Menu

At-large selections announced for NCAAs

Patrick McKee received an at-large berth at 125 pounds (Photo/Jeff Beshey, The Guillotine)

INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA announced the 48 at-large selections for the 2020 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships in Minneapolis.

Seeding and brackets for this year's event will be revealed tomorrow, March 11, during the NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships Selection Show on NCAA.com at 6 p.m. ET.

At-large selections

125:
Nic Aguilar Rutgers 24-11 Big Ten
Justin Cardani Illinois 16-10 Big Ten
Michael Colaiocco Penn 23-7 EIWA
Fabian Gutierrez Chattanooga 18-9 SoCon
Patrick McKee Minnesota 17-8 Big Ten

133:
Casey Cobb Navy 17-13 EIWA
Codi Russell Appalachian State 26-10 SoCon
Todd Small Iowa State 18-12 Big 12
Zack Trampe Binghamton 12-3 EIWA

141:
Shakur Laney Ohio 21-10 MAC
DJ Lloren Fresno State 22-6 Big 12
Mitch Moore Virginia Tech 17-8 ACC
Salvatore Profaci American 26-9 EIWA

149:
Jimmy Hoffman Lehigh 19-7 EIWA
Tanner Smith Chattanooga 25-9 SoCon
Yahya Thomas Northwestern 16-8 Big Ten
Max Thomsen Northern Iowa 20-8 Big 12

157:
Zac Carson Ohio 22-11 MAC
Jahi Jones Maryland 12-8 Big Ten
Alexander Klucker Lock Haven 14-10 MAC
Mike Van Brill Rutgers 19-18 Big Ten
Kaleb Young Iowa 15-5 Big Ten

165:
Ebed Jarrell Drexel 18-7 EIWA
Peyton Mocco Missouri 27-12 MAC
Kennedy Monday North Carolina 20-8 ACC
Bailee O`Reilly Minnesota 22-11 Big Ten
Bernie Truax Cal Poly 18-11 Pac 12
Evan Wick Wisconsin 23-4 Big Ten

174:
Mason Eaglin Duke 21-13 ACC
Hayden Hastings Wyoming 23-10 Big 12
Jacob Oliver Edinboro 25-6 MAC
Phillip Spadafora Maryland 17-16 Big Ten
Brandon Womack Cornell 14-7 EIWA

184:
Trevor Allard Bloomsburg 24-4 MAC
Jonathan Loew Cornell 26-13 EIWA
Tate Samuelson Wyoming 19-14 Big 12
Travis Stefanik Princeton 17-7 EIWA
Owen Webster Minnesota 22-12 Big Ten

197:
Stephen Buchanan Wyoming 26-13 Big 12
Wyatt Koelling Missouri 20-7 MAC
Jordan Pagano Rutgers 22-8 Big Ten
Hunter Ritter Minnesota 20-10 Big Ten
Jackson Striggow Michigan 20-10 Big Ten
Cole Urbas Penn 21-13 EIWA

285:
Tyler Bagoly Clarion 16-6 MAC
Max Ihry Northern Illinois 20-10 MAC
Zachary Knighton-Ward Hofstra 23-14 EIWA
Ben Sullivan Army West Point 16-8 EIWA

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment