Menu

Preseason Nationals frosh/soph medal match results

Grades 9 and 10:

100 pounds:
1st - Mason Gehloff (Waseca, Minn.) decision Guy Clevenger (Catoosa, Okla.) 3-2
3rd - Marcel Lopez (Iowa) decision Zack Mattin (Delta, Ohio) 3-1
5th - Parker Kratochvill (Holmen, Wis.) decision Daniel Sheen (Montini Catholic, Ill.) 6-4, overtime
7th - Kobi Johnson (Colorado) major decision Jonathon Burnette (Iowa) 11-2

106 pounds:
1st - Casey Swiderski (Dundee, Mich.) decision Brady Hankin (Colorado) 9-3
3rd - Nic Willingham (Aurora, Ohio) decision Easton Hilton (Missouri) 2-0
5th - Blake West (Owatonna, Minn.) decision Charlie Farmer (Moline, Ill.) 3-0
7th - Joshua Koderhandt (Belleville West, Ill.) decision Owen Uhls (Fulton, Mo.) 4-0

113 pounds:
1st - Garrett Grice (Bellevue East, Neb.) major decision Joseph Blaze (Clinton, Mich.) 16-8
3rd - Ashton Anderson (Oxford, Mich.) pin Cody Thompson (Loveland, Colo.) 3:44
5th - James Homfeld (Lindbergh, Mo.) over Kody Ketchum (Park Hill, Mo.) by medical forfeit
7th - Logan Ferrero (Whitfield, Mo.) major decision Jake Penzato (St. Charles East, Ill.) 9-1

120 pounds:
1st - Kal Miller (Park Hill, Mo.) decision Nate Burnett (Elyria, Ohio) 1-0
3rd - Mitchell Mesenbrink (Arrowhead, Wis.) decision Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk, Iowa) 3-0
5th - Ayden Dolt (Missouri) decision Drew Arnold (Beatrice, Neb.) 3-0
7th - Dean Hamiti (Joliet Catholic, Ill.) decision Nick Novak (New Prague, Minn.) 2-0

126 pounds:
1st - Nathan Pulliam (Rolla, Mo.) decision Jerrdon Fisher (Goddard, Kansas) 1-0
3rd - Noah Mis (Chicago Mt. Carmel, Ill.) decision Conor Knopick (Millard South, Neb.) 5-0
5th - Jeivan Ross (Warren Central, Ind.) decision Jack Haskin (Toledo Whitmer, Ohio) 2-0
7th - Darren Diaz (North Platte, Neb.) decision Brendon Abdon (Lake Gibson, Fla.) 7-5

132 pounds:
1st - Tagen Jamison (Durant, Okla.) decision Cade Manion (Deer Creek, Okla.) 5-1
3rd - Skylar Smith (Liberty Christian, Texas) pin Johnathon Viveros (Kingsburg, Calif.) 3:45
5th - Callum Sitek (Pacific, Mo.) over Bam West (Edmond Memorial, Okla.) by medical forfeit
7th - Kolten Strait (Rocky Mountain, Colo.) over Max Brown (Whitehall, Mich.) by disqualification

138 pounds:
1st - Connor Gaynor (Chicago Mt. Carmel) decision Jack Ganos (Arrowhead, Wis.) 5-3
3rd - Jace Fisher (Goddard, Kansas) major decision Adam Thebeau (Belleville East, Ill.) 8-0
5th - Randy Myers (Castle View, Colo.) major decision Jake Matthews (Addison Trail, Ill.) 10-0
7th - Landen Johnson (Owatonna, Minn.) decision Jerry Simes (Litchfield, Minn.) 5-2

145 pounds:
1st - George Ruiz (Buchanan, Calif.) decision Jared Simma (St. Thomas Aquinas, Kansas) 7-2
3rd - Brant Whitaker (Boonville, Mo.) decision Robert Major (Downers Grove South, Ill.) 6-3
5th - Tyson Moore (Park HIll, Mo.) pin Jajuan Anderson (Warren Central, Ind.) 1:00
7th - Cael Brunson (West Linn, Ore.) decision Deven Strief (North Scott, Iowa) 7-0

152 pounds:
1st - Payne Carr (Union County, Ky.) decision Darian Estevez (Somerset Academy, Fla.) 5-2
3rd - David Brooks (Missouri) decision AIden Vandenbush (Random Lake, Wis.) 4-3
5th - Caden Ernd (Crystal Lake Central, Ill.) decision Jonathan Wertz (Cypress Lakes, Texas) 4-3
7th - Clayton Whiting (Oconto Falls, Wis.) decision Cael Meyer (West Delaware, Iowa) 5-1

160 pounds:
1st - Maxwell Wilner (Fountain Valley, Calif.) decision Gabe Nagel (Little Falls, Minn.) 4-0
3rd - Dylan Connell (Woodstock Marian, Ill.) decision Damion Schunke (Brandon Valley, S.D.) 5-2
5th - Ricardo Salinas (Evanston Township, Ill.) decision Caylan Hinton (Cincinnati Elder, Ohio) 3-2
7th - Ira Jenkins (Michigan) decision Mickey Griffith (Iowa) 7-0

170 pounds:
1st - Jake Evans (Elyria, Ohio) pin Wyatt Voelker (Iowa) 1:36
3rd - Stephen Little (Union County, Ky.) decision Tristan Mulder (Western Christian, Iowa) 8-3
5th - Chase Brock (Holt, Mo.) decision Eli Sheeren (Klein, Texas) 4-0
7th - Brock Upson (Randon Lake, Wis.) major decision Deanthony Parker (Illinois) 9-0

182 pounds:
1st - Evan Anderson (Aurora, Ohio) pin Cole Hivnor (Lake Catholic, Ohio) 2:43
3rd - Taner Harvey (Boone, Iowa) pin Owen Warren (Yankton, S.D.) 3:59
5th - Jake Viloria (Chicago St. Rita, Ill.) pin Dorian Walters (Lathrop, Mo.) 1:19
7th - Jamikael Lytle (Connectcut) over Colton Hoag () by medical forfeit

195 pounds:
1st - Brandon Hoselton (Prairie Central, Ill.) pin Xavier Doolin (North Kansas City, Mo.) 1:00
3rd - Truman Thuente (Lake Forest, Ill.) major decision Nathan Wemstrom (Illinois) 9-1
5th - Dzhabrail Khurshidov (West Aurora, Ill.) major decision Zack Burroughs (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) 10-1
7th - Jacob Peacy (Port Washington, Wis.) pin Ian Sepan (Castle View, Colo.) 1:58

220 pounds:
1st - Damon Meyer (South Winneshiek, Iowa) decision Rex Johnsen (Logan Magnolia, Iowa) 4-2
3rd - Crew Howard (Clarinda, Iowa) pin James Hustoles (Colorado) 3:00
5th - Nikolas Mishka (Illinois) pin Ty Dennison (Woodbury Central, Iowa) 0:49
7th - Blake Remillard (Alexander, Ga.) decison Jacob Johnson (Franklin, Ind.) 5-3

285 pounds:
weight contested as a three person round-robin, Nicholas Juarez (Carrollton, Texas) won it

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment