Menu

Where Fab 50 teams compete this week

This first full week of December, and the second weekend of the month, will bring every state but New Jersey into the fold for starting their high school wrestling season. It's a busy week of competition anchored by -- obviously -- the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman. However, here's the full docket for the Fab 50 teams from today (12/6) through Tuesday 12/12.

No. 1 Blair Academy, N.J. -- competes in the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 2 Wyoming Seminary, Pa. -- competes in the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 3 Buchanan, Calif. -- split squad between the Chuckchansi Invitational at Madera South (Calif.) on Friday and Saturday, and the Curt Metler Invitational at Elk Grove (Calif.) on Saturday
No. 4 Montini Catholic, Ill. -- competes in the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 5 St. Paris Graham, Ohio -- competes in the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 7 Malvern Prep, Pa. -- competes in the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 8 Lake Highland Prep, Fla. -- competes in the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturay
No. 9 St. Edward, Ohio -- competes in the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 10 Detroit Catholic Central, Mich. -- hosts Grand Ledge (Mich.) for dual meet today, competes in the Westland (Mich.) John Glenn Duals on Saturday
No. 12 Clovis, Calif. -- split squad between the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday, and the Clovis West (Calif.) Shootout on Saturday
No. 13 Bethlehem Catholic, Pa. -- competes in the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 14 Poway, Calif. -- hosts San Marcos (Calif.) for dual meet tomorrow, competes in the Clovis West (Calif.) Shootout on Saturday
No. 15 Choctaw, Okla. -- competes in the Perry (OKla.) Tournament of Champions on Friday and Saturday
No. 16 Brecksville, Ohio -- competes in the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 17 Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio -- competes in the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 18 Allen, Texas -- travels to Prosper (Texas) for dual meet tonight, competes in the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 19 Davison, Mich. -- travels to Dundee (Mich.) for dual meet today, travels to Rochester (Mich.) for the Top of the Hill Duals on Saturday
No. 20 Gilroy, Calif. -- competes in the Clovis West (Calif.) Shootout on Saturday
No. 21 Fort Dodge, Iowa -- travels to Ankeny (Iowa) for dual meet tomorrow, competes in the Council Bluffs (Iowa) Wrestling Classic on Friday and Saturday
No. 22 Broken Arrow, Okla. -- competes in the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 23 Southeast Polk, Iowa -- competes in the Webster City (Iowa) Duals on Saturday
No. 24 Christian Brothers College, Mo. -- competes in the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 25 Apple Valley, Minn. -- travels to Eagan (Minn.) for dual meet tomorrow, competes in the Council Bluffs (Iowa) Wrestling Classic on Friday and Saturday
No. 26 Brownsburg, Ind. -- travels to Avon (Ind.) for dual meet tomorrow, hosts Guerin Catholic (Ind.) for dual meet on Tuesday 12/12
No. 28 Selma, Calif. -- split squad between the Walsh Ironman and the La Costa Canyon (Calif.) Classic, both tournaments on Friday and Saturday
No. 29 Nazareth, Pa. -- competes in the Cumberland Valley (Pa.) Kickoff Classic on Friday and Saturday
No. 30 Lowell, Mich. -- competes in the Allegan (Mich.) Southwest Classic on Saturday
No. 31 Kiski Area, Pa. -- competes in the Eastern Area Invitational Tournament at Gateway (Pa.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 32 Tuttle, Okla. -- hosts Piedmont (Okla.) for dual meet tomorrow, competes at the Mid-Am Nationals in Enid (Okla.) on Friday and Saturday, hosts Bridgecreek (Okla.) for dual meet on Monday, travels to Perry (Okla.) for dual meet on Tuesday
No. 33 Wadsworth, Ohio -- competes in the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 34 Simley, Minn. -- competes in tri-meet at South St. Paul (Minn.) tomorrow, competes in the Prior Lake (Minn.) Duals on Saturday
No. 35 Kasson-Mantorville, Minn. -- travels to Pine Island (Minn.) for dual meet on Friday
No. 36 Portage, Ind. -- hosts Merrillville (Ind.) for dual meet tonight, travels to Calumet (Ind.) for the Traicoff Classic on Saturday
No. 38 Elyria, Ohio -- competes in the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 39 St. Paul's, Md. -- tri-meet today at Archbishop Spalding (Md.) with John Carroll (Md.), competes in the Mad Mats Tournament at Magruder (Md.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 40 Anoka, Minn. -- tri-meet at Champlin Park (Minn.) with Scott West (Minn.) on Friday, competes in the Woodbury (Minn.) Duals on Saturday
No. 41 Erie Cathedral Prep, Pa. -- hosts Erie McDowell (Pa.) for dual meet on Tuesday 12/12
No. 42 Pomona, Colo. -- split squad between the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday, and dual meet at Columbine (Colo.) on Thursday followed by the Jefferson (Colo.) Tournament on Saturday
No. 43 Massillon Perry, Ohio -- hosts Green (Ohio) for dual meet tomorrow, competes in the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 44 St. John Bosco, Calif. -- competes in the Walsh Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 45 Perry Meridian, Ind. -- hosts the Falcon Duals on Saturday
No. 46 Stratford, Wis. -- hosts Nekoosa (Wis.) for dual meet tomorrow, competes in the Wisconsin Dells Tournament on Saturday
No. 47 Wasatch, Utah -- hosts Skyridge (Utah) for dual meet tomorrow, hosts the Intermountain Duals on Friday and Saturday
No. 49 Goddard, Kansas -- hosts Maize South (Kansas) for dual meet tomorrow
No. 50 Waukee, Iowa -- travels to Urbandale (Iowa) for dual meet tomorrow, competes in the Council Bluffs (Iowa) Wrestling Classic on Friday and Saturday

Off this week: No. 11 Park Hill (Mo.), No. 48 Northampton (Pa.)
Season yet to start for: No. 6 Bergen Catholic (N.J.), No. 27 Delbarton (N.J.), and No. 37 Howell (N.J.)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment