Menu

Pre-seeds released for Walsh Ironman

Preliminary seeds at each of the fourteen NFHS weight classes have been released for the Walsh Jesuit Ironman, which will start on Friday morning at 10:00 a.m. Eastern Time, with finals slated for Saturday afternoon. Approximately one half of the teams in the InterMat Fab 50 national high school team rankings will either have full or partial entries in the field.

The seeds below are subject to pre-event scratches and weight changes, along with other situations where the wrestler does not end up competing. National rankings will be edited into the seedings during the day Wednesday, when the rankings are updated.

106 pounds
1. Braxton Brown (Allen, Texas) - national rank No. 3
2. Jordan Williams (Collinsville, Okla.) - national rank No. 5
3. Kyle Rowan (Perry (Lake County), Ohio) - national rank No. 6
4. Diego Sotelo (Marmion Academy, Ill.) - national rank No. 8
5. Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley, Pa.) - national rank No. 17
6. Nick Fea (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) - national rank No. 12
7. Gary Steen (Reynolds, Pa.) - national rank No. 20
8. Daniel Wask (Blair Academy, N.J.)
9. Sean Seefeldt (St. Edward, Ohio)
10. Peyton Fenton (Elyria, Ohio)
11. Richard Fedalen (McDonogh, Md.)
12. Kenneth Crosby (Akron SVSM, Ohio)
13. Nolan Gessler (St. Paris Graham, Ohio)
14. Paul Garcia (Scottsbluff, Neb.) - national rank No. 16
15. Ryan Luna (St. Francis, Calif.)
16. Dante Frinzi (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.)

113 pounds
1. Richard Figueroa (Selma, Calif.) - national rank No. 1
2. Jacob Decatur (CVCA, Ohio) - national rank No. 2
3. Ryan Miller (Blair Academy, N.J.) - teammate Anthony Ferrari is ranked No. 5 nationally
4. Logan Agin (Lancaster, Ohio) - national rank No. 6
5. Troy Spratley (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) - national rank No. 8
6. Cooper Flynn (McDonogh, Md.) - national rank No. 9
7. Dustin Norris (Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio) - national rank No. 14
8. Vince Cornella (Monarch, Colo.) - national rank No. 15
9. Colton Drousias (Chicago Mt. Carmel, Ill.) - national rank No. 18
10. Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Seneca Valley, Pa.)
11. Rocky Stephens (Collinsville, Okla.)
12. Garrett Lautzenheiser (Louisville, Ohio)
13. Dayton Delviscio (Malvern Prep, Pa.)
14. Jaydin Gomez (Gilroy, Calif.)
15. Jackson Cockrell (Broken Arrow, Okla.)
16. Jack Stanley (Brecksville, Ohio)

120 pounds
1. Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Blair Academy, N.J.) - national rank No. 3
2. Lucas Byrd (Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio) - national rank No. 4
3. Ryan Crookham (Notre Dame (Green Pond), Pa.) - national rank No. 5
4. Matthew Ramos (Lockport, Ill.) - national rank No. 8
5. Nick Bouzakis (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) - national rank No. 7
6. Kysen Terukina (Kamehameha, Hawaii) - national rank No. 13
7. Antonio Lorenzo (St. John Bosco, Calif.) - national rank No. 14
8. Dominic Chavez (Arlington Martin, Texas)
9. Lachlan McNeil (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.)
10. Beau Bayless (Reynolds, Pa.)
11. Carson Sauriol (Poway, Calif.)
12. Chris Barnabae (Mt. St. Joseph's, Md.)
13. Oscar Sanchez (Genoa, Ohio)
14. Joey Cruz (Clovis North, Calif.)
15. Michael Jaffe (Marmion Academy, Ill.)
16. Nain Vasquez (Montini Catholic, Ill.)

126 pounds
1. Michael Colaiocco (Blair Academy, N.J.) - national rank No. 2
2. Reece Witcraft (Broken Arrow, Okla.) - national rank No. 13
3. Travis Ford-Melton (Marian Catholic, Ill.) - national rank No. 8
4. Kai Orine (Seckman, Mo.) - national rank No. 7
5. Anthony Molton (Lockport, Ill.) - national rank No. 6
6. Dylan Shawver (Elyria, Ohio) - national rank No. 16
7. Dylan Ragusin (Montini Catholic, Ill.) - national rank No. 9
8. Devin Murphy (Clovis North, Calif.) - national rank No. 14
9. Mosha Schwartz (Ponderosa, Colo.)
10. Drew Munch (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.)
11. Daniel Cardenas (Pomona, Colo.) - national rank No. 19
12. Jason Miranda (Poway, Calif.)
13. Zack Witmer (St. Joseph's Academy, Pa.)
14. Caleb Tanner (Collinsville, Okla.)
15. Antoine Allen (Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio)
16. Brandon Wittenberg (Battlefield, Va.)

132 pounds
1. Jordan Decatur (CVCA, Ohio) - national rank No. 1
2. Dylan D'Emilio (Genoa, Ohio) - national rank No. 2
3. Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) - national rank No. 3
4. Shayne Van Ness (Blair Academy, N.J.) - national rank No. 7
5. Justin Rivera (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) - national rank No. 16
6. Ryan Franco (Clovis North, Calif.) - national rank No. 11
7. Bretli Reyna (South Dade, Fla.) - national rank No. 17
8. Henry Porter (Oakdale, Calif.)
9. Kenny Herrmann (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.) - national rank No. 18
10. Cleveland Belton (St. John Bosco, Calif.) - national rank No. 20
11. Frankie Tal-Shahar (American Heritage, Fla.) - national rank No. 15
12. Justin Pacheco (Pomona, Colo.)
13. Mick Burnett (Elyria, Ohio)
14. Nick Moore (St. Paris Graham, Ohio)
15. Vincent Zerban (Christian Brothers, Mo.)
16. Richie Markulics (Notre Dame (Green Pond), Pa.)

138 pounds
1. Joshua Saunders (Christian Brothers College, Mo.) - national rank No. 1
2. Luke Baughman (Wadsworth, Ohio) - national rank No. 6
3. Chase Saldate (Gilroy, Calif.) - national rank No. 7
4. Peyton Hall (Oak Glen, W.Va.) - national rank No. 10
5. Bryce Hepner (St. Edward, Ohio) - national rank No. 16
6. Chris Rivera (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.)
7. Jackson Dean (Caesar Rodney, Del.)
8. Shannon Hanna (Lake Gibson, Fla.)
9. Mike Madara (Blair Academy, N.J.)
10. Jake Niffenegger(Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio)
11. Elijah Blake (Del Oro, Calif.)
12. Matt Lackman (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.)
13. Alek Martin (St. Paris Graham, Ohio)
14. Joshua Swan (South Dade, Fla.)
15. Dustin Morgillo (Genoa, Ohio)
16. Trent Dooley (Allen, Texas)

145 pounds
1. Ryan Anderson (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.) - national rank No. 2
2. Bryce Andonian (St. Edward, Ohio) - national rank No. 3
3. Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo, Calif.) - national rank No. 1
4. Michael North (Wadsworth, Ohio) - national rank No. 7
5. Travis Mastrogiovanni (Blair Academy, N.J.) - national rank No. 13
6. Chris Donathan (Mason, Ohio) - national rank No. 11
7. Fidel Mayora (Montini Catholic, Ill.) - national rank No. 16
8. Manzona Bryant IV (Hudson WRA, Ohio) - national rank No. 17
9. Trevor Chumbley (Marmion Academy, Ill.) - national rank No. 18
10. Dawson Sihavong (Bullard, Calif.) - national rank No. 12
11. Luka Wick (San Marino, Calif.) - national rank No. 19
12. Andrew Cerniglia (Notre Dame (Green Pond), Pa.)
13. Cael Valencia (St. John Bosco, Calif.)
14. Caleb Dowling (St. Joseph's Catholic, Pa.)
15. Wyatt Henson (Christian Brothers College, Mo.)
16. Connor Kievman (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.)

152 pounds
1. Brevin Balmeceda (South Dade, Fla.) - national rank No. 2
2. Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco, Calif.) - national rank No. 10
3. Sam Dover (St. Edward, Ohio) - national rank No. 8
4. Jake Stiles (Montini Catholic, Ill.) - national rank No. 5
5. Victor Voinovich (Brecksville, Ohio) - national rank No. 9
6. Elan Heard (Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio) - national rank No. 12
7. Aaron Gandara (Poway, Calif.) - national rank No. 13
8. Baylor Fernandes (Lockport, Ill.) - national rank No. 16
9. John Martin Best (Parkersburg, W.Va.)
10. Cole Handlovic (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.)
11. Benny Baker (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.)
12. Reece Heller (Marian Catholic, Ill.)
13. Kyle Prewitt (Christian Brothers College, Mo.)
14. Jacob Conrad (Carrollwood Day School, Fla.)
15. Walker Heard (Marysville, Ohio)
16. Nicholas Incontera (Blair Academy, N.J.)

160 pounds
1. Connor Brady (Olentangy Liberty, Ohio) - national rank No. 2
2. Domonic Mata (Blair Academy, N.J.) - national rank No. 5
3. Jace Luchau (Selma, Calif.) - national rank No. 6
4. Thayne Lawrence (Frazier, Pa.) - national rank No. 7
5. James Limongi (Genoa, Ohio)
6. Kyle Mosher (South Side, N.Y.)
7. Kai Bele (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) - national rank No. 15
8. Noah Blake (Del Oro, Calif.)
9. Todd Perry (South Dade, Fla.)
10. Luca Frinzi (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.)
11. Tyler Stoltzfus (St. Joseph's Academy, Pa.)
12. Peter Ferraro (Marmion Academy, Ill.)
13. Eric Two Lance (Arlington Martin, Texas)
14. Brenden Severs (Beaver Local, Ohio)
15. Will McGhee (Aurora, Ohio)
16. Will Edgar (Christian Brothers College, Mo.)

170 pounds
1. Carson Kharchla (Olentangy Liberty, Ohio) - national rank No. 1
2. Julian Ramirez (Blair Academy, N.J.) - national rank No. 3
3. Nevan Snodgrass (Kettering Fairmont, Ohio) - national rank No. 18
4. Jake Stefanowicz (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) - national rank No. 19
5. Christian Rodriguez (Selma, Calif.)
6. Ashton Habeil (Lake Gibson, Fla.)
7. Blake Hopson (Park Hill, Mo.)
8. David Cumberledge (Ashtabula St. John, Ohio)
9. Micah Ervin (Union County, Ky.)
10. Jake Evans (Elyria, Ohio)
11. Nathan Warden (Christiansburg, Va.)
12. Beau Smith (Beaver Local, Ohio)
13. Michael Garcar (St. Edward, Ohio)
14. Patrick Daum (Marmion Academy, Ill.)
15. Dom Loparo (Wadsworth, Ohio)
16. Isaiah DeJesus (Notre Dame (Green Pond), Pa.)

182 pounds
1. Devin Winston (Park Hill, Mo.) - national rank No. 4
2. Darrien Roberts (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) - national rank No. 10
3. Sam Fisher (Fauquier, Va.) - national rank No. 19
4. Jackson Turley (St. Christopher's, Va.) - national rank No. 8
5. Peyton Craft (Blair Academy, N.J.) - national rank No. 16
6. Nathan Haas (St. John Bosco, Calif.)
7. Trey Sizemore (Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio)
8. Anthony D'Alesio (Canfield, Ohio)
9. Dan Benoit (Chicago Mt. Carmel, Ill.)
10. Trevor Swier (Montini Catholic, Ill.)
11. Nicholas Florschutz (Malvern Prep, Pa.)
12. Cole Hivnor (Lake Catholic, Ohio)
13. Franklin Cruz (Pomona, Colo.)
14. Justin Henry (Mt. St. Joseph's, Md.)
15. Evan Anderson (Aurora, Ohio)
16. Ben Vanadia (Brecksville, Ohio)

195 pounds
1. A.J. Ferrari (Blair Academy, N.J.) - national rank No. 1
2. Ryan Reyes (Gilroy, Calif.) - national rank No. 3
3. Peter Christensen (Montini Catholic, Ill.) - national rank No. 4
4. Michael Baker (Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio) - national rank No. 13
5. Nathan Dugan (Lake Norman, N.C.)
6. Jack Wimmer (McDonogh, Md.)
7. Michael Doggett (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.)
8. Ethan Hatcher (Brecksville, Ohio)
9. Kolby Franklin (St. Joseph's Catholic, Pa.)
10. Nick Crawford (Canfield, Ohio)
11. Ty Kwak (Christiansburg, Va.)
12. Brent Paulus (Louisville, Ohio)
13. Colin McNamara (Aurora, Ohio)
14. Logan Andrew (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.)
15. Jaiden Patterson (St. John Bosco, Calif.)

220 pounds
1. Braxon Amos (Parkersburg South, W.Va.) - national rank No. 1
2. Owen Trephan (Blair Academy, N.J.) - national rank No. 2
3. Jacob Kaminski (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) - national rank No. 8
4. Andy Smith (Christiansburg, Va.) - national rank No. 14
5. Garrett Kappes (McDonogh, Md.)
6. Tyler Stein (Canfield, Ohio) - national rank No. 12
7. Kade Carlson (Corner Canyon, Utah)
8. Matthias Ervin (Union County, Ky.)
9. Kenneth Crouse (South Dade, Fla.)
10. Wyatt Owen (Reynolds, Pa.)
11. Simon Tesfamarian (Park Hill, Mo.)
12. Jarin Curtis (Massillon Perry, Ohio)

285 pounds
1. Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa, Colo.) - national rank No. 2
2. Jonathan Birchmeier (Broad Run, Va.) - national rank No. 11
3. Nicholas Villarreal (Gilroy, Calif.)
4. Isaac Righter (Mt. St. Joseph's, Md.)
5. Louden Haga (Parkersburg South, W.Va.) - national rank No. 20
6. Johnny Shafer (St. Paris Graham, Ohio)
7. Kevin Hudson (Caesar Rodney, Del.)
8. Mike McNicholas (Montini Catholic, Ill.)
9. Max Millin (Massillon Perry, Ohio)
10. Andrew Johnson (Poway, Calif.)
11. Jase Crouse (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment