Menu

Six Fab 50 teams, over 20 ranked wrestlers set to compete at Escape the Rock

Ryan Crookham is seeded No. 1 at 126 pounds (Photo/Sam Janicki, SJanickiPhoto.com)

Entering its 14th edition this weekend, the Escape the Rock wrestling tournament hosted by Council Rock South in the general Philadelphia area has grown to be a regionally prestigious tournament with a national-level field. Over the course of Saturday and Sunday, 50-plus teams from seven different states will convene for competition.

The schedule for competition is as follows:

Saturday 10 a.m. ET: Championship wrestling through the quarterfinals (which are projected for around 5 p.m.), consolation wrestling to take the field down to 12 wrestlers per weight class

Sunday 9 a.m.: Consolation round to place, semifinals and consolation quarters (about 10:45 a.m.), consolation semifinals and seventh place bouts; 2 p.m. third and fifth place bouts; 4 p.m. championship bouts

The field features six Fab 50 teams with No. 8 Malvern Prep (Pa.) entering as the clear favorites, while it seems wide open for second place and the other top five positions with No. 29 Cincinnati (Ohio) LaSalle, No. 32 St. Joseph Montvale (N.J.), No. 36 Bethlehem Catholic (Pa.), No. 37 Notre Dame-Green Pond (Pa.), No. 40 Southern Columbia (Pa.), and Chambersburg (Pa.).

Preliminary seeds have been released and are available here.

Below are the top four seeds per weight class, with nationally ranked wrestlers noted.

106:
1. Sean Logue (Father Judge, Pa.)
2. Zach Jaracuso (Delaware Valley, Pa.)
3. Logan Attisano (Legacy Christian, Ohio)
4. Thomas Link (Malvern Prep, Pa.)

113:
1. Brett Ungar (Notre Dame-Green Pond, Pa.) -- No. 7 national ranking
2. Kelly Dunnigan (Don Bosco Prep, N.J.) -- No. 16 national ranking
3. Erik Roggie (St. Christopher's, Va.) -- No. 18 national ranking
4. Jacob Craig (The Hill School, Pa.)

120:
1. Dustin Norris (Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio) -- No. 13 national ranking
2. Kyle Hauserman (Council Rock North, Pa.)
3. Brandon Chlestos (Notre Dame-Green Pond, Pa.)
4. Alex Almeyda (St. Joseph Montvale, N.J.) -- No. 7 national ranking

126:
1. Ryan Crookham (Notre Dame-Green Pond, Pa.) -- No. 2 national ranking
2. Eddie Ventresca (Pope John XXIII, N.J.) -- No. 5 national ranking
3. Cole Skinner (Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio)
4. Cameron Lacure (Legacy Christian, Ohio)

132:
1. Patrick Noonan (Stroudsburg, Pa.) -- No. 10 nationally
2. Joey Olivieri (Hanover Park, N.J.)
3. Brock McMillen (Glendale, Pa.)
4. Casey Wiles (Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio)

138:
1. Kenny Herrmann (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.) -- No. 9 nationally
2. Jacob Perez-Eli (Paulsboro, N.J.)
3. Gavin Brown (Legacy Christian Academy, Ohio) -- No. 18 nationally
4. Alex Poore (Caravel Academy, Del.)

145:
1. Cole Handlovic (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.) -- No. 19 nationally
2. Jager Condomiti (Northampton, Pa.) -- No. 10 nationally
3. Anthony Petrucelli (Owen J. Roberts, Pa.)
4. Darnai Heard (Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio)

152:
1. Dalton Harkins (Malvern Prep, Pa.) -- No. 8 nationally
2. Cameron Robinson (Council Rock North, Pa.) -- No. 15 nationally
3. Dylan Weaver (Lyndhurst, N.J.)
4. A.J. Tamburrino (Hatboro Horsham, Pa.)

160:
1. Andrew Cerniglia (Notre Dame-Green Pond, Pa.) -- No. 5 nationally
2. Luke Nichter (Chambersburg, Pa.) -- No. 19 nationally
3. Andrew Clark (Collingswood, N.J.)
4. Dillon Sheehy (Council Rock North, Pa.)

170:
1. Angel Garcia (Mariana Bracetti Academy, Pa.) -- No. 19 nationally
2. Brandon Green (Paulsboro, N.J.) -- No. 15 nationally
3. Leonard Pinto (Stroudsburg, Pa.) -- No. 5 nationally
4. Jaden Bullock (Oscar Smith, Va.)

182:
1. Sam Fisher (Fauquier, Va.) -- No. 15 nationally
2. Joey Milano (Spring Ford, Pa.)
3. Maximus Hale (Downington West, Pa.)
4. Dillon Walker (Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio)

195:
1. Gaige Garcia (Southern Columbia, Pa.) -- No. 2 nationally
2. Nicholas Feldman (Malvern Prep, Pa.) -- No. 8 nationally
3. Chase Mielnik (Dowington West, Pa.)
4. Jason Henderson (Delaware Valley, Pa.)

220:
1. Kyonte Hamilton (Georgetown Prep, Md.) -- No. 3 nationally
2. Cory Johnston (Glendale, Pa.)
3. Michael Toranzo (St. Joseph Montvale, N.J.)
4. Adam Young (Shikellamy, Pa.)

285:
1. Cole Deery (Malvern Prep, Pa.) -- No. 13 nationally
2. Lear Quinton (Southern Columbia, Pa.)
3. Jim Mullen (St. Joseph Montvale, N.J.)
4. Blake Lambert (Northampton, Pa.)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment