InterMat College Commitments posted on this page include wrestlers in the Class of 2017 only. Commitments from the Class of 2016 will no longer be posted. View Class of 2016 commitments.

All commitments must come from the wrestler, family member, coach, or a published report from a reputable source. College coaches, by rule, are not allowed to comment on a recruited athlete until after they have signed a scholarship agreement or a National Letter of Intent. After an athlete has signed, college coaches can report the signing to any and all media outlets. Since the NAIA does not have a designated "signing period," wrestlers may sign NLIs throughout the course of the year. Verbal commitments from NJCAA schools will not be posted until the reported wrestler's name shows up on the NJCAA NLI Web site. Division III listings will all be verbal commitments because there are no athletic scholarships awarded.

Please use the Report a Commitment form when reporting a commitment. Recruiting questions or comments can be sent to recruits@intermatwrestle.com.

Date College Name School State Proj Wght
04-24-17 New England Zyreek Roscoe East Ramapo NY 149/157
04-15-17 North Carolina State Zurich Storm New Oxford PA 125/133
04-05-17 Lake Erie Zane Johnson Jonathan Alder OH 125/133
09-27-16 Cal Poly Zander Silva Alta Loma CA 141
11-23-16 Binghamton Zack Trampe Council Rock South PA 141
12-12-16 Lincoln Zack Donathan Mason OH 133/141
10-25-16 Michigan Zachery Nemec William Fremd IL 285
10-26-16 Air Force Zachary Van Alst Montgomery Catholic AL 141
04-19-17 Worcester Polytechnic Institute Zachary Newlon Strath Haven PA 174/184
04-14-17 Olivet Zachary Checkley Decatur MI 174
09-12-16 Ohio State Zach Steiner Norwayne OH 174/184
09-28-16 North Carolina Zach Sherman Blair NJ 133/141
10-31-16 St. Cloud State Zach Muller Downers Grove South IL 285
11-14-16 Sacred Heart Zach Martin Toms River South NJ 133
01-09-17 Washington & Lee Zach England Bellevue WA 197
04-26-17 Findlay Zach Collins Grove City Central Crossing OH 125
10-31-16 Campbell Zach Barnes Southeast Polk IA 149/157
11-02-16 Edinboro Zach Ancewicz John H. Glenn NY 174/184
10-14-16 Grand View Zac Stork Atlantic IA 184/197
04-01-17 Hastings Zac Charity Millard South NE 141/149
11-10-14 Cornell Yianni Diakomihalis Hilton NY 133/141
11-16-16 Northwestern Yahya Thomas Mt. Carmel IL 141/149
11-26-16 Northern Colorado Xavier Vasquez Greeley West CO 184
05-15-17 Grand View Xavier Miller Prairie City Monroe IA 149/157
05-25-17 Castleton Wyn Eh Lar Rensselaer (via SUNY-Brockport) NY 125
09-03-16 Nebraska Wyatt Wriedt North Scott IA 285
09-20-15 Navy Wyatt Long Cumberland Valley PA 133/141
05-16-17 Cal Poly Wyatt Cornelison Clovis CA 125
03-13-17 Concordia (NE) Wyatt Braukmuller Ashland-Greenwood NE 125
03-30-17 Hastings Wyatt Allan Wood River NE 133/141
11-10-16 St. Cloud State William Pitzner Milton WI 174/184
09-10-16 VMI William Lawrence Grayson County VA 149/157
12-18-16 Washington & Lee William Kuenne The Lawrenceville School NJ 184/197
04-28-17 Edinboro William Korber Belle Vernon Area PA 197/285
05-26-17 Castleton William DiBenedetto Somers NY 133/141
04-06-17 Cal Poly Willem DeBoer Bakersfield Frontier CA 184/197
02-16-17 Pitt Will Kaldes Cumberland Valley PA 157
05-01-17 Campbellsville Will Jeffers Huntington WV 141/149
04-14-17 Minnesota State Moorhead Weston Dobler West Fargo (via Oregon State) ND 165
04-19-17 Seton Hill Wesley Graham Everett Area PA 174
04-06-17 Western New England Wayde Kenney Butler NJ 149/157
11-19-16 Minnesota Wade Sullivan Lakeville North MN 149/157
04-17-17 Wabash Wade Ripple Mount Vernon IN 285
03-29-15 Cornell Vitali Arujau Syosset NY 141/149
05-10-17 Southern Maine Vinnie Blasucci Somerset Academy FL 141/149
03-30-17 Drexel Vincenzo Pelusi La Salle College PA 285
06-15-16 Air Force Vincent Dolce Seton Catholic AZ 157/165
10-23-16 Seton Hill Vincent Distefanis Hempfield Area PA 125/133
05-01-17 East Stroudsburg Victor Lopez West Orange NJ 125
01-22-17 Lehigh Victor Lacombe Hunterdon Central NJ 197/285
05-08-17 York (PA) Verlensky Joachim Bordentown NJ 133
04-26-17 New England Vasili Cook Cedar Grove NJ 157/165
12-20-16 Briar Cliff Tyson Merchant South Sioux City NE 165/174
03-23-17 Rider Tyson Dippery Central Daulphin (via Rutgers) PA 141
05-10-17 Southern Maine Tyson Cram Otter Valley VT 149/157
04-17-17 Campbell Tyrone Watson, Jr. North Brunswick NC 184
05-04-17 Hastings Tyriere Mickens Seven Lakes TX 157/165
03-29-17 St. Cloud State Tyree Overton Rock Island (via Lincoln College) IL 174
09-25-16 Army West Point Tyler Wetzel Mechanicsburg OH 125/133
05-26-17 New England Tyler Tweedie Point Pleasant Boro NJ 125/133
09-23-16 Navy Tyler Stepic St. Edward OH 184
11-16-16 Maryville Tyler Stegall Northwest MO 141
11-03-16 Wisconsin Tyler Shilson Centennial MN 149/157
05-04-17 Campbellsville Tyler Sharon Smithfield VA 157/165
08-29-16 Seton Hill Tyler Seliga Belle Vernon Area PA 133/141
11-01-16 Northwestern Tyler Morland Detroit Catholic Central MI 174/184
04-05-17 Indiana Tyler Matthews Declo ID 184
11-02-16 Lehigh Tyler Hazard J.W. Robinson VA 141/149
04-03-17 Briar Cliff Tyler Hamm Independence MO 125
03-13-17 Wisconsin Eau Claire Tyler Demo Belvidere North IL 133/141
11-08-16 Clarion Tyler Bagoly Exeter Township PA 174
11-14-16 Wheeling Jesuit Tyler Alberts Ellwood City PA 149/157
01-28-17 American Turner Gray Mt.Lebanon PA 157
08-30-16 Nebraska Tucker Sjomeling Delano MN 133/141
05-08-17 York (PA) Tucker Brough Big Spring PA 141/149
04-12-17 Upper Iowa Tucker Black Eddyville-Blakesburg (via North Iowa Area CC) IA 157/165
05-25-17 Castleton Troy Gassaway Mt Anthony Union (via SIU-Edwardsville) VT 125
10-03-16 Northern Iowa Tristan Lara Fort Dodge IA 141
11-17-16 Roger Williams Tristan Haviland Trumbull CT 125
04-05-17 Hofstra Tristan Goering Elkhart Memorial IN 165
11-14-16 Wheeling Jesuit Tristan Brady Elyria OH 165/174
05-10-17 Williams Baptist Trey Smith Seneca MO 149
04-09-17 Fresno State Trevor Williams Lemoore (c/o 2016) CA 125/133
10-09-16 Harvard Trevor Tarsi Nazareth PA 133
04-14-17 Olivet Trevor Piggott Ionia MI 197
11-16-16 Nebraska Trevor Nichelson Ashland-Greenwood NE 197
02-07-17 Graceland Trevor Marlin Creston IA 141
12-12-16 Williams Baptist Trevor Harvey Springdale AR 133
12-12-16 Lincoln Trevell Timmons Lockport IL 165
02-25-17 Northern Colorado Trenton Schultz Mountain Vista CO 197
05-11-17 Central Missouri Trenton Lieurance Broken Arrow OK 285
11-09-16 Augustana (SD) Trent Kruger Sibley-Ocheyedan IA 174
10-12-16 Grand View Trent Johnson Dike-New Hartford IA 149
10-13-16 Wisconsin Trent Hillger Lake Fenton MI 285
05-25-17 Castleton Trent Goodman Ellsworth ME 174/184
11-17-16 Princeton Travis Stefanik Nazareth PA 165/174
10-17-16 Army West Point Travis Layton Woodstown NJ 133
05-02-17 Clackamas Trajan Hurd Grants Pass OR 165/174
04-14-17 North Carolina State Trace Kinner Kingsway Regional NJ 141
04-13-17 Minnesota State Moorhead Tommy Walton Fargo North (via North Dakota State) ND 141
10-29-16 Pitt Tommy O'Brien Wilson West Lawn PA 165/174
05-11-17 Campbellsville Tombola Sindihebura Patrick Henry VA 133
04-15-17 New England Tom Riley Vorhees NJ 149/157
04-20-17 Lock Haven Todd Lane Southern Columbia PA 149/157
10-29-16 Clarion Toby Cahill Berlin PA 285
04-02-17 Ohio Valley TJ Lambiotte Parkersburg South WV 165
11-02-16 Sacred Heart TJ Calas Seton Hall Prep NJ 157/165
05-08-17 York (PA) Timmy Griffith Sanford School DE 149/157
03-26-17 Lincoln Tim Wright Jr. Warren Central IL 133
05-21-17 Kent State Tim Wallace Albert Gallatin PA 184
11-16-16 Buffalo Tim Kane Fairfield Warde CT 133/141
10-25-16 Air Force Thomas Stager Niwot CO 141/149
05-25-17 Castleton Thomas Long Newtown CT 197/285
03-22-17 Campbell Thomas Dull Terre Haute North IN 174
10-07-16 Chattanooga Thomas (T.J.) Hicks Bradley Central TN 125
05-17-17 Trinity Ted Tierney Potomac School VA 141
03-26-17 Ohio State Te'Shan Campbell North Hills (via University of Pittsburgh) PA 165
09-11-16 Army West Point Taylor Brown Warrensburg MO 141
04-17-17 Purdue Tanner Webster North Montgomery IN 174/184
03-26-17 West Liberty Tanner Sutton Chartiers-Houston (via Lock Haven University) PA 149/157
12-14-16 Eastern Michigan Tanner Smith Mechanicsburg OH 149/157
08-05-16 Navy Tanner Skidgel Cascia Hall OK 157/165
11-09-16 Upper Iowa Tanner Prochaska Stewartville MN 141/149
04-05-17 Baldwin-Wallace Tanner McHugh Tamaqua PA 141
04-04-17 Cloud County Tanner McGivney Abilene KS 125
07-30-16 Oklahoma Tanner litterell Tuttle OK 141/149
04-04-17 Buffalo Tanner LaPiene Ogdensburg NY 141/149
10-05-16 Air Force Tanner Johnson Tuttle OK 165/174
05-02-17 Brown Tanner Hood St. Christopher's VA 157/165
02-20-17 Lindenwood Tanner Hitchcock Bonner Springs KS 125/133
04-27-17 Lindsey Wilson Stiles Metcalf LaRue County KY 133
05-08-17 York (PA) Steven Tyls Watchung Hills Regional NJ 149
10-23-16 Stanford Steven Abbate Central Catholic CA 141
04-30-17 Chadron State Stephen Dabelko Coronado CO 125
05-04-17 Augustana (SD) Stephen Boone Bonneville (via Iowa Western) ID 285
10-10-16 Rutgers Stephan Glasgow Bound Brook NJ 157
04-20-16 Iowa Spencer Lee Franklin Regional PA 125/133
05-25-17 Castleton Spencer Kozlak Agawam MA 197
11-09-16 Wisconsin La Crosse Spencer Hutchinson West Des Moines Valley IA 133
04-08-17 Kent State Spencer Berthold Midview OH 285
11-11-16 Wartburg Slade Sifuentes Lake Mills IA 285
03-26-17 Lincoln Skylour Turner Warren Central IN 125
11-17-16 Air Force Sidney Flores Bishop Amat CA 125
08-12-16 Maryland Shawn Mosca Carle Place-Wheatley NY 165/174
10-12-16 Navy Shane Sosinsky Northern Highlands NJ 184
11-04-16 Rutgers Shane Metzler West Morris Central NJ 125
03-14-17 Cal Poly Seville Hayes Palomar College (via Mar Vista/U.S. Marine Corps) CA 285
12-14-16 John Carroll Seth Winkle Batavia IL 157
11-09-16 Cornell Seth Janney Malvern Prep PA 285
05-08-17 Concordia (NE) Seth Harrell Sabetha KS 125
04-09-17 Fresno State Sean Williams Lemoore (via Oklahoma University) CA 125
05-01-17 Gettysburg Sean thompson West Windsor-Plainsboro south NJ 125
11-15-16 Central Michigan Sean Sterling Dundee MI 157/165
09-09-16 Drexel Sean OMalley Hasbrouck Heights NJ 197/285
10-08-16 Drexel Sean O'Malley Hasbrouck Heights NJ 197
04-04-17 Lake Erie Sean O'Hearon Springport MI 141
09-10-16 West Virginia Sean Mullican Middletown MD 285
05-18-17 Waynesburg Sean McGing Mount Saint Michael's Academy NY 141/149
09-28-16 Seton Hill Sean Hoover North Allegheny PA 174/184
05-18-17 Waynesburg Sean Bright North Hills PA 285
05-11-17 Virginia Scott Kiyono Poway CA 133
05-30-17 North Dakota State Sawyer Degen Belgrade MT 141/149
09-28-16 Lehigh Satoshi Abe Putnam Valley NY 125
10-19-16 South Dakota State Samuel Grove Moorhead MN 197
03-06-17 Cloud County Samuel Christy Spring Hill KS 285
01-28-17 Cal Poly Samuel Aguilar Sultana CA 197/285
11-16-16 Lock Haven Sammy Hepler Tri-Valley PA 141/149
11-01-14 Chattanooga Sammy Evans Alcoa TN 285
04-20-17 Cornell Sammy Cokeley St. James Academy KS 165/174
05-01-17 Buffalo Sam Schuyler Kings Park NY 197
05-09-17 Wabash Sam Russell Lowell MI 141
05-17-17 Ohio Sam Meddings Fairfield OH 157
05-15-17 Grand View Sam Gregory Treynor IA 184/197
02-08-17 Gettysburg Sam Garner Laurel PA 149/157
09-13-16 Virginia Sam Book J.W. Robinson VA 125/133
11-09-16 South Dakota State Rylee Molitor Sartell-St. Stephen MN 125/133
05-04-17 MSU-Northern Rylan Moldenhauer Great Falls MT 184
05-04-17 MSU-Northern Ryden Fu Tahoma WA 149
11-15-16 Fort Hays State Ryan Tiers Clay Center High School KS 174
04-13-17 Minnesota State Moorhead Ryan Stenson Chisago Lakes MN 165
05-08-17 York (PA) Ryan Shultz Hershey PA 149/157
10-03-16 Seton Hill Ryan Ressler Red Land PA 125
11-04-16 Chattanooga Ryan Resnick Owen J. Roberts PA 157/165
04-17-16 Iowa State Ryan Leisure Clear Lake IA 149
05-08-17 York (PA) Ryan Jongezoons Linganore MD 197
03-26-17 Ohio State Ryan Ferro Warwick Valley OH 157
11-01-16 Penn Ryan Farber Northern Lehigh PA 174/184
11-16-16 Clarion Ryan Ellefsen Goshen NY 285
05-08-17 York (PA) Ryan Doyle Kings Park NY 157/165
04-03-17 Campbell Ryan DeLoach Freedom PA 184
05-25-17 Castleton Ryan Butcavage Bridge Academy NJ 141
05-14-17 Sacred Heart Ryan Burns Clarence NY 125
05-18-17 Waynesburg Ryan Braun Waynesburg PA 125/133
04-10-17 Waynesburg Ross Fisher Cedar Crest PA 285
05-10-17 Mary Ronnie Requena Rosemont (via Iowa Central) CA 285
04-17-17 West Liberty Ron D'Amico Shaler PA 197
08-14-16 Seton Hill Robert Ujkaj Garden City MI 125/133
02-18-17 Castleton Robert Simon Huntington NY 174/184
09-07-16 Chadron State Robert Price Scottsbluff NE 133/141
05-25-17 Castleton Robert Martell Hopewell Valley NJ 125
05-08-17 York (PA) Robert Kaminski Stephen Decatur MD 125
05-11-17 Coast Guard Academy Robert Haan Colony AK 197
09-03-16 Fresno State Robert Garcia IV Selma CA 133
02-12-17 Rutgers Robert Cleary Bound brook NJ 141
10-12-16 West Liberty Robert Bozek Oak Glen WV 133/141
08-12-16 Ohio Robbie Bowers Defiance OH 174/184
05-18-17 Waynesburg RJ Hall Chartiers-Houston PA 165/174
04-24-17 Clarion RJ Driscoll Lake Lehman PA 133/141
09-12-16 South Dakota State Riley McSherry Rapid City Central SD 133/141
05-17-17 Wabash Riley Lomenick Wheaton North IL 141/149
04-10-17 New England Ricky Najarro Billerica Memorial MA 157/165
09-03-16 Fresno State Richie Brandt Liberty Madera (via Utah Valley) CA 197/285
04-01-17 Hastings Richard Pocock California (via Cerritos College) CA 141/149
05-25-17 Castleton Rhys Zigich Deleware Valley NJ 149/157
05-15-17 Grand View Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer Cheektowaga (via Iowa State) NY 157
10-31-16 Minnesota State Moorhead Remington Meagher Long Prairie-Grey Eagle MN 157/165
08-03-16 Michigan Reece Hughes Hartland MI 149
06-02-17 Campbellsville Raymond Williams North Hardin KY 165/174
09-04-16 Bucknell Raymond Cotto John Jay Cross River NY 141/149
05-10-17 Southern Maine Raul Gierbolini Somerset Academy FL 174
05-17-17 Trinity Rafael Villa Back of the Yards IL 125
11-24-16 Virginia Quinn Miller Archer GA 197/285
11-17-15 Maryland Quinn Devaney McDonogh School MD 149/157
09-21-15 Navy Quentin Hovis Poway CA 157/165
04-08-17 Lake Erie Quam Jackson Corning Painted Post NY 149/157
04-15-17 Colorado State Pueblo Preston Lauterbach Bellevue West (via Iowa Western) NE 174/184
11-08-16 North Idaho Pierce Mederios Mountain Home ID 125/133
04-20-17 Gettysburg Philip Angelo Summit NJ 141/149
03-24-17 Edinboro Philip (P.J.) Gohn Parsippany NJ 125/133
05-11-17 Coast Guard Academy Phil Rogers Delran NJ 165/174
11-14-16 Briar Cliff Peyton Johnson Holtville AL 149/157
10-30-16 Edinboro Peter Pappas Plainview JFK NY 149/157
04-21-17 NYU Peter Oh Choate Rosemary CT 133
04-21-17 East Stroudsburg Peter Nace Hunterdon Central NJ 125
05-02-17 Fort Hays State Pedro Ordonez Hugoton KS 141
03-24-17 Williams Baptist Pedro 'Pete' Sarabia Bakersfield Frontier (via Bakersfield College) CA 125
08-30-16 Campbell Paxton Rosen Edmond North OK 125
05-17-16 Wisconsin Paul Konrath Connections Academy IN 125/133
11-10-16 Sacred Heart Patrick O'Donnell Toms River North NJ 174
05-11-17 Coast Guard Academy Patrick Moynihan Xavier CT 133/141
05-25-17 Castleton Patrick Lucey Spaulding VT 133/141
12-19-16 Washington & Lee Patrick Hofstedt Severna Park MD 165
04-28-17 Campbell Patrick Burton North Brunswick NC 157
08-05-16 Princeton Patrick Brucki Carl Sandburg IL 197
04-18-17 Northern Iowa Pat Schoenfelder Antioch IL 165/174
09-13-16 Purdue Parker Filius Havre MT 141/149
05-11-17 Coast Guard Academy Parker Brunkala Mentor OH 125
04-09-17 Fresno State Owen Pentz Morgan UT 174/184
05-09-17 Army West Point Owen Brown Commerce GA 165
11-15-16 Minot State Oscar Nellis Rancho Buena Vista CA 125