Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    2024 NCAA DII Super Regional I Final Results

    DII Super Regional I Final Results

    Team Scores

    1. Gannon 145

    2. Pitt-Johnstown 144.5

    3. Kutztown 113.5

    4. Mercyhurst  107.5

    5. Millersville  100

    6. Frostburg State  56.5

    7. Seton Hill  46

    8. East Stroudsburg  36.5

    9. Fairmont State  33.5

    10. American International  17.5

    11. Shippensburg  8.5

     

    Championship Finals

    125 lbs - Trevon Gray (Pitt-Johnstown) dec Jose Diaz (Gannon)  10-4

    133 lbs - Devin Flannery (Millersville) dec Thierno Diallo (Frostburg State)  6-1

    141 lbs - Jake Niffenegger (Mercyhurst) dec Mason Myers (Pitt-Johnstown)  8-6

    149 lbs - Jacob Ealy (Pitt-Johnstown) tech Craig Cook (Millersville)  18-1

    157 lbs - Cooper Warshel (Pitt-Johnstown) dec Ethan Richner (Gannon)  5-0

    165 lbs - Nicholas Coreno (Gannon) dec Dalton Gimbor (Kutztown)  8-2

    174 lbs - Kane Kettering (Seton Hill) MedFFT Cole Hivnor (Gannon)

    184 lbs - Matt Weinberg (Kutztown) dec Cole Casillo (Gannon)  4-2

    197 lbs - Dakoda Rodgers (Pitt-Johnstown) dec Trever Bergin (Mercyhurst)  2-0

    285 lbs - Isaiah Vance (Pitt-Johnstown) maj Matt Long (Gannon)  24-12
     

    Third Place Results

    125 lbs - William Burgess (Seton Hill) maj Bryce Beatty (Millersville)  13-3

    133 lbs - Jeremiah Echevarria (Gannon) dec Bryan Daubert (Pitt-Johnstown)  7-2

    141 lbs - Colton Stoneking (Fairmont State) dec Caleb Chaves (Gannon)  8-1

    149 lbs - James Ryan (Gannon) dec Bret Minnick (Mercyhurst)  7-0

    157 lbs - Bailey Gimbor (Kutztown) maj Max Stedeford (Mercyhurst)  19-5

    165 lbs - Brandon Connor (Millersville) dec Dillon Keane (Pitt-Johnstown)  4-2

    174 lbs - Jonathan Parrilla (Millersville) dec Jack MacKiernan (American International)  9-6SV

    184 lbs - Anthony Giampietro (Millersville) dec Noah Gnibus (Pitt-Johnstown)  8-2

    197 lbs - Wayne McIntyre (Kutztown) fall Bruce Vaughan (Millersville)  4:06

    285 lbs - Layton Schmick (East Stroudsburg) dec Gavin Bage (Frostburg State)  2-0


     

    NCAA Qualifiers

    East Stroudsburg: Layton Schmick (285)

    Fairmont State: Colton Stoneking (141)

    Frostburg State: Thierno Diallo (133)

    Gannon: Jose Diaz (125), Jeremiah Echevarria (133), James Ryan (149), Ethan Richner (157), Nicholas Coreno (165), Cole Hivnor (174), Cole Casillo (184), Matt Long (285)

    Kutztown: Bailey Gimbor (157), Dalton Gimbor (165), Matt Weinberg (184), Wayne McIntyre (197)

    Mercyhurst: Jake Niffenegger (141), Trever Bergin (197)

    Millersville: Devin Flannery (133), Craig Cook (149), Brandon Connor (165), Jonathan Parrilla (174), Anthony Giampietro (184)

    Pitt-Johnstown: Trevor Gray (125), Mason Myers (141), Jacob Ealy (149), Cooper Warshel (157), Dakoda Rodgers (197), Isaiah Vance (285)

    Seton Hill: William Burgess (125), Kane Kettering (174)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...