McKenna (65 kg MFS), Alec Pantaleo (70 kg MFS) and Nate Jackson (MFS 92 kg), are expected to compete just days after winning gold medals at the 2021 Pan American Championships in Guatemala last weekend.

Heaton, McKenna and Gwiazdowski are also 2021 Olympic Trials runners-up.

The tournament starts with men's freestyle June 8-9, followed by women's freestyle June 10-11, and closes out with Greco-Roman June 12-13. Sessions start at 11 a.m. local time (5 a.m. ET) and 6 p.m. local time (12 p.m. ET). Fans can watch all the action live on FloWrestling.org and follow along on Twitter updates from @USAWrestling.

U.S. men's freestyle roster

57 kg: Nathan Tomasello (OKRTC/TMWC)
57 kg: Nick Suriano (Sunkist Kids)
65 kg: Yianni Diakomihalis (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC)
65 kg: Joey McKenna (Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC)
70 kg: James Green (SERTC/TMWC)
70 kg: Alec Pantaleo (Cliff Keen WC/TMWC)
74 kg: Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
86 kg: Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
92 kg: J'den Cox (USOPTC/NJRTC/TMWC)
92 kg: Nate Jackson (NJRTC)
92 kg: Mike Macchiavello (Wolfpack RTC/TMWC)
125 kg: Nick Gwiazdowski (Wolfpack RTC/TMWC)

National Team coach - Joe Russell, Colorado Springs, Colo.

U.S. women's freestyle roster

50 kg: Erin Golston (Wisconsin RTC/NYAC)
53 kg: Ronna Heaton (Wisconsin RTC/Sunkist Kids)
53 kg: Amy Fearnside (USOPTC/TMWC)
57 kg: Helen Maroulis (Nittany Lion WC/Sunkist Kids)
62 kg: Jen Page (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
68 kg: Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids/TMWC)
76 kg: Dymond Guilford (USOPTC/TMWC)

U.S. Greco-Roman roster
55 kg: Max Nowry (U.S. Army WCAP)
67 kg: Alex Sancho (U.S. Army WCAP)
87 kg: Alan Vera (NYAC)

Coach - Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Medical - Randy Boswell, Coeur d' Alene, Idaho
Medical - David Haight, Tampa, Fla.

Official - Drew Hayes, Tempe, Ariz.

Team leader - Paul Kieblesz, New York, N.Y.

Schedule (6 hours ahead of ET)

Tuesday, June 8
11 a.m. - Qualification rounds (MFS 57, 70, 79, 86, 97)
6 p.m. - Finals (MFS 57, 70, 79, 86, 97)

Wednesday, June 9
11 a.m. - Qualification rounds (MFS 61, 65, 74, 92, 125)
6 p.m. - Finals (MFS 61, 65, 74, 92, 125)

Thursday, June 10
11 a.m. - Qualification rounds (WFS 50, 55, 62, 65, 76)
6 p.m. - Finals (WFS 50, 55, 62, 65, 76)

Friday, June 11
11 a.m. - Qualification rounds (WFS 53, 57, 59, 68, 72)
6 p.m. - Finals (WFS 53, 57, 59, 68, 72)

Saturday, June 12
11 a.m. - Qualification rounds (GR 55, 67, 77, 82, 130)
6 p.m. - Finals (GR 55, 67, 77, 82, 130)

Sunday, June 13
11 a.m. - Qualification rounds (GR 60, 63, 72, 87, 97)
6 p.m. - Finals (GR 60, 63, 72, 87, 97)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment