Menu

Where Fab 50 teams compete this week

One last full weekend of January is here. One week from Saturday is the start of February, and the proverbial "month of champions" in many states across the country. Below is the schedule of competitions for the Fab 50 teams during the week of Jan. 22-28.

No. 1 Blair Academy, N.J.
Travels to No. 9 St. Edward (Ohio) for double dual against the hosts Eagles and No. 36 Cincinnati (Ohio) LaSalle on Saturday

No. 2 Wyoming Seminary, Pa.
Travels to No. 9 St. Edward (Ohio) for double dual against the hosts Eagles and No. 36 Cincinnati (Ohio) LaSalle on Saturday

No. 3 Buchanan, Calif.
Hosts Central (Calif.) for dual meet tonight, travels to Clovis North (Calif.) for state dual meet invitational on Saturday

No. 4 Montini Catholic, Ill.
Competes in CCL Championships at Providence Catholic (Ill.) on Saturday

No. 5 Detroit Catholic Central, Mich.
Hosts No. 15 Davison (Mich.) for dual meet tonight

No. 6 Lake Highland Prep, Fla.
Competes in state dual meet tournament at Osceola (Fla.) on Friday and Saturday

No. 7 Bergen Catholic, N.J.
Hosts No. 35 St. Joseph Montvale (N.J.) for dual meet tonight, travels to NVOT (N.J.) for dual meet on Friday, travels to Kingsway Regional (N.J.) for quad on Saturday along with Jackson Memorial (N.J.) and Pope John XXIII (N.J.)

No. 8 Malvern Prep, Pa.
Competes in the Canal Classic at Middletown (Del.) on Friday and Saturday

No. 9 St. Edward, Ohio
Hosts double dual against No. 1 Blair Academy (N.J.) and No. 2 Wyoming Seminary (Pa.) on Saturday

No. 10 Brecksville, Ohio
Hosts dual meet against Revere (Ohio) on Thursday, hosts dual meet against Massillon Perry (Ohio) on Friday

No. 11 Delbarton, N.J.
Travels to Roxbury (N.J.) for dual meet on Thursday, travels to St. Augustine Prep (N.J.) for quad on Saturday along with St. Peter's Prep (N.J.) and Delsea Regional (N.J.)

No. 12 Poway, Calif.
Travels to Cal Baptist University for dual meet against Servite (Calif.) on Thursday, travels to Clovis North (Calif.) for state dual meet invitational on Saturday

No. 13 Allen, Texas
Competes in the Owasso (Okla.) Duals on Friday and Saturday, hosts quad meet on Tuesday 1/28 against Arlington Martin (Texas), No. 25 Broken Arrow (Okla.) and No. 26 Tuttle (Okla.)

No. 14 Elyria, Ohio
Travels to Solon (Ohio) for double dual meet against Shaker Hts. (Ohio) and Strongsville (Ohio), hosts Westlake (Ohio) for dual meet on Saturday

No. 15 Davison, Mich.
Travels to No. 5 Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.) for dual meet tonight, hosts Lapeer (Mich.) and Powers Catholic (Mich.) in double dual on Thursday, competes in the Lowell (Mich.) Duals on Saturday

No. 17 Gilroy, Calif.
Hosts Monte Vista (Calif.) for dual meet on Thursday, travels to Clovis North (Calif.) for state dual meet invitational on Saturday

No. 18 Simley, Minn.
Hosts No. 37 St. Michael-Albertville (Minn.) and Hastings (Minn.) for tri-meet on Friday, competes in the Dave Ahrens Duals at Bloomington-Kennedy (Minn.) on Saturday

No. 19 Brighton, Mich.
Competes in the Saline (Mich.) Super Duals on Saturday

No. 20 Shakopee, Minn.
Travels to Lakeville North (Minn.) for dual meet on Thursday, competes in the Swalla Duals at Kasson-Mantorville (Minn.) on Saturday

No. 21 Chicago (Ill.) Mt. Carmel
Competes in CCL Championships at Providence Catholic (Ill.) on Saturday

No. 22 Clovis, Calif.
Travels to No. 38 Clovis North (Calif.) for dual meet tonight, travels to Clovis North (Calif.) for state dual meet invitational on Saturday

No. 23 Southeast Polk, Iowa
Hosts West Des Moines Valley (Iowa) for dual meet on Thursday, competes in the Ed Winger Invitational at Urbandale (Iowa) on Saturday

No. 24 Liberty, Mo.
Competes in the Winnetonka (Mo.) Tournament on Friday and Saturday

No. 25 Broken Arrow, Okla.
Hosts Ponca City (Okla.) for dual meet tonight, travels to No. 13 Allen (Texas) for quad meet on 1/28 along with Arlington Martin (Texas) and No. 26 Tuttle (Okla.)

No. 26 Tuttle, Okla.
Hosts district quad meet on Thursday, hosts Greg Henning Invitational on Friday and Saturday, travels to No. 13 Allen (Texas) for quad meet on 1/28 along with Arlington Martin (Texas) and No. 25 Broken Arrow (Okla.)

No. 27 Millard South, Neb.
Competes in Plattsmouth (Neb.) Tournament on Saturday, hosts tri-meet on Tuesday 1/28 against Creighton Prep (Neb.) and Lincoln (Neb.) Southeast

No. 28 Selma, Calif.
Hosts Central Sequoia League dual championships tonight

No. 29 Crescent Valley, Ore.
Travels to Crook County (Ore.) for dual meet on Saturday

No. 30 Notre Dame (Green Pond), Pa.
Hosts Wilson (Pa.) for dual meet tonight, competes in Colonial League crossover dual on Monday 1/27

No. 31 Stillwater, Minn.
Travels to Forest Lake (Minn.) for tri-meet on Thursday along with Bemidji (Minn.), competes in South St. Paul (Minn.) Invitational on Saturday

No. 32 Nazareth, Pa.
Travels to Pocono Mountain East (Pa.) for dual meet tonight; travels to Stroudsburg (Pa.) for dual meet on Thursday; competes in EPC crossover dual meet on Saturday at Easton (Pa.), most likely against No. 34 Bethlehem Catholic (Pa.)

No. 33 McDonogh, Md.
Hosts John Carroll (Md.) for dual meet tonight, travels to Calvert Hall (Md.) for tri-meet on Friday along with St. Paul's (Md.)

No. 34 Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.
Travels to Parkland (Pa.) for dual meet tonight; competes in EPC crossover dual meet on Saturday at Easton (Pa.), most likely against No. 32 Nazareth (Pa.)

No. 35 St. Joseph Montvale, N.J.
Travels to No. 7 Bergen Catholic (N.J.) for dual meet tonight, travels to Don Bosco Prep (N.J.) for dual meet on Friday

No. 36 Cincinnati (Ohio) LaSalle
Travels to No. 9 St. Edward (Ohio) for double dual against No. 1 Blair Academy (N.J.) and No. 2 Wyoming Seminary (Pa.) on Saturday

No. 37 St. Michael-Albertville, Minn.
Travels to Edina (Minn.) for tri-meet on Thursday along with Como Park (Minn.), travels to No. 19 Simley (Minn.) for tri-meet on Friday along with Hastings (Minn.), competes in the East Ridge (Minn.) Ruckus on Saturday

No. 38 Clovis North, Calif.
Hosts No. 22 Clovis (Calif.) for dual meet tonight, hosts state dual meet invitational on Saturday

No. 39 Dundee, Mich.
Hosts Blissfield (Mich.) and Onsted (Mich.) in tri-meet tonight, competes in the Lowell (Mich.) Duals on Saturday

No. 40 Evansville (Ind.) Mater Dei
Competes in the SIAC Tournament at Castle (Ind.) on Saturday

No. 41 Lisbon, Iowa
Travels to East Buchanan (Iowa) for tri-meet on Thursday along with Maquoketa Valley (Iowa), competes in the Bob Lueders Invitational at Clinton (Iowa) on Saturday

No. 42 Indianapolis (Ind.) Cathedral
Hosts Roncalli (Ind.) for dual meet tonight

No. 43 Southern Columbia, Pa.
Competes in the Ultimate Warrior Tournament at West Branch (Pa.) on Friday and Saturday

No. 44 Waynesburg, Pa.
Hosts WPIAL team sectional wrestling championship tonight

No. 45 Mount St. Joseph, Md.
Travels to Archbishop Spalding (Md.) for dual meet on Thursday, competes in the Ocean Lakes (Va.) Invitational on Friday and Saturday

No. 46 Baylor School, Tenn.
Travels to McCallie (Tenn.) for dual meet on Friday

No. 47 Windsor, Colo.
Hosts Berthoud (Colo.) for dual meet on Thursday, travels to Frederick (Colo.) for dual meet on Friday

No. 48 Mustang, Okla.
Hosts district dual meet tournament on Thursday, competes in the Owasso (Okla.) Duals on Friday and Saturday

No. 49 Pomona, Colo.
Hosts Valor Christian (Colo.) for dual meet on Thursday

No. 50 Lowell, Mich.
Hosts Lowell (Mich.) Duals on Saturday

Off this week: No. 16 St. John Bosco (Calif.)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment