Menu

Where Fab 50 teams compete this week

2019 is officially here. The season turns to the proverbial second trimester. We head into another big week of competition, and here is the schedule of competitions for team in the national high school Fab 50 team rankings between Jan. 2-8.

No. 1 Blair Academy, N.J. -- competes in the Geary (Okla.) Invitational on Friday and Saturday
No. 2 Wyoming Seminary, Pa. -- travels to Gilroy (Calif.) for double dual on Wednesday against No. 8 Buchanan (Calif.) and No. 11 Gilroy (Calif.)
No. 3 Bergen Catholic, N.J. -- travels to DePaul Catholic (N.J.) for dual meet on Friday
No. 4 Montini Catholic, Ill. -- travels to Gilroy (Calif.) for double dual on Wednesday against No. 8 Buchanan (Calif.) and No. 11 Gilroy (Calif.), competes in the Doc Buchanan Invitational at Clovis (Calif.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 5 Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio -- hosts Aurora (Ohio) in a dual meet on Saturday
No. 6 St. Edward, Ohio -- hosts quad meet on Saturday against No. 30 Wadsworth (Ohio), Akron (Ohio) SVSM, and Huntington (W.Va.)
No. 7 Detroit Catholic Central, Mich. -- hosts the DCC Invitational on Saturday
No. 8 Buchanan, Calif. -- travels to Gilroy (Calif.) for double dual on Wednesday against No. 2 Wyoming Seminary (Pa.) and No. 4 Montini Catholic (Ill.), competes in the Doc Buchanan Invitational at Clovis (Calif.) on Friday and Saturay
No. 9 Bethlehem Catholic, Pa. -- travels to No. 45 Bethlehem (Pa.) Liberty for dual meet on Friday
No. 10 Lake Highland Prep, Fla. -- travels to Clovis (Calif.) for the Doc Buchanan Invitational on Friday and Saturday, hosts district dual tournament on Tuesday 1/8
No. 11 Gilroy, Calif. -- hosts double dual on Wednesday against No. 2 Wyoming Seminary (Pa.) and No. 4 Montini Catholic (Ill.), travels to Palma (Calif.) for dual on Thursday, competes in the Doc Buchanan Invitational at Clovis (Calif.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 12 St. John Bosco, Calif. -- travels to Clovis (Calif.) for the Doc Buchanan Invitational on Friday and Saturday
No. 13 Tuttle, Okla. -- competes in the Geary (Okla.) Invitational on Friday and Saturday
No. 14 Southeast Polk, Iowa -- travels to Kaukauna (Wis.) for the Cheesehead Invitational on Friday and Saturday
No. 15 Liberty, Mo. -- competes in the Cushing (Okla.) Tournament on Friday and Saturday, travels to Staley (Mo.) for dual meet on Tuesday 1/8
No. 16 Park Hill, Mo. -- hosts Blue Springs (Mo.) South in a dual meet on Tuesday 1/8
No. 17 Broken Arrow, Okla. -- travels to Choctaw (Okla.) for dual meet on Thursday, competes in the Geary (Okla.) Invitational on Friday and Saturday, travels to Tulsa (Okla.) Union for dual meet on Tuesday 1/8
No. 18 Poway, Calif. -- competes in the Cerritos (Calif.) Tournament of Champions on Friday and Saturday
No. 19 Allen, Texas -- hosts the Texas Outlaw Tournament yesterday and today, competes in the Cushing (Okla.) Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 20 Clovis, Calif. -- hosts the Doc Buchanan Invitational on Friday and Saturday
No. 21 Simley, Minn. -- travels to Kaukauna (Wis.) for the Cheesehead Invitational on Friday and Saturday
No. 22 Brighton, Mich. -- competes in the Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.) Invitational on Saturday
No. 23 Kasson-Mantorville, Minn. -- travels to Kaukauna (Wis.) for the Cheesehead Invitational on Friday and Saturday
No. 25 Chicago Mt. Carmel, Ill. -- travels to Kaukauna (Wis.) for the Cheesehead Invitational on Friday and Saturday
No. 26 Delbarton, N.J. -- travels to West Orange (N.J.) for the Sam Cali Memorial Tournament on Saturday and Sunday
No. 27 Oak Park River Forest, Ill. -- travels to Rochester (Minn.) for The Clash National Duals on Friday and Saturday
No. 28 Elyria, Ohio -- hosts tri-meet against Brunswick (Ohio) and Solon (Ohio) on Thursday
No. 29 Parkersburg South, W.Va. -- hosts the Parkersburg South (W.Va.) Classic on Saturday
No. 30 Wadsworth, Ohio -- competes in quad meet on Saturday at No. 6 St. Edward (Ohio) along with Akron (Ohio) SVSM and Huntington (W.Va.)
No. 31 Kiski Area, Pa. -- hosts Pittsburgh (Pa.) Central Catholic in a dual meet on Wednesday, travels to Norwin (Pa.) for the Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 32 Davison, Mich. -- competes in the Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.) Invitational on Saturday
No. 34 Marmion Academy, Ill. -- travels to Minooka (Ill.) for dual meet on Friday, travels to Waubonsie Valley (Ill.) for quad meet on Saturday along with Crystal Lake Central (Ill.) and New Trier (Ill.)
No. 35 South Plainfield, N.J. -- travels to Newton (N.J.) for the Henry Boresch Duals on Saturday
No. 36 Indianapolis Cathedral, Ind. -- travels to Fort Wayne (Ind.) for IHSWCA Team State
No. 37 Selma, Calif. -- travels to Clovis (Calif.) for the Doc Buchanan Invitational on Friday and Saturday
No. 38 Northampton, Pa. -- hosts No. 45 Bethlehem (Pa.) Liberty in a dual meet tonight, competes in the Parkland (Pa.) Winter Duals on Saturday
No. 39 Reynolds, Pa. -- travels to Titusville (Pa.) for a dual meet tonight
No. 40 Erie Cathedral Prep, Pa. -- hosts Erie (Pa.) High in a dual meet tonight, competes in the Perry (Ohio) Pin City Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 41 Goddard, Kansas -- competes in the Geary (Okla.) Invitational on Friday and Saturday
No. 42 Pomona, Colo. -- travels to Clovis (Calif.) for the Doc Buchanan Invitational on Friday and Saturday
No. 43 Paulsboro, N.J. -- travels to West Deptford (N.J.) for dual meet on Wednesday, travels to Newton (N.J.) for the Henry Boresch Duals on Saturday
No. 44 Shakopee, Minn. -- travels to Rochester (Minn.) for The Clash National Duals on Friday and Saturday
No. 45 Bethlehem Liberty, Pa. -- travels to No. 38 Northampton (Pa.) for dual meet on Wednesday, hosts No. 9 Bethlehem Catholic (Pa.) in a dual meet on Friday
No. 46 Don Bosco, Iowa -- travels to Benton (Iowa) for the Jerry Eckenrod Invitational, travels to South Winneshek (Iowa) on Tuesday 1/8 for quad meet along with Clarksville (Iowa) and Sumner-Fredericksburg (Iowa)
No. 48 Waverly-Shell Rock, Iowa -- travels to Crestwood (Iowa) on Thursday for tri-meet along with New Hampton (Iowa), travels to Rochester (Minn.) for The Clash National Duals on Friday and Saturday
No. 49 St. Paris Graham, Ohio -- competes in the Valley View (Ohio) Invitational on Saturday
No. 50 Stoughton, Wis. -- travels to Kaukauna (Wis.) for the Cheesehead Invitational on Friday and Saturday

Off this week:
No. 24 Mount St. Joseph's (Md.), No. 33 Brecksville (Ohio), No. 47 Toppenish (Wash.)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment

ErnestMyers (1) about 2 months ago
It's such the pleasure to stumble upon the useful information like this. But if you are looking for something interesting to read, I recommend you to check out https://steemit.com/education/@charlesksigler/4-common-students-writing-problems which is the inspiration for me! I've already found so many great content there!