Menu

Five Fab 50 programs set to compete at Beat the Streets Brawl

Coach Israel Martinez leads No. 5 Montini Catholic (Photo/Sam Janicki, SJanickiPhoto.com)

The first edition of the Beat the Streets Brawl is being hosted by Oak Park River Forest High School, which is just outside of Chicago as a fundraiser for the Beat the Streets Chicago program. Mike Powell, the previous head coach at OPRF and long-time wrestling leader in Illinois for the Olympic styles is the director of BTS Chicago, and the clear spearhead behind this event.

The BTS Brawl will be held on Saturday and features five of the nation's top 30 ranked teams in this week's InterMat Fab 50 national high school team rankings. The event will also feature a youth clinic among other programming throughout the day.

The schedule of dual meets involving the high school teams, which will be streamed via Trackwrestling is as follows:

Round 1:
No. 28 Oak Park River Forest (Ill.) vs. No. 17 Poway (Calif.)
No. 9 Lake Highland Prep (Fla.) vs. No. 5 Montini Catholic (Ill.)

Round 2:
No. 28 Oak Park River Forest vs. No. 4 Bergen Catholic (N.J.)
No. 17 Poway vs. No. 5 Montini Catholic

Round 3:
No. 28 Oak Park River Forest vs. No. 9 Lake Highland Prep
No. 4 Bergen Catholic vs. No. 17 Poway

Round 4:
No. 9 Lake Highland Prep vs. No. 17 Poway
No. 4 Bergen Catholic vs. No. 5 Montini Catholic

Round 5:
No. 28 Oak Park River Forest vs. No. 5 Montini Catholic
No. 9 Lake Highland Prep vs. No. 4 Bergen Catholic

Below are the projected lineups and team notes for each school appearing in the event.

No. 4 Bergen Catholic (N.J.)
Head Coach: Dave Bell

Notes:
  • Ranked nationally at the end of the previous six seasons, the last five within the top 11, including as high as No. 2 at the end of last season
  • Dual team state champions the previous seven seasons, the last five being the consensus No. 1 overall in New Jersey

    Lineup:
    106: Joseph Cangro
    113: No. 13 Nick Kayal
    120: Patrick Gray (Super 32 placer Dylan Cedeno is ineligible due to transfer for one last week)
    126: No. 5 Robert Howard
    132: Richard Halal (2017 SQ)
    138-152: Nate Camiscioli (SQ), Wade Unger (SP), Joseph Zargo (2x SQ), Alex Strashinsky (SQ); Camiscioli and Strashinsky are eligible to make season debuts this weekend
    160: Adrian Pietri/John Fiore
    170: Jack Patti
    182: No. 5 Chris Foca
    195: No. 1 Jacob Cardenas
    220: Gabe Mendez
    285: Pat Colicchio (state qualifier John High has yet to wrestle this season)

    No. 5 Montini Catholic (Ill.)
    Head Coach: Israel Martinez

    Notes:
  • Ranked nationally at the end of the previous eight seasons, which reflects the totality of the InterMat Fab 50 national high school team rankings, ended last season ranked No. 4
  • Defending dual team state champions, champions in 9 of the last 11 years (plus in the state championship match for 11 of 12 years running)

    Lineup:
    106: Nick Gonzalez
    113: Joe Fernau
    120: Nain Vasquez (SP)
    126: No. 10 Dylan Ragusin
    132: Dylan Burnoski (2x SP)
    138: Braden Stauffenberg
    145: No. 11 Fidel Mayora
    152: No. 5 Jake Stiles
    160: Nico Lopez
    170: Anthony Geraci
    182: Trevor Swier (2x SQ)
    195: No. 2 Peter Christensen
    220: Colin Baker
    285: Mike McNicholas (SQ)

    No. 9 Lake Highland Prep (Fla.)
    Head Coach: Mike Palazzo

    Notes:
  • Ranked nationally at the end of the previous three seasons, all within the top 12, as high as No. 4 in 2017 (last season ended No. 7)
  • State champions for four consecutive seasons, and six of the last seven

    Lineup:
    106: Danny Nini (SC)
    113: Jake Wohltman (2x SP)
    120: No. 4 Nic Bouzakis
    126: Vincent Menozzi (2017 SP)/Myles Griffin (2017 SP)
    132: No. 12 Justin Rivera
    138: No. 10 Chris Rivera (Chris did not wrestle at the Doc Buchanan last weekend)
    145: Dominic Isola (SP)/Noah Castillo (3x SP/2x SC); Castillo has yet to wrestle this season
    152-170: Bailey Flanagan (SP), Cameron Monzadeh (SP), Kai Bele (SC)
    182: Hunter Brinkman
    195: Logan Andrew (SC)
    220: Matt Kaplan
    285: Francisco Tobar

    No. 17 Poway (Calif.)
    Head Coach: John Meyers

    Notes:
  • Ranked nationally at the end of the previous seven seasons, finishes within the top 13 the last four seasons (as high as No. 8 in 2015, ended last season No. 10)
  • Second or third place finishes at the state tournament the last seven years (2nd in 2013 and 2015), second most individual medalists for any schools in California state tournament history

    Lineup:
    106: No. 19 Andre Gonzalez/Mike McGruder (Gonzalez did not compete in team's last two competitions)
    113: Brock Bobzien/Johnny Lopez
    120: Carson Sauriol (2017 SP)
    126: Jason Miranda (SP)
    132: Jacob Vale/Noah Tolentino
    138: Zane Stoddard
    145: Theron Burns (SQ)
    152: No. 16 Aaron Gandara
    160: Alex Hernandez
    170: Braden Pease
    182: Ivan Hernandez (SQ)
    195: Laith Gilmore
    220: Charles Geffroy
    285: Andrew Johnson (SQ)

    No. 28 Oak Park River Forest (Ill.)
    Head Coach: Paul Collins

    Notes:
  • Ranked nationally at the end of the previous seven seasons, including top 11 finishes from 2013-2016 (No. 3 in 2014, No. 2 in 2015), finished last season No. 24 nationally
  • Dual team state participants each of the last six seasons, state runners-up last year to Montini, champions from 2014-2016

    Lineup:
    106: Connor Nagela
    113: No. 5 Jacob Rundell
    120: Nico Bolivar (2x SQ)
    126: Josh Ogunsanya (SQ)
    132: Eddie Bolivar (SP)
    138: Torry Early
    145: Stephon Carr
    152: Joe Chapman (SP)
    160: Jake Cagnina
    170: Danny Lingen
    182: Daemyen Middlebrooks (SQ)
    195: Brian Ziech
    220: Jaylen Pascascio
    285: Ashford Hollis
  • Comments

    Login or Register to post a comment