Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    2023 NCAA DII Super Regional V Final Results and National Qualifiers

    St. Cloud State All-American Joey Bianchini (photo courtesy of Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)

    DII Super Regional V

    Final Team Scores


    1. St. Cloud State 130.5
    2. Augustana 106
    3. Wisconsin-Parkside 97.5
    4. Mary 89
    5. Upper Iowa 80
    6. Minot State 71
    7. Northern State 54.5
    8. Minnesota State 50.5
    9. Minnesota State Moorhead 19.5
    10. SW Minnesota State 12.5

    Championship Finals

    125 - Shane Corrigan (Wisconsin-Parkside) dec Jaxson Rohman (Augustana) 8-5
    133 - Caleb Meekins (St. Cloud State) InjDef Reece Barnhardt (Mary)
    141 - Cayden Henschel (Wisconsin-Parkside) dec Hunter Burnett (Augustana) 8-6
    149 - Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) dec Jalen Spuhler (Wisconsin-Parkside) 4-3
    157 - Nick Novak (St. Cloud State) dec Devin Bahr (Northern State) 4-1
    165 - Shane Gantz (Wisconsin-Parkside) dec Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State) 6-1
    174 - Abner Romero (St. Cloud State) dec Max Bruss (Mary) 5-0
    184 - Reece Worachek (Wisconsin-Parkside) dec Colter Bye (Upper Iowa) 3-2
    197 - Dominic Murphy (St. Cloud State) dec Cole Huss (Northern State) 3-1SV
    285 - Darrell Mason (Minnesota State) dec Luke Tweeton (Mary) 1-0

    Third Place Matches

    125 - Oscar Nellis (Minot State) dec Landen Fischer (Northern State) 5-4
    133 - James Davis (Minot State) fall Jack Huffman (Augustana) 6:44
    141 - Tate Murty (Upper Iowa) dec Alyeus Craig (St. Cloud State) 5-2
    149 - Wyatt Turnquist (Northern State) dec Caleb Meunier (Minnesota State) 4-3
    157 - Eric Faught (Upper Iowa) dec Ben Durocher (Wisconsin-Parkside) 3-1SV
    165 - Chase Luensman (Upper Iowa) dec Kole Marko (Minnesota State) 5-2
    174 - Kolby Kost (Augustana) dec Cannon Potts (Minot State) 8-4
    184 - Cade Mueller (Augustana) dec Wyatt Lidberg (Mary) 2-0
    197 - Matt Kaylor (Mary) dec Max Ramberg (Augustana) 4-3
    285 - Jake Swirple (Minot State) dec Andre Baguma (Minnesota State Moorhead) 3-2

    Fifth Place Matches

    125 - Jaden Verhagen (Mary) MedFFT Paxton Creese (St. Cloud State)
    133 - Troy Dolphin (Wisconsin-Parkside) maj Kaden Anderlik (Upper Iowa) 17-4
    141 - Brock Luthens (Minnesota State) MedFFT Laken Boese (Mary)
    149 - Connor Simmonds (Augustana) dec Kelby Armstrong (Minot State) 7-5
    157 - Miles Fitzgerald (Augustana) dec Sean Howk (SW Minnesota State) 4-2SV
    165 - Tyler Wagener (Augustana) dec Riley Noble (Mary) 6-2
    174 - Anthony Castro (Minnesota State Moorhead) dec Elijah Sterner (SW Minnesota State) 9-7
    184 - Bryce Fitzpatrick (St. Cloud State) fall Cayden White (Minot State) 1:04
    197 - Dalton Hahn (Upper Iowa) fall Dustin Swisher (Minot State) 2:34
    285 - Zach Ryg (Upper Iowa) dec Elijah Novak (St. Cloud State) 2-0

    NCAA Qualifiers by Team

    Augustana:
    Jaxson Rohman (125), Hunter Burnett (141), Kolby Kost (174), Cade Mueller (184)

    Mary: Reece Barnhardt (133), Max Bruss (174), Matt Kaylor (197), Luke Tweeton (285)

    Minnesota State: Darrell Mason (285)

    Minot State: Oscar Nellis (125), James Davis (133), Jake Swirple (285)

    Northern State: Wyatt Turnquist (149), Devin Bahr (157), Cole Huss (197)

    St. Cloud State: Caleb Meekins (133), Joey Bianchini (149), Nick Novak (157), Anthony Herrera (165), Abner Romero (174), Dominic Murphy (197)

    Upper Iowa: Tate Murty (141), Eric Faught (157), Chase Luensman (165), Colter Bye (184)

    Wisconsin-Parkside: Shane Corrigan (125), Cayden Henschel (141), Jalen Spuhler (149), Shane Gantz (165), Reece Woracheck (184)

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...