Menu

Where Fab 50 teams compete this week

During the upcoming week of Dec. 5-11 the obvious main event is going to be the Walsh Jesuit Ironman. That tournament -- held on Friday and Saturday (Dec. 7-8) in Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio -- will feature about half of the nationally ranked teams with either full or partial entries present.

Below is a list of the nationally ranked schools with wrestlers slated to compete in the Walsh Jesuit Ironman: No. 1 Blair Academy (N.J.), No. 2 Wyoming Seminary (Pa.), No. 4 Cincinnati LaSalle (Ohio), No. 5 St. Edward (Ohio), No. 6 Montini Catholic (Ill.), No. 8 Lake Highland Prep (Fla.), No. 10 Gilroy (Calif.), No. 11 Park Hill (Mo.), No. 12 Broken Arrow (Okla.), No. 15 Bethlehem Catholic (Pa.), No. 16 Allen (Texas), No. 22 St. John Bosco (Calif.), No. 24 Wadsworth (Ohio), No. 25 Mt. St. Joseph's (Md.), No. 27 Marmion Academy (Ill.), No. 29 Parkersburg South (Ill.), No. 30 Chicago Mt. Carmel (Ill.), No. 31 Poway (Calif.), No. 32 Elyria (Ohio), No. 34 St. Paris Graham (Ohio), No. 36 Reynolds (Pa.), No. 37 Brecksville (Ohio), No. 38 Pomona (Colo.), No. 44 Clovis North (Calif.), and No. 47 Arlington Martin (Texas)

The following are the additional competition schedules for the nationally ranked teams this week.

No. 7 Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.) -- hosts Hartland (Mich.) in a dual meet today, competes in the Westland (Mich.) John Glenn Rocket Duals on Saturday

No. 9 Buchanan (Calif.) -- splits their squad between the Chuckchansi Invitational at Madera South (Calif.) on Friday and Saturday, and the Clovis West (Calif.) Shootout on Saturday

No. 11 Park Hill (Mo.) -- will also travel to Liberty North (Mo.) for a tri meet with Lee's Summit (Mo.) on Tuesday 12/11

No. 12 Broken Arrow (Okla.) -- travels to Akron (Ohio) SVSM for a dual meet on Thursday before the Walsh Ironman on Friday/Saturday

No. 13 Tuttle (Okla.) -- hosts Perry (Okla.) for a dual meet on Tuesday 12/11

No. 14 Southeast Polk (Iowa) -- travels to Des Moines (Iowa) Lincoln for tri-meet with Ankeny (Iowa) on Thursday, competes in the Webster City (Iowa) Invitational on Saturday, travels to Waukee (Iowa) for dual meet on Tuesday 12/11

No. 17 Brighton (Mich.) -- hosts No. 26 Davison (Mich.) in a dual meet on Friday, competes in the Warren Woods Tower (Mich.) Duals on Saturday

No. 19 Clovis (Calif.) -- competes in the Clovis West (Calif.) Shootout on Saturday

No. 20 Simley (Minn.) -- competes in a multi-team event at Prior Lake (Minn.) on Saturday

No. 26 Davison (Mich.) -- travels to Bay City Western (Mich.) today for a multi-team dual, travels to No. 17 Brighton (Mich.) for a dual meet on Friday

No. 28 Kasson-Mantorville (Minn.) -- hosts Goodhue (Minn.) in a dual meet on Friday, competes in the Andover (Minn.) Invitational on Satuday, travels to Lake City (Minn.) for a tri-meet with Cannon Falls (Minn.) on Tuesday 12/11

No. 35 Indianapolis Cathedral (Ind.) -- travels to New Palestine (Ind.) for a dual meet today, competes in the Traicoff Invitational at Calumet (Ind.) on Saturday, hosts Greenfield Central (Ind.) in a dual meet on Tuesday 12/11

No. 39 Goddard (Kansas) -- travels to Maize South (Kansas) for a dual meet on Thursday

No. 42 Apple Valley (Minn.) -- hosts Lakeville North (Minn.) in a dual meet on Thursday, competes in the Council Bluffs (Iowa) Wrestling Classic on Friday and Saturday

No. 43 Don Bosco (Iowa) -- hosts tri-meet against Aplington-Parkersbug (Iowa) and Denver (Iowa) on Thursday, competes in the Keith Vry Invitational at Aplington-Parkersbug (Iowa) on Saturday, hosts North Linn (Iowa) in a dual meet on Tuesday 12/11

No. 44 Clovis North (Calif.) -- will send remaining wrestlers (i.e. those not competing in the Walsh Jesuit Ironman) to the Clovis West (Calif.) Shootout on Saturday

No. 45 Waverly-Shell Rock (Iowa) -- hosts Charles City (Iowa) in a dual meet on Thursday, hosts multi-team dual meet event on Saturday

No. 46 Millard South (Neb.) -- competes in the Council Bluffs (Iowa) Wrestling Classic on Friday and Saturday

No. 48 Oak Park River Forest (Ill.) -- hosts Proviso West (Ill.) in a dual meet on Thursday, travels to Lyons Township (Ill.) for dual meet on Friday, hosts quad meet on Saturday

No. 49 Staley (Mo.) -- travels to No. 45 Waverly-Shell Rock (Iowa) for the Go-Hawk Duals on Saturday, travels to St. Joseph Central (mo.) for dual meet on Tuesday 12/11

No. 50 Stoughton (Wis.) -- hosts Monroe (Wis.) in a dual meet on Friday, competes at the Dells Duals Tournament in Wisconsin Dells (Wis.) on Saturday

Finally, schools in the New Jersey state athletic association (NJSIAA) do not start until next weekend, which means these teams have yet to start their season: No. 3 Bergen Catholic, No. 18 Paulsboro, No. 21 St. Joseph's Montvale, No. 33 South Plainfield, No. 40 Howell, and No. 41 Delbarton. One last note is that No. 23 Erie Cathedral Prep (Pa.) is delaying the start of their season one extra week beyond their state's start date.

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment