Menu

Pre-seeds released for Walsh Jesuit Ironman

Preliminary seeds of 16 wrestlers in each weight class for the Walsh Jesuit Ironman were released on Tuesday evening. The tournament starts on Friday afternoon at 1:00 p.m. Eastern Time with the quarterfinals and semifinals slated for Saturday at 10:00 a.m. and the medal matches for 6:00 p.m.

The loaded field features four of the nation's top five teams, including No. 1 Blair Academy (N.J.) and No. 2 Wyoming Seminary (Pa.), and seven of the top nine in the country. In total 19 nationally ranked schools are in this year's field.

Below are the preliminary seeds. The wrestler's national ranking per InterMat as of Wednesday 12/6 is listed to the right where applicable.

106 pounds
1. Isaac Salas - St. John Bosco, CA (No. 2)
2. Jacob Decatur - Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad., OH (No. 1)
3. Richard Figueroa - Selma, CA (No. 5)
4. Ryan Miller - Blair Academy, NJ (No. 7)
5. Logan Agin - Lancaster, OH (No. 10)
6. Brendon Garcia - Pueblo County, CO
7. Cooper Flynn - McDonogh School, MD (No. 15)
8. Colton Drousias - Mount Carmel, IL
9. Jacob Moon - Clay (Oregon), OH
10. Peyten Kellar - Warren, OH
11. Dustin Norris - La Salle, OH
12. Nain Vazquez - Montini Catholic, IL
13. Wyatt Yapoujian - Pomona, CO
14. Tim Levine - Wyoming Seminary, PA
15. Carlos Negrete - Clovis North, CA
16. Jake Wohltman - Lake Highland Prep, FL

113 pounds
1. Lucas Byrd - La Salle, OH (No. 2)
2. Antonio Lorenzo - St. John Bosco, CA (No. 6)
3. Trevor Mastrogiovanni - Blair Academy, NJ (No. 3)
4. Ryan Chauvin - Lake Highland Prep, FL (No. 16)
5. Dylan Shawver - Elyria, OH (No. 11)
6. Matt Ramos - Lockport Township, IL (No. 19)
7. Dylan Ragusin - Montini Catholic, IL (No. 17)
8. Cevion Severado - Christian Brothers College, MO (No. 18)
9. Beau Bayless - Reynolds, PA
10. Scott Richter - St. Edward, OH
11. Giano Petrucelli - Clovis, CA
12. Tanner Jordan - Graham, OH
13. Oscar Sanchez - Genoa Area, OH
14. Nic Botello - Wyoming Seminary, PA
15. Tristan Lujan - Selma, CA
16. Matt Mayer - Bethlehem Catholic, PA

120 pounds
1. Joey Melendez - Montini Catholic, IL (No. 2)
2. Michael Colaiocco - Blair Academy, NJ (No. 4)
3. Malik Heinselman - Castle View, CO (No. 8)
4. Julian Tagg - Brecksville-Broadview Heights, OH (No. 6)
5. Christian Nunez - St. John Bosco, CA (No. 10)
6. Brendon Fenton - Elyria, OH (No. 16)
7. Logan Heil - Brunswick, OH
8. King Sandoval - St. Mary's Ryken, MD
9. Matthew Cardello - Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad., OH
10. Justin Pacheco - Pomona, CO
11. Brandon Paulson - Clovis, CA
12. Anthony Molton - Lockport Township, IL
13. Zeke Escalera - Wyoming Seminary, PA
14. Angelo Rini - St. Edward, OH
15. Vincent Zerban - Christian Brothers College, MO
16. Alek Martin - Graham, OH

126 pounds
1. Jordan Decatur - Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad., OH (No. 2)
2. Beau Bartlett - Wyoming Seminary, PA (No. 7)
3. Malik Johnson - Christian Brothers College, MO (No. 9)
4. Jordan Crace - Graham, OH (No. 12)
5. Cleveland Belton - St. John Bosco, CA (No. 19)
6. Austin Macias - Burlington Central, IL
7. Peyton Hall - Oak Glen, WV
8. Travis Mastrogiovanni - Blair Academy, NJ
9. Mick Burnett - Elyria, OH
10. Julian Sanchez - Genoa Area, OH
11. Ryan Franco - Clovis North, CA
12. Nate Keaton - Circleville, OH
13. Mark Salvatore - Malvern Prep, PA
14. Bryce Hepner - St. Edward, OH
15. Kenny Herrmann - Bethlehem Catholic, PA
16. Mario Ybarra - Scottsbluff, NE

132 pounds
1. Joe Silva - Lake Highland Prep, FL (No. 1)
2. Real Woods - Montini Catholic, IL (No. 3)
3. Ryan Anderson - Bethlehem Catholic, PA (No. 7)
4. Jesse Vasquez - Santiago Corona, CA (No. 5)
5. Carson Manville - Wyoming Seminary, PA (No. 8)
6. Joshua Saunders - Christian Brothers College, MO (No. 12)
7. Gabriel Tagg - Brecksville-Broadview Heights, OH (No. 17)
8. Michael Madara - Blair Academy, NJ
9. Matt Fields - Brunswick, OH
10. Matt Kazimir - St. Edward, OH
11. Trevor Chumbley - Marmion Academy, IL
12. Josh Breeding - Elyria, OH
13. Reece Witcraft - Broken Arrow, OK
14. Luke Martin - Parkersburg South, WV
15. Micah Visuwan - Malvern Prep, PA
16. Caleb Rea - Weir, WV

138 pounds
1. Jaden Abas - Rancho Bernardo, CA (No. 9)
2. Malcolm Robinson - Blair Academy, NJ (No. 5)
3. Marshall Keller - Christiansburg, VA (No. 6)
4. Jack Davis - Wyoming Seminary, PA (No. 7)
5. Fidel Mayora - Montini Catholic, IL (No. 15)
6. Saul Ervin - Union County, KY (No. 17)
7. JD Stickley - Graham, OH (No. 18)
8. Dalton Lakmann - Foothill (Palo Cedro), CA
9. Bryce Andonian - St. Edward, OH
10. We Rachel - George Washington, IL
11. Marco Regalbuto - Brecksville-Broadview Heights, OH
12. Noah Castillo - Lake Highland Prep, FL
13. Luka Wick - San Marino, CA
14. Luke Baughman - Wadsworth, OH
15. E'lan Heard - La Salle, OH
16. Colton Yapoujian - Pomon, CO

145 pounds
1. Mitch Moore - Graham, OH (No. 3)
2. Brock Hardy - Box Elder, OH (No. 5)
3. Cole Matthews - Reynolds, PA (No. 6)
4. Quincy Monday - Carrboro, NC (No. 11)
5. Kendall Coleman - Mount Carmel, IL (No. 15)
6. Sam Dover - St. Edward, OH (No. 18)
7. PJ Crane - Malvern Prep, PA (No. 20)
8. Tony Mendoza - Selma, CA
9. Kai Bele - Lake Highland Prep, FL
10. Sandro Ramirez - Wauseon, OH
11. Baylor Fernandes - Lockport Township, IL
12. Ben Pasiuk - Carrollton, OH
13. Michael North - Wadsworth, OH
14. Victor Voinovich - Brecksville-Broadview Heights, OH
15. Frankie Tal-Shahar - American Heritage (Delray Beach, FL)
16. Dylan Martinez - Grand Junction, CO

152 pounds
1. David Carr - Perry (Massillon), OH (No. 1)
2. Will Lewan - Montini Catholic, IL (No. 3)
3. Anthony Artalona - Tampa Prep, FL (No. 4)
4. Josh Kim - Santiago (Corona), CA (No. 11)
5. Josh Humphreys - Parkersburg South, WV (No. 14)
6. Jake Silverstein - Hauppauge, NY (No. 15)
7. Jake Marsh - Marysville, OH
8. Jashon Hubbard - Steubenville, OH
9. Jace Luchau - Selma, CA
10. Joey Sanchez - Graham, OH
11. Paddy Gallagher - St. Edward, OH
12. William Kaiser - Blair Academy, NJ
13. Luca Frinzi - Bethlehem Catholic, PA
14. Aurelius Dunbar - Mercersburg Academy, PA
15. Hunter Yackee - Wauseon, OH
16. Chris Hisey - Malvern Prep, PA

160 pounds
1. Andrew Merola - Blair Academy, NJ (No. 3)
2. Ryan Thomas - Graham, OH (No. 9)
3. Erich Byelick - Lake Highland Prep, FL (No. 12)
4. Jake Hendricks - Wyoming Seminary, PA (No. 17)
5. Kevon Freeman - Lake Catholic, OH (No. 19)
6. Caleb Wise - Broken Arrow, OK
7. Noah Blake - Del Oro, CA
8. Austin Murphy - Elder, OH
9. James Limongi - Genoa Area, OH
10. Matt Ortiz - Montini Catholic, IL
11. David Cumberledge - St. John (Ashtabula), OH
12. Parker Benekas - Ponderosa, CO
13. Zane Hinzman - Parkersburg South, WV
14. Dominic Solis - McDonogh School, MD
15. Zach Reese - Lockport Township, IL
16. Trey Sizemore - La Salle, OH

170 pounds
1. Julian Ramirez - Blair Academy, NJ (No. 4)
2. D.J. Shannon - Christian Brothers College, MO (No. 5)
3. Rocky Jordan - Graham, OH (No. 6)
4. Emil Soehnlen - Perry (Massillon), OH (No. 7)
5. Braeden Redlin - Allen, TX (No. 17)
6. Carson Kharchilav - Olentangy Liberty, OH (No. 15)
7. Nate Jimenez - Marmion Academy, IL (No. 18)
8. Grant Cuomo - Brewster, NY
9. Christian Rodriguez - Selma, CA
10. Jacob Lagoa - St. John (Ashtabula), OH
11. Micah Ervin - Union County, KY
12. Brady Chrisman - Medina, OH
13. Nick Giantonio - Christiansburg, VA
14. Garrett Kappes - McDonogh, MD
15. Nicholas Florschutz - Malvern Prep, PA
16. Tyler Gianakopulos - Clovis, CA

182 pounds
1. Ryan Karoly - Malvern Prep, PA (No. 2)
2. A.J. Ferrari - Allen, TX (No. 4)
3. Trevor Lawson - Olentangy Liberty, OH (No. 9)
4. Leo Tarantino - Blair Academy, NJ (No. 12)
5. Victor Marcelli - Jackson (Massillon), OH (No. 15)
6. Tate Samuelson - Castle View, CO (No. 14)
7. Darrien Roberts - Wyoming Seminary, PA
8. Gavin Potter - Broken Arrow, OK
9. David Heath - St. Vincent-St. Mary, OH
10. Trevor Swier - Montini Catholic, IL
11. Jack Wimmer - McDonogh, MD
12. Dan Benoit - Mount Carmel, IL
13. Blake Wilson - LaSalle, OH
14. Erik Eva - Christiansburg, VA
15. Charles Sanders - Elder, OH
16. Tyler Surges - Marmion Academy, IL

195 pounds
1. Michael Beard - Malvern Prep, PA (No. 1)
2. Jared Ball - Hilliard Darby, OH (No. 5)
3. Zach Marcheselli - Broken Arrow, OK (No. 15 at 220)
4. Cody Howard - St. Edward, OH (No. 10)
5. Austin Cooley - Wyoming Seminary, PA (No. 17)
6. Gage Braun - Graham, OH
7. Jayden Woodruff - Ponderosa, CO
8. Peter Christenson - Montini Catholic, IL
9. Michael Baker - LaSalle, OH
10. Jacob Good - Clovis, CA
11. Charlie Cadell - Christian Brothers College, MO
12. Jared Miller - Reynolds, PA
13. Trent Lindsey, Clovis North, CA
14. Michael Drobnick - St. Ignatius, OH
15. Ty Kwak - Christiansburg, VA
16. Peyton Craft - Blair Academy, NJ

220: pounds
1. Braxton Amos - Parkersburg South, WV (No. 4)
2. Ben Goldin - Lake Highland Prep, FL (No. 12)
3. Ian Edenfield - Laurel Highlands, PA (No. 18)
4. Antonio McCloud - Elder, OH
5. Owen Trephan - Blair Academy, NJ
6. Johnny Shafer - Graham, OH
7. Garrett Bledsoe - LaSalle, OH
8. Zach D'Anna - Brecksville-Broadview Heights, OH
9. Brayden Ray - Santiago (Corona), CA
10. David Aranda - St. John Bosco, CA
11. Breslin Walker - Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad., OH
12. Wade Wheeler - Amherst County, VA
13. Aiden Gill - St. Ignatius, OH
14. Jens Ames - St. Christopher's, VA
15. Michael Doggett - Wyoming Seminary, PA
16. Brendan Devine - Malvern Prep, PA

285 pounds
1. Seth Nevills - Clovis, CA (No. 2)
2. Cohlton Schultz - Ponderosa, CO (No. 3)
3. Jordan Earnest - Wadsworth, OH
4. P.J. Mustipher - McDonogh School, MD
5. Alec Moore-Nash - Elder, OH
6. Louden Haga - Parkersburg South, WV
7. Curtis Ruff - Lake Highland Prep, FL
8. Tyler Connolly - Marysville, OH
9. Antonio Cutrie - Wyoming Seminary, PA
10. Jacob Cover - Hilliard Darby, OH
11. Faze Thomas - Christian Brothers College, MO
12. Alex Sosa - Wauseon, OH
13. Derrick Elrod - St. John (Ashtabula), OH
14. Mike McNicolas - Montini Catholic, IL
15. Kraig Correll - Blair Academy, NJ
16. Brian Kilbane - St. Edward, OH

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment