Jump to content



  • Photo: Tony DiMarco

    Photo: Tony DiMarco

    Friday's Dual Results (1/12/2022)

    Columbia University's staff (photo courtesy of Tony DiMarco)


    Friday Duals

    Columbia 27 Harvard 3

    125 - Joe Manchio (Columbia) dec Beau Bayless (Harvard) 3-2
    133 - Angelo Rini (Columbia) dec Dillon Murphy (Harvard) 6-3
    141 - Matt Kazimir (Columbia) dec Michael Jaffe (Harvard) 2-0
    149 - Danny Fongaro (Columbia) maj Lukus Stricker (Harvard) 11-1
    157 - Andrew Garr (Columbia) dec Trevor Tarsi (Harvard) 4-2
    165 - Phil Conigliaro (Harvard) dec Josh Ogunsanya (Columbia) 5-3
    174 - Nick Fine (Columbia) dec Joshua Kim (Harvard) 7-5
    184 - Brian Bonino (Columbia) dec Luke Rada (Harvard) 3-1SV
    197 - Sam Wustefeld (Columbia) dec Nick Marcenelle (Harvard) 3-0
    285 - Dan Conley (Columbia) dec Jeffrey Crooks (Harvard) 9-2

    Columbia 37 Brown 0

    125 - Joe Manchio (Columbia) dec Hunter Adrian (Brown) 3-1
    133 - Angelo Rini (Columbia) maj Nicky Cabanillas (Brown) 11-3
    141 - Kenny Duschek (Columbia) dec Tim Levine (Brown) 6-2
    149 - Danny Fongaro (Columbia) dec Blake Saito (Brown) 7-2
    157 - Andrew Garr (Columbia) dec AJ Corrado (Brown) 10-3
    165 - Josh Ogunsanya (Columbia) FFT
    174 - Nick Fine (Columbia) FFT
    184 - Brian Bonino (Columbia) dec James Araneo (Brown) 8-6
    197 - Sam Wustefeld (Columbia) dec Cade Wilson (Brown) 5-1
    285 - Dan Conley (Columbia) dec Lear Quinton (Brown) 7-2

    Bellarmine 19 Presbyterian 18

    125 - Jack Parker (Bellarmine) dec Jacob Brasseur (Presbyterian) 7-3
    133 - Dominic Chavez (Presbyterian) FFT
    141 - Brandon Lucas (Bellarmine) dec Khalid Brinkley (Presbyterian) 13-10
    149 - Mitch Collica (Bellarmine) maj Michael Ramirez (Presbyterian) 14-4
    157 - Reid Stewart (Presbyterian) dec Alex Rhine (Bellarmine) 8-4
    165 - Devan Hendricks (Bellarmine) dec Zachary Phillips (Presbyterian) 4-1
    174 - Eric Beck (Bellarmine) fall Bryton Goering (Presbyterian) 1:38
    184 - David Bertrand (Presbyterian) dec Sam Schroeder (Bellarmine) 5-3
    197 - Aiden Jean (Presbyterian) dec Bryant Wilkinson (Bellarmine) 9-5
    285 - Will Pontoon (Presbyterian) dec Charlie Cadell (Bellarmine) 3-1

    Kent State 25 Bloomsburg 16

    125 - Jake Ferri (Kent State) maj Bronson Garber (Bloomsburg) 16-3
    133 - Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg) FFT
    141 - Josh Mason (Bloomsburg) fall Louis Newell (Kent State) 1:53
    149 - Kody Komara (Kent State) dec Cade Balestrini (Bloomsburg) 2-0
    157 - Alex Carida (Bloomsburg) maj Robert Pryhocki (Kent State) 14-2
    165 - Brady Chrisman (Kent State) maj Trenton Harder (Bloomsburg) 18-6
    174 - Michael Ferree (Kent State) maj Matt Benedetti (Bloomsburg) 17-6
    184 - Colin McCracken (Kent State) maj Bruno Stolfi (Bloomsburg) 14-2
    197 - Tyler Bates (Kent State) dec David Tuttle (Bloomsburg) 4-0
    285 - Jacob Cover (Kent State) dec Shane Noonan (Bloomsburg) 11-6

    Michigan 37 Indiana 3

    125 - Nick Suriano (Michigan) fall Jacob Moran (Indiana) 5:34
    133 - Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) dec Brock Hudkins (Indiana) 6-3
    141 - Stevan Micic (Michigan) dec Cayden Rooks (Indiana) 10-4
    149 - Graham Rooks (Indiana) dec Kanen Storr (Michigan) 4-1
    157 - Will Lewan (Michigan) dec Derek Gilcher (Indiana) 3-2
    165 - Cameron Amine (Michigan) dec Kasper McIntosh (Indiana) 3-2
    174 - Logan Massa (Michigan) tech Nick South (Indiana) 20-5
    184 - Myles Amine (Michigan) tech Sean Grim (Indiana) 22-3
    197 - Patrick Brucki (Michigan) dec Nick Willham (Indiana) 3-1SV
    285 - Mason Parris (Michigan) fall Jacob Bullock (Indiana) :25

    Princeton 20 Lehigh 16

    125 - Patrick Glory (Princeton) dec Sheldon Seymour (Lehigh) 9-4
    133 - Nick Kayal (Princeton) InjDef Malyke Hines (Lehigh)
    141 - Connor McGonagle (Lehigh) dec Danny Coles (Princeton) 3-2
    149 - Max Brignola (Lehigh) dec Marshall Keller (Princeton) 3-1
    157 - Quincy Monday (Princeton) maj Luca Frinzi (Lehigh) 12-3
    165 - Brian Meyer (Lehigh) dec Jake Marsh (Princeton) 5-3
    174 - Jake Logan (Lehigh) dec Nate Dugan (Princeton) 7-0
    184 - Travis Stefanik (Princeton) maj AJ Burkhart (Lehigh) 15-4
    197 - Luke Stout (Princeton) dec JT Davis (Lehigh) 6-3
    285 - Jordan Wood (Lehigh) maj Matt Cover (Princeton) 12-1

    Lock Haven 32 Cleveland State 6

    125 - Anthony Noto (Lock Haven) tech Logan Heil (Cleveland State) 21-5
    133 - Jacob Manley (Cleveland State) dec Gable Strickland (Lock Haven) 6-3
    141 - Tyler Dilley (Lock Haven) maj Hunter Olson (Cleveland State) 11-0
    149 - Connor Eck (Lock Haven) dec Joey Caprella (Cleveland State) 8-2
    157 - Ben Barton (Lock Haven) tech Ryan Granger (Cleveland State) 19-3
    165 - Ashton Eyler (Lock Haven) dec Riley Smucker (Cleveland State) 10-3
    174 - Tyler Stoltzfus (Lock Haven) fall Anthony Rice (Cleveland State) 5:45
    184 - Colin Fegley (Lock Haven) dec DeAndre Nassar (Cleveland State) 3-2
    197 - Ben Smith (Cleveland State) maj Parker McClellan (Lock Haven) 8-0
    285 - Isaac Reid (Lock Haven) dec Daniel Bucknavich (Cleveland State) 5-3

    Northwestern 24 Michigan State 16

    125 - Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern) dec Tristan Lujan (Michigan State) 4-0
    133 - Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) dec Chris Cannon (Northwestern) 6-2
    141 - Frankie Tal-Shahar (Northwestern) dec Matt Santos (Michigan State) 3-1SV
    149 - Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) dec Peyton Omania (Michigan State) 5-3
    157 - Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) fall Chase Saldate (Michigan State) 4:33
    165 - Caleb Fish (Michigan State) fall David Ferrante (Northwestern) 2:20
    174 - Troy Fisher (Northwestern) maj Nate Jimenez (Michigan State) 12-4
    184 - Layne Malczewski (Michigan State) maj Jack Jessen (Northwestern) 15-2
    197 - Cameron Caffey (Michigan State) dec Andrew Davison (Northwestern) 4-3
    285 - Lucas Davison (Northwestern) tech Brad Wilton (Michigan State) 19-4

    Franklin & Marshall 29 Millersville 10

    125 - Gio Diaz (Franklin & Marshall) maj Bryce Beatty (Millersville) 13-2
    133 - Devin Flannery (Millersville) dec Pat Phillips (Franklin & Marshall) 6-4SV
    141 - Wil Gil (Franklin & Marshall) fall Danny Capozzoli (Millersville) :48
    149 - Cristiaan Dailey (Franklin & Marshall) maj Elijah Tuckey (Millersville) 14-4
    157 - Jonathan Parrilla (Millersville) dec Chase McCollum (Franklin & Marshall) 9-2
    165 - Brandon Connor (Millersville) maj Anthony Micci (Franklin & Marshall) 14-4
    174 - John Crawford (Franklin & Marshall) dec Guy DeLeonardis (Millersville) 5-0
    184 - James Conway (Franklin & Marshall) dec Anthony Giampietro (Millersville) 11-8
    197 - Mike Waszen (Franklin & Marshall) tech Daniel Pereira (Millersville) 18-0
    285 - Vincenzo Pelusi (Franklin & Marshall) maj Jordan Espinosa (Millersville) 11-1

    NC State 26 Pittsburgh 9

    125 - Jakob Camacho (NC State) maj Gage Curry (Pittsburgh) 15-6
    133 - Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh) dec Kai Orine (NC State) 4-1
    141 - Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) dec Ryan Jack (NC State) 3-1
    149 - Tariq Wilson (NC State) dec Dan Mancini (Pittsburgh) 6-3
    157 - Ed Scott (NC State) dec Elijah Cleary (Pittsburgh) 6-2
    165 - Jake Wentzel (Pittsburgh) dec Thomas Bullard (NC State) 4-3
    174 - Hayden Hidlay (NC State) tech Hunter Kernan (Pittsburgh) 18-0
    184 - Trent Hidlay (NC State) tech Gregg Harvey (Pittsburgh) 22-7
    197 - Isaac Trumble (NC State) dec Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh) 2-0
    285 - Tyrie Houghton (NC State) dec Jake Slinger (Pittsburgh) 9-4

    Rider 16 Clarion 15

    125 - Tyler Klinsky (Rider) dec Joey Fischer (Clarion) 6-4
    133 - Richie Koehler (Rider) dec Mason Prinkey (Clarion) 8-1
    141 - Quinn Kinner (Rider) dec Seth Koleno (Clarion) 4-2
    149 - Brent Moore (Clarion) dec Bryan Miraglia (Rider) 5-2
    157 - Kyle Shickel (Clarion) dec Cole McComas (Rider) 8-2
    165 - Michael Wilson (Rider) dec Kolby Ho (Clarion) 9-2
    174 - John Worthing (Clarion) dec Shane Reitsma (Rider) 7-3
    184 - Max Wohlabaugh (Clarion) dec Evan Vasquez (Rider) 9-2
    197 - Matt Correnti (Rider) maj Brett Wittmann (Clarion) 11-3
    285 - Tyler Bagoly (Clarion) dec David Szuba (Rider) 8-6

    Gardner-Webb 32 The Citadel 9

    125 - Aedyn Concepcion (Gardner-Webb) dec Malik Hardy (The Citadel) 6-1
    133 - Todd Carter (Gardner-Webb) fall Jake Rotunda (The Citadel) 6:42
    141 - Trevon Majette (Gardner-Webb) maj Jackson Bradford (The Citadel) 15-2
    149 - Brandon Bright (Gardner-Webb) dec Ethan Willis (The Citadel) 6-5
    157 - Dazjon Casto (The Citadel) dec Taylor Parks (Gardner-Webb) 7-4
    165 - Rodrick Mosley (Gardner-Webb) dec Selwyn Porter (The Citadel) 3-1SV
    174 - Evan Schenk (Gardner-Webb) dec Ben Haubert (The Citadel) 8-5
    184 - Jha'Quan Anderson (Gardner-Webb) maj Cole Burke (The Citadel) 10-1
    197 - Samuel Mora (Gardner-Webb) fall Ben Stemmet (The Citadel) 3:31
    285 - Michael McAleavey (The Citadel) fall Peyton McComas (Gardner-Webb) 2:44

    Virginia Tech 23 North Carolina 11

    125 - Sam Latona (Virginia Tech) dec Spencer Moore (North Carolina) 10-5
    133 - Korbin Myers (Virginia Tech) dec Joe Heilmann (North Carolina) 8-2
    141 - Kizhan Clarke (North Carolina) dec Collin Gerardi (Virginia Tech) 6-2
    149 - Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech) maj Zach Sherman (North Carolina) 16-6
    157 - Austin O'Connor (North Carolina) tech Connor Brady (Virginia Tech) 25-10
    165 - Clayton Ulrey (Virginia Tech) dec Isaias Estrada (North Carolina) 4-2
    174 - Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) dec Clay Lautt (North Carolina) 6-2
    184 - Gavin Kane (North Carolina) dec Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech) 3-1SV
    197 - Dakota Howard (Virginia Tech) maj Mark Chaid (North Carolina) 13-5
    285 - Nathan Traxler (Virginia Tech) dec Brandon Whitmann (North Carolina) 5-1

    Davidson 23 VMI 12

    125 - Cam Chicella (VMI) dec Hale Robinson (Davidson) 7-1
    133 - Kyle Gorant (Davidson) tech Patrick Maglathlin (VMI) 16-0
    141 - Nick Cambria (Davidson) dec Freddy Junko (VMI) 8-5
    149 - Gavin Damasco (Davidson) fall Luke Hart (VMI) 4:27
    157 - Bryce Sanderlin (Davidson) dec Seth Fillers (VMI) 4-2
    165 - Blake Showers (VMI) dec Jaden Hardrick (Davidson) 7-4
    174 - Jon Hoover (VMI) dec Steven Newell (Davidson) 3-1
    184 - Gavin Henry (Davidson) dec Max Gourley (VMI) 6-1
    197 - Tyler Mousaw (VMI) dec Finlay Holston (Davidson) 9-6
    285 - Mitchell Trigg (Davidson) dec Josh Evans (VMI) 8-4

    North Dakota State 30 Little Rock 9

    125 - Jayden Carson (Little Rock) dec Lucas Rodriguez (North Dakota State) 7-1
    133 - Kellyn March (North Dakota State) fall Jaylen Carson (Little Rock) 1:46
    141 - Dylan Droegemueller (North Dakota State) dec Conner Ward (Little Rock) 4-1
    149 - Joey Bianchi (Little Rock) dec Gaven Sax (North Dakota State) 4-3
    157 - Jared Franek (North Dakota State) tech Austin Keal (Little Rock) 16-1
    165 - Luke Weber (North Dakota State) dec Tyler Brennan (Little Rock) 6-1
    174 - Austin Brenner (North Dakota State) dec Triston Wills (Little Rock) 9-8
    184 - DJ Parker (North Dakota State) maj Tanner Mendoza (Little Rock) 10-0
    197 - Owen Pentz (North Dakota State) fall Brooks Sacharczyk (Little Rock) 1:19
    285 - Josiah Hill (Little Rock) dec Michael Nelson (North Dakota State) 9-5

    Iowa State 16 Northern Iowa 15

    125 - Brody Teske (Northern Iowa) dec Kysen Terukina (Iowa State) 6-3
    133 - Kyle Biscoglia (Northern Iowa) dec Ramazan Attasauov (Iowa State) 8-2
    141 - Ian Parker (Iowa State) dec Cael Happel (Northern Iowa) 9-5
    149 - Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) dec Colin Realbuto (Northern Iowa) 6-2
    157 - David Carr (Iowa State) dec Derek Holschlag (Northern Iowa) 11-4
    165 - Austin Yant (Northern Iowa) dec Isaac Judge (Iowa State) 5-0
    174 - Lance Runyon (Northern Iowa) dec Joel Devine (Iowa State) 1-0
    184 - Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) dec Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) 7-2
    197 - Yonger Bastida (Iowa State) maj John Gunderson (Northern Iowa) 21-8
    285 - Sam Schuyler (Iowa State) dec Carter Isley (Northern Iowa) 3-1

    South Dakota State 29 Northern Colorado 9

    125 - Jace Koelzer (Northern Colorado) dec Tanner Jordan (South Dakota State) 5-2
    133 - Gabe Tagg (South Dakota State) maj Dyson Kunz (Northern Colorado) 15-2
    141 - Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) dec Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado) 9-5
    149 - Chris Sandoval (Northern Colorado) dec Daniel Kimball (South Dakota State) 4-2
    157 - Nathan Moore (Northern Colorado) dec Kenny O'Neill (South Dakota State) 4-2SV
    165 - Tanner Cook (South Dakota State) fall Nick Knutson (Northern Colorado) 1:23
    174 - Cade DeVos (South Dakota State) maj Damen Pape (Northern Colorado) 17-6
    184 - Cade King (South Dakota State) dec Xavier Vasquez (Northern Colorado) 6-2
    197 - Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) maj Alan Clothier (Northern Colorado) 15-6
    285 - AJ Nevills (South Dakota State) fall Robert Winters (Northern Colorado) 1:45

    Illinois 32 Wisconsin 10

    125 - Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) fall Dane Durlacher (Illinois) 3:31
    133 - Lucas Byrd (Illinois) maj Kyle Burwick (Wisconsin) 16-5
    141 - Joe Zargo (Wisconsin) dec Dylan Duncan (Illinois) 8-6SV
    149 - Austin Gomez (Wisconsin) fall Christian Kanzler (Illinois) :42
    157 - Garrett Model (Wisconsin) dec Joe Roberts (Illinois) 5-1
    165 - Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) maj Danny Braunagel (Illinois) 11-1
    174 - DJ Shannon (Illinois) fall Andrew McNally (Wisconsin) 4:55
    184 - Chris Weiler (Wisconsin) dec Zac Braunagel (Illinois) 8-2
    197 - Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) maj Matt Wroblewski (Illinois) 10-0
    285 - Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) maj Luke Luffman (Illinois) 10-2

    Wyoming 21 Air Force 17

    125 - Jared Van Vleet (Air Force) dec Brendon Garcia (Wyoming) 6-2
    133 - Sidney Flores (Air Force) dec Darrick Stacey (Wyoming) 6-3
    141 - Darren Green (Wyoming) dec Cody Phippen (Air Force) 7-5
    149 - Jaron Jensen (Wyoming) dec Dylan Martinez (Air Force) 6-5
    157 - Jacob Wright (Wyoming) dec Giano Petrucelli (Air Force) 4-1
    165 - Trey Brisker (Air Force) InjDef Cole Moody (Wyoming)
    174 - Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) maj Sam Wolf (Air Force) 10-0
    184 - Tate Samuelson (Wyoming) dec Jake Thompson (Air Force) 4-3
    197 - Stephen Buchanan (Wyoming) tech Calvin Sund (Air Force) 21-5
    285 - Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force) tech Terren Swartz (Wyoming) 18-3

    Ohio State 24 Minnesota 14

    125 - Malik Heinselman (Ohio State) dec Patrick McKee (Minnesota) 10-6
    133 - Jake Gliva (Minnesota) dec Brady Koontz (Ohio State) 4-1
    141 - Dylan D'Emilio (Ohio State) fall Jake Bergeland (Minnesota) 5:24
    149 - Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) dec Michael Blockhus (Minnesota) 10-4
    157 - Isaac Wilcox (Ohio State) InjDef Brayton Lee (Minnesota)
    165 - Carson Kharchla (Ohio State) dec Cael Carlson (Minnesota) 8-6
    174 - Ethan Smith (Ohio State) dec Bailee O'Reilly (Minnesota) 11-8
    184 - Isaiah Salazar (Minnesota) dec Rocky Jordan (Ohio State) 10-8
    197 - Michial Foy (Minnesota) dec Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State) 5-3
    285 - Gable Steveson (Minnesota) tech Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) 19-4

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...