Menu

Where Fab 50 teams compete before Jan. 1

Happy holidays and season's greetings to everyone. We've made it to the last week of 2019. For those teams in state associations that do not have a mandatory shutdown, or are otherwise choosing to take the week off, there are significant competitions abound in this between Christmas and New Year's Day week. Below is the list of competitions for Fab 50 teams from Dec. 25-31.

No. 1 Wyoming Seminary (Pa.)
Competes in the Powerade Wrestling Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Canon-McMillan (Pa.)

No. 3 Buchanan (Calif.)
Competes in the Garlic City Duals on Tuesday 12/31 at Gilroy (Calif.)

No. 4 Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.)
Competes in the Brecksville (Ohio) Holiday Tournament on Sunday and Monday

No. 7 Montini Catholic (Ill.)
Competes in the Garlic City Duals on Tuesday 12/31 at Gilroy (Calif.)

No. 8 Malvern Prep (Pa.)
Competes in the Powerade Wrestling Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Canon-McMillan (Pa.)

No. 9 Brecksville (Ohio)
Hosts the Brecksville Holiday Tournament on Sunday and Monday

No. 11 Lake Highland Prep (Fla.)
Competes in the Garlic City Duals on Tuesday 12/31 at Gilroy (Calif.)

No. 12 Poway (Calif.)
Competes in the Aztec Duals on Friday and Saturday at Anaheim (Calif.)

No. 14 Davison (Mich.)
Competes in the Brecksville (Ohio) Holiday Tournament on Sunday and Monday

No. 15 Delbarton (N.J.)
Competes in the Garlic City Duals on Tuesday 12/31 at Gilroy (Calif.)

No. 17 Elyria (Ohio)
Competes in the Brecksville (Ohio) Holiday Tournament on Sunday and Monday

No. 19 Gilroy (Calif.)
Hosts the Garlic City Duals on Tuesday 12/31

No. 21 Simley (Minn.)
Competes in the Eau Claire (Wis.) Duals on Saturday

No. 22 Stillwater (Minn.)
Competes in the Bi-State Classic on Friday and Saturday at Wisconsin-La Crosse

No. 23 Shakopee (Minn.)
Competes in the Northern Exposure Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Merrill (Wis.)

No. 25 Southern Columbia (Pa.)
Competes in the MyHouse Trojan Wars on Friday and Saturday at Chambersburg (Pa.)

No. 26 Crescent Valley (Ore.)
Competes in the Benton County Championships on Saturday at Corvallis (Ore.)

No. 30 Selma (Calif.)
Competes in the Dennis DeLiddo Classic on Saturday at Lemoore (Calif.)

No. 31 Notre Dame-Green Pond (Pa.)
Competes in the MyHouse Trojan Wars on Friday and Saturday at Chambersburg (Pa.)

No. 33 Mount St. Joseph (Md.)
Hosts Mount Mat Madness on Friday and Saturday

No. 34 St. Joseph Montvale (N.J.)
Competes in the Bergen County Coaches Association Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Hackensack (N.J.)

No. 35 Nazareth (Pa.)
Competes in the Bethlehem (Pa.) Liberty Holiday Classic on Friday and Saturday

No. 37 Clovis (Calif.)
Competes in the Garlic City Duals on Tuesday 12/31 at Gilroy (Calif.)

No. 38 Brownsburg (Ind.)
Competes in the Flavin Duals on Friday and Saturday at DeKalb (Ill.)

No. 39 Lowell (Mich.)
Competes in the Brecksville (Ohio) Holiday Tournament on Sunday and Monday

No. 42 Waynesburg (Pa.)
Competes in the Powerade Wrestling Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Canon-McMillan (Pa.)

No. 47 Crown Point (Ind.)
Competes in the Al Smith Holiday Classic on Friday and Saturday at Mishawaka (Ind.)

No. 49 Bethlehem Catholic (Pa.)
Hosts the Tony Iasello Memorial Tournament on Friday and Saturday

No. 50 Christian Brothers College (Mo.)
Competes in the Red Schmitt Holiday Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Granite City (Ill.)

Off this week: No. 2 Blair Academy (N.J.), No. 5 St. Edward (Ohio), No. 6 Bergen Catholic (N.J.), No. 13 Allen (Texas), No. 16 Brighton (Mich.), No. 18 St. John Bosco (Calif.), No. 20 Southeast Polk (Iowa), No. 24 Chicago (Ill.) Mt. Carmel, No. 27 Broken Arrow (Okla.), No. 28 Liberty (Mo.), No. 29 Cincinnati (Ohio) LaSalle, No. 32 Millard South (Neb.), No. 36 Clovis North (Calif.), No. 40 Lisbon (Iowa), No. 41 Baylor School (Tenn.), No. 43 Mustang (Okla.), No. 44 Fort Dodge (Iowa), No. 45 Pomona (Colo.), No. 46 McDonogh (Md.), No. 48 Windsor (Colo.)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment