Menu

Gopher State supremacy on the line at Minnesota Christmas Tournament this weekend

The toughest individual bracket tournament to be held this year in the state of Minnesota will be this Friday and Saturday at the Rochester Community and Technical College. Competing for one championship will be 11 of the top 12 teams in Minnesota's big-school division (Class 3A) per The Guillotine, along with four of the top five in Class 2A, and two top five teams in Class 1A.

Furthering the field are the top two teams from North Dakota, a returning runner-up from Illinois Class 2A (medium school), the top team in Division 1 and Division 2 from Wisconsin, and the returning state runners-up from Division 1 (big-school) in Arizona.

From that group, four teams are ranked among the InterMat Fab50, all are from Minnesota: No. 29 Kasson-Mantroville, No. 32 Shakopee, No. 33 Anoka, and No. 36 Apple Valley.

Below is a list of individuals to watch by weight class (Minnesota unless noted):

106 - Max Crowe (Shakopee), Ryan Sokol (Simley)

113 - No. 3 Travis Ford-Melton (Marian Catholic, Ill.), No. 6 Aaron Cashman (Shakopee), Colby Njos (Anoka), Trayton Anderson (Farmington), Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace), Justin Sampson (Waseca)

120 - No. 18 Patrick McKee (St. Michael-Albertville), Israel Navarro (Willmar), Carson Manville (Shakopee), Garrett Vos (Waconia), Dylan Droegemueller (Anoka), Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck, N.D.), Justin Harms (West Fargo, N.D.)

126 - No. 2 Roman Bravo-Young (Sunnyside, Ariz.), Jake Gliva (Simley), Carlos Champagne (Marian Catholic, Ill.), Curtis LeMair (Prior Lake)

132 - No. 11 Brent Jones (Shakopee), Sam Stuhl (Ellsworth, Wis.), Donnell Washington (Marian Catholic, Ill.), Tanner Cole (Owatonna), Adam McSorley (Hastings), Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley), Cael Carlson (Willmar), Jackson Stauffacher (Scott West)

138 - No. 6 Jake Bergeland (Centennial), Peyton Robb (Owatonna), Garrett Aldrich (Albert Lea), Tyler Eischens (Anoka), Trent Leon (Kaukauna, Wis.), Keaton Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville)

145 - Tyler Shilson (Centennial), Calvin Germinaro (Anoka), Alex Crowe (Shakopee), Jared Franek (West Fargo, N.D.), Teddy Pierce (St. Francis), Nate Larson (Apple Valley), Garrett Wagener (Waconia), David Salazar (Sunnyside, Ariz.)

152 - No. 15 Alex Lloyd (Shakopee), Zach Lee (Kaukauna, Wis.), Josh Jones (Marian Catholic, Ill.), Mason Hall (St. Francis)

160 - No. 1 Brady Berge (Kasson-Mantorville), No. 2 Jake Allar (St. Michael-Albertville), Tony Struntz (St. Francis), Michael Foy (Crete-Monee, Ill.)

170 - Kenny O'Neil (Prior Lake), Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville), Grant Parrish (Forest Lake)

182 - No. 19 Kendall Norfleet (Marian Catholic, Ill.), Jesse Shearer (West Fargo, N.D.), Trey Rogers (Hastings), Tyler Buesgens (Scott West), Caden Steffen (Zumbrotta-Mazeppa), Jared Florell (Totino-Grace), Sebastian Mordecai (Sunnyside, Ariz.)

195 - No. 10 Daniel Kerkvleit (Simley), No. 13 Brandon Moen (Owatonna), No. 18 Sam Grove (Moorhead), Noah Ryan (Kasson-Mantorville), Chase Teiken (West Fargo, N.D.), Justin Bergquist (Bismarck, N.D.), Mike Delich (Eastview)

220 - Evan Foster (St. Michael-Albertville), Jackson Schichel (Hastings)

285 - No. 1 Gable Steveson (Apple Valley), No. 4 Brandon Metz (West Fargo, N.D.), Brady Reigstad (Willmar), Keaton Kluever (Kaukauna, Wis.), Aaron Moore (Minnetonka), Luke Zaiser (Simley)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment