Menu

Where Fab 50 teams compete this week

With Christmas in the rear-view mirror, and New Year's Day up next, it's another big weekend of holiday tournament wrestling in our midst. Below is the list of competitions for our Fab 50 teams between Dec. 26-Jan. 1.

No. 6 St. Edward (Ohio) -- travels to Canon-McMillan (Pa.) for the Powerade Wrestling Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 7 Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.) -- competes in the Brecksville (Ohio) Holiday Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 9 Bethlehem Catholic (Pa.) -- hosts Arlington (Texas) Martin in a dual meet on Thursday, hosts the Christmas City Classic on Friday and Saturday
No. 11 Gilroy (Calif.) -- travels to Aptos (Calif.) for the Pat Lovell Holiday Wrestling Classic on Friday and Saturday
No. 19 Allen (Texas) -- hosts the Texas Outlaw tournament on January 1st and 2nd
No. 21 Simley (Minn.) -- travels to Fargo (N.D.) for the Rumble on the Red on Friday and Saturday
No. 24 Davison (Mich.) -- competes in the Medina (Ohio) Invitational Tournament on Thursday and Friday
No. 25 Mount St. Joseph's (Md.) -- hosts Mount Mat Madness on Friday and Saturday
No. 27 Delbarton (N.J.) -- travels to Pope John XXIII (N.J.) for a dual meet on Friday
No. 28 Elyria (Ohio) -- competes in the Brecksville (Ohio) Holiday Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 29 Parkersburg South (W.Va.) -- travels to Canon-McMillan (Pa.) for the Powerade Wrestling Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 30 Wadsworth (Ohio) -- competes in the Medina (Ohio) Invitational Tournament on Thursday and Friday
No. 31 Erie (Pa.) Cathedral Prep -- travels to Canon-McMillan (Pa.) for the Powerade Wrestling Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 32 Howell (N.J.) -- travels to Canon-McMillan (Pa.) for the Powerade Wrestling Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 33 Paulsboro (N.J.) -- travels to Brick Memorial (N.J.) for the Mustang Classic on Friday
No. 34 Marmion Academy (Ill.) -- travels to Granite City (Ill.) for the Red Schmitt Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 35 South Plainfield (N.J.) -- travels to Seton Hall Prep (N.J.) for a dual meet on Thursday, hosts Delaware Valley (N.J.) and Pingry (N.J.) in a tri-meet on Saturday
No. 36 Indianapolis (Ind.) Cathedral -- travels to Mishawaka (Ind.) for the Al Smith Invitational on Friday and Saturday
No. 37 Selma (Calif.) -- travels to Lemoore (Calif.) for the Dennis DiLiddo Classic on Thursday
No. 38 Northampton (Pa.) -- competes in the Bethlehem (Pa.) Liberty Holiday Classic on Friday and Saturday
No. 39 Reynolds (Pa.) -- travels to Canon-McMillan (Pa.) for the Powerade Wrestling Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 40 Brecksville (Ohio) -- hosts the Brecksville (Ohio) Holiday Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 43 Oak Park River Forest (Ill.) -- travels to Canon-McMillan (Pa.) for the Powerade Wrestling Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 44 Shakopee (Minn.) -- travels to Fargo (N.D.) for the Rumble on the Red on Friday and Saturday
No. 46 Toppenish (Wash.) -- travels to Hanford (Wash.) for the Winter Cup on Saturday
No. 48 St. Paris (Ohio) Graham -- travels to Vandalia (Ohio) Butler for the GMVWA Holiday Tournament on Thursday and Friday
No. 49 Stoughton (Wis.) -- travels to Fargo (N.D.) for the Rumble on the Red on Friday and Saturday
No. 50 Evansville (Ind.) Mater Dei -- hosts the Mater Dei Holiday Classic on Friday and Saturday

Off this week: No. 1 Blair Academy (N.J.), No. 2 Wyoming Seminary (Pa.), No. 3 Bergen Catholic (N.J.), No. 4 Montini Catholic (Ill.), No. 5 Cincinnati (Ohio) LaSalle, No. 8 Buchanan (Calif.), No. 10 Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), No. 12 St. John Bosco (Calif.), No. 13 Tuttle (Okla.), No. 14 Southeast Polk (Iowa), No. 15 Liberty (Mo.), No. 16 Park Hill (Mo.), No. 17 Broken Arrow (Okla.), No. 18 Poway (Calif.), No. 20 Clovis (Calif.), No. 22 Brighton (Mich.), No. 23 Kasson-Mantorville (Minn.), No. 26 Chicago (Ill.) Mt. Carmel, No. 41 Goddard (Kansas), No. 42 Pomona (Colo.), No. 45 Don Bosco (Iowa), No. 47 Waverly-Shell Rock (Iowa)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment