Menu

NHSCA Nationals Placement Match Results

Sunday marked the conclusion of the three-day NHSCA Nationals in Virginia Beach. Champions were crowned, and medalists determined for the freshman, sophomore, junior, and senior classes. Below are the medal match results.

Senior Nationals

113 pounds
1st: No. 6 Tommy Cox (Deer Park, N.Y.) technical fall Austin Neal (R-S Central, N.C.) 18-3
3rd: Fabian Gutierrez (Adams City, Colo.) decision Hasan Krigger (Central Gwinnett, Ga.) 5-3
5th: No. 19 (at 106) Tyson Klump (Nazareth, Pa.) decision Christian Ordaz (Franklin, Texas) 5-0
7th: Liam Cronin (Servite, Calif.) pin Majid Corbett (Sumter, S.C.) 0:49

120 pounds
1st: Codi Russell (Collins Hill, Ga.) decision Romelle Person (Maplewood, Mo.) 8-6
3rd: Peter Del Gallo (Gardiner, Maine) decision Todd Small (Central Gwinnett, Ga.) 4-2, overtime
5th: No. 20 Trey Chalifoux (Father Ryan, Tenn.) decision Antonio Sparacio (North Babylon, N.Y.) 6-4
7th: Dominic Latona (Thompson, Ala.) decision Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson, N.Y.) 4-0

126 pounds
1st: Lane Peters (Claymont, Ohio) decision Freddy Eckles (Lake Shore, N.Y.) 5-2
3rd: Matthew Seitz (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.) decision Anthony Foggia (Northern Burlington, N.J.) 4-3
5th: Troy Stanich (Roxbury, N.J.) pin Gavin Melendez (Gilroy, Calif.) 5:47
7th: Garrett O'Shea (Morris Knolls, N.J.) over Alex Vargas (Syosset, N.Y.) by forfeit

132 pounds
1st: No. 15 Jake Spiess (Delta, Ohio) decision Connor Wallace (Hickory, Va.) 3-1, overtime
3rd: Logan Sims (Woodland, Ga.) decision Brett Kulp (Exeter Township, Pa.) 2-0
5th: Derek Miller (Clay, Fla.) decision Brett Underwood (Piedmont, N.C.) 4-3
7th: Keegan Duncan (Trinity, Ky.) major decision Matthew Kieta (Pigeon Forge, Tenn.) 8-0

138 pounds
1st: No. 6 (at 145) Kanen Storr (Leslie, Mich.) decision No. 14 (at 145) Jarrett Degen (Belgrade, Mont.) 4-3
3rd: Brendan Fitzgerald (Grandview Hts., Ohio) pin Josh McClure (Fulton, Mo.) 1:43
5th: Ethyn Ewing (Canyon, Calif.) over No. 16 (at 145) Chris Diaz (Archer, Ga.) by forfeit
7th: Michael Murphy (Baylor School, Tenn.) decision Alec Baker (La Costa Canyon, Calif.) 2-1

145 pounds
1st: Luke Weber (Forsyth, Mont.) decision Jon Errico (Brunswick, Ct.) 3-1
3rd: Tyler Gazaway (New Providence, N.J.) decision Rian Burris (White Knoll, S.C.) 6-4
5th: Jaron Jensen (Herriman, Utah) decision Jake Douglas (Lake Stevens, Wash.) 3-1
7th: Angel Vasquez (Lafayette, Ky.) pin Chris Moungle (South Mecklenburg, N.C.) 2:49

152 pounds
1st: No. 5 (at 160) Austin Kraisser (Centennial, Md.) decision No. 16 (at 160) Parker Simington (Thompson Valley, Colo.) 5-2
3rd: Matt Finesilver (Cherry Creek, Colo.) decision No. 17 Jimmy Saylor (Easton, Pa.) 8-1
5th: Jose Taylor (Arlington Martin, Texas) decision Dakota Gardner (Fredonia, N.Y.) 3-1, overtime
7th: Ben Anderson (Pleasant Grove, Utah) decision Sawyer Davidson (Asheboro, N.C.) 8-3

160 pounds
1st: No. 8 (at 182) Daniel Bullard (Archer, Ga.) decision No. 12 (at 170) Elijah Cleary (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) 3-2
3rd: No. 20 (at 170) A.J. Alford (Fort Dorchester, S.C.) pin Eric Reyes (Dedham, Mass.) 2:3
5th: No. 19 Giovanny Bonilla (Osceola, Fla.) major decision Justin Pichedwanta (Mayfair, Calif.) 10-2
7th: Ricky Stamm (Division Avenue, N.Y.) decision Lawrence Kosoy (Olympic Heights, Fla.) 9-7, overtime

170 pounds
1st: No. 17 (at 160) Abner Romero (Buchanan, Colo.) decision Dalton Robertson (Weld Central, Colo.) 4-2, overtime
3rd: No. 10 Austin Bell (Belle Vernon Area, Pa.) major decision Alex Hopkins (Westminster Christian, Mo.) 11-1
5th: Dylan Barreiro (Pinkerton Academy, N.H.) decision Koy Wilkinson (Pleasant Grove, Utah) 7-3
7th: Tyler Mullen (North Valley, N.J.) decision Nunzio Crowley (Eastchester, N.Y.) 6-4

182 pounds
1st: No. 6 Dakota Geer (Franklin, Pa.) decision No. 19 Antonio Agee (Hayfield, Va.) 4-2, tiebreaker
3rd: Garrett Hoffman (Montoursville, Pa.) decision Eli Spencer (Stuttgart, Germany) 8-2
5th: Bob Coleman (Hermiston, Ore.) decision Alan Clothier (Lawrence, Kansas) 9-4
7th: Mitchell Owens (Todd Beamer, Wash.) major decision Troy Allen (Hanover, Va.) 12-2

195 pounds
1st: Jay Aiello (Westfield, Va.) decision No. 11 Drew Phipps (Norwin, Pa.) 12-8
3rd: Gary Traub (Sycamore, Ohio) pin Nick May (Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, Mich.) 4:20
5th: Guy Patron, Jr. (Jesuit, La.) over Ryan Thomas (American Heritage, Fla.) by forfeit
7th: Hunter Yeargen (Willard, Mo.) pin Tre'Shoun Rogers (Oscar Smith, Va.) 1:38

220 pounds
1st: Robert Winters (Colonial Forge, Va.) decision Jerek Cropper (Manchester, Ohio) 9-3
3rd: Alex Daniels (Independence, W.Va.) major decision Jalen Gowdy (Sandusky, Ohio) 9-1
5th: Lathan Bumgarner (North Gaston, N.C.) pin Joe Fusco (Shawseen Valley Tech, Mass.) 3:15
7th: Bret Winters (Hoover, Ala.) decision Andrew Wade (Easton, Md.) 11-4

285 pounds
1st: Matt Adams (New Lexington, Ohio) pin Mitch Bischoff (Norton, Ohio) 2:36
3rd: Gabriel Beyer (Leon, Fla.) pin Jarrod Snyder (Bakersfield Frontier, Calif.) 0:55
5th: No. 14 Edwin Rubio (John Glenn, N.Y.) decision Christian Rebottaro (Monta Vista Christian, Calif.) 5-3
7th: Jerhett Lee (Hebron, Texas) decision Sam Bouis (Lancaster, Va.) 5-2

Junior Nationals

106 pounds
1st: Trevor Edwards (Matoon, Ill.) decision Jake Ferri (Shawseen Valley Tech, Mass.) 4-3
3rd: Elijah Varona (South Dade, Fla.) decision Robert Hartling (E.O. Smith, Ct.) 9-6
5th: Nick Schutzenhoffer (Christian Brothers Academy, N.J.) decision Kenny Kerwin (Passaic Valley, N.J.) 4-3
7th: Ryan Mock (Huntington, N.Y.) decision Sam Braswell (Matoaca, Va.) 5-4

113 pounds
1st: Esco Walker (Hopewell, N.C.) decision T.J. Hicks (Bradley Central, Tenn.) 4-2
3rd: Trevon Majette (Oscar Smith, Va.) decision Joe Thomas (South Carroll, Md.) 5-1
5th: Geo Barzona (Central Mountain, Pa.) decision Brett Rezendes (Bridgewater Rainham, Mass.) 7-1
7th: Dallas Wilson (Wichita South, Kansas) decision Victor Lopez (West Orange, N.J.) 5-4

120 pounds
1st: Drew Mattin (Delta, Ohio) decision Jose Tapia (Capital, N.M.) 1-0, ultimate tiebreaker
3rd: Daniel Planta (St. Paul's, Md.) decision Corey Secrist (Petersburg, W.Va.) 6-3
5th: Jake Cherry (Central Dauphin, Pa.) decision Davion Fairley (Union Grove, Ga.) 1-0
7th: Gavin Hutchins (Pigeon Forge, Tenn.) major decision C.J. Walz (Central Valley Academy, N.Y.) 13-1

126 pounds
1st: Allan Hart (St. Edward, Ohio) pin No. 16 (at 132) Kyran Hagan (Eureka, Mo.) 5:00
3rd: Bradley Beaulieu (Marshwood, Maine) decision K.J. Fenstermacher (Bethlehem Liberty, Pa.) 4-3
5th: Danny Bertoni (Middletown, Md.) decision Robert Garcia IV (Selma, Calif.) 8-3
7th: Isaiah Palomino (Bellarmine, Calif.) pin Hunter Reed (Lakewood Ranch, Fla.) 1:54

132 pounds
1st: No. 14 Tanner Litterell (Tuttle, Okla.) technical fall Sammy Hepler (Tri-Valley, Pa.) 15-0
3rd: No. 17 (at 126) Brian Courtney (Athens, Pa.) decision Zack Donathan (Mason, Ohio) 4-2
5th: Jimmy Hoffman (Hazleton, Pa.) major decision Chris Scorese (Cranford, N.J.) 11-2
7th: Chase Archangelo (Smyrna, Del.) decision Matthew Swanson (Lynbrook, N.Y.) 5-2

138 pounds
1st: Denton Spencer (Camden County, Ga.) decision No. 18 Alec Hagan (Eureka, Mo.) 4-2
3rd: Tanner Smith (Mechanicsburg, Ohio) decision Bryce Marcus (St. Thomas Aquinas, Fla.) 6-2
5th: Vincent Dolce (Seton Catholic, Ariz.) decision Robert Cleary (Edison, N.J.) 6-5
7th: Ethan Krause (Georgetown Prep, Md.) pin Kyle Kirkham (Jensen Beach, Fla.) 3:48

145 pounds
1st: No. 5 (at 152) Quentin Hovis (Seton Catholic, Ariz.) decision Connor Melbourne (John Jay Cross River, N.Y.) 9-2
3rd: Nick Palumbo (Lenape Valley, N.J.) decision Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury, N.Y.) 3-1, overtime
5th: David San Miguel (Bellarmine, Calif.) decision Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy, N.Y.) 7-2
7th: Ryan Monteiro (Minnecahug, Mass.) decision Austin Wilkerson (Brookville, Va.) 10-3

152 pounds
1st: Bryce Rogers (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) decision No. 8 Stephan Glasgow (Bound Brook, N.J.) 5-3
3rd: No. 18 (at 145) Jake Brindley (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) decision Max Wohlabaugh (Winter Springs, Fla.) 3-2
5th: Zach Ancewicz (John Glenn, N.Y.) decision Brandon Konecny (Seton Catholic, Ariz.) 1-0
7th: Skitch Light (Central Dauphin, Pa.) decision Christian Walden (Airline, La.) 7-6

160 pounds
1st: Kyle Cochran (Paramus, N.J.) pin No. 15 (at 152) Travis Stefanik (Nazareth, Pa.) 8:25, ultimate tiebreaker
3rd: Bryan McLaughlin (Woodbridge, N.J.) fall Hayden Hastings (Sheridan, Wyo.) 4:00
5th: Ty Bagoly (Exeter Township, Pa.) pin Joe Accousti (Newtown, Ct.) 2:22
7th: Shawn Mosca (Carle Place-Wheatley, N.Y.) decision Jake Maxwell (Buena, N.J.) 2-0

170 pounds
1st: Anthony Falbo (Newtown, Ct.) decision Andrew Berreyesa (Reno, Nev.) 4-3
3rd: Casey Cornett (Simon Kenton, Ky.) decision Caleb Little (Jefferson, Ga.) 3-1
5th: George Walton (Bound Brook, N.J.) over Drew Peck (Chambersburg, Pa.) by forfeit
7th: Frankie Guida (Parkland, Pa.) decision Alex Kauffman (Vinita, Okla.) 6-2

182 pounds
1st: John Borst (Sherando, Va.) decision Chasen Blair (Rancho Bernardo, Calif.) 8-3
3rd: Matthew Waddell (Gilmer, Ga.) decision Khamari Whimper (Baylor School, Tenn.) 7-6, overtime
5th: Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury, N.Y.) pin Tyler Stepic (St. Edward, Ohio) 3:56
7th: Antonio Stewart (Camden County, Ga.) over Brandon Moen (Owatonna, Minn.) by forfeit

195 pounds
1st: Noah Adams (Independence, W.Va.) decision Zane Black (The Phelps School, Pa.) 10-4
3rd: John Kelbly (Smithville, Ohio) decision Eli Grape (Upper St. Clair, Pa.) 6-4
5th: Haydn Maley (Roseburg, Ore.) over Justin Allman (Parkersburg South, W.Va.) by forfeit
7th: Joe Marcano (Brandon, Fla.) decision Tanner Zagarino (Mattituck, N.Y.) 10-3

220 pounds
1st: No. 8 Jared Campbell (St. Edward, Ohio) major decision Quinn Miller (Archer, Ga.) 13-4
3rd: Chei Hill (South Dade, Fla.) major decision Teron Robinson (Walt Whitman, N.Y.) 12-4
5th: Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen, N.Y.) over No. 14 Seth Janney (Malvern Prep, Pa.) by forfeit
7th: Robert Melise (Phillipsburg, N.J.) decision Jeffrey Allen (Amherst County, Va.) 4-3

285 pounds
1st: Kyron Taylor (South Dade, Fla.) decision Levi Seabolt (Gilmer, Ga.) 8-3
3rd: No. 16 Sammy Evans (Grapevine, Texas) decision Brian Andrews (Grapevine, Texas) 3-1
5th: Brian Barnes (McMinville, Ore.) decision Laith Alsous (Lewisburg-Porter, N.Y.) 2-1
7th: Brendan Marsocci (Byron Bergen, N.Y.) Sammy deSeriere (Mullen, Colo.) pin 0:48

Sophomore Nationals

106 pounds
1st: No. 7 Nico Aguilar (Gilroy, Calif.) pin Isaiah Delgado (El Paso Eastwood, Texas) 5:02
3rd: Dalton Rohrbaugh (Spring Grove, Pa.) decision Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge, Iowa) 9-5, overtime
5th: Dante Mininno (Gateway, N.J.) decision Cole Laya (East Fairmont, W.Va.) 4-3
7th: Andrew Lucero (Pueblo East, Colo.) decision Kyle Kaiser (Paramus, N.J.) 6-0

113 pounds
1st: Chris Wright (Central Dauphin, Pa.) decision Cameron Fusco (Seckman, Mo.) 12-5
3rd: Mike McAteer (Whitfield, Mo.) decision Jakob Camacho (Danbury, Ct.) 6-4
5th: Cole Rhone (Benton, Pa.) major decision Louis Newell (Seneca Valley, Pa.) 11-2
7th: Antonio Mininno (Gateway, N.J.) decision Hunter Graf (Hunterdon Central, N.J.) 2-0

120 pounds
1st: Joe Casey (Bound Brook, N.J.) decision Chase Zollmann (Poway, Calif.) 8-2
3rd: Ryan Moore (Walton Verona, Ky.) decision Brian Stuart (North Hagerstown, Md.) 6-4, overtime
5th: Ethan Leake (Buchanan, Calif.) decision Chase Bittle (Althof Catholic, Ill.) 6-5
7th: Levi Englman (Colonial Forge, Va.) decision Seth Brown (Coventry, R.I.) 4-3

126 pounds
1st: No. 6 Joey Silva (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) decision No. 14 Jacori Teemer (Long Beach, N.Y.) 5-3
3rd: Weston DiBlasi (Park Hill, Mo.) decision Andrew Wert (Central Dauphin, Pa.) 12-7
5th: Malcolm Robinson (St. John's College, D.C.) major decision Kyle Slendorn (Howell, N.J.) 19-7
7th: Steven Schwab (St. Augustine Prep, N.J.) decision Ian Pulli (Nazareth, Pa.) 5-4

132 pounds
1st: No. 19 (at 138) Grant Aronoff (St. Thomas Aquinas, Fla.) decision Alex Felix (Gilroy, Calif.) 6-0
3rd: No. 14 (at 120) Jack Davis (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) decision Zach Melloh (Indianapolis Cathedral, Ind.) 3-1
5th: Peter Myndresku (Archer, Ga.) technical fall Alex Hart (Independence, W.Va.) 18-3
7th: Brett Villarreal (Buchanan, Calif.) decision Irman Heard (St. John's College, D.C.) 10-7

138 pounds
1st: Aaron Brooks (North Hagerstown, Md.) decision Cole Corrigan (Toms River East, N.J.) 7-0
3rd: Jaxen Gilmore (Yukon, Okla.) decision Trent Johnson (John Hardin, Ky.) 8-1
5th: Zach Hartman (Belle Vernon Area, Pa.) decision Chase Anklam (Pen Argyl, Pa.) 2-0, overtime
7th: Michael Vernagallo, Jr. (Wolf Den, N.C.) decision Brian Meyer (Phillipsburg, N.J.) 13-6

145 pounds
1st: Michael O'Malley (Hasbrouck Hts., N.J.) pin Mason Smith (Walton Verona, Ky.) 1:54
3rd: Colton Denney (Heritage Hall, Okla.) decision Colt Yinger (Nelsonville York, Ohio) 1-0
5th: Danny Braunagel (Althof Catholic, Ill.) decision Lucas Cordio (Nashoba Regional, Mass.) 10-8
7th: Justin McCoy (Chestnut Ridge, Pa.) over Joel Romero (Buchanan, Calif.) by forfeit

152 pounds
1st: Billy Higgins (Skutt Catholic, Neb.) decision Derrick Smallwood (North Hardin, Ky.) 9-6
3rd: Noah Warren (Perry Meridian, Ind.) decision Brock Bushfield (Billings Skyview, Mont.) 9-4
5th: Kellen Ekern (Mexico, Mo.) decision Robert Patrick (Ligonier Valley, Pa.) 12-11
7th: Brady Chrisman (Medina, Ohio) decision Bronson Harmon (Oakdale, Calif.) 6-4, overtime

160 pounds
1st: Josh Stillings (Pennridge, Pa.) decision David Crawford (Canfield, Ohio) 5-3
3rd: Leo Tarantino (Tampa Prep, Fla.) decision Dalton Group (Susquenita, Pa.) 4-3
5th: Michael Petite (Piscataway, N.J.) decision Joshua Flanagan (Valley, Colo.) 3-0
7th: Adam Henderson (Blue Ridge, Ariz.) pin Nick Giantonio (Christiansburg, Va.) 1:36

170 pounds
1st: Jack Flynn (Francis Howell, Mo.) pin Zac Braunagel (Althoff Catholic, Ill.) 2:48
3rd: Josh Bechen (Catholic Memorial, Mass.) pin Chase Forrester (Commerce, Ga.) 1:22
5th: Noah Liles (Bremen, Ga.) over Josh Ramirez (Archbishop Rummel, La.) by forfeit
7th: Quentin Milliken (Cumberland Valley, Pa.) pin Carter Davis (St. Christopher's, Va.) 3:19

182 pounds
1st: Anthony Montalvo (Buchanan, Calif.) decision Anthony Walters (Westmont-Hilltop, Pa.) 4-1
3rd: Peter Acciardi (Don Bosco Prep, N.J.) pin Gage Braun (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) 5:54
5th: Garrett Joles (Boyceville, Wis.) decision Gerardo Hernandez (Capistrano Valley, Calif.) 12-6
7th: Joshua Molinar (El Paso Eastlake, Texas) over Kione Gill (Enumclaw, Wash.) by forfeit

195 pounds
1st: Gavin Hoffman (Montoursville, Pa.) pin Cody Howard (St. Edward, Ohio) 1:32
3rd: Matthew Ceparano (Southern Alamance, N.C.) decision Antonio McCloud (Cincinnati Elder, Ohio) 9-7
5th: Bryce de Maille (Oakdale, Md.) decision Joe Miller (McQueen, Nev.) 3-1
7th: Jens Ames (St. Christopher's, Va.) pin Jake Croston (Mount Sinai, N.Y.) 2:50

220 pounds
1st: Ben Goldin (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) decision Josiah Jones (Westmont-Hilltop, Pa.) 2-1, tiebreaker
3rd: Deonte Wilson (Amityville, N.Y.) decision Tommy Mommer (Cibola, Ariz.) 7-1
5th: Chaston Holley (Cabell Midland, W.Va.) decision Max Darrah (Whitfield, Mo.) 3-2
7th: Javier Salvador (Heritage, Tenn.) decision Jacob McClaine (Lebanon, Ind.) 3-2

285 pounds
1st: Brey Walker (Southmoore, Okla.) pin Calvin Hayford (Mt. Anthony Union, Vt.) 1:25
3rd: Terrese Aaron (Mexico, Mo.) pin Alec Moore-Nash (Cincinnati Elder, Ohio) 2:31
5th: Seven Richards (Cass, Ga.) pin Jacob Coppenger (Heritage, Tenn.) 3:39
7th: Trevor Burns (Grassfield, Va.) pin Timmy McCauley (Cranberry Area, Pa.) 0:57

Freshman Nationals

106 pounds
1st: Cam Enriquez (Stroudsburg, Pa.) decision Josh Blatt (North Henderson, N.C.) 8-5
3rd: Kai Orine (Seckman, Mo.) decision Malyke Hines (Osceola, Fla.) 3-1
5th: Cahal Donovan (Phoenix, N.Y.) technical fall Joseph Otero (Cleveland, N.M.) 17-2
7th: Brandon Paulson (Clovis, Calif.) decision Brayden Palmer (Beech, Tenn.) 5-0

113 pounds
1st: No. 12 (at 106) Matthew Olguin (Buchanan, Calif.) decision Lucas Revano (Camden Catholic, N.J.) 5-1
3rd: James McClain (Franklin, Texas) major decision Kyle Gollhoffer (Woodland, Ga.) 9-1
5th: Bryce Andonian (St. Edward, Ohio) pin Asa Garcia (Avon, Ind.) 6:00
7th: Gabe Hixenbaugh (Thompson, Ala.) decision Garrett Kloeppel (Parkway South, Mo.) 6-2

120 pounds
1st: Jordan Decatur (CVCA, Ohio) decision No. 7 (at 113) Julian Chlebove (Northampton, Pa.) 7-3
3rd: Jaden Abas (Bakersfield Frontier, Calif.) major decision Kyle Mosher (South Side, N.Y.) 14-3
5th: Austin Kolvek (Park Hill, Mo.) decision Noah Strout (, N.H.) 8-6
7th: Luke Mazzeo (Emerson-Park Ridge, N.J.) decision Kyle Fields (Danbury, Ct.) 6-2

126 pounds
1st: Connor McGonagle (Timberlane, N.H.) major decision Gabe Miller (Pequea Valley, Pa.) 10-2
3rd: Marco Regalbuto (Brecksville, Ohio) decision Spencer Leonhardt (Freedom, N.C.) 6-2
5th: Silas Shaw (Mooresville, N.C.) over Jeffrey Thomas (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) by forfeit
7th: Anthony Croce (Camden Catholic, N.J.) decision Runfola (Letchworth, N.Y.) 8-3

132 pounds
1st: Jason Kraisser (Centennial, Md.) pin Michael Weber (Forsyth, Mont.) 1:36
3rd: Jacob Mariakis (Ridgeland, Ga.) decision Nick Montalbano (Seneca Valley, Pa.) 1-0
5th: Joe Sacco (South Plainfield, N.J.) decision Ethan Kelly (Westmont-Hilltop, Pa.) 5-2
7th: Weston Milnes (Seton Catholic, Ariz.) decision Javier Tapia (Capital, N.M.) 13-7

138 pounds
1st: Brevin Balmeceda (South Dade, Fla.) decision Tristen Cabinta (Salem, N.H.) 5-0
3rd: Jackson Turley (St. Christopher's, Va.) major decision Alec Sampson (Dallas, Pa.) 10-2
5th: Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen Central, N.Y.) over Nathan Villarreal (Gilroy, Calif.) by forfeit
7th: George Worthy (Paulsboro, N.J.) pin Jacob Nolan (Saranac, N.Y.) 4:31

145 pounds
1st: Joseph Barnes (Gilroy, Calif.) pin Nolan Hogue (Walsh Jesuit, Ohio) 3:19
3rd: Ricky Cabanillas (Bergen Catholic, N.J.) decision Robert Kanniard (Wall Township, N.J.) 7-0
5th: Mason Reiniche (Baylor School, Tenn.) decision Todd Perry (South Dade, Fla.) 3-0
7th: Jack Chesman (Pearl River, N.Y.) decision A.J. Lonski (Delbarton, N.J.) 3-1, overtime

152 pounds
1st: No. 12 Julian Ramirez (Tampa Jesuit, Fla.) pin Edmund Ruth (Susquehanna Township, Pa.) 3:46
3rd: Mark Cardwell (Monache, Calif.) decision Joseph Hatcher (Piscataway, N.J.) 15-10
5th: Anthony Astarian (Bergen Catholic, N.J.) decision Joseph Wilson (Camden Catholic, N.J.) 3-1, overtime
7th: Jake Logan (New Rochelle, N.Y.) over Isaiah DeJesus (Notre Dame, Pa.) by forfeit

160 pounds
1st: Gary Wokojance (Barberton, Ohio) decision Drake Engelking (Longmont, Colo.) 11-9, overtime
3rd: Santino Morina (Paulsboro, N.J.) decision Andrew DiBernardo (West Chester East, Pa.) 6-0
5th: Chris Langguth (Rootstown, Ohio) Shane Noonan (Hazleton, Pa.) pin 2:25
7th: Miguel Hernandez (Pasco, Fla.) major decision Jacob Cardenas (Queen of Peace, N.J.) 10-1

170 pounds
1st: Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, Calif.) decision Ethan Martin (Rural Retreat, Va.) 7-3
3rd: Christian Rodriguez (Selma, Calif.) pin Nicholas Racine (Piscataway, N.J.) 3:27
5th: Craig Urbas (State College, Pa.) over L. Fernandes (Voorhees, N.J.) by forfeit
7th: Danny Acevedo (Warren Central, Ind.) decision Joey Perkins (Masconomet, Mass.) 7-1

182 pounds
1st: Drake Barbee (Stilwell, Okla.) decision Kesean Brown (Bramberg-Ehrhardt, S.C.) 5-3
3rd: Christian Knop (Alexandria, Ala.) decision Kolt Schaeffer (Tri-Valley, Pa.) 6-4
5th: Ben Cianchetti (Naperville Central, Ill.) decision Kevin Makosy (Urbana, Md.) 2-0
7th: Jeremy Nutt (Camden Catholic, N.J.) decision Elijah Ballew (Blue Ridge, S.C.) 9-3

195 pounds
1st: Owen Trephan (Ashley Ridge, S.C.) over Terren Swartz (Campbell County, Wyo.) by forfeit
3rd: Victor Jaquez (Bellarmine, Calif.) decision Jameel Coles (The Phelps School, Pa.) 11-7
5th: Tyler Stein (Canfield, Ohio) pin Dony Gelnett (Upper Dauphin, Pa.) 7:46, tiebreaker
7th: Tarik Sutkovic (Thundebird, Ariz.) decision Luke Niemeyer (South Plainfield, N.J.) 2-0

220 pounds
1st: Zach Delvecchio (South Plainfield, N.J.) decision Jacob Slinger (Upper St. Clair, Pa.) 6-2
3rd: Jorden Pryor (Dunbar, Md.) major decision Donovan McCollister (Nelsonville York, Ohio) 17-5
5th: Caleb Allison (Weaver, Ala.) decision Wade Wheeler (Amherst County, Va.) 5-3
7th: Kyle Cornwell (Elwood, Ind.) over Mike Thomas (Fremont Ross, Ohio) by forfeit

285 pounds
1st: Louden Haga (Parkersburg South, W.Va.) vs. Tyler Cales (Greenbrier West, W.Va.)
3rd: McCowen (Grundy, Va.) decision Jervey Sistrunk (Bound Brook, N.J.) 3-1
5th: Jesse Polansky (Xavier, Ct.) pin Keegan Wilkinson (Pleasant Grove, Utah) 2:53
7th: Garrette Miller (Tri-Valley, Ohio) pin Keith Anderson (Palmer, Alaska) 1:50

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment