Jump to content



  • Photo: Tony Rotundo

    Photo: Tony Rotundo

    2022 Matteo Pellicone Day Two Results

    2022 Matteo Pellicone champion Yelena Makoyed (photo courtesy of Tony Rotundo; WrestlersAreWarriors.com)


    72 kg Greco-Roman

    Gold Medal Match

    Kristupas Sleiva (Lithuania) over Ulvi Ganizade (Azerbaijan) Injury Default


    Bronze Medal Matches

    Valentin Petic (Moldova) over Haavard Joergensen (Norway) 3-1

    Selcuk Can (Turkey) over Matias Lipasti (Finland) 9-0


    77 kg Greco-Roman

    Gold Medal Match

    Zoltan Levai (Hungary) over Amin Kaviyaninejad (Iran) 4-0


    Bronze Medal Matches

    Robert Fritsch (Hungary) over Joilson De Brito Ramos (Brazil) 9-0

    Per Olofsson (Sweden) over Luca Dariozzi (Italy) 6-2


    USA Results

    Robert Fritsch (Hungary) over Kamal Bey (USA) 5-1


    82 kg Greco-Roman

    Gold Medal Match

    Mihail Bradu (Moldova) over Rasoul Garmsiri (Iran) 2-1


    Bronze Medal Matches

    Exauce Mukubu (Norway) over Oldrich Varga (Czech Republic) 2-1

    Daniel Cataraga (Moldova) over Matteo Maffezzoli (Italy) 3-0


    USA Results

    Matteo Maffezzoli (Italy) over Spencer Woods (USA) 5-4



    57 kg Women's Freestyle

    Gold Medal Match

    Alina Hrushyna Akobiia (Ukraine) over Elvira Kamaloglu (Turkey) 11-1


    Bronze Medal Matches

    Patrycja Gil (Poland) over Tamara Dollak (Hungary) Fall

    Giullia Rodrigues Penalber de Oliveira (Brazil) over Erika Bognar (Hungary) Fall


    USA Results

    Patrycja Gil (Poland) over Amanda Martinez (USA) 10-1


    68 kg Women's Freestyle

    Gold Medal Match

    Alla Belinska (Ukraine) over Irina Ringaci (Moldova) Fall


    Bronze Medal Matches

    Wiktoria Choluj (Poland) over Noemi Szabados (Hungary) 4-2

    Blessing Oborududu (Nigeria) over Grabiela Pedro da Rocha (Brazil) 11-0


    76 kg Women's Freestyle

    Gold Medal Match

    Yelena Makoyed (USA) over Anastasiya Alpyeyeva (Ukraine) 10-0


    Bronze Medal Matches

    Martina Kuenz (Austria) over Catalina Axente (Romania) 5-2


    USA Results

    Yelena Makoyed (USA) over Martina Kuenz (Austria) 10-2

    Yelena Makoyed (USA) over Epp Mae (Estonia) 8-7

    Yelena Makoyed (USA) over Francy Raedelt (Germany) Fall

    Yelena Makoyed (USA) over Catalina Axente (Romania) Fall

    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now



×
×
  • Create New...