Menu

Champions crowned at NHSCA Nationals on Sunday

VIRGINIA BEACH, Va. -- Sunday afternoon saw the conclusion of the three-day NHSCA (grade-level) Nationals in Virginia Beach, Va. Champions were crowned in each weight class of the four high school grade level divisions, along with a middle school division. Below are the results of the championship bouts. Brackets are available on FloArena.

Seniors
113: Jared Kosman (Fitch, Ct.) dec. Ryan Chauvin (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), 5-4
120: No. 4 Nico Aguilar (Gilroy, Calif.) dec. Cole Laya (East Fairmont, W.Va.), 8-5
126: Justin Vines (Wantagh, N.Y.) dec. Hunter Sparks (Roseburg, Ore.), 4-1
132: Colin Gerardi (Powhatan, Va.) dec. Ryan Moore (Walton Verona, Ky.), 7-2
138: No. 1 (at 132), Joey Silva (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) dec. Taylor Jeffries (Thunder Basin, Wyo.), 12-6
145: Kasper McIntosh (Portage, Ind.) dec. Peter Enos (Francis Howell, Mo.), 9-4
152: No. 2 Jacori Teemer (Long Beach, N.Y.) dec. Jake Hart (Fort Mill, S.C.), 3-1
160: No. 9 Ryan Thomas (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) tech. fall Mason Smith (Walton Verona, Ky.), 18-3, 5:44
170: No. 1 (at 182), Aaron Brooks (North Hagerstown, Md.) pinned Cole Moody (Bingham, Utah), 1:23
182: No. 18 (at 195), Jonathan Loew (Wantagh, N.Y.) dec. No. 15 Zac Braunagel (Althof Catholic, Ill.), 3-1
195: No. 6 Tony Andrade (Gilroy, Calif.) pinned Gage Braun (St. Paris Graham, Ohio), 4:00
220: Dalton Hoover (Martins Ferry, Ohio) dec. No. 14 Joey Daniel (Santa Ana, Calif.), 5-2
285: No. 12 Austin Emerson (Bedford, Mich.) pinned No. 8 Deonte Wilson (Amityville, N.Y.), 4:48

Juniors
106: No. 17 Jacob Moran (Portage, Ind.) dec. Brendan Chaowanapibool (Bonney Lake, Wash.), 3-2
113: No. 20 Matthew Ramos (Lockport, Ill.) dec. Destin Summers (Snake River, Idaho), 5-3
120: No. 14 Kai Orine (Seckman, Mo.) maj. dec. Earl Blake (Linganore, Md.), 8-0
126: No. 17 Malyke Hines (Osceola, Fla.) dec. Shannon Hanna (Lake Gibson, Fla.), 7-0
132: No. 10 Connor McGonagle (Timberlane, N.H.) pinned Bryce Nickel (Corona del Sol, Ariz.), 2:26
138: No. 19 Coltan Yapoujian (Pomona, Colo.) dec. Devin Schwartzkopf (Francis Howell Central, Mo.), 5-3
145: McKay Foy (Altamont, Utah) dec. No. 10 Michael Weber (Forsyth, Mont.), 7-1
152: No. 8 Brevin Balmeceda (South Dade, Fla.) dec. Donnell Washington (Portage, Ind.), 5-1
160: No. 8 (at 170), Chris Foca (Bergen Catholic, N.J.) dec. No. 11 Mason Reiniche (Baylor School, Tenn.), 2-1
170: Jackson Turley (St. Christopher's, Va.) dec. Alex Cramer (Grayslake Central, Ill.), 8-2
182: Gary Wokojance (Barberton, Ohio) dec. No. 20 Jack Parr (St. Paul's, Md.), 7-2
195: No. 14 Jacob Cardenas (Bergen Catholic, N.J.) dec. Christian Knop (Alexandria, Ala.), 6-1
220: Yaraslau Slavikouski (Northfield Mt. Herman, Mass.) dec. Jacob Bullock (Cahokia, Ill.), 3-1
285: Jack DelGarbino (Girard, Ohio) dec. Louden Haga (Parkersburg South, W.Va.), 8-6

Sophomores
106: Dominic Chavez (Arlington Martin, Texas) dec. No. 19 Nick Babin (Emerson-Park Ridge, N.J.), 6-2
113: Tristan Lujan (Selma, Calif.) dec. Killian Delaney (W.C. Henderson, Pa.), 4-2
120: Kysen Terukina (Kamehameha-Kapalama, Hawaii) dec. Bretli Reyna (South Dade, Fla.), 6-3
126: Patrick Noonan (Stroudsburg, Pa.) dec. Kenny Herrmann (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.), 6-2
132: Chase Saldate (Gilroy, Calif.) dec. Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls, N.Y.), 10-8
138: Andrew Cerniglia (Nazareth, Pa.) dec. John Martin Best (Parkersburg, W.Va.), 3-0
145: Cole Handlovic (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.) dec. A.J. Tamburrino (William Tennent, Pa.), 3-1
152: Clayton Ulrey (Lower Dauphin, Pa.) dec. Connor O'Neill (DePaul Catholic, N.J.), 4-3
160: Graham Calhoun (Plymouth, Ind.) dec. John Poznanski (Colonia, N.J.), 6-5
170: Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon-McMillan, Pa.) dec. Ashton Habeil (Lake Gibson, Fla.), 11-5
182: Gaige Garcia (Southern Columbia, Pa.) dec. Chase Stegall (Northwest Cedar Hill, Mo.), 3-2
195: Cody Goodman (Deerfield, Ill.) pinned Jackson Filipowicz (Blessed Trinity, Ga.), 5:35
220: Hunter Catka (Sun Valley, Pa.) pinned Cody Fleming (Ninety Six, S.C.), 3:59
285: Craig Orlando (Verndale, Minn.) pinned Curtis Ruff (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), 4:44

Freshmen
106: Cooper Flynn (McDonogh, Md.) dec. Jordan Titus (Center Moriches, N.Y.), 5-2
113: Jayden Gomez (Gilroy, Calif.) dec. Koen Kish (St. Clairsville, Ohio), 7-6
120: Ethen Miller (Park Hill, Mo.) dec. Caden McCrary (Woodland, Ga.), 6-3
126: Shayne Van Ness (Blair Academy, N.J.) pinned Edward Hummel (Roselle Park, N.J.), 1:58
132: Justin Mastroianni (New Canaan, Ct.) dec. Jaeger Condomitti (Northampton, Pa.), 1-0
138: Joshua Swan (South Dade, Fla.) dec. Jack Janda (Camden Catholic, N.J.), 8-4
145: Maxwell Wilner (Fountain Valley, Calif.) maj. dec. Jack Spahn (Islip, N.Y.), 19-7
152: Trey Kibe (Mifflin County, Pa.) dec. Cole Spencer (Pine Richland, Pa.), 2-1
160: Cole Rees (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) dec. Ben Vanadia (Brecksville, Ohio), 5-2
170: Landon Foor (Fred T. Foard, N.C.) dec. Dominic Falcone (Easton, Pa.), 8-7
182: Trent Joles (Boyceville, Wis.) by medical forfeit over Michael Mistia (St. Augustine, N.J.)
195: Peyton Craft (Blair Academy, N.J.) maj. dec. Brandon Hoselton (Prairie Central, Ill.), 10-2
220: Kyonte Hamilton (Georgetown Prep, Md.) pinned Nathaniel Deasey (Chandler, Ariz.), 1:31
285: Dylan Fairchild (West Forsyth, Ga.) pinned Cross Henderson (Elkin, N.C.), 1:49

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment