Menu

NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships Running Notebook: Round 1


The most recent updates appear at the top of the page. Refresh/reload the page for the latest updates.

Links: Results | ESPN Live Streams

2:50 p.m. CT That concludes the first round. Thanks for following. We will be back for the second round action, which is scheduled to begin at 5 p.m. CT.

2:50 p.m. CT No. 10 Deonte Wilson (NC State) scored a third-period takedown to help propel him to a 3-1 win over No. 23 Michael McAleavey (The Citadel).

2:49 p.m. CT No. 2 Mason Parris (Michigan) won by fall over No. 31 Andrew Gunning (North Carolina) to advance to the second round.

2:48 p.m. CT No. 3 Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) found himself trailing early but battled back to grab the lead before pinning No. 30 Joe Doyle (Binghamton) in the third period.

2:46 p.m. CT No. 7 Ethan Laird (Rider) used a third-period takedown to help him beat No. 26 Sam Schuyler (Buffalo) 3-2 at 285 pounds.

2:44 p.m. CT No. 5 Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) claimed a major decision (9-1) over No. 28 Jon Spaulding (Edinboro) at 285 pounds.

2:42 p.m. CT No. 15 Carter Isley (Northern Iowa) topped No. 18 Hunter Catka (Virginia Tech) 3-1 at 285 pounds.

2:41 p.m. CT In a Big Ten heavyweight battle, No. 21 Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) edged No. 12 Christian Lance (Nebraska) 2-1.

2:35 p.m. CT No. 4 Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State) remained undefeated as a freshman after getting a 9-0 shutout over No. 29 Austin Harris (Oklahoma State) at 285 pounds.

2:34 p.m. CT Penn State picked up wins from No. 15 Michael Beard (197) and No. 9 Greg Kerkvliet (285). Beard won 14-4, while Kerkvliet won 18-0.

2:32 p.m. CT No. 8 Jordan Wood (Lehigh) topped No. 25 Nathan Traxler (Stanford) 6-1 to earn a spot in the second round at 285 pounds.

2:31 p.m. CT No. 26 Jake Woodley (Oklahoma) gave No. 7 Rocky Elam (Missouri) his first loss of the season at 197 pounds. Woodley won 4-1.

2:30 p.m. CT No. 31 Owen Pentz (North Dakota State) pulls the stunner of the first round, pinning No. 2 Eric Schultz (Nebraska) at 197 pounds.

2:27 p.m. CT No. 1 Gable Steveson (Minnesota) gets a first-period fall over No. 32 Taye Ghadiali (Campbell).

2:25 p.m. CT No. 17 Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force) is the first to advance at 285 pounds after pinning No. 16 Luke Luffman (Illinois).

2:22 p.m. CT No. 11 Jay Aiello (Virginia) picked up a 10-2 major decision over No. 22 Chris Kober (Campbell) at 197 pounds.

2:20 p.m. CT No. 4 A.J. Ferrari (Oklahoma State) rolled into the second round with a technical fall (18-2) over No. 29 Colin McCracken (Kent State) at 197 pounds.

2:17 p.m. CT No. 1 Myles Amine (Michigan) blanked No. 33 Billy Janzer (Rutgers) 8-0 to advance to the second round at 197 pounds.

2:15 p.m. CT No. 16 Jake Jakobsen (Lehigh) earned a fall in sudden victory over No. 17 J.T. Brown (Army West Point) to advance to the second round at 197 pounds.

2:13 p.m. CT No. 5 Jacob Warner (Iowa) came from behind to defeat No. 28 Nick Reenan (NC State) 9-7 in sudden victory. Reenan threw Warner in a headlock in the opening period and nearly secured the fall. Warner battled back to force overtime and eventually earn the victory with a takedown.

2:12 p.m. CT No. 8 Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) is the first wrestler to advance to the second round at 197 pounds after he pinned No. 25 J.J Dixon (Oregon State).

2:10 p.m. CT No. 1 Aaron Brooks (Penn State) was dominant in getting a 17-1 technical fall over No. 32 Jhaquan Anderson (Gardner-Webb) at 184 pounds.

2:07 p.m. CT No. 14 Caleb Hopkins (Campbell) edged No. 19 Zach Braunagel (Illinois) 7-6 to move into the second round at 184 pounds.

2:02 p.m. CT No. 2 Trent Hidlay (NC State) cruised to technical fall (17-2) over No. 31 Ryan Reyes (Oregon State) at 184 pounds.

2 p.m. CT No. 3 Lou Deprez (Binghamton) won a hard-fought 8-6 battle over No. 30 Gregg Harvey (Pittsburgh) at 184 pounds.

1:58 p.m. CT No. 4 Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) edged No. 29 Samuel Colbray (Iowa State) 2-1 at 184 pounds.

1:57 p.m. CT No. 20 David Key (Navy) trailed late before getting a fall over No. 13 Christopher Weiler (Wisconsin) at 184 pounds.

1:56 p.m. CT No. 5 Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech) rolled to a 15-3 major decision over No. 28 Dylan Ammerman (Lehigh) at 184 pounds.

1:54 p.m. CT No. 8 Taylor Venz (Nebraska) had no trouble in his first match, getting a 19-0 technical fall over No. 25 Matthew Waddell (Chattanooga) at 184 pounds.

1:52 p.m. CT No. 17 Owen Webster (Minnesota) edged No. 16 Max Lyon (Purdue) 5-3 in a Big Ten battle at 184 pounds.

1:51 p.m. CT No. 12 Nelson Brands (Iowa) topped No. 21 Dominic Ducharme (CSU Bakersfield) 8-6 at 184 pounds.

1:50 p.m. CT No. 9 Jeremiah Kent (Missouri) used a cradle to earn a first-period fall over No. 24 Rocky Jordan (Ohio State) at 184 pounds.

1:48 p.m. CT No. 2 Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley) was pushed in his first match but prevailed 8-5 over No. 31 Jake Logan (Lehigh) at 174 pounds.

1:47 p.m. CT At 174 pounds, No. 20 Trey Munoz (Arizona State) scored a mild upset over No. 13 Jackson Hemauer (Northern Colorado), 6-2.

1:45 p.m. CT Freshman Carter Starocci (Penn State) rolled to a 10-2 major decision over No. 30 Victor Marcelli (Virginia) at 174 pounds.

1:43 p.m. CT No. 6 Andrew McNally (Kent State) advanced to the second round with a third-period pin over No. 27 Cody Howard (Virginia Tech) at 174 pounds.

1:39 p.m. CT No. 11 Austin Murphy (Campbell) held on for a 3-2 win over No. 22 Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) at 174 pounds.

1:34 p.m. CT No. 10 Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State) controlled No. 23 Joe Lee (Penn State) 8-1 to advance to the second round at 165 pounds.

1:31 p.m. CT No. 2 Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) rolled into the second round with a 14-4 major decision over No. 31 David Ferrante (Northwestern) at 165 pounds.

1:29 p.m. CT No. 12 Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) looked impressive in his first match, getting a 19-3 win over No. 21 Jacob Oliver (Edinboro) at 174 pounds.

1:28 p.m. CT No. 5 Logan Massa (Michigan) gave up the first takedown but came back to pin No. 28 Timothy Fitzpatrick (American) at 174 pounds.

1:27 p.m. CT At 165 pounds, No. 11 Cameron Amine (Michigan) needed overtime to beat No. 22 Kennedy Monday (North Carolina), 5-3.

1:24 p.m. CT No. 3 Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) narrowly won his first match, 1-0, over No. 30 Evan Barczak (Drexel) at 165 pounds.

1:22 p.m. CT 2019 NCAA champion Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) topped No. 29 Brian Meyer (Lehigh) 8-3 to move into the second round at 165 pounds.

1:20 p.m. CT Freshman Keegan O`Toole (Missouri), seeded No. 6, advanced to the second round with a fall over No. 27 Jake Silverstein (Rider) at 165 pounds.

1:15 p.m. CT Pac-12 runner-up Shane Griffith (Stanford) earned a 5-2 victory over No. 25 Jake Tucker (Michigan State) at 165 pounds.

1:14 p.m. CT Big 12 champion Luke Weber (North Dakota State) advanced to the second round with an 8-5 win over No. 24 Andrew Sparks (Minnesota) at 165 pounds.

1:12 p.m. CT No. 5 Zach Hartman (Bucknell) was pushed in his first match but prevailed 8-6 over No. 28 Rodrick Mosley (Gardner-Webb) at 165 pounds.

1:05 p.m. CT Session 1B is underway with matches at 165 pounds through 285 pounds.

12:05 p.m. CT We will be back for Session 1B at 1 p.m. CT, which includes pigtail and first-round matches for 165 pounds to 285 pounds.

12:03 p.m. CT No. 23 Jacob Wright (Wyoming) edged No. 10 Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) 3-2 in the second tiebreaker in the final match of Session 1A.

12:01 p.m. CT No. 2 Hayden Hidlay (NC State) rolled to a 14-5 victory over No. 31 Michael Petite (Buffalo) at 157 pounds.

11:54 a.m. CT No. 6 Brayton Lee (Minnesota) was pushed in his first match but prevailed 2-0 over No. 27 Connor Brady (Virginia Tech) at 157 pounds.

11:53 a.m. CT No. 26 Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) stunned No. 7 Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) 3-2 at 157 pounds.

11:51 a.m. CT No. 3 David Carr (Iowa State) looked sharp in his first match, earning a 16-2 major decision over No. 30 Markus Hartman (Army West Point) at 157 pounds.

11:49 a.m. CT No. 17 Requir van der Merwe (Stanford) edged No. 16 Justin McCoy (Virginia) 3-2 at 157 pounds.

11:46 a.m. CT No. 5 Kaleb Young (Iowa) advanced to tonight's second round with a 10-2 win over No. 28 Caleb Licking (Nebraska).

11:44 a.m. CT No. 12 Brady Berge (Penn State) claimed a 12-4 major decision over No. 21 Andrew Cerniglia (Navy).

11:43 a.m. CT No. 1 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) topped No. 33 Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State) 10-3 at 157 pounds.

11:37 a.m. CT Second-seeded Austin O'Connor (North Carolina) claimed a 12-4 major decision over No. 31 Cory Crooks (Arizona State) at 149 pounds.

11:34 a.m. CT No. 14 Michael Blockhus (Minnesota) shut out No. 19 Casey Cobb (Navy) 10-0 at 149 pounds.

11:33 a.m. CT It has been a tough round for Iowa State as a clearly injured Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) falls 10-7 to No. 15 Griffin Parriott (Purdue) at 149 pounds.

11:32 a.m. CT No. 11 Kanen Storr (Michigan) edged No. 22 Jimmy Hoffman (Lehigh) 3-2 to move into the second round at 149 pounds.

11:30 a.m. CT No. 6 Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech) advanced with a second-period fall over No. 27 Josh Finesilver (Duke) at 149 pounds.

11:28 a.m. CT No. 3 Brock Mauller (Missouri) cruised to a 12-1 major decision over No. 30 Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) at 149 pounds.

11:23 a.m. CT Top-seeded Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) earned a fall at 149 pounds, as did No. 4 Boo Lewallen (Oklahoma State).

11:22 a.m. CT No. 5 Ridge Lovett (Nebraska), a Big Ten finalist, needed overtime to beat No. 28 Peyton Omania (Michigan State) 6-4 at 149 pounds.

11:20 a.m. CT The Hawkeyes picked up a couple wins with Jaydin Eierman getting a technical fall at 149 pounds and Max Murin holding on to win 8-7 at 141 pounds.

11:18 a.m. CT No. 25 Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) pulled an upset at 149 pounds, beating No. 8 Jaden Abas (Stanford) 6-2 in the opening round.

11:14 a.m. CT No. 15 Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) came back to beat No. 18 Parker Filius (Purdue) 7-6 at 141 pounds.

11:12 a.m. CT No. 1 Spencer Lee (Iowa) earned a 17-1 technical fall over No. 32 Patrick McCormick (Virginia) at 125 pounds.

11:11 a.m. CT In the biggest upset thus far, No. 26 Colin Valdiviez (Northwestern), who entered the tournament with a 4-8 record, knocked off No. 7 Ian Parker (Iowa State) 8-5 at 141 pounds.

11:10 a.m. CT No. 2 Nick Lee (Penn State) rolled to an 18-0 technical fall over No. 31 Julian Flores (Drexel) at 141 pounds.

11:08 a.m. CT No. 4 Tariq Wilson (NC State) scored early and often in picking up a 17-1 technical fall over No. 29 Chase Zollmann (Wyoming) at 141 pounds.

11:06 a.m. CT No. 3 Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) topped No. 30 Dylan D'Emilio (Ohio State) 8-1 in the opening round at 141 pounds.

11:03 a.m. CT In one of the most-anticipated first-round matchups, No. 21 Real Woods (Stanford) defeated No. 12 Grant Willits (Oregon State) 6-3 at 141 pounds, avenging a loss from this year's Pac-12 finals.

11:02 a.m. CT No. 5 Dom Demas (Oklahoma) moved into the second round after beating No. 28 Marcos Polanco (Minnesota) 6-2 at 141 pounds.

11:01 a.m. CT No. 8 Chad Red (Nebraska) won a tough battle over No. 25 Drew Mattin (Michigan) 8-6 to advance to the second round at 141 pounds.

10:56 a.m. CT No. 16 Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) looked strong in his first match, picking up a 17-3 major decision over No. 17 McKenzie Bell (Rider) at 141 pounds.

10:53 a.m. CT No. 2 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) was dominant in the opening round at 133 pounds, picking up a 20-5 technical fall over No. 31 Sean Carter (Appalachian State).

10:51 a.m. CT In a Big 12 battle at 133 pounds, No. 20 Ryan Sullivan (West Virginia) edged No. 13 Zach Redding (Iowa State) 4-3 in the second tiebreaker.

10:51 a.m. CT No. 10 Louie Hayes (Virginia) moved into the second round at 133 pounds with a 5-2 win over No. 23 Boo Dryden (Minnesota).

10:49 a.m. CT No. 22 Mario Guillen (Ohio) pulled an upset at 133 pounds, beating No. 11 Anthony Madrigal (Oklahoma) 4-2 in double overtime.

10:47 a.m. CT No. 12 Jarrett Trombley (NC State) held on to beat No. 21 Jared Van Vleet (Air Force) 3-2 and advance to the second round at 133 pounds.

10:44 a.m. CT No. 4 Austin DeSanto (Iowa) gave the Hawkeyes their first win as he rolled to a 19-4 technical fall over No. 29 Paul Bianchi (Little Rock) at 133 pounds.

10:40 a.m. CT No. 17 Malyke Hines (Lehigh) was dominant in blanking No. 16 Devan Turner (Oregon State) 8-0 in a first-round match at 133 pounds.

10:38 a.m. CT No. 23 Robert Howard (Penn State) picked up a big win for the Nittany Lions as he topped No. 10 Malik Heinselman (Ohio State) 6-4 in the opening round at 125 pounds.

10:37 a.m. CT No. 15 Patrick McKee (Minnesota) overcame a 6-0 deficit to win 15-7 over No. 18 Noah Surtin (Missouri) at 125 pounds.

10:34 a.m. CT No. 2 Sam Latona (Virginia Tech) survived a scare in the opening round against No. 31 Jonathan Tropea (Rider). He trailed 4-1 early before knotting the match at 6-6 after two. Latona pulled away in the third period to win 12-7.

10:31 a.m. CT No. 7 Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley) cruised to a third-period technical fall (19-1) over No. 26 Jackson DiSario (Stanford) at 125 pounds.

10:28 a.m. CT No. 12 Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern) won a hard-fought 4-3 battle over No. 21 Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Oklahoma State) to advance to the second round at 125 pounds.

10:25 a.m. CT No. 6 Jakob Camacho (NC State) looked strong in rolling to a 21-9 win over No. 27 Gage Curry (American) at 125 pounds.

10:22 a.m. CT No. 5 Brody Teske (Northern Iowa) fell behind early, but came back to get a fall over No. 28 Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State) at 125 pounds.

10:19 a.m. CT No. 32 Patrick McCormick (Virginia) controlled No. 33 Kysen Terukina (Iowa State) 6-2 in a pigtail match at 125 pounds.

10:17 a.m. CT No. 17 Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) moved into the second round with a 7-6 double overtime win over No. 16 Codi Russell (Appalachian State).

10:15 a.m. CT A wild pigtail match at 133 pounds, with No. 32 Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg) winning 13-10 over No. 33 Bryce West (Northern Illinois).

10:13 a.m. CT No. 8 RayVon Foley (Michigan State) looked dominant in picking up a 13-0 victory over No. 25 Logan Treaster (Navy) at 125 pounds.

10 a.m. CT Wrestling is underway at the 2021 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships in St. Louis. Pigtail matches and first-round matches for 125 pounds to 157 pounds.

9:39 a.m. CT Session 1A includes pigtail and first-round matches at 125 pounds through 157 pounds.

9:34 a.m. CT InterMat is providing a running notebook -- with periodic updates -- throughout the 2021 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships in St. Louis, which gets underway at 10 a.m. CT. Thanks for following.

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment

Keyser Soze (1) about 3 weeks ago
these damn officials do not want an iowa wrestler to lose in the first round!! total BS!! Reenan from NC State pinned Warner from Iowa in the first round and that fricking ref wouldn't slap the mat.
The Reenan was winning at the end of the match got taken down for 2 points and then the ref called him for stalling and he gets hit for 3 points to tie the match and it goes into OT and the kid from iowa wins.
TOTAL screw job!!
Can someone talk to espn about puttin gthe riding time clock on the screen there have been matches that have come down to that for the win and sometimes you don't remember who's got the advantage.
nikotal09 (1) about 3 weeks ago
i heard big mouth brands yelling at the crowd for booing the match...well deserved boos....three freaking stall calls come on refs.