Menu

Fab 50: Where do they compete this week?

With New Jersey teams taking to the mats this weekend, everyone is now into wrestling season. That being said, this weekend is also the Alaska state wrestling championships. The following is a list of the Fab 50 teams updated as of Wednesday, Dec. 14 and their competitions through Christmas (the next Fab 50 update will be Monday 12/26).

No. 1 Blair Academy, N.J. -- compete in the Beast of the East at Newark (Del.) on Saturday and Sunday
No. 2 Buchanan, Calif. -- host Zinkin Classic on Friday and Saturday
No. 3 St. Edward, Ohio -- compete in the Franklin Regional (Pa.) duals on Saturday, host St. Ignatius (Ohio) in dual meet on 12/22
No. 4 Lake Highland Prep, Fla. -- compete in the Bill Scott Memorial Tournament at Lyman (Fla.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 5 St. Paris Graham, Ohio -- compete in the Firebird Classic at Kettering Fairmont (Ohio) on Saturday
No. 6 Clovis, Calif. -- compete in the Zinkin Classic at Buchanan (Calif.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 7 Bergen Catholic, N.J. -- compete in the Beast of the East at Newark (Del.) on Saturday and Sunday
No. 8 Bethlehem Catholic, Pa. -- host Pocono Mountain West (Pa.) in dual meet tonight, travel to East Stroudsburg North (Pa.) for dual meet tomorrow, compete in the Beast of the East at Newark (Del.) on Saturday and Sunday, host Freedom (Pa.) in dual meet on 12/21, host Emmaus (Pa.) in dual meet on 12/22
No. 9 Malvern Prep, Pa. -- compete in the Beast of the East at Newark (Del.) on Saturday and Sunday
No. 10 Olentangy Liberty, Ohio -- host the Liberty Classic on Friday and Saturday
No. 11 Detroit Catholic Central, Mich. -- travel to Lake Fenton (Mich.) for double dual against the hosts and Brighton (Mich.)
No. 12 Nazareth, Pa. -- host Bethlehem Liberty (Pa.) in dual meet tonight, travel to William Allen (Pa.) for dual meet tomorrow, compete in the Beast of the East at Newark (Del.) on Saturday and Sunday, host Allentown Central Catholic (Pa.) in dual meet on 12/21
No. 13 Wyoming Seminary, Pa. -- host Flo X-Calibur Tournament at Wilkes (Pa.) University on Friday and Saturday
No. 14 Poway, Calif. -- compete in the Las Vegas (Nev.) Holiday Classic on Friday and Saturday
No. 15 Elyria, Ohio -- compete in the Beast of the East at Newark (Del.) on Saturday and Sunday
No. 16 Allen, Texas -- compete in Reno (Nev.) Tournament of Champions on Friday and Saturday, compete in the Mike Tomona Invitational at Modesto (Calif.) on 12/20 and 12/21
No. 17 Sand Springs, Okla. -- compete in the Kansas City (Mo.) Stampede at Hale Arena on Friday and Saturday
No. 18 Lockport, Ill. -- travel to Friend (Ill.) for dual meet on Thursday, travel to Carl Sandburg (Ill.) for dual meet on Friday, host DeKalb (Ill.) in dual meet on 12/22, host Rockford (Ill.) Stagg in dual meet on 12/23
No. 19 Choctaw, Okla. -- compete in Reno (Nev.) Tournament of Champions on Friday and Saturday
No. 20 Oak Park River Forest, Ill. -- host Glenbard West (Ill.) in dual meet tonight, compete in Rex Whitlach Invitational at Hinsdale Central (ll.) on Friday and Saturday, travel to No. 23 Washington (Ill.) for dual meet on 12/23
No. 21 Tuttle, Okla. -- compete in the Kansas City (Mo.) Stampede at Hale Arena on Friday and Saturday
No. 22 Brownsburg, Ind. -- compete in Hendricks County Tournament at Danville (Ind.) on Saturday, compete in IHSWCA Team State Duals at Fort Wayne (Ind.) on 12/23
No. 23 Washington, Ill. -- compete at Yorkville (Ill.) on Saturday, host tri-meet against Limestone (Ill.) and Canton (Ill.) on Saturday, host No. 20 Oak Park River Forest, Ill. in dual meet on 12/23
No. 24 Pueblo County, Colo. -- compete in the Northern Coloado Christmas Tournament at Loveland (Colo.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 25 Goddard, Kansas -- compete in the Kansas City (Mo.) Stampede at Hale Arena on Friday and Saturday
No. 26 Montini Catholic, Ill. -- host tri-meet against Marmion Academy (Ill.) and Kaneland (Ill.) on Friday
No. 27 Brecksville, Ohio -- compete in the Beast of the East at Newark (Del.) on Saturday and Sunday
No. 28 Gilroy, Calif. -- compete in the Zinkin Classic at Buchanan (Calif.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 29 Kasson-Mantorville, Minn. -- compete in the Minnesota Christmas Tournament at RCTC on Friday and Saturday, host tri-meet against Triton (Minn.) and Byron (Minn.) on 12/20
No. 30 Camden County, Ga. -- compete in the Coastal Clash at Charleston (S.C.) on 12/22 and 12/23
No. 31 Long Beach, N.Y. -- host dual meet against McArthur (N.Y.) tonight, compete in Garden City (N.Y.) Duals on Saturday
No. 32 Shakopee, Minn. -- travel to Lakeville North (Minn.) for dual meet tomorrow, compete in the Minnesota Christmas Tournament at RCTC on Friday and Saturday
No. 33 Anoka, Minn. -- compete in the Minnesota Christmas Tournament at RCTC on Friday and Saturday
No. 34 Pomona, Colo. -- travel to Bear Creek (Colo.) for dual meet tonight, compete in Reno (Nev.) Tournament of Champions on Friday and Saturday
No. 35 Southeast Polk, Iowa -- travel to Ankeny Centennial (Iowa) for dual meet tomorrow, host Red Owens Holiday Classic on Saturday
No. 36 Apple Valley, Minn. -- compete in the Minnesota Christmas Tournament at RCTC on Friday and Saturday
No. 37 West Des Moines Valley, Iowa -- travel to Ames (Iowa) for dual meet tomorrow, compete in the Battle of Waterloo (Iowa) at Young Arena on Friday and Saturday
No. 38 Roseburg, Ore. -- compete in the Reno (Nev.) Tournament of Champions on Friday and Saturday host Douglas County Invitational on 12/21
No. 39 New Hampton, Iowa -- travel to Charles City (Iowa) for dual meet tomorrow, compete in the Battle of Waterloo (Iowa) at Young Arena on Friday and Saturday
No. 40 Mount Carmel, Ill. -- host quad meet on Saturday against Marmion Academy (Ill.), DePaul (Ill.), and Huntley (Ill.); compete in the Dvorak Memorial at Machesney Park Harlem (Ill.) on 12/22 and 12/23
No. 41 Kiski Area, Pa. -- host Gateway Regional (Pa.) in dual meet tonight, compete in the North Hills (Pa.) Duals on Saturday, travel to Plum (Pa.) for dual meet on 12/21, host Canon-McMillan (Pa.) in dual meet on 12/22
No. 42 Fort Dodge, Iowa -- travel to Urbandale (Iowa) for dual meet tomorrow, host Fort Dodge Invitational on Saturday, host dual meet against Johnston (Iowa) on 12/22
No. 43 Hilton, N.Y. -- host Rush Henrietta (N.Y.) in dual meet tonight, compete in Monroe County Tournament at Webster Schroder (N.Y.) on Friday and Saturday, travel to Penfield (N.Y.) for dual meet on 12/21
No. 44 Park Hill, Mo. -- compete in the Kansas City (Mo.) Stampede at Hale Arena on Friday and Saturday
No. 45 North Allegheny, Pa. -- host Indiana (Pa.) in dual meet tonight, compete in the Beast of the East at Newark (Del.) on Saturday and Sunday, travel to Fox Chapel (Pa.) for dual meet on 12/21
No. 46 Don Bosco Prep, N.J. -- compete in the Beast of the East at Newark (Del.) on Saturday and Sunday, host Paramus Catholic (N.J.) in dual meet on 12/21, compete in Kingsway Regional (N.J.) Duals on 12/23
No. 47 Lowell, Mich. -- compete in Kent County Classic at Davenport University (Mich.) on Saturday, host Ottawa Hills (Mich.) in dual meet on 12/21
No. 49 Delsea Regional, N.J. -- compete in Southern Regional (N.J.) Tournament on Saturday, compete in Kingsway Regional (N.J.) Duals on 12/23
No. 50 Wasatch, Utah -- host Maple Mountain (Utah) in dual meet tonight, compete in the Reno (Nev.) Tournament of Champions on Friday and Saturday

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment