Menu

Pre-seeds announced for MAC Championships

CMU's Drew Hildebrandt is pre-seeded No. 1 at 125 pounds (Photo/Sam Janicki, SJanickiPhoto.com)

CLEVELAND, Ohio -- The Mid-American Conference (MAC) announced today the pre-seeding for the 2020 MAC Wrestling Championships coming March 7-8 and hosted by Northern Illinois University (NIU) in DeKalb, Ill.

Listed below is the pre-seeding for the MAC Wrestling Championships following today's conference call with all 15 MAC head wrestling coaches. Each weight class will feature a 16-man bracket and feature full double-elimination. The MAC will release the final 2020 MAC Wrestling Championships bracket on Friday, March 6th.

125:
1. Drew Hildebrandt, Central Michigan, Junior
2. Luke Werner, Lock Haven, Junior
3. Killian Cardinale, Old Dominion, Sophomore
4. Cameron Valdiviez, Missouri, Sophomore
5. Bryce West, NIU, Sophomore
6. Jake Gromacki, Clarion, Senior
7. Logan Heil, Cleveland State, Freshman
8. Lucas Rodriguez, Edinboro, Sophomore
*Jonathan Tropea, Rider, Junior
*Tomas Gutierrez, Kent State, Junior
*Christian Gannone, Bloomsburg, Freshman
*Gage Datlovsky, SIUE, Senior
*Trevor Giallonmbardo, Ohio, Junior
*Jordan Reyes, Buffalo, Freshman
*Talha Farooq, George Mason, Junior

*After placement of seeds 1-8, these remaining wrestlers will be randomly drawn to fill spots on the 16-man bracket.

133:
1. Tim Rooney, Kent State, Senior
2. Derek Spann, Buffalo, Junior
3. Allan Hart, Missouri, Sophomore
4. DJ Fehlman, Lock Haven, Senior
5. Josh Mason, Bloomsburg, Redshirt Freshman
6. Richie Koehler, Rider, Redshirt Freshman
7. Tye Varndell, Edinboro, Freshman
8. Justin Patrick, Cleveland State, Senior
*Drew Marten, Central Michigan, Sophomore
*Josh Jones, George Mason, Freshman
*Caleb Brooks, NIU, Redshirt Freshman
*Seth Koleno, Clarion, Sophomore
*Giovanni DiSabato, Ohio, Redshirt Freshman
*Shannon Hanna II, Old Dominion, Freshman
*Jacob Blaha, SIUE, Sophomore

*After placement of seeds 1-8, these remaining wrestlers will be randomly drawn to fill spots on the 16-man bracket.

141:
1. Dresden Simon, Central Michigan, Junior
2. Evan Cheek, Cleveland State, Senior
3. Sa'Derian Perry, Old Dominion, Senior
4. Kyle Shoop, Lock Haven, Senior
5. Grant Leeth, Missouri, Junior
6. Shakur Laney, Ohio, Senior
7. Alex Madrigal, George Mason, Senior
8. Peter Lipari, Rider, Senior
*Marcus Robinson, Buffalo, Redshirt Freshman
*Anthony Gibson, NIU, Redshirt Freshman
*Nate Hagan, Edinboro, Senior
*Saul Ervin, SIUE, Redshirt Freshman
*Cory Simpson, Kent State, Junior
*Shawn Orem, Bloomsburg, Junior
*Alexander Blake, Clarion, Freshman

*After placement of seeds 1-8, these remaining wrestlers will be randomly drawn to fill spots on the 16-man bracket.

149:
1. Brock Mauller, Missouri, Sophomore
2. Brock Zacherl, Clarion, Senior
3. Colston DiBlasi, George Mason, Senior
4. Tyshawn Williams, SIUE, Senior
5. Alec Hagan, Ohio, Sophomore
6. McCoy Kent, NIU, Senior
7. Kenan Carter, Old Dominion, Senior
8. Corbyn Munson, Central Michigan, Redshirt Freshman
*Kody Komara, Kent State, Sophomore
*Gino Fluri, Rider, Graduate
*Tyler Vath, Edinboro, Senior
*Aaron Coleman, Bloomsburg, Sophomore
*Brock Port, Lock Haven, Sophomore
*John Arceri, Buffalo, Senior
*Gus Sutton, Cleveland State, Freshman

*After placement of seeds 1-8, these remaining wrestlers will be randomly drawn to fill spots on the 16-man bracket.

157:
1. Jesse Dellavecchia, Rider, Senior
2. Zac Carson, Ohio, Senior
3. Jarrett Jacques, Missouri, Sophomore
4. Justin Ruffin, SIUE, Sophomore
5. Larry Early, Old Dominion, Senior
6. Logan Parks, Central Michigan, Senior
7. Alex Klucker, Lock Haven, Senior
8. Michael Petite, Buffalo, Redshirt Freshman
*Nico O'Dor, Cleveland State, Junior
*Alex Carida, Bloomsburg, Sophomore
*Kolby Ho, George Mason, Sophomore
*Mason Kauffman, NIU, Sophomore
*Taylor Ortz, Clarion, Junior
*Brady Chrisman, Kent State, Redshirt Freshman
*Peter Pappas, Edinboro, Sophomore

*After placement of seeds 1-8, these remaining wrestlers will be randomly drawn to fill spots on the 16-man bracket.

165:
1. Troy Keller, Buffalo, Senior
2. Peyton Mocco, Missouri, Redshirt Freshman
3. Izzak Olejnik, NIU, Redshirt Freshman
4. Cornelius Schuster, George Mason, Sophomore
5. Shane Jones, Old Dominion, Senior
6. Joe Terry, Ohio, Junior
7. Mike Bartolo, Clarion, Senior
8. Austin Bell, Lock Haven, Junior
*Derek Ciavarro, Edinboro, Sophomore
*Riley Smucker, Cleveland State, Redshirt Freshman
*Chase Diehl, SIUE, Freshman
*Tracy Hubbard, Central Michigan, Redshirt Freshman
*Kade Byland, Kent State, Junior
*Nate Newberry, Bloomsburg, Senior
*Joe Casey, Rider, Redshirt Freshman

*After placement of seeds 1-8, these remaining wrestlers will be randomly drawn to fill spots on the 16-man bracket.

174:
1. Jacob Oliver, Edinboro, Sophomore
2. Dean Sherry, Rider, Senior
3. Andrew McNally, Kent State, Junior
4. Connor Flynn, Missouri, Senior
5. Jared Siegrist, Lock Haven, Senior
6. Kenny Moore, NIU, Senior
7. Anthony Lombardo, George Mason, Graduate
8. Logan Stanley, Ohio, Sophomore
*Max Wohlabaugh, Clarion, Junior
*Kevin Gschwendtner, SIUE, Junior
*Alex Cramer, Old Dominion, Freshman
*Jake Lowell, Central Michigan, Sophomore
*Chase Archangelo, Cleveland State, Sophomore
*Bryson Alsteen, Buffalo, Freshman
*Anthony Vetrano, Bloomsburg, Senior

*After placement of seeds 1-8, these remaining wrestlers will be randomly drawn to fill spots on the 16-man bracket.

184:
1. Trevor Allard, Bloomsburg, Senior
2. Dylan Wisman, Missouri, Senior
3. George Walton, Rider, Sophomore
4. Brit Wilson, NIU, Sophomore
5. Corey Hazel, Lock Haven, Senior
6. Antonio Agee, Old Dominion, Senior
7. Pete Acciardi, Buffalo, Redshirt Freshman
8. Cody Mulligan, Edinboro, Redshirt Freshman
*Ben Cushman, Central Michigan, Redshirt Freshman
*Shane Mast, Kent State, Senior
*Hunter Yeargan, Ohio, Senior
*Luke Funck, Clarion, Junior
*DeAndre Nassar, Cleveland State, Freshman
*Austin Andres, SIUE, Redshirt Freshman
*Paul Pierce, George Mason, Sophomore

*After placement of seeds 1-8, these remaining wrestlers will be randomly drawn to fill spots on the 16-man bracket.

197:
1. Greg Bulsak, Clarion, Junior
2. Ethan Laird, Rider, Junior
3. Wyatt Koelling, Missouri, Junior
4. Gage Braun, NIU, Redshirt Freshman
5. Ben Smith, Cleveland State, Sophomore
6. Landon Pelham, Central Michigan, Junior
7. Colin McCracken, Kent State, Sophomore
8. Sam Schuyler, Buffalo, Sophomore
*Dylan Reynolds, Edinboro, Senior
*Timothy Young, Old Dominion, Senior
*Kyle Murphy, Bloomsburg, Senior
*Jake Walker, Ohio, Junior
*Parker McClellan, Lock Haven, Sophomore
*Aric Bohn, SIUE, Redshirt Freshman
*Ramses Montalvo, George Mason, Sophomore

*After placement of seeds 1-8, these remaining wrestlers will be randomly drawn to fill spots on the 16-man bracket.

285:
1. Matt Stencel, Central Michigan, Junior
2. Jon Spaulding, Edinboro, Junior
3. Jordan Earnest, Ohio, Redshirt Freshman
4. Colton McKiernan, SIUE, Sophomore
5. Ryan Cloud, Rider, Senior
6. Ty Bagoly, Clarion, Sophomore
7. Max Ihry, NIU, Junior
8. John Kelbly, Cleveland State, Sophomore
*Jacob Bullock, Old Dominion, Freshman
*Jake Bohlken, Missouri, Senior
*Spencer Berthold, Kent State, Sophomore
*Jarrett Walters, Bloomsburg, Sophomore
*Nolan Terrance, Buffalo, Senior
*Jake Slinger, George Mason, Freshman
*Trey Hartsock, Lock Haven, Senior

*After placement of seeds 1-8, these remaining wrestlers will be randomly drawn to fill spots on the 16-man bracket.

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment