Menu

InterMat Staff Predictions for NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships


The InterMat staff writers have broken down the brackets for the 2021 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships in St. Louis and made their predictions.



Andrew Hipps

125: Spencer Lee (Iowa) over Sam Latona (Virginia Tech)
133: Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) over Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)
141: Nick Lee (Penn State) over Tariq Wilson (NC State)
149: Austin O'Connor (North Carolina) over Boo Lewallen (Oklahoma State)
157: Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) over Hayden Hidlay (NC State)
165: Alex Marinelli (Iowa) over Keegan O'Toole (Missouri)
174: Michael Kemerer (Iowa) over Carter Starocci (Penn State)
184: Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech) over Trent Hidlay (NC State)
197: Myles Amine (Michigan) over Rocky Elam (Missouri)
285: Gable Steveson (Minnesota) over Mason Parris (Michigan)
Top five teams: Iowa, Penn State, NC State, Oklahoma State, Missouri



T.R. Foley

125: Spencer Lee (Iowa) over Sam Latona (Virginia Tech)
133: Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) over Daton Fix (Oklahoma State)
141: Jaydin Eierman (Iowa) over Nick Lee (Penn State)
149: Austin O'Connor (North Carolina) over Sammy Sasso (Ohio State)
157: Hayden Hidlay (NC State) over Ryan Deakin (Northwestern)
165: Shane Griffith (Stanford) over Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh)
174: Michael Kemerer (Iowa) over Carter Starocci (Penn State)
184: Aaron Brooks (Penn State) over Trent Hidlay (NC State)
197: A.J. Ferrari (Oklahoma State) over Eric Schultz (Nebraska)
285: Gable Steveson (Minnesota) over Mason Parris (Michigan)
Top five teams: Iowa, NC State Oklahoma State, Penn State, Michigan



Richard Mann

125: Spencer Lee (Iowa) over Sam Latona (Virginia Tech)
133: Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) over Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)
141: Nick Lee (Penn State) over Jaydin Eierman (Iowa)
149: Austin O'Connor (North Carolina) over Sammy Sasso (Ohio State)
157: Hayden Hidlay (NC State) over Ryan Deakin (Northwestern)
165: Shane Griffith (Stanford) over Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh)
174: Michael Kemerer (Iowa) over Carter Starocci (Penn State)
184: Aaron Brooks (Penn State) over Trent Hidlay (NC State)
197: AJ Ferrari (Oklahoma State) over Eric Schultz (Nebraska)
285: Gable Steveson (Minnesota) over Mason Parris (Michigan)
Top five teams: Iowa, Penn State, NC State, Oklahoma State, Missouri



Craig Sesker

125: Spencer Lee (Iowa) over Brandon Courtney (Arizona State)
133: Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) over Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)
141: Jaydin Eierman (Iowa) over Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers)
149: Austin O'Connor (North Carolina) over Sammy Sasso (Ohio State)
157: Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) over Hayden Hidlay (NC State)
165: Alex Marinelli (Iowa) over Anthony Valencia (Arizona State)
174: Michael Kemerer (Iowa) over Carter Starocci (Penn State)
184: Aaron Brooks (Penn State) over Trent Hidlay (NC State)
197: Myles Amine (Michigan) over Eric Schultz (Nebraska)
285: Gable Steveson (Minnesota) over Mason Parris (Michigan)
Top five teams: Iowa, Penn State, NC State, Arizona State, Oklahoma State



Christopher Miller

125: Spencer Lee (Iowa) over Sam Latona (Virginia Tech)
133: Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) over Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)
141: Jaydin Eierman (Iowa) over Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers)
149: Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) over Austin O'Connor (North Carolina)
157: Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) over Hayden Hidlay (NC State)
165: Alex Marinelli (Iowa) over Jake Wentzel (Pitt)
174: Michael Kemerer (Iowa) over Carter Starocci (Penn State)
184: Aaron Brooks (Penn State) over Trent Hidlay (NC State)
197: Myles Anime (Michigan) over Eric Schultz (Nebraska)
285: Gable Steveson over Mason Paris (Michigan)
Top five teams: Iowa, Penn State, NC State, Virginia Tech, Oklahoma State



Steve Elwood

125: Spencer Lee (Iowa) over Sam Latona (Virginia Tech)
133: Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) over Daton Fix (Oklahoma State)
141: Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) over Jaydin Eierman (Iowa)
149: Brock Mauler (Missouri) over Sammy Sasso (Ohio State)
157: David Carr (Iowa State) over Ryan Deakin (Northwestern)
165: Shane Griffith (Stanford) over Anthony Valencia (Arizona State)
174: Michael Kemerer (Iowa) over Carter Starocci (Penn State)
184: Aaron Brooks (Penn State) over Trent Hidlay (NC State)
197: Myles Amine (Michigan) over Eric Schultz (Nebraska)
285: Gable Steveson (Minnesota) over Mason Parris (Michigan)
Top five teams: Iowa, Penn State, NC State, Michigan, Oklahoma State



Jim Beezer

125. Spencer Lee (Iowa) over Sam Latona (Virginia Tech)
133. Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) over Daton Fix (Oklahoma State)
141. Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) over Jaydin Eierman (Iowa)
149. Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) over Brock Mauller (Missouri)
157. Hayden Hidlay (NC State) over Kaleb Young (Iowa)
165. Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) over Alex Marinelli (Iowa)
174. Michael Kemerer (Iowa) over Carter Starocci (Penn State)
184. Aaron Brooks (Penn State) over Trent Hidlay (NC State)
197. Myles Amine (Michigan) over Kordell Norfleet (Arizona State)
285. Gable Steveson (Minnesota) over Mason Parris (Michigan)
Top five teams: Iowa, NC State, Penn State, Oklahoma State, Arizona State

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment

mzendar (1) about a month ago
Surprised most of the staff doesn't have Sasso and the Bull wining the crown. I think these two will shine. My picks: LEE, RBY,LEE,SASSO,HIDLAY,MARINELLI,KEMERER,BROOKS,AMINE, STEVENSON