Menu

Wyoming Seminary dominates Walsh Jesuit Ironman, McNeil named OW

Wyoming Seminary dominated the Walsh Jesuit Ironman, winning by 45.5 points (Photo/Sam Janicki, SJanickiPhoto.com)

CUYAHOGA FALLS, Ohio -- No. 2 Wyoming Seminary, Pa. made a statement in a big way as they won the Walsh Jesuit Ironman by 45.5 points over No. 1 Blair Academy, N.J.

The Blue Knights placed 10 wrestlers, while their other three entrants were one match short of a top eight placement finish. They also went 4-0 in semifinal matches and had three wrestlers win weight class titles: No. 4 Nic Bouzakis (126), Drew Munch (132), and No. 4 Lachlan McNeil (145).

Lachlan McNeil gets his hand raised after beating No. 1 Victor Voinovich (Photo/Sam Janicki, SJanickiPhoto.com)

McNeil was named Outstanding Wrestler of the tournament after his 5-1 finals victory over No. 1 Victor Voinovich (Brecksville, Ohio), a match decided by two takedowns scored within the first minute of the bout; the unranked Munch won his first five matches of the tournament all by fall before a 10-4 championship victory over No. 14 Ethen Miller (Park Hill, Mo.); while Bouzakis won the evening's featured final 4-3 over No. 3 Ryan Crookham (Notre Dame-Green Pond, Pa.) in a match of the nation's top two overall Class of 2022 wrestlers.

Joining McNeil in knocking off a national No. 1 in the final was No. 10 Frankie Tal-Shahar (American Heritage, Fla.), who beat Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) 3-2 in the tiebreakers; Tal-Shahar beat two additional ranked wrestlers earlier in the tournament. The lone top-ranked wrestler to win a title was Marc-Anthony McGowan (Blair Academy, N.J.) at 106 pounds. Out of the four No. 2 ranked wrestlers in the bracket, only two won weight classes: Padraic Gallagher (St. Edward, Ohio) at 160 and Braxton Amos (Parkersburg South, W.Va.) at 220; it was a third consecutive Ironman title for Amos, who steamrolled his way through the tournament, including wins over a pair of nationally ranked wrestlers.

There were three unranked wrestlers to win weight classes. Joining Munch were unranked wrestlers Dalton Harkins (152) and Cole Deery (285), both from Malvern Prep, Pa. Harkins beat three top ten-ranked wrestlers, including a pin at 6:17 of overtime against No. 2 Travis Mastrogiovanni (Blair Academy, N.J.) in the final. Three unranked wrestlers were runner-up finishers: Jaden Bullock (Oscar Smith, Va.) at 170 pounds, Nicholas Feldman (Malvern Prep, Pa.) at 195, and Max Millin (Massillon Perry, Ohio) at 285; Bullock beat No. 2 Nevan Snodgrass (Kettering Fairmont, Ohio) 12-6 in the semifinal round.

Further discussion of the tournament will come in an analysis article on Monday. Below are the team standings and medal match results.

Team Standings:
1. No. 2 Wyoming Seminary (Pa.) 234.5
2. No. 1 Blair Academy (N.J.) 189
3. No. 27 Malvern Prep (Pa.) 126.5
4. No. 22 Brecksville (Ohio) 119
5. No. 8 Montini Catholic (Ill.) 116
6. No. 7 Lake Highland Prep (Fla.) 107.5
7. Notre Dame-Green Pond (Pa.) 101
8. No. 15 Elyria (Ohio) 95.5
9. No. 4 St. Edward (Ohio) 84.5
10. Waynesburg (Pa.) 82
11. Parkersburg South (W.Va.) 75
12. McDonogh School (Md.) 72
13. Dublin Coffman (Ohio) 58.5
(tie) Lake Gibson (Fla.)
15. No. 48 Bethlehem Catholic (Pa.) 54.5
(tie) Louisville (Ohio)
17. No. 39 Broken Arrow (Okla.) 54
18. No. 21 Chicago (Ill.) Mt. Carmel 53
19. Park Hill (Mo.) 51
20. Reynolds (Pa.) 50

Other ranked teams:
22. No. 29 Mount St. Joseph (Md.) 46.5
29. No. 11 Cincinnati (Ohio) LaSalle 37.5
31. No. 44 Christian Brothers College (Mo.) 35
35. No. 32 Wadsworth (Ohio) 30

Placement Match Results

106:
1st: No. 1 Marc-Anthony McGowan (Blair Academy, N.J.) dec. No. 9 Mac Church (Waynesburg, Pa.), 6-3
3rd: Gabe Giampietro (Smyrna, Del.) dec. Marlon Yarbrough (Copley, Ohio) 13-7
5th: Cael Keck (Park Hill, Mo.) pin Eligh Rivera (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) 1:36
7th: No. 6 Daniel Sheen (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) dec. Thomas Link (Malvern Prep, Pa.) 7-3

113:
1st: No. 10 Gary Steen (Reynolds, Pa.) dec. No. 9 Brett Ungar (Notre Dame-Green Pond, Pa.) 6-4
3rd: No. 8 Diego Sotelo (Marmion Academy, Ill.) pin No. 18 Jacob Moon (Oregon Clay, Ohio) 2:29
5th: Brennen Cernus (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) dec. No. 15 Erik Roggie (St. Christopher's, Va.) 3-1, overtime
7th: Sean Seefeldt (St. Edward, Ohio) dec. Nick Gonzalez (Montini Catholic, Ill.) 3-2

120:
1st: No. 9 Jordan Titus (Center Moriches, N.Y.) dec. No. 7 Cooper Flynn (McDonogh School, Md.) 5-2, tiebreaker
3rd: No. 14 Ryan Miller (Blair Academy, N.J.) over No. 15 Dustin Norris (Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio) by forfeit
5th: Nasir Bailey (Thornton Fractional North, Ill.) dec. Brennen Van Hoecke (Palmetto Ridge, Fla.) 7-4
7th: Brendon Chlestos (Notre Dame-Green Poind, Pa.) dec. Dayton Delviscio (Malvern Prep, Pa.) 12-6

126:
1st: No. 4 Nic Bouzakis (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) dec. No. 3 Ryan Crookham (Notre Dame-Green Pond, Pa.) 4-3
3rd: No. 12 Dylan Shawver (Elyria, Ohio) dec. No. 6 Dylan Ragusin (Montini Catholic, Ill.) 3-1, overtime
5th: Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg, Pa.) dec. No. 16 Chris Barnabae (Mount St. Joseph's, Md.) 7-4
7th: No. 20 Vince Cornella (Monarch, Colo.) dec. Garrett Lautzenheiser (Louisville, Ohio) 9-2

132:
1st: Drew Munch (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) dec. No. 14 Ethen Miller (Park Hill, Mo.) 10-4
3rd: No. 13 Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Seneca Valley, Pa.) dec. Jimmy Carmany (Brecksville, Ohio) 5-0
5th: No. 9 Chris Rivera (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) major dec. Davin Rhoads (Louisville, Ohio) 9-0
7th: Evan Buchanan (Atlee, Va.) dec. Noah Mis (Chicago Mt. Carmel, Ill.) 6-4

138:
1st: No. 10 Frankie Tal-Shahar (American Heritage, Fla.) dec. No. 1 Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) 3-2, tiebreaker
3rd: No. 9 Kenny Herrmann (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.) dec. No. 11 Justin Rivera (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) 1-0
5th: No. 5 Mick Burnett (Elyria, Ohio) dec. No. 16 Nick Moore (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) 4-2, tiebreaker
7th: Drew Roberts (Coeur d'Alene, Idaho) over No. 8 Wyatt Henson (Waynesburg, Pa.) by forfeit

145:
1st: No. 4 Lachlan McNeil (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) dec. No. 1 Victor Voinovich (Brecksville, Ohio) 5-1
3rd: No. 7 Fidel Mayora (Montini Catholic, Ill.) dec. No. 12 Manzona Bryant (Hudson WRA, Ohio) 3-0
5th: Blake Saito (Perrysburg, Ohio) dec. Gavin Quiocho (Parkersburg South, W.Va.) 4-3, ultimate tiebreaker
7th: Jackson Dean (Caesar Rodney, Del.) dec. Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East, Colo.) 8-3

152:
1st: Dalton Harkins (Malvern Prep, Pa.) pin No. 2 Travis Mastrogiovanni (Blair Academy, N.J.) 6:17, overtime
3rd: No. 5 Peyton Hall (Oak Glen, W.Va.) dec. No. 18 Noah Castillo (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) 3-2
5th: Enrique Munguia (Elyria, Ohio) dec. No. 6 Brayden Roberts (Parkersburg South, W.Va.) 2-1
7th: Caleb Dowling (St. Joseph's Catholic, Pa.) dec. Cole Handlovic (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.) 3-0

160:
1st: No. 2 Padraic Gallagher (St. Edward, Ohio) dec. No. 7 Andrew Cerniglia (Notre Dame-Green Pond, Pa.) 4-3
3rd: Gabriel Arnold (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) dec. Luca Augustine (Waynesburg, Pa.) 4-3
5th: No. 8 John Martin Best (Parkersburg, W.Va.) dec. Jack Wehmeyer (Malvern Prep, Pa.) 3-1
7th: Connor Strong (Mount St. Joseph's, Md.) over No. 7 (at 152) A.J. Kovacs (Iona Prep, N.Y.) by forfeit

170:
1st: No. 14 Tyler Stoltzfus (St. Joseph's Catholic, Pa.) dec. Jaden Bullock (Oscar Smith, Va.) 10-6
3rd: No. 2 Nevan Snodgrass (Kettering Fairmont, Ohio) dec. No. 4 Dominic Mata (Blair Academy, N.J.) 8-4
5th: Jax Leonard (Louisville, Ohio) dec. No. 18 Andrew Donahue (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) 2-0
7th: Bailey Flanagan (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) major dec. Ethan Anderson (Aurora, Ohio) 15-1

182:
1st: No. 9 Rylan Rogers (Blair Academy, N.J.) dec. No. 20 Jake Evans (Elyria, Ohio) 5-4
3rd: No. 18 Ashton Habeil (Lake Gibson, Fla.) dec. Dominic Solis (McDonogh School, Md.) 10-5
5th: Ethan Ducca (Ashtabula St. John, Ohio) over No. 7 Anthony D'Alesio (Canfield, Ohio) by forfeit
7th: Cole Rees (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) dec. No. 17 J.T. Davis (Smyrna, Del.) 3-1

195:
1st: No. 9 Seth Shumate (Dublin Coffman, Ohio) dec. Nicholas Feldman (Malvern Prep, Pa.) 10-8
3rd: No. 4 Peyton Craft (Blair Academy, N.J.) pin Emmanuel Skillings (Broken Arrow, Okla.) 4:35
5th: Ben Vanadia (Brecksville, Ohio) major dec. No. 11 Sam Fisher (Fauquier, Va.) 13-5
7th: Jordan Greer (Avon, Ohio) dec. No. 17 Nick Wimmer (McDonogh School, Md.) 3-1, overtime

220:
1st: No. 2 Braxton Amos (Parkersburg South, W.Va.) dec. No. 4 Ethan Hatcher (Brecksville, Ohio) 7-1
3rd: No. 15 Kyonte Hamilton (Georgetown Prep, Md.) dec. No. 9 Kolby Franklin (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) 6-3
5th: No. 20 Grady Griess (Northwest, Neb.) dec. No. 8 Noah Pettigrew (Blair Academy, N.J.) 9-5
7th: Lazar Gasic (North Royalton, Ohio) dec. Riley Ucker (Dublin Coffman, Ohio) 3-2

285:
1st: Cole Deery (Malvern Prep, Pa.) dec. Max Millin (Massillon Perry, Ohio) 3-1, overtime
3rd: Caden Hill (Ashland Crestview, Ohio) over Matthias Ervin (Union County, Ky.) by injury default at 1:00
5th: Sam McNulty (Sandusky Perkins, Ohio) over No. 10 Garrett Kappes (McDonogh School, Md.) by forfeit
7th: Ryan Elrod (Ashtabula St. John, Ohio) dec. Hugo Harp (Smyrna, Del.) 9-4

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment

Fitnesstraining4u (1) about 11 months ago
No mention of the missing Blair wrestlers???

Such as Van Ness and the other Mastrogiovianni