Menu

Where Fab 50 teams compete before Christmas

The weekend before Christmas will be upon us … boy 2019 has flown by! This marks the start of the New Jersey (NJSIAA) high school wrestling season; while for other states, this week will mark the last competitions before their Christmas/New Year's "shutdown." Below is the schedule of competitions for nationally ranked teams during the week of Dec. 18-24.

No. 1 Wyoming Seminary, Pa.
Hosts the Flo X-Calibur Classic on Friday and Saturday at Wilkes College

No. 2 Blair Academy, N.J.
Competes in the Beast of the East on Saturday and Sunday at the University of Delaware (Newark, Del.)

No. 3 Buchanan, Calif.
Hosts the Zinkin Classic on Friday and Saturday

No. 4 Detroit Catholic Central, Mich.
Competes in the Oakland County Championships on Friday and Saturday at Lake Orion (Mich.)

No. 5 St. Edward, Ohio
Hosts St. Ignatius (Ohio) for dual meet on Thursday, Travels to Erie Cathedral Prep (Pa.) for the Rambler Duals on Saturday (though that might actually be "Varsity B")

No. 6 Bergen Catholic, N.J.
Competes in the Beast of the East on Saturday and Sunday at the University of Delaware (Newark, Del.)

No. 7 Montini Catholic, Ill.
Competes in the Dvorak Memorial Tournament on Saturday and Sunday at Machesney Park (Ill.) Harlem

No. 8 Lake Highland Prep, Fla.
Competes in the Beast of the East on Saturday and Sunday at the University of Delaware (Newark, Del.)

No. 9 Tuttle, Okla.
Competes in the Kansas City (Mo.) Stampede on Friday and Saturday

No. 10 Malvern Prep, Pa.
Competes in the Beast of the East on Saturday and Sunday at the University of Delaware (Newark, Del.)

No. 11 Poway, Calif.
Competes in the Las Vegas (Nev.) Holiday Classic on Friday and Saturday

No. 12 Allen, Texas
Competes in the Zinkin Classic on Friday and Saturday at Buchanan, Calif.

No. 13 Davison, Mich.
Travels to No. 17 Brighton tonight for multiple dual meets

No. 14 Brecksville, Ohio
Competes in the Beast of the East on Saturday and Sunday at the University of Delaware (Newark, Del.)

No. 15 Elyria, Ohio
Travels to Euclid (Ohio) for dual meets against Solon (Ohio) and Brunswick (Ohio) on Thursday, Competes in the Beast of the East on Saturday and Sunday at the University of Delaware (Newark, Del.)

No. 16 Delbarton, N.J.
Competes in the Beast of the East on Saturday and Sunday at the University of Delaware (Newark, Del.)

No. 17 Brighton
Hosts No. 13 Davison (Mich.) as part of multiple dual meets tonight, Hosts the Manning Vieau Duals on Saturday

No. 18 St. John Bosco, Calif.
Competes in the Zinkin Classic on Friday and Saturday at Buchanan, Calif.

No. 19 Gilroy, Calif.
Competes in the Zinkin Classic on Friday and Saturday at Buchanan, Calif.

No. 20 Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio
Competes in the Dvorak Memorial Tournament on Saturday and Sunday at Machesney Park (Ill.) Harlem

No. 21 Southeast Polk, Iowa
Travels to No. 44 Fort Dodge (Iowa) for a dual meet on Thursday, Hosts the Red Owens Holiday Classic on Saturday

No. 22 Shakopee, Minn.
Competes in the Minnesota Christmas Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Rochester (Minn.) Community and Technical College

No. 23 Chicago (Ill.) Mt. Carmel
Competes in the Dvorak Memorial Tournament on Saturday and Sunday at Machesney Park (Ill.) Harlem

No. 24 Southern Columbia, Pa.
Hosts Warrior Run (Pa.) for a dual meet on Thursday

No. 25 Crescent Valley, Ore.
Hosts Corvallis (Ore.) for a dual meet on Thursday, Competes in the Northwest Duals on Friday and Saturday at Albany, Ore.

No. 26 Stillwater, Minn.
Competes in the Minnesota Christmas Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Rochester (Minn.) Community and Technical College

No. 27 Broken Arrow, Okla.
Hosts Bentonville (Ark.) for a dual meet on Thursday

No. 28 Simley, Minn.
Competes in the Minnesota Christmas Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Rochester (Minn.) Community and Technical College

No. 29 Liberty, Mo.
Competes in the Kansas City (Mo.) Stampede on Friday and Saturday

No. 31 Mount St. Joseph's, Md.
Competes in the Beast of the East on Saturday and Sunday at the University of Delaware (Newark, Del.)

No. 32 Millard South, Neb.
Competes in the Flatwater Fracas on Friday and Saturday at Grand Island, Neb.

No. 33 St Joseph Montvale, N.J.
Competes in the Beast of the East on Saturday and Sunday at the University of Delaware (Newark, Del.)

No. 34 Clovis, Calif.
Competes in the Zinkin Classic on Friday and Saturday at Buchanan, Calif.

No. 35 Notre Dame (Green Pond), Pa.
Hosts Palisades (Pa.) for a dual meet tonight, Competes in the Beast of the East on Saturday and Sunday at the University of Delaware (Newark, Del.)

No. 36 Brownsburg, Ind.
Competes in the Carnahan Memorial Invitational on Saturday at Crown Point, Ind.

No. 37 Lowell, Mich.
Competes in the Kent County Championships at Forest Hills (Mich.) Central on Saturday

No. 38 Lisbon, Iowa
Competes in quad meet at Ed-Co (Iowa) on Thursday, Competes in the Battle of Waterloo (Iowa) on Friday and Saturday at Young Arena

No. 39 Mustang, Okla.
Competes in the Kansas City (Mo.) Stampede on Friday and Saturday

No. 40 Pomona, Colo.
Travels to Lakewood (Colo.) for a dual meet on Thursday, Competes in the Northern Colorado Christmas Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Greeley, Colo.

No. 41 Nazareth, Pa.
Hosts East Stroudsburg (Pa.) South for a dual meet tonight, Hosts Allentown (Pa.) for a dual meet on Thursday, Competes in the Beast of the East on Saturday and Sunday at the University of Delaware (Newark, Del.)

No. 42 Stoughton, Wis.
Travels to Fort Atkinson (Wis.) for a dual meet on Thursday, Competes in the Badger State Invitational on Saturday at Alliant Energy Center (Madison, Wis.)

No. 43 Waynesburg, Pa.
Hosts Moon (Pa.) for a dual meet tonight, Competes in the Beast of the East on Saturday and Sunday at the University of Delaware (Newark, Del.)

No. 44 Fort Dodge, Iowa.
Hosts No. 21 Southeast Polk (Iowa) for a dual meet on Thursday, Hosts the Don Miller Invitational on Saturday

No. 45 Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.
Hosts Pleasant Valley (Pa.) for a dual meet tonight, Travels to Pocono Mountain East (Pa.) for a dual meet on Thursday, Competes in the Beast of the East on Saturday and Sunday at the University of Delaware (Newark, Del.)

No. 46 Clovis North, Calif.
split squad between the Zinkin Classic on Friday and Saturday at Buchanan (Calif.) and the Kevin Harvick Duals on Saturday at Bakersfield (Calif.)

No. 47 DeKalb, Ill.
Travels to Waubonsie Valley (Ill.) for a dual meet on Thursday, Competes in the Dvorak Memorial Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Machesney Park (Ill.) Harlem

No. 48 Christian Brothers College, Mo.
Travels to Washington (Ill.) for a multi-time dual on Saturday

No. 49 Dundee, Mich.
Hosts Woodhaven (Mich.), Belleville (Mich.), and Oregon (Ohio) Clay for a quad meet tonight

No. 50 Wadsworth, Ohio
Competes in the North Canton (Ohio) Holiday Tournament on Friday and Saturday

Off this week: No. 30 Selma (Calif.)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment

Bud111 (1) about 11 months ago
Do you have any idea why Crescent City High School in Corvallis, Oregon has been taken out of the Top 50? They have 3 ranked wrestlers from your rankings which tops 36 other High Schools ranked in your rankings