Menu

Two No. 1-ranked wrestlers, 6 Fab 50 teams headline Powerade

No. 1 Braxton Amos leads No. 29 Parkersburg South at the Powerade (Photo/Sam Janicki, SJanickiPhoto.com)

With the foundation of the field being arguably the strongest wrestling area in the country, Western Pennsylvania, the Powerade Wrestling Tournament is bound to have a very deep field. This year's edition of the event, its 52nd, is clearly befitting of that assertion. There are six nationally ranked teams present in the field, led by No. 6 St. Edward (Ohio).

Joining the Eagles are No. 29 Parkersburg South (W.Va.), No. 31 Erie (Pa.) Cathedral Prep, No. 32 Howell (N.J.), No. 39 Reynolds (Pa.), No. 43 Oak Park River Forest (Ill.). Additional notable teams include Kiski Area (Pa.), Malvern Prep (Pa.), and Seneca Valley (Pa.).

Below is a weight by-weight top wrestlers (from Pennsylvania unless noted).

106: No. 7 Gary Steen (Reynolds), No. 20 Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley), Kyle Hauserman (Council Rock North), Sean Seefeldt (St. Edward, Ohio), Pacey Nasdusak (Mason, Ohio), Matt Vulakh (Pope John II)

113: No. 1 Kurt McHenry (St. Paul's, Md.), No. 4 Jacob Rundell (Oak Park River Forest, Ill.), No. 6 Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Seneca Valley), Richard Delsanter (St. Edward, Ohio), Kyle Burkholder (Hempfield Area), Gable Strickland (Benton), Dayton Delviscio (Malvern Prep), Nicholas Onea (Pottsville)

120: Ryan Sullivan (Shaler), Beau Bayless (Reynolds), Kurt Phipps (Norwin), Will Guida (St. Paul's, Md.), Cam Enriquez (Stroudsburg), Christian Fisher (Mifflin County), Ian Oswalt (Burrell), Thomas Hartley (St. Alban's, W.Va.)

126: Colton Camacho (Franklin Regional), Angelo Rini (St. Edward, Ohio), Zack Witmer (St. Joseph's Catholic), Nick Cabanillas (DePaul Catholic, N.J.), J.J. Wilson (Cedar Cliff), Josh Ogunsanya (Oak Park River Forest, Ill.), Brandon Holt (St. Alban's, W.Va.), Luke Lucerne (Council Rock North), Andrew Ischo (Reynolds)

132: No. 8 Sam Hillegas (North Hills), Eddie Bolivar (Oak Park River Forest, Ill.), Darren Miller (Kiski Area), Gabe Willochell (Greater Latrobe), Patrick Noonan (Stroudsburg), Conner Redinger (Quaker Valley), Sam Glassco (Mason, Ohio)

138: Ed Scott (DuBois), Bryce Hepner (St. Edward, Ohio), Darby Diedrich (Howell, N.J.), Dalton Harkins (Malvern Prep), Rocco Bartolo (Reynolds), Ty Linsenbigler (Hempfield Area), Gavin Quiocho (Parkersburg South, W.Va.), Paniro Johnson (Erie Cathedral Prep)

145: No. 3 Bryce Andonian (St. Edward, Ohio), No. 7 Lucas Revano (Camden Catholic, N.J.), No. 8 Ricky Cabanillas (DePaul Catholic, N.J.), No. 10 Chris Donathan (Mason, Ohio), Caleb Dowling (St. Joseph's Catholic), John Martin Best (Parkersburg, W.Va.), Brayden Roberts (Parkersburg South, W.Va.), Nick Coy (Penn Trafford), Cameron Robinson (Council Rock North)

152: No. 3 Sam Dover (St. Edward, Ohio), No. 10 Ryan Vulakh (Pope John II), Cooper Kropman (Penfield, N.Y.), Joe Chapman (Oak Park River Forest, Ill.), Cam Connor (Kiski Area), Henry Hague (Malvern Prep), Paul Jaukub (Howell, N.J.), Trent Schultheis (Freedom), Luca Augustine (Waynesburg)

160: Connor O'Neil (DePaul Catholic, N.J.), Cole Spencer (Pine Richland), Trey Kibe (Mifflin County), Tyler Stoltzfus (St. Joseph's Catholic), Ty McGeary (West Allegheny), Jack Blumer (Kiski Area), Zane Hinzman (Parkersburg South, W.Va.), Nicholas Feldman (Malvern Prep), Jake Cagnina (Oak Park River Forest, Ill.)

170: No. 11 (at 182) Jared McGill (Chestnut Ridge), No. 19 Shane Reitsma (Howell, N.J.), Kamal Adewumi (Mason, Ohio), Christian Clutter (McGuffey), Nick Delp (Kiski Area), Michael Garcar (St. Edward, Ohio), Leonard Pinto (Stroudsburg)

182: No. 2 Carter Starocci (Erie Cathedral Prep), No. 5 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon-McMillan), No. 15 Luke Stout (Mount Lebanon), No. 18 Jack Parr (St. Paul's, Md.), Scott Joll (Belle Vernon Area), Christian Murphy (Howell, N.J.), Nick Florschultz (Malvern Prep)

195: Max Shaw (Thomas Jefferson), Dorian Crosby (Erie Cathedral Prep), Donovan Ball (Cedar Cliff), Kolby Franklin (St. Joseph's Catholic), Bryson Miller (Freedom), Justin Hart (Hampton)

220: No. 1 Braxton Amos (Parkersburg South, W.Va.), No. 17 Dominic DeLuca (Derry Area), Seamus O'Malley (St. Edward, Ohio)

285: No. 8 Kawaun DeBoe (Erie Cathedral Prep), Louden Haga (Parkersburg South, W.Va.), Nathan Hoaglund (Mount Lebanon), Ashford Hollis (Oak Park River Forest, Ill.), Isaiah Vance (Hempfield Area)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment