Menu

Where do Fab 50 teams compete this week?

The middle of January will be here this weekend, and it's yet another big weekend for tournaments, especially with the Martin Luther King, Jr. holiday observance on Monday. In addition to the in-season tournaments, the first state championship tournament of the 2017 year will be held this week as Georgia hosts its team dual meet state championships tomorrow through Saturday in Macon.

Below is a list of the nationally ranked teams and their competitions in the coming week, Jan. 11-17.

No. 1 Blair Academy, N.J. -- travel to No. 11 Wyoming Seminary (Pa.) for dual meet Friday
No. 2 Buchanan, Calif. -- travel to Central (Calif.) for dual meet tonight, compete in the Tim Brown Memorial on Friday and Saturday in Sacramento
No. 3 St. Edward, Ohio -- compete in the Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.) Super Duals on Saturday
No. 4 Lake Highland Prep, Fla. -- compete in the Showdown in O-Town Duals at Clay (Fla.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 6 Clovis, Calif. -- travel to No. 47 Delbarton (N.J.) for dual meet tomorrow; compete at No. 9 Bergen Catholic (N.J.) in tri-meet with DePaul Catholic (N.J.) on Friday; compete at Ramsey (N.J.) in quad meet with Wayne Valley (N.J.) and Bergenfield (N.J.) on Saturday
No. 7 Bethlehem Catholic, Pa. -- travel to Northampton (Pa.) for dual meet tonight
No. 8 Malvern Prep, Pa. -- compete in the Escape the Rock Tournament on Saturday and Sunday at Council Rock South (Pa.)
No. 9 Bergen Catholic, N.J. -- host Passaic County Tech (N.J.) in dual meet tonight, host DePaul Catholic (N.J.) and No. 6 Clovis (Calif.) in tri-meet Friday
No. 10 Olentangy Liberty, Ohio -- host Olentangy Orange (Ohio) in dual meet tomorrow, compete in Bill Dies Memorial Tournament at Akron Firestone (Ohio) on Friday and Saturday
No. 11 Wyoming Seminary, Pa. -- host No. 1 Blair Academy (N.J.) in dual meet Friday, partial squad will compete in the Eastern States Classic at SUNY-Sullivan on Friday and Saturday
No. 12 Tuttle, Okla. -- host Duncan (Okla.) in dual meet tomorrow, host Greg Henning Invitational on Friday and Saturday
No. 13 Park Hill, Mo. -- compete in tri-meet at Staley (Mo.) with Ruskin (Mo.) tonight, compete in Capital City Invitational at Jefferson City (Mo.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 14 Nazareth, Pa. -- travel to Stroudsburg (Pa.) for dual meet tonight, compete in the Virginia Duals at Hampton (Va.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 15 Poway, Calif. -- travel to Westview (Calif.) for dual meet tomorrow, compete in the Battle for the Belt at Temecula Valley (Calif.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 16 Elyria, Ohio -- compete in Bill Dies Memorial Tournament at Akron Firestone (Ohio) on Friday and Saturday
No. 17 Allen, Texas -- host Berkner (Texas) in dual meet tonight, compete in dual meet state tournament at Klein (Texas) on Saturday
No. 18 Detroit Catholic Central, Mich. -- travel to Perrysburg (Ohio) for dual meet tonight, host DCC Super Duals on Saturday
No. 19 Sand Springs, Okla. -- travel to No. 49 Broken Arrow (Okla.) for dual meet tomorrow, compete in Jerry Billings Invitational at Sapulpa (Okla.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 20 Choctaw, Okla. -- travel to Midwest City (Okla.) for dual meet tomorrow, compete in district duals on Tuesday
No. 21 Pueblo County, Colo. -- travel to Pueblo South (Colo.) for dual meet tomorrow, compete in Bobcat Invitational at Custer County (Colo.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 22 Pomona, Colo. -- travel to Windsor (Colo.) for dual meet tonight, travel to Ralston Valley (Colo.) for dual meet tomorrow, compete in Arvada West (Colo.) Tournament on Saturday
No. 23 Kiski Area, Pa. -- host Penn Hills (Pa.) in dual meet tonight, host Chartiers Valley (Pa.) in dual meet on Saturday
No. 24 Lockport, Ill. -- travel to Lincoln-Way East (Ill.) for dual meet Friday, compete in Nequa Valley (Ill.) Mega Dual on Saturday
No. 25 Brownsburg, Ind. -- compete in Hoosier Crossroads Conference Tournament at Zionsville (Ind.) on Saturday, travel to Perry Meridian (Ind.) for dual meet on Tuesday
No. 26 Montini Catholic, Ill. -- travel to Marist (Ill.) for dual meet tomorrow, travel to Dakota (Ill.) for tri-meet with Lincoln-Way Central (Ill.) on Saturday
No. 27 Kasson-Mantorville, Minn. -- compete in the Osage (Iowa) Duals on Saturday
No. 28 Shakopee, Minn. -- travel to Burnsville (Minn.) for dual meet tomorrow, compete in Monticello (Minn.) Duals on Saturday
No. 29 Brecksville, Ohio -- travel to Stow (Ohio) for tri-meet with North Royalton (Ohio) tomorrow, compete in the Bill Dies Memorial Tournament at Akron Firestone (Ohio) on Friday and Saturday
No. 30 Camden County, Ga. -- compete in Class 6A state dual meet tournament tomorrow through Saturday in Macon (Ga.)
No. 31 Southeast Polk, Iowa -- travel to Ankeny (Iowa) for tri-meet with Des Moines Lincoln (Iowa) tomorrow, compete in the Valley Duals at No. 37 West Des Moines Valley (Iowa) on Saturday
No. 32 Apple Valley, Minn. -- travel to Lakeville South (Minn.) for dual meet tomorrow
No. 33 Chicago Mt. Carmel, Ill. -- host Lyons Township (Ill.) in dual meet tomorrow, travel to Brother Rice (Ill.) for dual meet Friday, compete in the Hinsdale South (Ill.) Duals on Saturday
No. 34 Long Beach, N.Y. -- host Herricks (N.Y.) in dual meet tonight, compete in the Eastern States Classic at SUNY-Sullivan on Friday and Saturday
No. 35 Oak Park River Forest, Ill. -- host Lyons Township (Ill.) in dual meet tonight, compete in the Carl Sandburg (Ill.) Super Duals on Saturday
No. 36 Wadsworth, Ohio -- travel to Hudson (Ohio) for tri-meet with Cuyahoga Falls (Ohio) tomorrow
No. 37 West Des Moines Valley, Iowa -- travel to Ankeny Centennial (Iowa) for dual meet tomorrow, host the Valley Duals on Saturday
No. 38 Anoka, Minn. -- travel to Blaine (Minn.) for dual meet Friday, compete in the Mounds View (Minn.) Duals on Saturday
No. 39 New Hampton, Iowa -- compete in dual meet against Dike-New Hartford (Iowa) at the University of Northern Iowa tomorrow, compete in the J-Hawk Invitational at Cedar Rapids Jefferson (Iowa) on Saturday
No. 40 Washington, Ill. -- host tri-meet against Moline (Ill.) and Barrington (Ill.) tomorrow, compete in multi-team dual meet event at Lowell (Mich.) on Saturday
No. 41 Fort Dodge, Iowa -- travel to Marshalltown (Iowa) for dual meet tomorrow, compete in the J-Hawk Invitational at Cedar Rapids Jefferson (Iowa) on Saturday
No. 42 Roseburg, Ore. -- travel to North Medford (Ore.) for dual meet tonight, compete in the Oregon Classic at Redmond on Friday and Saturday
No. 43 Mechanicsburg, Ohio -- compete in the Maumee Bay Classic at Oregon Clay (Ohio) on Friday and Saturday
No. 44 Don Bosco Prep, N.J. -- travel to Clifton (N.J.) for dual meet tonight, host tri-meet against Northern Valley Old Tappan (N.J.) and Seton Hall Prep (N.J.) on Saturday
No. 45 St. Paul's, Md. -- host Gilman School (Md.) in dual meet tonight, compete in the Escape the Rock Tournament on Saturday and Sunday at Council Rock South (Pa.)
No. 46 Goddard, Kansas -- host Andover Central (Kansas) in dual meet tomorrow, compete in Bobcat Classic at Basheor-Linwood (Kansas) on Friday and Saturday
No. 47 Delbarton, N.J. -- host No. 6 Clovis (Calif.) in dual meet tomorrow, compete in the Escape the Rock Tournament on Saturday and Sunday at Council Rock South (Pa.)
No. 48 Gilroy, Calif. -- host Alisal (Calif.) in dual meet tonight
No. 49 Broken Arrow, Okla. -- host No. 19 Sand Springs (Okla.) in dual meet tomorrow, compete in Jerry Billings Invitational at Sapulpa (Okla.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 50 Mason, Ohio -- compete in Indianapolis Cathedral (Ind.) Six-Way Dual on Saturday

No competitions scheduled: No. 5 St. Paris Graham (Ohio)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment