Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    2023 CKLV Quarterfinal Results and Semifinal Matchups

    2023 Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational Quarterfinal Results

    125 lbs

    Nico Provo (Stanford) dec Matt Ramos (Purdue)  8-1

    Jore Volk (Wyoming) dec Caleb Smith (Nebraska)  4-2

    Brett Ungar (Cornell) dec Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State)  2-1TB

    Michael DeAugustino (Michigan) dec Tanner Jordan (South Dakota State)  6-3
     

    133 lbs

    Kai Orine (NC State) dec Gabe Whisenhunt (Oregon State)  6-4

    Derrick Cardinal (South Dakota State) maj Dom Zaccone (Campbell)  14-3

    Tyler Knox (Stanford) dec Reece Witcraft (Oklahoma State)  2-1

    Evan Frost (Iowa State) maj Zeth Romney (Cal Poly)  16-3


     

    141 lbs

    Lachlan McNeil (North Carolina) dec Anthony Echemendia (Iowa State)  9-6

    Ryan Jack (NC State) maj Cael Happel (Northern Iowa)  15-6

    Jesse Mendez (Ohio State) tech Vince Cornella (Cornell)  18-1

    Brock Hardy (Nebraska) dec Tagen Jamison (Oklahoma State)  4-0


     

    149 lbs

    Ridge Lovett (Nebraska) dec Quinn Kinner (Rider)  13-6

    Dylan D’Emilio (Ohio State) dec Jackson Arrington (NC State)  9-8

    Caleb Henson (Virginia Tech) dec Chance Lamer (Cal Poly)  10-6

    Kyle Parco (Arizona State) dec Casey Swiderski (Iowa State)  4-2


     

    157 lbs

    Peyton Robb (Nebraska) maj Cael Swensen (South Dakota State)  10-0

    Will Lewan (Michigan) dec Peyten Kellar (Ohio)  5-2

    Daniel Cardenas (Stanford) dec Meyer Shapiro (Cornell)  8-5

    Jacori Teemer (Arizona State) dec Ryder Downey (Northern Iowa)  7-2


     

    165 lbs

    David Carr (Iowa State) maj Garrett Thompson (Ohio)  15-3

    Julian Ramirez (Cornell) fall Matt Olguin (Oregon State)  2:48

    Izzak Olejnik (Oklahoma State) dec Giano Petrucelli (Air Force)  8-1

    Cam Amine (Michigan) dec Brevin Casella (Binghamton)  4-2

     

    174 lbs

    Danny Wask (Navy) dec Lorenzo Norman (Stanford)  5-0

    Travis Wittlake (Oregon State) dec Adam Kemp (Cal Poly)  InjDef

    Cade DeVos (South Dakota State) maj MJ Gaitan (Iowa State)

    Carson Kharchla (Ohio State) dec Austin Murphy (Campbell)  6-0


     

    184 lbs

    Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) maj Gavin Kane (North Carolina)  13-3

    Lenny Pinto (Nebraska) dec Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State)  12-10

    Sam Wolf (Air Force) dec Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State)  4-1

    Will Feldkamp (Iowa State) fall Trey Munoz (Oregon State)  2:21


     

    197 lbs

    Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State)  Max Shaw (North Carolina)  2-0

    Jaxon Smith (Maryland) MedFFT Luke Surber (Oklahoma State)

    Jacob Cardenas (Cornell) tech Silas Allred (Nebraska)  17-1

    Trent Hidlay (NC State) tech Evan Bockman (Utah Valley)  21-5

     

    285 lbs

    Lucas Davison (Michigan) maj Hunter Catka (Virginia Tech)  11-2

    Taye Ghadiali (Campbell) dec Owen Trephan (NC State)  2-1

    Grady Griess (Navy) InjDef Konner Doucet (Oklahoma State)

    Yonger Bastida (Iowa State) maj Nick Feldman (Ohio State)  13-5


     

    Semifinal Matchups

    125: Nico Provo (Stanford) vs. Jore Volk (Wyoming)

    125: Brett Ungar (Cornell) vs. Michael DeAugustino (Michigan)

     

    133: Kai Orine (NC State) vs. Derrick Cardinal (South Dakota State)

    133: Tyler Knox (Stanford) vs. Evan Frost (Iowa State)
     

    141: Lachlan McNeil (North Carolina) vs. Ryan Jack (NC State)

    141: Jesse Mendez (Ohio State) vs. Brock Hardy (Nebraska)
     

    149: Ridge Lovett (Nebraska) vs. Dylan D’Emilio (Ohio State)

    149: Caleb Henson (Virginia Tech) vs. Kyle Parco (Arizona State)
     

    157: Peyton Robb (Nebraska) vs. Will Lewan (Michigan)

    157: Daniel Cardenas (Stanford) vs. Jacori Teemer (Arizona State)

     

    165: David Carr (Iowa State) vs. Julian Ramirez (Cornell)

    165: Izzak Olejnik (Oklahoma State) vs. Cam Amine (Michigan)
     

    174: Danny Wask (Navy) vs. Travis Wittlake (Oregon State)

    174: Cade DeVos (South Dakota State) vs. Carson Kharchla (Ohio State)
     

    184: Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) vs. Lenny Pinto (Nebraska)

    184: Sam Wolf (Air Force) vs. Will Feldkamp (Iowa State)

     

    197: Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State) vs. Jaxon Smith (Maryland)

    197: Jacob Cardenas (Cornell) vs. Trent Hidlay (NC State)
     

    285: Lucas Davison (Michigan) vs. Taye Ghadiali (Campbell)

    285: Grady Griess (Navy) vs. Yonger Bastida (Iowa State) 

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...