Menu

Where Fab 50 teams compete this week

Come this weekend, finally everyone will have started their scholastic wrestling season. Below is the list of scheduled contests for Fab 50 teams during the week of Dec. 12-18.

No. 1 Blair Academy (N.J.) -- travels to Malvern Prep (Pa.) on Saturday for a tri-meet, along with McDonogh (Md.)
No. 2 Wyoming Seminary (Pa.) -- hosts the X-Calibur Tournament on Saturday and Sunday at Wilkes University
No. 3 Bergen Catholic (N.J.) -- travels to Wilkes University (Pa.) for the X-Calibur Tournament on Saturday and Sunday
No. 4 Cincinnati LaSalle (Ohio) -- hosts No. 5 St. Edward (Ohio) in a dual meet on Saturday
No. 5 St. Edward (Ohio) -- travels to No. 4 Cincinnati (Ohio) LaSalle for a dual meet on Saturday
No. 6 Montini Catholic (Ill.) -- hosts Moline (Ill.) and Neuqua Valley (Ill.) in a tri-meet on Thursday, competes in the Marmion Academy (Ill.) Mega Duals on Saturday
No. 7 Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.) -- competes in the Marmion Academy (Ill.) Mega Duals on Saturday
No. 9 Buchanan (Calif.) -- travels to Rancho Bernardo (Calif.) for a dual meet on Thursday, competes in the El Cajon (Calif.) Invitational on Friday and Saturday
No. 11 Bethlehem Catholic (Pa.) -- hosts Pocono Mountain West (Pa.) in a dual meet tonight, hosts Stroudsburg (Pa.) in a dual meet on Saturday
No. 13 Park Hill (Mo.) -- travels to Blue Springs (Mo.) for a dual meet on Tuesday 12/18
No. 14 Broken Arrow (Okla.) -- compete on the road in a tri-meet against Oklahoma City (Okla.) Capitol Hill and Edmond (Okla.) Santa Fe on Thursday
No. 15 Tuttle (Okla.) -- hosts Plainview (Okla.) in a dual meet on Thursday, travels to Enid (Okla.) for the Mid-America Nationals on Friday and Saturday, travels to Choctaw (Okla.) for a dual met on Tuesday 12/18
No. 16 Southeast Polk (Iowa) -- hosts Fort Dodge (Iowa) in a dual meet on Thursday, hosts the Red Owens Invitational on Saturday, travels to Marshalltown (Iowa) for a dual meet on Tuesday 12/18
No. 17 Allen (Texas) -- travels to Rockwall (Texas) for a dual meet tonight, competes in the Keller (Texas) Duals on Saturday
No. 18 Brighton (Mich.) -- compete against Dakota (Mich.) and New Boston Huron (Mich.) in double dual meet at Westland (Mich.) John Glenn tonight, compete in the Grappler Gold Invitational at the Lansing (Mich.) Center on Saturday
No. 19 Paulsboro (N.J.) -- hosts the John and Betty Vogeding Tournament on Saturday, hosts Audubon (Mich.) in a dual meet on Monday
No. 20 Clovis (Calif.) -- travels to Bakersfield (Calif.) for a dual meet tonight
No. 21 Simley (Minn.) -- hosts Henry Sibley (Minn.) and St. Thomas Academy (Minn.) in a tri-meet on Thursday, travels to Rochester (Minn.) for the Minnesota Christmas Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 22 St. Joseph Montvale (N.J.) -- compete in the Kingsway Duals on Saturday
No. 23 Erie (Pa.) Cathedral Prep -- compete in the Canfield (Ohio) Holiday Duals on Saturday
No. 24 Davison (Mich.) -- competes in the Grappler Gold Invitational at the Lansing (Mich.) Center on Saturday
No. 25 Kasson-Mantorville (Minn.) -- travels to Rochester (Minn.) for the Minnesota Christmas Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 26 Poway (Calif.) -- hosts San Marcos (Calif.) in a dual meet on Thursday
No. 27 Elyria (Ohio) -- travels to Euclid (Ohio) on Friday for tri-meet, along with Medina (Ohio)
No. 28 Parkersburg South (W.Va.) -- travels to Huntington (W.Va.) on Thursday for tri-meet, along with Spring Valley (W.Va.)
No. 29 Mount St. Joseph's (Md.) -- competes in the St. Mary's Ryken (Md.) Invitational
No. 30 Marmion Academy (Ill.) -- hosts the Marmion Academy (Ill.) Mega Duals on Saturday
No. 31 Wadsworth (Ohio) -- travels to Brecksville (Ohio) for dual meet matches against North Royalton (Ohio) and Stow (Ohio) on Thursday, compete in the North Canton (Ohio) Holiday Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 32 Chicago (Ill.) Mt. Carmel -- competes in the Marmion Academy (Ill.) Mega Duals on Saturday
No. 33 South Plainfield (N.J.) -- travels to Scotch Plains (N.J.) for a dual meet on Friday, competes in the Morris Knolls (N.J.) Tournament on Saturday
No. 34 Indianapolis (Ind.) Cathedral -- competes in the Indianapolis City Championships on Saturday at Washington H.S.
No. 36 Reynolds (Pa.) -- hosts Conneaut Lake (Pa.) in a dual meet tonight, hosts Conneaut (Ohio) in a dual meet on Tuesday 12/18
No. 37 Brecksville (Ohio) -- hosts double dual meet on Thursday, competing against North Royalton (Ohio) and Stow (Ohio)
No. 38 Liberty (Mo.) -- hosts Park Hill South (Mo.) and St. Joseph Central (Mo.) in a tri-meet on Tuesday 12/18
No. 40 Howell (N.J.) -- travels to No. 19 Paulsboro (N.J.) for the John and Betty Vogeding Tournament on Saturday
No. 41 Delbarton (N.J.) -- competes in the Kingsway (N.J.) Duals on Saturday
No. 42 Pomona (Colo.) -- hosts Lakewood (Colo.) in a dual meet on Thursday
No. 43 Don Bosco (Iowa) -- competes in the Battle of Waterloo (Iowa) at Young Arena on Friday and Saturday
No. 44 Clovis North (Calif.) -- travels to Liberty Ranchos (Calif.) for the Big XII Duals on Saturday
No. 45 Waverly-Shell Rock (Iowa) -- travels to Decorah (Iowa) for tri-meet on Thursday, along with Uelvein (Iowa), competes in the Battle of Waterloo (Iowa) at Young Arena on Friday and Saturday
No. 46 Apple Valley (Minn.) - travels to Rochester (Minn.) for the Minnesota Christmas Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 47 Millard South (Neb.) -- travels to Grand Island (Neb.) for the Flatwater Fracas on Friday and Saturday, travels to Bellevue East (Neb.) for dual meet on Tuesday 12/18
No. 48 Oak Park Rive Forest (Ill.) -- hosts Glenbard West (Ill.) in a dual meet on Thursday, travels to Hinsdale Central (Ill.) for the Rex Whitlach Invitational on Friday and Saturday
No. 49 St. Paris (Ohio) Graham -- travels to Kettering (Ohio) Fairmont for the Firebird Classic on Saturday
No. 50 Stoughton (Wis.) -- travels to Oregon (Wis.) for dual meet on Friday

Off this week: No. 8 Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), No. 10 Gilroy (Calif.), No. 12 St. John Bosco (Calif.), No. 35 Selma (Calif.), No. 39 Goddard (Kansas)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment