Menu

Quarterfinal matches being set at Super 32 Challenge

Wrestling started at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Time on Saturday morning in Greensboro, N.C. The tournament in the championship bracket was wrestled to the quarterfinal round, while the consolation bracket will also have eight wrestlers remaining in it at day's end.

Below are the quarterfinal pairings. Wrestling will restart on Sunday morning at 8:00 a.m. with that round.

106 pounds:
Kelly Dunnigan (Don Bosco Prep, N.J.) vs. Diego Sotelo (Marmion Academy, Ill.)
Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa, N.Y.) vs. Gary Steen (Reynolds, Pa.)
Alex Almeyda (Bergen Catholic, N.J.) vs. Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge, Iowa)
Braxton Brown (Allen, Texas) vs. Jordan Williams (Collinsville, Okla.)

113 pounds:
Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton, N.Y.) vs. Tristan Lujan (Selma, Calif.)
Cooper Flynn (McDonogh, Md.) vs. Jeremiah Reno (Liberty, Mo.)
Richard Figueroa (Selma, Calif.) vs. Nicholas Nardone (Delbarton, N.J.)
Logan Agin (Lancaster, Ohio) vs. Cullan Schriever (Mason City, Iowa)

120 pounds:
Dylan Cedeno (Bergen Catholic, N.J.) vs. Nic Bouzakis (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.)
Eddie Ventresca (Pope John XXIII, N.J.) vs. Sam Latona (Thompson, Ala.)
Lucas Byrd (Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio) vs. Antonio Lorenzo (St. John Bosco, Calif.)
Maximo Renteria (Buchanan, Calif.) vs. Daniel Cardenas (Pomona, Colo.)

126 pounds:
Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor, N.Y.) vs. Shayne Van Ness (Blair Academy, N.J.)
Kai Orine (Seckman, Mo.) vs. Nick Masters (Woodward Academy, Ga.)
Caleb Henson (Woodland, Ga.) vs. Brandon Larue (High Point, N.J.)
Jesse Mendez (Crown Point, Ind.) vs. Ryan Jack (Danbury, Ct.)

132 pounds:
Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) vs. Ezekiel Washington (Owasso, Okla.)
Asa Garcia (Avon, Ind.) vs. Justin Rivera (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.)
Dylan D'Emilio (Genoa, Ohio) vs. Jordan Hamdan (Hudson, Mich.)
Joshua Edmond (Detroit Catholic Central, Mich.) vs. Sam Hillegas (North Hills, Pa.)

138 pounds:
Jaden Abas (Rancho Bernardo, Calif.) vs. Aiden Medora (Brookfield Academy, Wis.)
Lucas Revano (Camden Catholic, N.J.) vs. Jordan Crace (Elyria, Ohio)
Wyatt Henson (Christian Brothers College, Mo.) vs. Gus Sutton (Austintown Fitch, Ohio)
Peyton Hall (Oak Glen, W.Va.) vs. Jesse Vasquez (Santiago Corona, Calif.)

145 pounds:
Keegan O'Toole (Arrowhead, Wis.) vs. Manzona Bryant (Hudson WRA, Ohio)
Christopher Donathan (Mason, Ohio) vs. Devin Schwartzkopf (Greenway, Mo.)
Luka Wick (San Marino, Calif.) vs. Ryan Vulakh (Pope John II, Pa.)
Johnny Lovett (Miami Southridge, Fla.) vs. James Whitaker (St. Johns, Mich.)

152 pounds:
Ryan Anderson (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.) vs. Sonny Santiago (St. John Bosco, Calif.)
Thayer Lawrence (Frazier, Pa.) vs. Cameron Amine (Detroit Catholic Central, Mich.)
Connor Brady (Olentangy Liberty, Ohio) vs. Kyle Mosher (South Side, N.Y.)
Aaron Gandara (Poway, Calif.) vs. B.J. Bailey (Thornton Fractional North, Ill.)

160 pounds:
Alex Facundo (Davison, Mich.) vs. Clayton Ulrey (Lower Dauphin, Pa.)
Jacob Lagoa (Ashtabula Lakeside, Ohio) vs. Gavin Kane (Cambridge, Ga.)
Matthew Ortiz (Montini Catholic, Ill.) vs. Nicholas South (Columbus East, Ind.)
Donnell Washington (Portage, Ind.) vs. River Shettler (Brighton, Mich.)

170 pounds:
Dustin Plott (Tuttle, Okla.) vs. Shane Reitsma (Howell, N.J.)
Troy Fisher (Goddard, Kansas) vs. Edmund Ruth (Susquehanna Township, Pa.)
Alex Cramer (Grayslake Central, Ill.) vs. Greyden Penner (Liberty, Mo.)
Jakeem Littles (Richmond Hill, Ga.) vs. Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville, Minn.)

182 pounds:
Abe Assad (Glenbard North, Ill.) vs. Rocky Elam (Staley, Mo.)
Sam Fisher (Fauquier, Va.) vs. Trey Sizemore (Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio)
Jackson Turley (St. Christopher's, Va.) vs. Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon-McMillan, Pa.)
Anthony Carman (John Marshall, W.Va.) vs. Chris Foca (Bergen Catholic, N.J.)

195 pounds:
Jacob Cardenas (Bergen Catholic, N.J.) vs. Silas Allred (Shenandoah, Ind.)
Luke Chakonis (Delbarton, N.J.) vs. Jack Wimmer (McDonogh, Md.)
Kevin Makosy (Urbana, Md.) vs. Jacob Good (Clovis, Calif.)
Santos Cantu (Sprague, Ore.) vs. Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton, Kansas)

220 pounds:
Braxton Amos (Parkersburg South, W.Va.) vs. Ogden Atwood (Armstrong, Pa.)
Tarik Sutkovic (Ironwood, Ariz.) vs. Kyle Cornwell (Elwood, Ind.)
Josh Heindselman (Piedmont, Okla.) vs. Carlos Miguel Figueroa (Homewood, Ala.)
Josh McMaster (Greenville, Pa.) vs. Konner Doucet (Comanche, Okla.)

285 pounds:
Jordan Pryor (Dunbar, Md.) vs. Matteusz Kudra (North Attleboro, Mass.)
Colby Whitehill (Brookville, Pa.) vs. Thomas Mukai (Robinson, Va.)
Aidan Conner (Highland Park, Texas) vs. Christian Bryant (Eleanor Roosevelt, Md.)
Nathan Hoaglund (Mt. Lebanon, Pa.) vs. Andy Garcia (Pueblo East, Colo.)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment