Menu

InterMat JJ Classic set for Oct. 21 in Rochester, Minn.


The 2017 InterMat JJ Classic, a premier preseason high school wrestling tournament, will take place on Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017, at the UCR Regional Sports Center in Rochester, Minn.

The event is open to wrestlers in grades 7 through 12.

More information on the 2017 InterMat JJ Classic will be released in the coming weeks.

Multiple-time JJ Classic champions

Five-time JJ Classic champion:
Mark Hall (Apple Valley, Minn.) 2011-2015

Three-time JJ Classic champions:
Alex Lloyd (Shakopee, Minn.) 2014-2016
Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield, Iowa) 2013-2015
Bobby Steveson (Apple Valley, Minn.) 2012-2014

Two-time JJ Classic champions:
Israel Navarro (Willmar, Minn.) 2015-2016
Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf, Iowa) 2011, 2014
Dayton Racer (Apple Valley, Minn.) 2012-2013
Nathan Rose (Sibley East, Minn.) 2012-2013
Josh Alber (Dakota, Ill.) 2011-2012
Coyte Kuefner (Owatonna, Minn.) 2010-2011

Past JJ Classic champions

* Denotes Outstanding Wrestler

2016:
100: Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley, S.D.)
106: Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater, Minn.)
113: Keegan O'Toole (Arrowhead, Wis.)
120: Israel Navarro (Willmar, Minn.)
126: Garrett Vos (Waconia, Minn.)
132: Christopher Deloza (Wrestling Prep)
138: Nate Larson (Apple Valley, Minn.)
145: Alex Lloyd (Shakopee, Minn.)*
152: Austin Braun (Woodbury, Minn.)
160: Alexander Crowe (Shakopee, Minn.)
170: Jake Leicht (Bloomington Kennedy, Minn.)
182: Connor Williams (La Crosse Central, Wis.)
195: James Huntley (Stillwater, Minn.)
220: Alchan Robbs (Bloomington Kennedy, Minn.)
285: Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Iowa)

2015:
100: Corey Gamet (Western, Mich.)
106: Israel Navarro (Willmar, Minn.)
113: Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield, Iowa)
120: Paul Bianchi (Two Rivers, Wis.)
126: Markus Hartman (Barrington, Ill.)
132: Jaden Van Maanen (La Crosse Central, Wis.)
138: Alex Lloyd (Shakopee, Minn.)
145: Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge, Iowa)
152: Colton Clingenpeel (Thomas Jefferson, Iowa)
160: Devin FitzPatrick (Mahtomedi, Minn.)
170: Mark Hall (Apple Valley, Minn.)*
182: Lucas Jeske (STMA, Minn.)
195: Tyler Buesgens (Scott West, Minn.)
220: Blake Zalapi (Hononegah, Ill.)
285: Anthony Cassioppi (Hononegah, Ill.)

2014:
100: Curtis LeMair (Prior Lake, Minn.)
106: Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield, Iowa)
113: Dominic LaJoie (Gaylord, Mich.)
120: Nathan Smith (Mukwonago, Wis.)
126: Alex Lloyd (Shakopee, Minn.)
132: Sam Bennyhoff (Mound-Westonka, Minn.)
138: Colton Clingenpeel (Thomas Jefferson, Iowa)
145: Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf, Iowa)*
152: Carson Brolsma (Osseo, Minn.)
160: Colten Carlson (Willmar, Minn.)
170: Mark Hall (Apple Valley, Minn.)
182: Tim Christenson (Albert Lea, Minn.)
195: Bobby Steveson (Apple Valley, Minn.)
220: Gable Steveson (Apple Valley, Minn.)
285: Aaron Moore (Minnetonka, Minn.)

2013:
100: Justin Portillo (Toledo Central Catholic, Ohio)
106: Tucker Sjomeling (Delano, Minn.)
113: Nolan Hellickson (Southeast Polk, Iowa)
120: Kyle Akins (Sycamore, Ill.)
126: Tommy Thorn (St Michael-Albertville, Minn.)
132: PJ Klee (Wrestling Prep)*
138: Ben Brancale (Eden Prairie, Minn.)
145: Matthew Rundell (OPRF, Ill.)
152: Owen Webster (Shakopee, Minn.)
160: Dayton Racer (Apple Valley, Minn.)
170: Mark Hall (Apple Valley, Minn.)
182: Bobby Steveson (Apple Valley, Minn.)
195: Nicholas Pegelow (Eastview, Minn.)
220: Nathan Rose (Sibley East, Minn.)
285: George Weege (Winona, Minn.)

2012:
100: Drew West (Highland, Iowa)
106: Mason Smith (Clio, Mich.)
113: Alijah Jeffery (Linn Mar, Iowa)
120: Josh Alber (Dakota, Ill.)
126: Zac Hall (St Johns, Mich.)
132: Logan Ryan (Bettendorf, Iowa)
138: Taner Trembley (LCWM, Minn.)
145: Kasey Caelwaerts (Pulaski, Wis.)
152: Dayton Racer (Apple Valley, Minn.)
160: Mark Hall (Apple Valley, Minn.)
170: Bobby Steveson (Merrillville, Ind.)
182: Miles Hammerlund (Delano, Minn.)
195: Nathan Rose (Sibley East, Minn.)*
220: Paul Cheney (Apple Valley, Minn.)
295: Jason Callanan (Rochester Mayo, Minn.)

2011:
106: Dante' Rodriguez (Grand Island, Neb.)
113: Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf, Iowa)
120: Josh Alber (Dakota, Ill.)
126: Seth Gross (Apple Valley, Minn.)
132: Sam Brancale (Eden Prairie, Minn.)*
138: Marcus Peterson (Clarion Goldfield, Iowa)
145: Mark Hall (Apple Valley, Minn.)
152: Brandon Kingsley (Apple Valley, Minn.)
160: Justin Koethe (Iowa City West, Iowa)
170: Cody Anderson (White Bear Lake, Minn.)
182: Lance Benick (Totino Grace, Minn.)
195: Alex Gray (Maple Grove, Minn.)
220: Coyte Kuefner (Owatonna, Minn.)
285: Michael Kroells (Scott West, Minn.)

2010:
103: Tristan Manderfeld (Foley, Minn.)*
112: Nate Jozsa (Mount Zion, Ill.)
119: Keith Thell (Foley, Minn.)
125: Derek Scott (Apple Valley, Minn.)
130: Hayden Rouser (ACGC, Minn.)
135: Matt Tlougan (Byron, Minn.)
140: Jacob Anderson (River Valley, Minn.)
145: Travis Leiskau (Klein Oak, Texas)
152: Trey Hable (Albert Lea, Minn.)
160: Ben Sullivan (Apple Valley, Minn.)
171: Jake Waste (Apple Valley, Minn.)
189: Chad Matthees (ZM, Minn.)
215: Coyte Kuefner (Owatonna, Minn.)
285: Sam Stoll (Kasson-Mantorville, Minn.)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment