Jump to content



  • Photo: Tony Rotundo

    Photo: Tony Rotundo

    2022 World Cup Men's and Women's Freestyle Results

    The US Men's Freestyle Team: 2022 World Cup Champions (photo courtesy of Tony Rotundo; WrestlersAreWarriors.com)

    Men's Freestyle

    Pool A

    United States 7 Mongolia 3


    57 kg - Zane Richards (USA) over Nasanbuyan Narmandakh (Mongolia) 10-0
    61 kg - Seth Gross (USA) FFT
    65 kg - Tulga Tumur Ochir (Mongolia) over Yianni Diakomihalis (USA) 10-3
    70 kg - Tyler Berger (USA) over Munkhtulga Zuunbayan (Mongolia) 10-0
    74 kg - Sumiyabazar Zandanbud (Mongolia) over Vincenzo Joseph (USA) 8-0
    79 kg - Jordan Burroughs (USA) over Temuujin Mendbileg (Mongolia) 10-0
    86 kg - Zahid Valencia (USA) over Bat Bayasgalan (Mongolia) 10-0
    92 kg - Nate Jackson (USA) FFT
    97 kg - Kyle Snyder (USA) FFT
    125 kg - Lkhagvageral Munkhtur (Mongolia) over Hayden Zillmer (USA) 3-1


    Georgia 7 Mongolia 3

    57 kg - Zanabazar Zandanbud (Mongolia) over Beka Bujiashvili (Georgia) 9-6
    61 kg - Teimuraz Vanishvilii (Georgia) FFT
    65 kg - Tulga Tumur Ochir (Mongolia) over Beka Lomtadze (Georgia) 11-0
    70 kg - Giorgi Elbakidze (Georgia) over Tsogtbaatar Damdinbazar (Mongolia) 11-1
    74 kg - Giorgi Sulava (Georgia) over Sumiyabazar Zandanbud (Mongolia) 5:37
    79 kg - Vladimeri Gamkrelidze (Georgia) over Batmagnai Batchuluun (Mongolia) 12-2
    86 kg - Sandro Aminashvili (Georgia) over Bat Bayasgalan (Mongolia) 8-1
    92 kg - Miriani Maisuradze (Georgia) FFT
    97 kg - Givi Matcharashvili (Georgia) FFT
    125 kg - Lkhagvageral Munkhtur (Mongolia) over Solomon Manashvili (Georgia) Fall 2:46

    United States 10 Georgia 0

    57 kg - Nick Suriano (USA) over Beka Bujiashvili (Georgia) 6-3
    61 kg - Seth Gross (USA) over Teimuraz Vanishvilii (Georgia) 11-0
    65 kg - Yianni Diakomihalis (USA) over Beka Lomtadze (Georgia) 11-0
    70 kg - Alec Pantaleo (USA) over Giorgi Elbakidze (Georgia) 8-0
    74 kg - Jason Nolf (USA) over Giorgi Sulava (Georgia) 10-0
    79 kg - Jordan Burroughs (USA) over Vladimeri Gamkrelidze (Georgia) 5-3
    86 kg - Zahid Valencia (USA) over Sandro Aminashvili (Georgia) 11-0
    92 kg - Nate Jackson (USA) over Miriani Maisuradze (Georgia) 10-4
    97 kg - Kyle Snyder (USA) over Givi Matcharashvili (Georgia) 6-0
    125 kg - Hayden Zillmer (USA) over Solomon Manashvili (Georgia) 8-7


    Pool B

    Iran 9 Japan 1


    57 kg - Reza Momenijoujadeh (Iran) over Taichi Yamaguchi (Japan) 6-5
    61 kg - Kaito Morikawa (Japan) over Ebrahim Elahichouran (Iran) 13-2
    65 kg - Mohammadreza Bagheriheidarabadi (Iran) over Ryoma Anraku (Japan) 2-1
    70 kg - Aliakbar Fazlikhalili (Iran) over Keitaro Ono (Japan) 9-6
    74 kg - Mohammadsadegh Firouzpourbandpei (Iran) over Kirin Kinoshita (Japan) 3-1
    79 kg - Ali Savadkouhi (Iran) over Yajuro Yamasaki (Japan) 11-0
    86 kg - Alireza Karimi (Iran) over Tatsuya Shirai (Japan) 11-0
    92 kg - Kamran Ghasempour (Iran) over Satoshi Miura (Japan) 10-0
    97 kg - Amirali Azapira (Iran) over Yohei Shinada (Japan) 13-2
    125 kg - Amirreza Masoumi Valadi (Iran) over Hiroto Ninomiya (Japan) 10-0

    All-World Team 9 Japan 1

    57 kg - Zelimkhan Abakarov (Albania) over Taichi Yamaguchi (Japan) 3-0
    61 kg - Kaito Morikawa (Japan) over Giorgi Vangelo (Bulgaria) 10-0
    65 kg - Iszamail Muszukajev (Hungary) over Ryoma Anraku (Japan) 4-1
    70 kg - Ernazar Akmataliev (Kyrgyzstan) over Keitaro Ono (Japan) 11-0
    74 kg - Tajmuraz Salkazanov (Slovakia) over Kirin Kinoshita (Japan) 10-0
    79 kg - Arsalan Budazhapov (Kyrgyzstan) over Yajuro Yamasaki (Japan) 5-2
    86 kg - Azamat Dauletbekov (Kazakhstan) over Tatsuya Shirai (Japan) 11-0
    92 kg - Osman Nurmagomedov (Azerbaijan) over Satoshi Miura (Japan) 10-0
    97 kg - Batyrbek Tsakulov (Slovakia) over Yohei Shinada (Japan) 10-0
    125 kg - Oleksandr Khotsianivskyi (Ukraine) over Hiroto Ninomiya (Japan) 11-0

    Iran 6 All-World Team 4

    57 kg - Zelimkhan Abakarov (Albania) over Reza Momenijoujadeh (Iran) 12-2
    61 kg - Giorgi Vangelo (Bulgaria) over Ebrahim Elahichouran (Iran) 5-1
    65 kg - Rahman Amouzadkhalili (Iran) over Taiyrbek Uulu (Kyrgyzstan) 5-0
    70 kg - Amirmohammad Yazdani (Iran) over Ernazar Akmataliev (Kyrgyzstan) 10-7
    74 kg - Tajmuraz Salkazanov (Slovakia) over Mohammadsadegh Firouzpourbandpei (Iran) 9-0
    79 kg - Mohammad Nokhodilarimi (Iran) over Arsalan Budazhapov (Kyrgyzstan) 12-2
    86 kg - Alireza Karimi (Iran) over Azamat Dauletbekov (Kazakhstan) 4-0
    92 kg - Osman Nurmagomedov (Azerbaijan) over Amirhossein Firouzpourbandpei (Iran) 10-10
    97 kg - Amirali Azarpira (Iran) over Batyrbek Tsakulov (Slovakia) 10-0
    125 kg - Amirreza Masoumi Valadi (Iran) over Oleksandr Khotsianivskyi (Ukraine) 12-0

    3rd Place: All-World Team 8 Georgia 2

    57 kg - Zelimkhan Abakarov (Albania) over Beka Bujiashvili (Georgia) 4-1
    61 kg - Giorgi Vangelo (Bulgaria) FFT
    65 kg - Taiyrbek Uulu (Kyrgyzstan) over Beka Lomtadze (Georgia) 14-4
    70 kg - Ernazar Akmataliev (Kyrgyzstan) over Giorgi Elbakidze (Georgia) 4-3
    74 kg - Tajmuraz Salkazanov (Slovakia) over over Giorgi Sulava (Georgia) 10-0
    79 kg - Vladimeri Gamkrelidze (Georgia) over Arsalan Budazhapov (Kyrgyzstan) 12-2
    86 kg - Azamat Dauletbekov (Kazakhstan) over Sandro Aminashvili (Georgia) 6-1
    92 kg - Osman Nurmagomedov (Azerbaijan) over Miriani Maisuradze (Georgia) 3-0
    97 kg - Batyrbek Tsakulov (Slovakia) over Givi Matcharashvili (Georgia) 7-7
    125 kg - Solomon Manashvili (Georgia) FFT

    Championship: USA 6 Iran 4

    57 kg - Zane Richards (USA) over Reza Momenijoujadeh (Iran) 6-2
    61 kg - Seth Gross (USA) over Ebrahim Elahichouran (Iran) 10-0
    65 kg - Rahman Amouzadkhalili (Iran) over Yianni Diakomihalis (USA) 5-4
    70 kg - Alec Pantaleo (USA) over Amirmohammad Yazdani (Iran) 4-3
    74 kg - Mohammadsadegh Firouzpourbandpei (Iran) over Jason Nolf (USA) 2-1
    79 kg - Ali Savadkouhi (Iran) over Jordan Burroughs (USA) 6-6
    86 kg - Zahid Valencia (USA) over Alireza Karimi (Iran) 5-3
    92 kg - Nate Jackson (USA) over Amirhossein Firouzpourbandpei (Iran) 8-4
    97 kg - Kyle Snyder (USA) over Kamran Ghasempour (Iran) 5-0
    125 kg - Amirreza Masoumi Valadi (Iran) over Hayden Zillmer (USA) 6-1


    Women's Freestyle

    Pool A

    Mongolia 5 Japan 5


    50 kg - Otgonjargal Dolgorjav (Mongolia) over Hanano Sakurai (Japan) 3-3
    53 kg - Rino Kataoka (Japan) over Otgonjargal Ganbaatar (Mongolia) 5-1
    55 kg - Moe Kiyooka (Japan) over Bolortuya Bat Ochir (Mongolia) 6-4
    57 kg - Ruka Natami (Japan) over Erdenesuvd Erdene (Mongolia) 3-0
    59 kg - Himeka Tokuhara (Japan) over Sumiya Erdenechimeg (Mongolia) 5-3
    62 kg - Tserenchimed Sukhee (Mongolia) over Yui Sakano (Japan) 7-5
    65 kg - Orkhon Purevdorj (Mongolia) over Miyu Imai (Japan) 9-4
    68 kg - Purevsuren Ullziisaikhan (Mongolia) over Kumi Kobayashi (Japan) Fall 1:30
    72 kg - Davaanasan Enkh Amar (Mongolia) FFT
    76 kg - Nodoka Yamamoto (Japan) over Burmaa Ochirbat (Mongolia) 2-0

    Ukraine 7 Mongolia 3

    50 kg - Otgonjargal Dolgorjav (Mongolia) over Oksana Livach (Ukraine) 8-2
    53 kg - Otgonjargal Ganbaatar (Mongolia) over Albina Rillia (Ukraine) 6-4
    55 kg - Alina Hrushyna Akobiia (Ukraine) over Bolortuya Bat Ochir (Mongolia) Fall 2:12
    57 kg - Yuliia Tkach (Ukraine) over Erdenesuvd Erdene (Mongolia) Fall :25
    59 kg - Iryna Bondar (Ukraine) over Davaachimeg Erkhembayar (Mongolia) Fall 1:00
    62 kg - Tserenchimed Sukhee (Mongolia) over Iryna Koliadenko (Ukraine) 12-7
    65 kg - Kateryna Zelenykh (Ukraine) over Orkhon Purevdorj (Mongolia) 12-10
    68 kg - Tetiana Sova Rizhko (Ukraine) over Purevsuren Ullziisaikhan (Mongolia) 5-2
    72 kg - Alla Belinska (Ukraine) over Davaanasan Enkh Amar (Mongolia) 6-5
    76 kg - Anastasiia Osniach Shustova (Ukraine) over Tsevegmed Ekhnbayar (Mongolia) Fall :36

    Ukraine 5 Japan 5

    50 kg - Hanano Sakurai (Japan) over Oksana Livach (Ukraine) 3-1
    53 kg - Rino Kataoka (Japan) over Albina Rillia (Ukraine) 2-2
    55 kg - Alina Hrushyna Akobiia (Ukraine) over Moe Kiyooka (Japan) 3-0
    57 kg - Yuliia Tkach (Ukraine) over Ruka Natami (Japan) 4-0
    59 kg - Iryna Bondar (Ukraine) over Himeka Tokuhara (Japan) 6-4
    62 kg - Yui Sakano (Japan) over Iryna Koliadenko (Ukraine) 13-2
    65 kg - Miyu Imai (Japan) over Kateryna Zelenykh (Ukraine) 4-4
    68 kg - Tetiana Sova Rizhko (Ukraine) over Kumi Kobayashi (Japan) Fall 1:19
    72 kg - Alla Belinska (Ukraine) FFT
    76 kg - Nodoka Yamamoto (Japan) over Anastasiia Osniach Shustova (Ukraine) 2-2


    Pool B

    China 8 United States 2


    50 kg - Jiang Zhu (China) over Emily Shilson (USA) 10-0
    53 kg - Li Deng (China) over Amy Fearnside (USA) 10-0
    55 kg - Qianyu Pang (China) over Jenna Burkert (USA) 4-0
    57 kg - Yongxin Feng (China) over Amanda Martinez (USA) 10-0
    59 kg - Qi Zhang (China) over Michaela Beck (USA) 11-0
    62 kg - Xiaojuan Luo (China) over Kayla Miracle (USA) 6-4
    65 kg - Jia Long (China) over Mallory Velte (USA) 12-8
    68 kg - Feng Zhou (China) over Sienna Ramirez (USA) 10-0
    72 kg - Amit Elor (USA) over Qiandegenchagan (China) 5-0
    76 kg - Dymond Guilford (USA) over Juan Wang (China) 7-2

    China 5 All-World Team 5

    50 kg - Jiang Zhu (China) over Anna Lukasiak (Poland) Fall 5:25
    53 kg - Li Deng (China) over Maria Prevolaraki (Greece) 2-1
    55 kg - Qianyu Pang (China) over Karla Godinez Gonzalez (Canada) 4-0
    57 kg - Yongxin Feng (China) over Zhala Aliyeva (Azerbaijan) Injury Default
    59 kg - Anastasia Nichita (Moldova) over Qi Zhang (China) Fall 3:17
    62 kg - Aisuluu Tynybekova (Kyrgyzstan) over Xiaojuan Luo (China) 4-0
    65 kg - Mimi Hristova (Bulgaria) over Jia Long (China) 10-8
    68 kg - Irina Ringaci (Moldova) over Feng Zhou (China) 7-4
    72 kg - Zhamilia Bakbergenova (Kyrgyzstan) over Qiandegenchagan (China) 4-2
    76 kg - Juan Wang (China) over Yasemin Adar (Turkey) 5-1

    United States 6 All-World Team 4

    50 kg - Erin Golston (USA) over Anna Lukasiak (Poland) 6-0
    53 kg - Maria Prevolaraki (Greece) over Felicity Taylor (USA) 4-1
    55 kg - Jenna Burkert (USA) over Karla Godinez Gonzalez (Canada) 4-0
    57 kg - Alex Hedrick (USA) over Zhala Aliyeva (Azerbaijan) Fall
    59 kg - Anastasia Nichita (Moldova) over Lexie Basham (USA) 12-2
    62 kg - Kayla Miracle (USA) over Aisuluu Tynybekova (Kyrgyzstan) 9-3
    65 kg - Mallory Velte (USA) over Mimi Hristova (Bulgaria) 12-0
    68 kg - Irina Ringaci (Moldova) over Solin Piearcy (USA) 4-2
    72 kg - Zhamilia Bakbergenova (Kyrgyzstan) over Skylar Grote (USA) 6-0
    76 kg - Yelena Makoyed (USA) over Yasemin Adar (Turkey) Fall 3:34


    3rd Place: Mongolia 7 United States 3

    50 kg - Otgonjargal Dolgorjav (Mongolia) over Erin Golston (USA) Fall 4:44
    53 kg - Otgonjargal Ganbaatar (Mongolia) over Felicity Taylor (USA) 12-1
    55 kg - Bolortuya Bat Ochir (Mongolia) over Jenna Burkert (USA) 7-6
    57 kg - Alex Hedrick (USA) over Erdenesuvd Erdene (Mongolia) 6-4
    59 kg - Davaachimeg Erkhembayar (Mongolia) over Lexie Basham (USA) 13-2
    62 kg - Tserenchimed Sukhee (Mongolia) over Kayla Miracle (USA) 16-5
    65 kg - Orkhon Purevdorj (Mongolia) over Mallory Velte (USA) 9-6
    68 kg - Solin Piearcy (USA) over Purevsuren Ullziisaikhan (Mongolia) 2-0
    72 kg - Davaanasan Enkh Amar (Mongolia) over Skylar Grote (USA) 7-1
    76 kg - Dymond Guilford (USA) over Burmaa Ochirbat (Mongolia) 10-0


    Championship: Ukraine 6 China 4

    50 kg - Oksana Livach (Ukraine) over Jiang Zhu (China) 4-4
    53 kg - Li Deng (China) over Albina Rillia (Ukraine) 2-1
    55 kg - Alina Hrushyna Akobiia (Ukraine) over Qianyu Pang (China) 4-1
    57 kg - Yuliia Tkach (Ukraine) over Yongxin Feng (China) Fall 1:30
    59 kg - Qi Zhang (China) over Iryna Bondar (Ukraine) 7-2
    62 kg - Iryna Koliadenko (Ukraine) over Xinyuan Sun (China) 2:16
    65 kg - Jia Long (China) over Kateryna Zelenykh (Ukraine) Fall 5:58
    68 kg - Tetiana Sova Rizhko (Ukraine) over Yue Han (China) 5-4
    72 kg - Qiandegenchagan (China) over Alla Belinska (Ukraine) 9-1
    76 kg - Anastasiia Osniach Shustova (Ukraine) over Juan Wang (China) 9-5

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...