Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    Remaining Schedules for Undefeated Wrestlers

    2021 NCAA Champion Carter Starocci (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)


    As we move into late-January, the college wrestling season is past its halfway point. That means it's an appropriate time to check-in and see which wrestlers have the opportunity to conclude the regular season unscathed. Just this weekend, we got a taste of how difficult it is to finish with zero in the loss column. Brandon Courtney, Brayton Lee, John Poznanski, and Greg Bulsak all fell from the ranks of the unbeaten. While Courtney, Poznanski, and Bulsak faced top-two ranked opponents, Lee was beaten by #33 Garrett Model.

    Below are the ranked wrestlers that are currently unbeaten and their remaining schedules. As we have seen, with the climate of collegiate athletics, these things are able to change at the drop of a hat. Hopefully, we'll have the opportunity to see all of these possible matchups!

    We have included Ed Scott (NC State) and Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) in this exercise because Scott's lone loss came to a teammate, which is now not included in official records; while Truax lost to post-grad Mark Hall at the MatMen Open.

    By the way, please check out our friends at WrestleStat ! Getting information like this would be a mess without such a great resource.

    125

    #1 Nick Suriano (Michigan)

    January 21st vs. Drew Hildebrandt (Penn State)

    January 23rd vs. Dylan Shawver (Rutgers)

    January 28th vs. Patrick McKee (Minnesota)

    January 30th vs. Zach Spence (Maryland)

    February 4th vs. Jeremiah Reno (Nebraska)

    February 11th vs. Jacob Moran (Indiana)

    February 13th vs. Tristan Lujan (Michigan State)

    February 20th vs. Brock Bergelin (Central Michgan)


    #2 Patrick Glory (Princeton)

    January 22nd vs. Joe Manchio (Columbia)

    January 28th vs. Beau Bayless (Harvard)

    January 29th vs. Hunter Adrian (Brown)

    February 5th vs. Vito Arujau (Cornell)

    February 11th vs. Jaret Lane (Lehigh)

    February 12th vs. Ryan Miller (Penn)

    February 18th vs. Dylan Shawver (Rutgers)


    #3 Vito Arujau (Cornell)

    January 22nd vs. Beau Bayless (Harvard)

    January 22nd vs. Hunter Adrian (Brown)

    January 29th vs. Jacob Allen (Navy)

    January 29th vs. Joe Manchio (Columbia)

    February 5th vs. Patrick Glory (Princeton)

    February 6th vs. Antonio Mininno (Drexel)

    February 6th vs. Ryan Miller (Penn)

    February 12th vs. Micah Roes (Binghamton)

    February 20th vs. Eric Barnett (Wisconsin)



    #5 Killian Cardinale (West Virginia)

    January 28th vs. Tanner Jordan (South Dakota State)

    January 29th vs. Ryan Henningson (North Dakota State)

    February 4th vs. Kysen Terukina (Iowa State)

    February 5th vs. Brody Teske (Northern Iowa)

    February 12th vs. Taylor LaMont (Utah Valley)

    February 18th vs. Jake Svihel (Wyoming)



    #6 Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Oklahoma State)

    January 23rd vs. Jaret Lane (Lehigh)

    January 29th vs. Brody Teske (Northern Iowa)

    January 30th vs. Kysen Terukina (Iowa State)

    February 4th vs. Tanner Jordan (South Dakota State)

    February 6th vs. Noah Surtin (Missouri)

    February 12th vs. Drake Ayala (Iowa)

    February 18th vs. Brandon Seidman (Bucknell)

    February 20th vs. Joey Prata (Oklahoma)


    #9 Drew Hildebrandt (Penn State)

    January 21st vs. Nick Suriano (Michigan)

    January 23rd vs. Tristan Lujan (Michigan State)

    January 28th vs. Drake Ayala (Iowa)

    February 4th vs. Malik Heinselman (Ohio State)

    February 6th vs. Jeremiah Reno (Nebraska)

    February 20th vs. Tyler Klinsky (Rider)


    #24 Kysen Terukina (Iowa State)

    January 23rd vs. Ryan Henningson (North Dakota State)

    January 28th vs. Joey Prata (Oklahoma)

    January 30th vs. Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Oklahoma State)

    February 4th vs. Killian Cardinale (West Virginia)

    February 5th vs. Jared Van Vleet (Air Force)

    February 11th vs. Brody Teske (Northern Iowa)

    February 16th vs. Noah Surtin (Missouri)


    133

    #1 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)

    January 21st vs. Dylan Ragusin (Michigan)

    January 23rd vs. Rayvon Foley (Michigan State)

    January 28th vs. Austin DeSanto (Iowa)

    February 4th vs. Will Bentancourt (Ohio State)

    February 6th vs. Alex Thomsen (Nebraska)

    February 20th vs. Richie Koehler (Rider)


    #2 Daton Fix (Oklahoma State)

    January 23rd vs. Malyke Hines (Lehigh)

    January 29th vs. Kyle Biscoglia (Northern Iowa)

    January 30th vs. Ramazan Attasauov (Iowa State)

    February 4th vs. Gabe Tagg (South Dakota State)

    February 6th vs. Trey Crawford (Missouri)

    February 12th vs. Austin DeSanto (Iowa)

    February 18th vs. Kurt Phipps (Bucknell)

    February 20th vs. Tony Madrigal (Oklahoma)


    #3 Austin DeSanto (Iowa)

    January 21st vs. Will Betancourt (Ohio State)

    January 28th vs. Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)

    February 5th vs. Kyle Burwick (Wisconsin)

    February 12th vs. Daton Fix (Oklahoma State)

    February 20th vs. Alex Thomsen (Nebraska)



    #10 Jaime Hernandez (North Carolina)

    January 21st vs. Drake Doolittle (Duke)

    January 23rd vs. Jaylen Carson (Little Rock)

    January 28th vs. Brian Courtney (Virginia)

    February 4th vs. Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh)

    February 11th vs. Korbin Myers (Virginia Tech)

    February 18th vs. Kai Orine (NC State)


    #18 Brock Hudkins (Indiana)

    January 17th vs. Rayvon Foley (Michigan State)

    January 21st vs. King Sandoval (Maryland)

    January 29th vs. Matt Ramos (Purdue)

    February 6th vs. Lucas Byrd (Illinois)

    February 11th vs. Dylan Ragusin (Michigan)

    February 13th vs. Will Betancourt (Ohio State)

    February 20th vs. Brayden Palmer (Chattanooga)


    141

    #1 Nick Lee (Penn State)

    January 21st vs. Stevan Micic (Michigan)

    January 23rd vs. Jordan Hamdan (Michigan State)

    January 28th vs. Jaydin Eierman (Iowa)

    February 4th vs. Dylan D'Emilio (Ohio State)

    February 6th vs. Chad Red Jr. (Nebraska)

    February 20th vs. Quinn Kinner (Rider)


    #2 Jaydin Eierman (Iowa)

    January 21st vs. Dylan D'Emilio (Ohio State)

    January 28th vs. Nick Lee (Penn State)

    February 5th vs. Joe Zargo (Wisconsin)

    February 12th vs. Carter Young (Oklahoma State)

    February 20th vs. Chad Red Jr. (Nebraska)


    #3 Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers)

    January 21st vs. Jordan Hamdan (Michigan State)

    January 23rd vs. Stevan Micic (Michigan)

    February 3rd vs. Quinn Kinner (Rider)

    February 6th vs. Dylan D'Emilio (Ohio State)

    February 12th vs. Danny Bertoni (Maryland)

    February 18th vs. Danny Coles (Princeton)

    February 19th vs. Matt Kazimir (Columbia)


    #5 Dylan Duncan (Illinois)

    January 21st vs. Parker Filius (Purdue)

    January 29th vs. Frankie Tal-Shahar (Northwestern)

    February 4th vs. Jake Bergeland (Minnesota)

    February 6th vs. Cayden Rooks (Indiana)

    February 11th vs. Joe Zargo (Wisconsin)

    February 13th vs. Chad Red Jr. (Nebraska)


    #6 Real Woods (Stanford)

    February 4th vs. Julian Chlebove (Arizona State)

    February 12th vs. Angelo Martinoni (CSU Bakersfield)

    February 19th vs. Lawrence Saenz (Cal Poly)

    February 20th vs. Grant Willits (Oregon State)


    #7 Kizhan Clarke (North Carolina)

    January 21st vs. Patrick Rowland (Duke)

    January 23rd vs. Conner Ward (Little Rock)

    January 28th vs. Dylan Cedeno (Virginia)

    February 4th vs. Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh)

    February 11th vs. Collin Gerardi (Virginia Tech)

    February 18th vs. Ryan Jack (NC State)


    #23 Darren Miller (Bucknell)

    January 22nd vs. Jordan Carlucci (Sacred Heart)

    January 23rd vs. Jared Donahue (Drexel)

    January 29th vs. Thomas Deck (Army West Point)

    January 30th vs. Quinn Kinner (Rider)

    February 4th vs. Tyler Hunt (Navy)

    February 6th vs. Ethan Szerencsits (American)

    February 12th vs. Connor McGonagle (Lehigh)

    February 18th vs. Carter Young (Oklahoma State)


    149

    #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell)

    January 22nd vs. Lukus Stricker (Harvard)

    January 22nd vs. Blake Saito (Brown)

    January 29th vs. Christian Hodges (Navy)

    January 29th vs. Danny Fongaro (Columbia)

    February 5th vs. Marshall Keller (Princeton)

    February 6th vs. Luke Nicher (Drexel)

    February 6th vs. Anthony Artalona (Penn)

    February 12th vs. Nick Lombard (Binghamton)

    February 20th vs. Austin Gomez (Wisconsin)


    #3 Tariq Wilson (NC State)

    January 21st vs. Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech)

    January 28th vs. Josh Finesilver (Duke)

    February 4th vs. Jarod Verkleeren (Virginia)

    February 11th vs. Dan Mancini (Pittsburgh)

    February 18th vs. Zach Sherman (North Carolina)


    #9 Josh Heil (Campbell)

    January 23rd vs. Ethan Willis (The Citadel)

    January 30th vs. Noah Castillo (Chattanooga)

    January 30th vs. Luke Hart (VMI)

    February 6th vs. David Loniewski (Davidson)

    February 13th vs. Jonathan Millner (Appalachian State)


    157


    #1 David Carr (Iowa State)

    January 23rd vs. Jared Franek (North Dakota State)

    January 28th vs. Justin Thomas (Oklahoma)

    January 30th vs. Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State)

    February 4th vs. Alex Hornfeck (West Virginia)

    February 5th vs. Giano Petrucelli (Air Force)

    February 11th vs. Derek Holschlag (Northern Iowa)

    February 16th vs. Jarrett Jacques (Missouri)


    #2 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern)

    January 23rd vs. Peyton Robb (Nebraska)

    January 29th vs. Joe Roberts (Illinois)

    February 6th vs. Lucas Cordio (Maryland)

    February 11th vs. Chase Saldate (Michigan State)

    February 13th vs. Anthony Gibson (Northern Illinois)

    February 19th vs. Kendall Coleman (Purdue)


    #3 Jacori Teemer (Arizona State)

    January 21st vs. Brawley Lamer (Cal Poly)

    January 23rd vs. Brock Rogers (CSU Bakersfield)

    January 30th vs. Hunter Willits (Oregon State)

    February 4th vs. Charlie Darracott (Stanford)

    February 6th vs. Chase Tebbets (Little Rock)

    February 12th vs. Jarrett Jacques (Missouri)

    February 18th vs. Josh Humphreys (Lehigh)



    #10 Ed Scott (NC State)

    January 21st vs. Connor Brady (Virginia Tech)

    January 28th vs. Wade Ungar (Duke)

    February 4th vs. Jake Keating (Virginia)

    February 11th vs. Elijah Cleary (Pittsburgh)

    February 18th vs. Austin O'Connor (North Carolina)


    165

    #1 Alex Marinelli (Iowa)

    January 21st vs. Carson Kharchla (Ohio State)

    January 28th vs. Creighton Edsell (Penn State)

    February 5th vs. Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin)

    February 12th vs. Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State)

    February 20th vs. Bubba Wilson (Nebraska)


    #2 Evan Wick (Cal Poly)

    January 21st vs. Anthony Valencia (Arizona State)

    January 30th vs. Tyler Brennan (Little Rock)

    January 30th vs. Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois)

    February 4th vs. Matt Olguin (Oregon State)

    February 13th vs. Augustine Garcia (CSU Bakersfield)

    February 13th vs. Jack Ganos (Air Force)

    February 19th vs. Shane Griffith (Stanford)


    #3 Keegan O'Toole (Missouri)

    January 20th vs. Joe Grello (Oklahoma)

    January 22nd vs. Tanner Cook (South Dakota State)

    January 29th vs. Daniel Snediker (Utah Valley)

    January 29th vs. Cole Moody (Wyoming)

    February 6th vs. Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State)

    February 12th vs. Anthony Valencia (Arizona State)

    February 16th vs. Isaac Judge (Iowa State)


    #6 Anthony Valencia (Arizona State)

    January 21st vs. Evan Wick (Cal Poly)

    January 23rd vs. Augustine Garcia (CSU Bakersfield)

    January 30th vs. Matt Olguin (Oregon State)

    February 4th vs. Shane Griffith (Stanford)

    February 6th vs. Tyler Brennan (Little Rock)

    February 12th vs. Keegan O'Toole (Missouri)

    February 18th vs. Brian Meyer (Lehigh)


    #8 Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin)

    January 21st vs. Bubba Wilson (Nebraska)

    January 23rd vs. Emil Soehnlen (Purdue)

    January 28th vs. John Martin Best (Maryland)

    February 5th vs. Alex Marinelli (Iowa)

    February 11th vs. Danny Braunagel (Illinois)

    February 17th vs. Austin Yant (Northern Iowa)

    February 20th vs. Julian Ramirez (Cornell)


    #16 Justin McCoy (Virginia)

    January 21st vs. Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh)

    January 28th vs. Sonny Santiago (North Carolina)

    February 4th vs. Thomas Bullard (NC State)

    February 12th vs. Gabe Dinette (Duke)

    February 18th vs. Clayton Ulrey (Virginia Tech)


    174

    #1 Carter Starocci (Penn State)

    January 21st vs. Logan Massa (Michigan)

    January 23rd vs. Nate Jimenez (Michigan State)

    January 28th vs. Michael Kemerer (Iowa)

    February 4th vs. Ethan Smith (Ohio State)

    February 6th vs. Mikey Labriola (Nebraska)

    February 20th vs. Shane Reitsma (Rider)


    #2 Michael Kemerer (Iowa)

    January 21st vs. Ethan Smith (Ohio State)

    January 28th vs. Carter Starocci (Penn State)

    February 5th vs. Andrew McNally (Wisconsin)

    February 12th vs. Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State)

    February 20th vs. Mikey Labriola (Nebraska)


    #3 Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech)

    January 21st vs. Hayden Hidlay (NC State)

    January 28th vs. Hunter Kernan (Pittsburgh)

    February 4th vs. Matt Finesilver (Duke)

    February 11th vs. Clay Lautt (North Carolina)

    February 18th vs. Justin Phillips (Virginia)


    #4 Hayden Hidlay (NC State)

    January 21st vs. Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech)

    January 28th vs. Matt Finesilver (Duke)

    February 4th vs. Justin Phillips (Virginia)

    February 11th vs. Hunter Kernan (Pittsburgh)

    February 18th vs. Clay Lautt (North Carolina)


    #6 Logan Massa (Michigan)

    January 21st vs. Carter Starocci (Penn State)

    January 23rd vs. Connor O'Neill (Rutgers)

    January 28th vs. Bailee O'Reilly (Minnesota)

    January 30th vs. Dom Solis (Maryland)

    February 4th vs. Mikey Labriola (Nebraska)

    February 11th vs. Nick South (Indiana)

    February 13th vs. Nate Jimenez (Michigan State)

    February 20th vs. Bret Fedewa (Central Michigan)


    #8 Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State)

    January 23rd vs. Jake Logan (Lehigh)

    January 29th vs. Pat Schoenfelder (Northern Iowa)

    January 30th vs. Joel Devine (Iowa State)

    February 4th vs. Cade DeVos (South Dakota State)

    February 6th vs. Peyton Mocco (Missouri)

    February 12th vs. Michael Kemerer (Iowa)

    February 18th vs. Jaden Fisher (Bucknell)

    February 20th vs. Anthony Mantanona (Oklahoma)

    184

    #1 Aaron Brooks (Penn State)

    January 21st vs. Myles Amine (Michigan)

    January 23rd vs. Layne Malczewski (Michigan State)

    January 28th vs. Abe Assad (Iowa)

    February 4th vs. Kaleb Romero (Ohio State)

    February 6th vs. Taylor Venz (Nebraska)

    February 20th vs. George Walton (Rider)


    #2 Myles Amine (Michigan)

    January 21st vs. Aaron Brooks (Penn State)

    January 23rd vs. John Poznanski (Rutgers)

    January 28th vs. Isaiah Salazar (Minnesota)

    January 30th vs. Kyle Cochran (Maryland)

    February 4th vs. Taylor Venz (Nebraska)

    February 11th vs. DJ Washington (Indiana)

    February 13th vs. Layne Malczewski (Michigan State)

    February 20th vs. Ben Cushman (Central Michigan)


    #3 Trent Hidlay (NC State)

    January 21st vs. Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech)

    January 28th vs. Vincent Baker (Duke)

    February 4th vs. Michael Battista (Virginia)

    February 11th vs. Gregg Harvey (Pittsburgh)

    February 18th vs. Gavin Kane (North Carolina)


    #6 Bernie Truax (Cal Poly)

    January 21st vs. Josh Nummer (Arizona State)

    January 30th vs. Tanner Mendoza (Little Rock)

    January 30th vs. Brit Wilson (Northern Illinois)

    February 4th vs. Trey Munoz (Oregon State)

    February 13th vs. Jacob Hansen (CSU Bakersfield)

    February 13th vs. Jake Thompson (Air Force)

    February 19th vs. Judah Duhm (Stanford)


    197

    #1 AJ Ferrari (Oklahoma State)

    January 23rd vs. JT Davis (Lehigh)

    January 29th vs. Noah Glaser (Northern Iowa)

    January 30th vs. Yonger Bastida (Iowa State)

    February 4th vs. Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State)

    February 6th vs. Rocky Elam (Missouri)

    February 12th vs. Jacob Warner (Iowa)

    February 18th vs. Mason McCready (Bucknell)

    February 20th vs. Jake Woodley (Oklahoma)


    #2 Max Dean (Penn State)

    January 21st vs. Patrick Brucki (Michigan)

    January 23rd vs. Cameron Caffey (Michigan State)

    January 28th vs. Jacob Warner (Iowa)

    February 4th vs. Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State)

    February 6th vs. Eric Schultz (Nebraska)

    February 20th vs. Matt Correnti (Rider)



    #14 Jay Aiello (Virginia)

    January 21st vs. Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh)

    January 28th vs. Max Shaw (North Carolina)

    February 4th vs. Isaac Trumble (NC State)

    February 12th vs. Kaden Russell (Duke)

    February 18th vs. Dakota Howard (Virginia Tech)


    285

    #1 Gable Steveson (Minnesota)

    January 28th vs. Mason Parris (Michigan)

    February 4th vs. Luke Luffman (Illinois)

    February 6th vs. Michael Woulfe (Purdue)

    February 11th vs. Tate Orndorff (Ohio State)


    #2 Mason Parris (Michigan)

    January 21st vs. Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State)

    January 23rd vs. Boone McDermott (Rutgers)

    January 28th vs. Gable Steveson (Minnesota)

    January 30th vs. Zach Schrader (Maryland)

    February 4th vs. Christian Lance (Nebraska)

    February 11th vs. Jacob Bullock (Indiana)

    February 13th vs. Brad Wilton (Michigan State)

    February 20th vs. Matt Stencel (Central Michigan)


    #3 Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State)

    January 21st vs. Sam Aguilar (Cal Poly)

    January 23rd vs. Jacob Sieder (CSU Bakersfield)

    January 30th vs. Gary Traub (Oregon State)

    February 4th vs. Peter Ming (Stanford)

    February 6th vs. Josiah Hill (Little Rock)

    February 12th vs. Zach Elam (Missouri)

    February 18th vs. Jordan Wood (Lehigh)


    #4 Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State)

    January 21st vs. Mason Parris (Michigan)

    January 23rd vs. Brad Wilton (Michigan State)

    January 28th vs. Tony Cassioppi (Iowa)

    February 4th vs. Tate Orndorff (Ohio State)

    February 6th vs. Christian Lance (Nebraska)

    February 20th vs. David Szuba (Rider)


    #6 Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force)

    January 27th vs. Chris Island (Cal Baptist)

    January 30th vs. Brandon Metz (North Dakota State)

    February 4th vs. Tyrell Gordon (Northern Iowa)

    February 5th vs. Sam Schuyler (Iowa State)

    February 11th vs. Brian Andrews (Wyoming)

    February 13th vs. Jacob Sieder (CSU Bakersfield)

    February 13th vs. Sam Aguilar (Cal Poly)

    February 20th vs. Robert Winters (Northern Colorado)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Join the conversation

    You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
    Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

    Guest
    Add a comment...

    ×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

      Only 75 emoji are allowed.

    ×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

    ×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

    ×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.




×
×
  • Create New...