Menu

Freestyle seeds released for Olympic Team Trials

David Taylor is the No. 1 seed at 86 kilograms (Photo/Tony Rotundo, WrestlersAreWarriors.com)

The freestyle seeds have been released for the Olympic Team Trials. The event is set for April 2-3 at the Dickies Arena in Fort Worth, Texas.

57 kilograms:
1. Thomas Gilman (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
2. Daton Fix (Cowboy RTC/TMWC)
3. Vito Arujau (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC)
4. Seth Gross (Wisconsin RTC/Sunkist Kids)
5. Nick Suriano (Sunkist Kids)
6. Joe Colon (Cyclone RTC/TMWC)
7. Nathan Tomasello (TMWC)
8. Sean Russell (Gopher WC RTC)
9. Zane Richards (Illinois RTC)
10. Zach Sanders (Gopher WC RTC)

65 kilograms:
1. Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
2. Yianni Diakomihalis (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC)
3. Jordan Oliver (Tar Heel WC/Sunkist Kids)
4. James Green (SERTC/TMWC)
5. Joey McKenna (Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC)
6. Nick Lee (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
7. Frank Molinaro (Sunkist Kids WC/TMWC)
8. Anthony Ashnault (New Jersey RTC/NYAC)
9. Nahshon Garrett (SERTC/TMWC)
10. Evan Henderson (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC)
11. Mitch McKee (Gopher WC RTC)

74 kilograms:
Jordan Burroughs (Nebraska WTC/Sunkist Kids) - sitting to best-of-three finals
Kyle Dake (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC) - sitting to challenge tournament semifinals

1. Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
2. Chance Marsteller (TMWC)
3. Thomas Gantt (Wolfpack RTC/ TMWC)
4. Logan Massa (Cliff Keen WC/NYAC)
5. David Carr (Cyclone RTC/TMWC)
6. Evan Wick (Wisconsin RTC/TMWC)
7. Vincenzo Joseph (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)

86 kilograms:
1. David Taylor (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
2. Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
3. Pat Downey (Unattached)
4. Myles Martin (Ohio RTC/TMWC)
5. Gabe Dean (Spartan Combat RTC/TMWC)
6. Bo Nickal (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
7. Nate Jackson (New Jersey RTC/NYAC)
8. Sam Brooks (Hawkeye WC/NYAC)
9. Brett Pfarr (Gopher WC RTC)
10. Aaron Brooks (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
11. Carter Starocci (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)

97 kilograms:
Kyle Snyder (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC) - sitting to best-of-three finals
J'den Cox (USOPTC/TMWC) - sitting to challenge tournament semifinals

1. Kollin Moore (Ohio RTC/TMWC)
2. Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC RTC)
3. Mike Macchiavello (Wolfpack RTC/TMWC)
4. Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids)
5. Ty Walz (SERTC/TMWC)
6. A.J. Ferrari (Cowboy RTC/TMWC)
7. Ben Honis (Pennsylvania RTC/TMWC)
8. Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)

125 kilograms:
1. Nick Gwiazdowski (Wolfpack RTC/TMWC)
2. Gable Steveson (Gopher WC RTC)
3. Mason Parris (Cliff Keen WC)
4. Dom Bradley (Tiger Style RTC/Sunkist Kids)
5. Tony Nelson (Gopher WC RTC)
6. Greg Kerkvliet (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
7. Tanner Hall (Sunkist Kids)
8. Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids)
9. Jordan Wood (Lehigh Valley RTC)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment

ban basketball (1) about 2 weeks ago
Granted, this is spoken out of ignorance, as I don't follow the international scene much, but should Downey be 3, above Martin, Dean, Nickal, and Jackson?
Paboy593 (2) about 2 weeks ago
Ban Basketball, I believe it's because he is a a returning world team member. He won the tournament last year with Taylor out.
64Cowboy (1) about 2 weeks ago
I don’t see Ringer, anyone know why he’s not competing?
ban basketball (1) a week and a half ago
That does seem odd. I don't know, but perhaps he didn't qualify?