Menu

Complete list of seeds for Olympic Team Trials

Nick Gwiazdowski is the top seed in men's freestyle at 125 kilograms (Photo/Tony Rotundo, WrestlersAreWarriors.com)

The seeds have been released in all three styles for the Olympic Team Trials, which take place Friday and Saturday at the Dickies Arena in Fort Worth, Texas.

Freestyle

57 kilograms:
1. Thomas Gilman (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
2. Daton Fix (Cowboy RTC/TMWC)
3. Vito Arujau (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC)
4. Seth Gross (Wisconsin RTC/Sunkist Kids)
5. Nick Suriano (Sunkist Kids)
6. Joe Colon (Cyclone RTC/TMWC)
7. Nathan Tomasello (TMWC)
8. Sean Russell (Gopher WC RTC)
9. Zane Richards (Illinois RTC)
10. Zach Sanders (Gopher WC RTC)

65 kilograms:
1. Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
2. Yianni Diakomihalis (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC)
3. Jordan Oliver (Tar Heel WC/Sunkist Kids)
4. James Green (SERTC/TMWC)
5. Joey McKenna (Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC)
6. Nick Lee (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
7. Frank Molinaro (Sunkist Kids WC/TMWC)
8. Anthony Ashnault (New Jersey RTC/NYAC)
9. Nahshon Garrett (SERTC/TMWC)
10. Evan Henderson (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC)
11. Mitch McKee (Gopher WC RTC)

74 kilograms:
Jordan Burroughs (Nebraska WTC/Sunkist Kids) - sitting to best-of-three finals
Kyle Dake (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC) - sitting to challenge tournament semifinals

1. Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
2. Chance Marsteller (TMWC)
3. Thomas Gantt (Wolfpack RTC/ TMWC)
4. Logan Massa (Cliff Keen WC/NYAC)
5. David Carr (Cyclone RTC/TMWC)
6. Evan Wick (Wisconsin RTC/TMWC)
7. Vincenzo Joseph (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)

86 kilograms:
1. David Taylor (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
2. Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
3. Pat Downey (Unattached)
4. Myles Martin (Ohio RTC/TMWC)
5. Gabe Dean (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC)
6. Bo Nickal (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
7. Nate Jackson (New Jersey RTC/NYAC)
8. Sam Brooks (Hawkeye WC/NYAC)
9. Brett Pfarr (Gopher WC RTC)
10. Aaron Brooks (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
11. Carter Starocci (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)

97 kilograms:
Kyle Snyder (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC) - sitting to best-of-three finals
J'den Cox (USOPTC/TMWC) - sitting to challenge tournament semifinals

1. Kollin Moore (Ohio RTC/TMWC)
2. Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC RTC)
3. Mike Macchiavello (Wolfpack RTC/TMWC)
4. Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids)
5. Ty Walz (SERTC/TMWC)
6. A.J. Ferrari (Cowboy RTC/TMWC)
7. Ben Honis (Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC)
8. Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)

125 kilograms:
1. Nick Gwiazdowski (Wolfpack RTC/TMWC)
2. Gable Steveson (Gopher WC RTC)
3. Mason Parris (Cliff Keen WC)
4. Dom Bradley (Tiger Style RTC/Sunkist Kids)
5. Tony Nelson (Gopher WC RTC)
6. Greg Kerkvliet (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
7. Tanner Hall (Sunkist Kids)
8. Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids)
9. Jordan Wood (Lehigh Valley RTC)

Women's wrestling

50 kilograms:
Sarah Hildebrandt - sitting to the best-of-three finals

1. Whitney Conder
2. Alyssa Lampe
3. Victoria Anthony
4. Amy Fearnside
5. Erin Golston
6. Emily Shilson
7. Alleida Martinez
8. Aleeah Gould
9. McKayla Campbell
10. Nina Pham
11. Sage Mortimer
12. Angelina Gomez
13. Esthela Trevino
14. Charlotte Fowler

