Menu

Where do Fab 50 teams compete this week?

The tide turns to March, and it's down to but a few states with competition remaining. Seven (mostly significant) "traditional" state tournaments are to be held this weekend, those in California, Florida, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, New England, and New Jersey. A pair of states will crown dual team champions, Minnesota and Wisconsin. After this weekend, but two states will have in-season competition remaining.

No. 2 Buchanan, No. 7 Clovis, No. 12 Poway, and No. 47 Gilroy will all compete in the California state tournament this Friday and Saturday at Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield.

No. 3 St. Edward and No. 14 Elyria will compete in a district (state qualifying) tournament at Mentor (Ohio) this Friday and Saturday

No. 4 Lake Highland Prep will compete in the Florida state tournament this Friday and Saturday at Silver Spurs Arena in Kissimmee

No. 5 St. Paris Graham will compete in a district (state qualifying) tournament at Wilmington (Ohio) this Friday and Saturday

No. 9 Bethlehem Catholic, No. 10 Nazareth, and No. 49 Northampton will compete in a regional (state qualifying) tournament at Bethlehem (Pa.) Liberty this Friday and Saturday

No. 11 Bergen Catholic will compete in the New Jersey state tournament Friday through Sunday at Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City

No. 15 Detroit Catholic Central will compete in the Michigan state tournament tomorrow through Saturday at the Palace of Auburn Hills

No. 16 Massillon Perry, No. 33 Wadsworth, and No. 37 Brecksville will compete in a district (state qualifying) tournament at North Canton (Ohio) Hoover this Friday and Saturday

No. 18 Olentangy Liberty will compete in a district (state qualifying) tournament at Hilliard (Ohio) Darby this Friday and Saturday

No. 22 Kiski Area will compete in the WPIAL (state qualifying) tournament at Canon-McMillan (Pa.) this Friday and Saturday

No. 26 Kasson-Mantorville will compete in the Minnesota Class AA dual team state tournament tomorrow as well as the individual tournament Friday and Saturday at Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul

No. 28 Apple Valley and No. 43 Anoka will compete in the Minnesota Class AAA dual team state tournament tomorrow, while No. 29 Shakopee will join them for the individual tournament Friday and Saturday at Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul

No. 34 Mason will compete in a district (state qualifying) tournament at Kettering (Ohio) Fairmont this Friday and Saturday

No. 50 Reynolds will compete in a regional (state qualifying) tournament at Sharon (Pa.) this Friday and Saturday

Seasons completed: No. 1 Blair Academy (N.J.), No. 6 Malvern Prep (Pa.), No. 8 Wyoming Seminary (Pa.), No. 13 Tuttle (Okla.), No. 17 Allen (Texas), No. 19 Sand Springs (Okla.), No. 20 Pomona (Colo.), No. 21 Pueblo County (Colo.), No. 23 Lockport (Ill.), No. 24 Montini Catholic (Ill.), No. 25 Park Hill (Mo.), No. 27 Southeast Polk (Iowa), No. 30 Broken Arrow (Okla.), No. 31 Choctaw (Okla.), No. 32 Oak Park River Forest (Ill.), No. 35 Staley (Mo.), No. 36 Camden County (Ga.), No. 38 Chicago Mt. Carmel (Ill.), No. 39 Brownsburg (Ind.), No. 40 Fort Dodge (Iowa), No. 41 West Des Moines Valley (Iowa), No. 42 Long Beach (N.Y.), No. 44 Washington (Ill.), No. 45 Roseburg (Ore.), No. 46 New Hampton (Iowa), No. 48 Goddard (Kansas)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment