Menu

Pre-seeds released for Walsh Jesuit Ironman, 3 national No. 1's in field

The preliminary seeds for the 26th annual Walsh Jesuit Ironman, which will be held in Cuyahoga Falls (Ohio) this Friday and Saturday, have been released. Among the top seeds in the fourteen high school weight classes are three wrestlers ranked No. 1 at their respective weight classes nationally. In five other weight classes, the top seed is ranked No. 2 in their weight class nationally.

The seeds are subject to change based on weigh-ins.

106 pounds
1. Marc-Anthony McGowan - Blair Academy, NJ
2. Mac Church - Waynesburg Central, PA
3. Daniel Sheen - Wyoming Seminary, PA
4. Joe Fernau - Montini Catholic, IL
5. Gabe Giampietro - Smyrna, DE
6. Cael Keck - Park Hill, MO
7. Pacey Najdusak - Mason, OH
8. Marlon Yarbrough - Copley, OH
9. Codie Cuerbo - Aurora, OH
10. Pito Castro - Brecksville, OH
11. Colin Noel - Elyria, OH
12. Caleb Schroer - Troy Christian, OH
13. Wyatt Richter - St. Edward, OH
14. Brock Herman - Lake Catholic, OH
15. Dominic Hoffarth - Louisville, OH
16. Matt Eberly - New Kent, VA

113 pounds
1. Brett Ungar - Notre Dame, PA
2. Erik Roggie - St. Christopher's, VA
3. Gary Steen - Reynolds, PA
4. Diego Sotelo - Marmion Academy, IL
5. Jacob Moon - Clay, OH
6. Peyton Fenton - Elyria, OH
7. Cole Skinner - LaSalle, OH
8. Brennen Cernus - Wyoming Seminary, PA
9. Richard Treanor - Hough, NC
10. Nasir Bailey - Thornton Fractional North, IL
11. Sean Seefeldt - St. Edward, OH
12. Kenneth Crosby - St. Vincent-St. Mary, OH
13. Paul Garcia - Scottsbluff, NE
14. Sergio Lemley - Mt. Carmel, IL
15. Nick Gonzalez - Montini Catholic, IL
16. Mason Brugh - Wadsworth, OH

120 pounds
1. Jordan Titus - Center Moriches, NY
2. Kyle Rowan - Perry, OH
3. Ryan Miller - Blair Academy, NJ
4. Cooper Flynn - McDonogh, MD
5. Christopher Kim - Germantown Academy, PA
6. Dustin Norris - LaSalle, OH
7. Dayton Delviscio - Malvern Prep, PA
8. Colton Drousias - Mt. Carmel, IL
9. Cael Woods - West Holmes, OH
10. Brennan Van Hoecke - Palmetto Ridge, FL
11. Gregor McNeil - Wyoming Seminary, PA
12. Nain Vazquez - Montini Catholic, IL
13. Rich Delsanter - St. Edward, OH
14. Matt Mayer - Bethlehem Catholic, PA
15. Brandan Chletsos - Notre Dame, PA
16. Brandon Crowder - Christiansburg, VA

126 pounds
1. Trevor Mastrogiovanni - Blair Academy, NJ
2. Ryan Crookham - Notre Dame, PA
3. Nic Bouzakis - Wyoming Seminary, PA
4. Dylan Ragusin - Montini Catholic, IL
5. Dylan Shawver - Elyria, OH
6. Chris Barnabae - Mount St. Joseph, MD
7. Vince Cornella - Monarch, CO
8. Antoine Allen - LaSalle, OH
9. Jackson Cockrell - Broken Arrow, OK
10. Logan Agin - Lancaster, OH
11. Garrett Lautzenheiser - Louisville, OH
12. Rocco Welsh - Waynesburg Central, PA
13. Kyren Butler - Copley, OH
14. Connor Williams - Lake Gibson, FL
15. Landon Hacker - Wadsworth, OH
16. Dy'Vaire VanDyke - Walsh Jesuit, OH

132 pounds
1. Alejandro Herrera-Rondon - Seneca Valley, PA
2. Chris Rivera - Lake Highland Prep, FL
3. Drew Munch - Wyoming Seminary, PA
4. Ethen Miller - Park Hill, MO
5. Jimmy Carmany - Brecksville, OH
6. Ethan Turner - Troy Christian, OH
7. Casey Wiles - LaSalle, OH
8. Davin Rhoads - Louisville, OH
9. Noah Mis - Mt. Carmel, IL
10. Ethan Stiles - Montini Catholic, IL
11. Cole Homet - Waynesburg, PA
12. Evan Buchanan - Atlee, VA
13. Scott Richter - St. Edward, OH
14. Wyatt Yapoujian - Byers, CO
15. Logan Ours - Beaver Local, OH
16. Daniel Wask, Blair Academy, NJ

138 pounds
1. Beau Bartlett - Wyoming Seminary, PA
2. Justin Rivera - Lake Highland Prep, FL
3. Mick Burnett - Elyria, OH
4. Kenny Herrmann - Bethlehem Catholic, PA
5. Wyatt Henson - Waynesburg Central, PA
6. Frankie Tal-Shahar - American Heritage, FL
7. Nick Moore - Graham, OH
8. Drew Roberts - Coeur d'Alene, ID
9. Jake Niffenegger - LaSalle, OH
10. Lucas Chittum - Blair Academy, NJ
11. Gavin Brown - Legacy Christian Academy, OH
12. Kal Miller - Park Hill, MO
13. Zack Witmer, St. Joseph's Catholic Academy, PA
14. Sincere Bailey - Thornton Fractional North, IL
15. Cole McComas - Beaver Local, OH
16. Joey Miller - Musselman, WV

145 pounds
1. Victor Voinovich - Brecksville, OH
2. Lachlan McNeil - Wyoming Seminary, PA
3. Manzona Bryant - Western Reserve, OH
4. Fidel Mayora - Montini Catholic, IL
5. Matt Lackman - Bethlehem Catholic, PA
6. Blake Saito - Perrysburg, OH
7. Jackson Dean - Caesar Rodney, DE
8. Dustin Morgillo - Genoa, OH
9. Aaden Valdez - Pueblo East, CO
10. Luke Geog - St. Edward, OH
11. Travis Ragland - New Kent, VA
12. Gavin Quiocho - Parkersburg South, WV
13. Lorenzo Norman - Blair Academy, NJ
14. Myles Griffin - Lake Highland Prep, FL
15. Grayston DiBlasi - Park Hill, MO
16. Connor Gaynor - Mt. Carmel, IL

152 pounds
1. Travis Mastrogiovanni - Blair Academy, NJ
2. Peyton Hall - Oak Glen, WV
3. Bilal Bailey - Thornton Fractional North, IL
4. Brayden Roberts - Parkersburg South, WV
5. AJ Kovacs - Iona Prep, NY
6. Connor Kievman - Wyoming Seminary, PA
7. Cole Handlovic - Bethlehem Catholic, PA
8. Bryce Hepner - St. Edward, OH
9. Noah Castillo - Lake Highland Prep, FL
10. Derek Fields - Brunswick, OH
11. Enrique Munguia, Elyria, OH
12. Caleb Dowling - St. Joseph's Catholic Academy, PA
13. Vinny Zerban - Christian Brothers College, MO
14. Nick Vafiadis - New Kent, VA
15. Dalton Harkins - Malvern Prep, PA
16. David Cumberledge - Aurora, OH

160 pounds
1. Paddy Gallgher - St. Edward, OH
2. Thayne Lawrence - Frazier, PA
3. Andrew Cerniglia - Notre Dame, PA
4. John Martin Best - Parkersburg, WV
5. Thomas Stewart - Blair Academy, NJ
6. Dominic Isola - Lake Highland Prep, FL
7. Brett McIntosh - Harrison, OH
8. Aaron Morton - Westerville South, OH
9. Keegan Rothrock - St. Joseph's Catholic Academy, PA
10. Tyler Lillard - Aurora, OH
11. Noah Ewen - Perrrysburg, OH
12. Brayden Thompson, Montini Catholic, IL
13. Luca Augustine - Waynesburg Central, PA
14. Jonathan Conrad - Carrollwood Day, FL
15. Gabe Arnold - Wyoming Seminary, PA
16. Harrison Trahan - McDonogh, MD

170 pounds
1. Nevan Snodgrass - Kettering Fairmont, OH
2. Domonic Mata - Blair Academy, NJ
3. Tyler Stoltzfus - St. Joseph's Catholic Academy, PA
4. Andrew Donahue - Wyoming Seminary, PA
5. Jaden Bullock - Oscar Smith, VA
6. Jax Leonard - Louisville, OH
7. Hudson Hightower - St. Edward, OH
8. Caden Rogers - Malvern Prep, PA
9. Ethan Anderson - Aurora, OH
10. Lucas White - Christian Brothers College, MO
11. Dillon Walker - LaSalle, OH
12. Bailey Flanagan - Lake Highland Prep, FL
13. Stephen Little - Union County, KY
14. Anthony DeRosa - Bethlehem Catholic, PA
15. Anthony Rizzo - Brecksville, OH
16. Tye Rozell - Broken Arrow, OK

182 pounds
1. Anthony D'Alesio - Canfield, OH
2. Rylan Rogers - Blair Academy, NJ
3. Ashton Habeil - Lake Gibson, FL
4. Jake Evans - Elyria, OH
5. Nathan Warden - Christiansburg, VA
6. JT Davis - Smyrna, DE
7. Trevor Swier - Montini Catholic, IL
8. Micah Ervin - Union County, KY
9. Jack Darrah - Christian Brothers College, MO
10. Bryce Mattioda - Broken Arrow, OK
11. Cole Rees - Wyoming Seminary, PA
12. Cole Hivnor - Lake Catholic, OH
13. Walker Stephenson - Hillcrest, SC
14. Matt Rogers - Wantagh, NY
15. Lucas Cochran - Box Elder, UT
16. Dominic Solis - McDonogh, MD

195 pounds
1. Peyton Craft - Blair Academy, NJ
2. Sam Fisher - Fauquier, VA
3. Seth Shumate - Dublin Coffman, OH
4. Jack Wimmer - McDonogh, MD
5. Nicholas Feldman - Malvern Prep, PA
6. Emmanuel Skillings - Broken Arrow, OK
7. Jordan Greer - Avon, OH
8. Matt Kelly - Iona Prep, NY
9. Ben Vanadia - Brecksville, OH
10. Brent Paulus - Louisville, OH
11. Kyle Costello - Wyoming Seminary, PA
12. Dom Loparo - Wadsworth, OH
13. Josh LaBarbera - Montini Catholic, IL
14. Parker Warner - Mount St. Joseph, MD
15. Keith Bodnar - Steubenville, OH
16. Tai Carter - Perkins, OH

220 pounds
1. Braxton Amos - Parkersburg South, WV
2. Ethan Hatcher - Brecksville, OH
3. Kolby Franklin - Wyoming Seminary, PA
4. Noah Pettigrew - Blair Academy, NJ
5. Kyonte Hamilton - Georgetown Prep, MD
6. Grady Griess - Northwest, NE
7. Max Fausnaugh - Bowling Green, OH
8. Blake Robbins - Louisville, OH
9. Matt Kaplan - Lake Highland Prep, FL
10. Lazar Gasic - North Royalton, OH
11. Riley Ucker - Dublin Coffman, OH
12. Nik Mishka - Mt. Carmel, IL
13. Nick Lisco - St. Edward, OH
14. Nolan Neves - Graham, OH
15. Jake Noon - Findlay, OH
16. Chase Thompson - American Heritage, FL

285 pounds
1. Isaac Righter - Mount St. Joseph, MD
2. Garrett Kappes - McDonogh, MD
3. Andy Garcia - Pueblo East, CO
4. Kade Carlson - Corner Canyon, UT
5. Matthias Ervin - Union County, KY
6. Max Millin - Massillon Perry, OH
7. Cole Potts - St. Frances DeSales, OH
8. Cole Deery - Malvern Prep, PA
9. Kevin Hudson - Caesar Rodney, DE
10. Hugo Harp - Smyrna, DE
11. Nate Miller - Wyoming Seminary, PA
12. Ryan Elrod - St. John, OH
13. Caden Hill - Crestview, OH
14. Breslin Walker - Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, OH
15. Daniel Wirth - Beaver Local, OH
16. Ryan Howard - Waynesburg Central, PA

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment

fabelujan (1) about 11 months ago
Where are the Cali schools?