53 kilograms:
Jacarra Winchester - sitting to the best-of-three finals

1. Dominique Parrish
2. Areana Villaescusa
3. Katherine Shai
4. Alex Hedrick
5. Ronna Heaton
6. Alisha Howk
7. Felicity Taylor
8. Peyton Prussin
9. Jaslynn Gallegos
10. Melanie Mendoza
11. Marissa Gallegos
12. Jasmine Hernandez

57 kilograms:
Helen Maroulis - sitting to the best-of-three finals

1. Jenna Burkert
2. Alli Ragan
3. Xochitl Mota-Pettis
4. Abby Nette
5. Cameron Guerin
6. Tiana Jackson
7. Shauna Kemp
8. Brenda Reyna
9. Cheyenne Sisenstein
10. Lauren Louive
11. Bridgette Duty
12. Amanda Martinez

62 kilograms:
Kayla Miracle - sitting to the best-of-three finals

1. Maya Nelson
2. Macey Kilty
3. Mallory Velte
4. Emma Bruntil
5. Jennifer Page
6. Julia Salata
7. Desiree Zavala
8. Michaela Beck
9. Ana Luciano
10. Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp
11. Zoe Nowicki

68 kilograms:
Tamyra Mensah Stock - sitting to the best-of-three finals

1. Forrest Molinari
2. Alex Glaude
3. Kennedy Blades
4. Ashlynn Ortega
5. Alara Boyd
6. Nahiela Magee
7. Rachel Watters
8. Sienna Ramirez
9. Felicity Bryant
10. Morgan Norris

76 kilograms:
Adeline Gray - sitting to the best-of-three finals
1. Dymond Guilford
2. Victoria Francis
3. Precious Bell
4. Randi Beltz
5. Yelena Makoyed
6. Joye Levendusky
7. Nkechinyere Nwankwo
8. Sydnee Kimber
9. Jordan Nelson
10. Mariah Harris
11. Alexandra Castillo
12.Jackie Cataline
13. Marlynne Deede
14. Kylie Welker

Greco-Roman

60 kilograms:
Ildar Hafizov - sitting to the best-of-three finals

1. Leslie Fuenffinger
2. Ryan Mango
3. Max Nowry
4. Taylor LaMont
5. Dalton Roberts
6. Sam Jones
7. Travis Rice
8. Randon Miranda
9. Joseph Palmer

67 kilograms:
Alejandro Sancho - sitting to the best-of-three finals

1. Ellis Coleman
2. Raymond Bunker
3. Jamel Johnson
4. Xavier Johnson
5. Calvin Germinaro
6. Lenny Merkin
7. Nolan Baker
8. Peyton Omania
9. Alston Nutter
10. Michael Hooker
11. Benjamin Peak
12. Colton Rasche

77 kilograms:
1. Jake Fisher
2. RaVaughn Perkins
3. Pat Smith
4. Ben Provisor
5. Peyton Walsh
6. Mason Manville
7. Corey Hope
8. Austin Morrow
9. Brandon Mueller
10. Jesse Porter

87 kilograms:
Joe Rau - sitting to the best-of-three finals

1. Alan Vera
2. Jonathan Anderson
3. Pat Martinez
4. John Stefanowicz
5. Barrett Stanghill
6. Terrence Zaleski
7. Spencer Woods
8. Christian Dulaney

97 kilograms:
G'Angelo Hancock - sitting to the best-of-three finals

1. Daniel Miller
2. Lucas Sheridan
3. Eric Twohey
4. Nick Boykin
5. Khymba Johnson
6. Braxton Amos
7. Jacob Clark
8. Diante Cooper

130 kilograms:
1. Adam Coon
2. Cohlton Schultz
3. Jacob Mitchell
4. Toby Erickson
5. West Cathcart
6. Tanner Farmer
7. Donny Longendyke
8. Thomas Helton

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment