Jump to content



  • Photo: Sam Janicki

    Photo: Sam Janicki

    2022 NCAA DII National Championships Final Results

    The 2022 NCAA DII National Champions (Photo/Sam Janicki; SJanickiPhoto.com)


    Team Scores

    1st) Nebraska-Kearney 127
    2nd) Central Oklahoma 86
    3rd) West Liberty 75.5
    4th) St. Cloud State 67
    5th) Adams State 65
    6th) Indianapolis 48.5
    7th) Minnesota State 39
    8th) Colorado Mesa 31
    9th) McKendree 30.5
    10th) Gannon 30

    Championship Finals

    125 - Cole Laya (West Liberty) maj Josh Portillo (Nebraska-Kearney) 9-0
    133 - Jonathan Andreatta (Adams State) fall Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) 2:25
    141 - Zeth Brower (Lander) dec Brandon Proudlock (Findlay) 6-4
    149 - Noah Hermosillo (Adams State) dec Sam Turner (Nebraska-Kearney) 6-4SV
    157 - Josiah Rider (Adams State) fall JoJo Gonzalez (American International) 2:48
    165 - Matt Malcom (Nebraska-Kearney) dec Shane Gantz (Wisconsin-Parkside) 1-0
    174 - Trevor Turriff (Minnesota State) dec Andrew Sams (Indianapolis) 3-2
    184 - Heath Gray (Central Oklahoma) dec Connor Craig (West Liberty) 4-3
    197 - Dalton Abney (Central Oklahoma) dec Derek Blubaugh (Indianapolis) 6-0
    285 - Darrell Mason (Minnesota State) dec Andrew Dunn (Kutztown) 5-3

    Third Place Bouts

    125 - Tyshawn White (Shippensburg) dec Paxton Rosen (Central Oklahoma) 10-5
    133 - Wesley Dawkins (Nebraska-Kearney) maj Reece Barnhardt (Mary) 11-3
    141 - Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) dec Tyler Warner (West Liberty) 6-5
    149 - Jacob Ealy (Pitt-Johnstown) dec Isiah Royal (Newberry) 6-2
    157 - Ryan Wheeler (Colorado Mesa) fall John Ridle (Central Missouri) 1:16
    165 - Cory Peterson (McKendree) dec John Dean (Belmont Abbey) 5-3
    174 - Ty McGeary (West Liberty) dec Austin Eldredge (Nebraska-Kearney) 6-4
    184 - Billy Higgins (Nebraska-Kearney) dec Dan Filipek (McKendree) 5-3SV
    197 - Nick Mason (Tiffin) fall Cole Huss (Northern State) 6:34
    285 - Kameron Teacher (St. Cloud State) dec Weston Hunt (Colorado School of Mines) 4-2

    Fifth Place Bouts

    125 - Dawson Collins (Colorado Mesa) maj Nicholas Daggett (UNC-Pembroke) 14-2
    133 - Corey Gamet (Lake Erie) MedFFT Majid Corbett (Limestone)
    141 - Nick James (Nebraska-Kearney) MedFFT Colby Smith (Lindenwood)
    149 - Brik Filippo (Central Oklahoma) dec Logan Bailey (Indianapolis) 6-5
    157 - Anthony Herrera (St. Cloud State) dec dec Noah Tarr (David & Elkins) 6-1
    165 - Drew Weichers (Ashland) dec Evan Fisler (Gannon) 5-3
    174 - Dillon Walker (Mercyhurst) dec Alex Kauffmann (Central Oklahoma) 13-9
    184 - Martin Verhaeghe (Fort Hays State) dec Caden Steffen (SW Minnesota State) 6-5
    197 - Gino Sita (Alderson Broaddus) dec Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) 6-4SV
    285 - Lee Herrington (Nebraska-Kearney) MedFFT Shawn Streck (Central Oklahoma)

    Seventh Place Bouts

    125 - Kevin Radcliff (Limestone) dec Cody Fatzinger (Western Colorado) 5-2
    133 - Devin Flannery (Millersville) dec Jack Huffman (Augustana) 6-5
    141 - Peter Kuster (Drury) fall John Carayiannis (Belmont Abbey) 2:16
    149 - Josh Laubach (Alderson Broaddus) dec Darick Lapaglia (Central Missouri) 7-1
    157 - Dawson Combest (Indianapolis) dec Nathan Smith (Pitt-Johnstown) 7-2
    165 - Hunter Mullen (Western Colorado) dec James Penfold (Lake Erie) 5-4
    174 - Caleb Spears (Newberry) dec Allen Michel (New Mexico Highland) 6-3
    184 - Anderson Salisbury (Colorado School of Mines) dec Reece Worachek (Wisconsin-Parkside) 5-2
    197 - Joel Leise (Gannon) fall Logan Kemp (West Liberty) 2:36
    285 - AJ Cooper (Fort Hays State) dec fall Freddie Nixon (Gannon) 3:50

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...