Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    Southern Scuffle Quarterfinal Results and Semifinal Matchups

    Maryland's 184 lber Kyle Cochran (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)


    125 lbs

    Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) maj Eddie Ventresca (Virginia Tech) 8-0
    Fabian Gutierrez (Chattanooga) dec Caleb Smith (Appalachian State) 8-6
    Drake Ayala (Iowa) dec Noah Surtin (Missouri) 9-3
    Patrick McKee (Minnesota) maj Tristan Daugherty (Buffalo) 9-1

    Semifinal Matchups

    Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) vs. Fabian Gutierrez (Chattanooga)
    Drake Ayala (Iowa) vs. Patrick McKee (Minnesota)


    133 lbs

    Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) dec Dom LaJoie (Cornell) 9-3
    Cullan Schriever (Iowa) dec Derek Spann (Buffalo) 3-2
    Aaron Nagao (Minnesota) fall Trey Crawford (Missouri) :56
    Codi Russell (Appalachian State) dec Brandon Meredith (Penn State) 9-2


    Semifinal Matchups

    Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) vs. Cullan Schriever (Iowa)
    Aaron Nagao (Minnesota) vs. Codi Russell (Appalachian State)


    141 lbs

    Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) dec Quinn Kinner (Rider) 9-4
    Allan Hart (Missouri) fall Wyatt Henson (Iowa) 6:35
    Real Woods (Stanford) dec Ethen Miller (Maryland) 3-1
    Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado) maj Jordan Hamdan (Michigan State) 10-1


    Semifinal Matchups

    Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) vs. Allan Hart (Missouri)
    Real Woods (Stanford) vs. Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado)


    149 lbs

    Josh Finesilver (Duke) dec Cody Chittum (HS) 8-3
    Victor Voinovich (Oklahoma State) dec Zach Price (South Dakota State) 5-3
    Alex Madrigal (George Mason) dec Chris Sandoval (Northern Colorado) 9-5
    Josh Edmond (Missouri) dec John Arceri (Buffalo) 8-5

    Semifinal Matchups

    Josh Finesilver (Duke) vs. Victor Voinovich (Oklahoma State)
    Alex Madrigal (George Mason) vs. Josh Edmond (Missouri)


    157 lbs

    Brock Mauller (Missouri) dec Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia) 8-5
    Chase Saldate (Michigan State) maj Joe Lee (Penn State) 9-1
    Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) dec Hunter Richard (Cornell) 8-6
    Jared Franek (North Dakota State) dec Dazjon Casto (The Citadel) 5-3

    Semifinal Matchups

    Brock Mauller (Missouri) vs. Chase Saldate (Michigan State)
    Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) vs. Jared Franek (North Dakota State)


    165 lbs

    Keegan O'Toole (Missouri) dec Cael Carlson (Minnesota) 11-4
    Will Formato (Appalachian State) dec Thomas Bullard (NC State) 3-2
    Peyton Hall (West Virginia) dec Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) 6-4SV
    Luke Weber (North Dakota State) dec RJ Mosely (Gardner-Webb) 2-1TB

    Semifinal Matchups

    Keegan O'Toole (Missouri) vs. Will Formato (Appalachian State)
    Peyton Hall (West Virginia) vs. Luke Weber (North Dakota State)


    174 lbs

    Matt Finesilver (Duke) maj Bailee O'Reilly (Minnesota) 8-0
    Peyton Mocco (Missouri) dec Tyler Eischens (Stanford) 5-2
    Brennan Swafford (Iowa) dec Riley Habisch (North Dakota State) 9-6
    Cade DeVos (South Dakota State) maj Albert Urias (CSU Bakersfield) 13-4


    Semifinal Matchups

    Matt Finesilver (Duke) vs. Peyton Mocco (Missouri)
    Brennan Swafford (Iowa) vs. Cade Devos (South Dakota State)


    184 lbs

    Jonathan Loew (Cornell) dec Gavin Stika (Oklahoma State) 8-2
    Isaiah Salazar (Minnesota) dec Layne Malczewski (Michigan State) 11-9SV
    Kyle Cochran (Maryland) dec Jeremiah Kent (Missouri) 5-0
    Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech) dec DJ Parker (North Dakota State) 9-2

    Semifinal Matchups

    Jonathan Loew (Cornell) vs. Isaiah Salazar (Minnesota)
    Kyle Cochran (Maryland) vs. Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech)


    197 lbs

    Rocky Elam (Missouri) tech Nick Casperson (South Dakota State) 17-2
    Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) dec Garrett Joles (Minnesota) 6-1
    Cam Caffey (Michigan State) dec Alan Clothier (Northern Colorado) 6-2
    Michael Beard (Penn State) dec Jaxon Smith (Maryland) 9-4


    Semifinal Matchups

    Rocky Elam (Missouri) vs. Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State)
    Cam Caffey (Michigan State) vs. Michael Beard (Penn State)


    285 lbs

    Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force) tech Zach Schrader (Maryland) 19-1
    Brandon Metz (North Dakota State) dec Tyrie Houghton (NC State) 5-2
    Aaron Costello (Iowa) dec Hunter Catka (Virginia Tech) 3-1
    Lewis Fernandes (Cornell) dec Michael McAleavey (The Citadel)


    Semifinal Matchups

    Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force) vs. Brandon Metz (North Dakota State)
    Aaron Costello (Iowa) vs. Lewis Fernandes (Cornell)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...