Menu

Fab 50: Where do they compete this week?

The second weekend of the wrestling season is here in many states, while for a couple of states (Michigan and Pennsylvania, most notably) it is opening weekend. The following is a list of the Fab 50 teams updated as of Wednesday, December 7th and their competitions for the upcoming week (12/7 through Tuesday 12/13).

No. 1 Blair Academy, N.J. - compete in the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 2 Buchanan, Calif. - split squad for Chuckchansi Invitational at Madera South (Calif.) on Friday and Saturday, as well as the Curt Mettler Invitational at Elk Grove (Calif.) on Saturday
No. 3 St. Edward, Ohio - compete in the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 4 Lake Highland Prep, Fla. - compete in the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 5 Clovis, Calif. - compete in the Clovis West (Calif.) Shootout on Saturday
No. 6 St. Paris Graham, Ohio - compete in the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 8 Malvern Prep, Pa. - compete in the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 9 Bethlehem Catholic, Pa. - compete in the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 10 Detroit Catholic Central, Mich. - host Grandville (Mich.) in dual meet today, compete in John Glenn (Mich.) Rocket Duals on Saturday
No. 11 Nazareth, Pa. - compete in the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 12 Olentangy Liberty, Ohio - compete in the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 13 Brownsburg, Ind. - host Avon (Ind.) in dual meet on Thursday, compete in the Zionsville (Ind.) Invitational on Saturday
No. 14 Poway, Calif. - compete in the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 15 Elyria, Ohio - compete in tri-meet Thursday at Euclid (Ohio) along with Shaker Heights (Ohio), compete in the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 16 Wyoming Seminary, Pa. - compete in the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 17 Allen, Texas - compete in the Bristow (Okla.) Invitational on Friday and Saturday
No. 18 Oak Park River Forest, Ill. - compete in the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 19 Choctaw, Okla. - travel to Carl Albert (Okla.) for dual meet on Thursday, compete in Perry (Okla.) Tournament of Champions on Friday and Saturday
No. 20 Lockport, Ill. - host H-F (Ill.) in dual meet on Friday; host quad meet against Lyons Township (Ill.), Wheaton North (Ill.), and Hononegah (Ill.) on Saturday
No. 21 Pueblo County, Colo. - compete in the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 22 Tuttle, Okla. - travel to Piedmont (Okla.) for dual meet on Thursday, compete in Mid-America Nationals at Enid (Okla.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 23 Washington, Ill. - compete in the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 24 Pomona, Colo. - most of team will host Columbine (Colo.) for dual meet on Thursday, while part of team will compete in the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 25 Goddard, Kansas - travel to Maize South (Kansas) for dual meet on Thursday
No. 26 Sand Springs, Okla. - travel to Owasso (Okla.) for dual meet on Thursday, compete in the Perry (Okla.) Tournament of Champions on Friday and Saturday
No. 27 Camden County, Ga. - compete in the Graves Invitational at Brandon (Fla.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 28 Long Beach, N.Y. - host dual meet against McArthur (N.Y.) tonight, compete in Garden City (N.Y.) Duals on Saturday
No. 29 Anoka, Minn. - host tri-meet against Champlin Park (Minn.) and Forest Lake (Minn.) on Friday, compete in the Woodbury (Minn.) Duals on Saturday
No. 30 Montini Catholic, Ill. - compete in the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 31 Kasson-Mantorville, Minn. - host Kasson-Mantorville Invitational on Saturday
No. 32 Gilroy, Calif. - compete in the Clovis West (Calif.) Shootout on Saturday
No. 33 Brecksville, Ohio - compete in the Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 34 Shakopee, Minn. - host dual meet against Lakeville South (Minn.) on Friday, host Shakopee Invitational on Saturday
No. 35 Southeast Polk, Iowa - travel to Dowling Catholic (Iowa) for dual meet on Thursday
No. 36 West Des Moines Valley, Iowa - travel to Ottumwa (Iowa) for dual meet on Thursday, compete in Johnston (Iowa) Invitational on Saturday
No. 37 Roseburg, Ore. - compete in the Army Strong Coast Classic at North Bend (Ore.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 38 New Hampton, Iowa - compete in tri-meet on Thursday at Waukon (Iowa) along with Olewein (Iowa), compete in South Winneshiek (Iowa) Tournament on Saturday
No. 39 Mount Carmel, Ill. - compete in tri-meet on Friday at St. Rita (Ill.) along with Marian Catholic (Ill.), compete in Downers Grove (Ill.) South Duals on Saturday
No. 40 North Allegheny, Pa. - compete in the Eastern Area Wrestling Tournament at Gateway (Pa.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 41 Apple Valley, Minn. - travel to Rosemount (Minn.) for dual on Thursday, compete in Council Bluffs (Iowa) Classic on Friday and Saturday
No. 42 Fort Dodge, Iowa - host Ankeny (Iowa) in dual meet on Thursday, compete in Council Bluffs (Iowa) Classic on Friday and Saturday
No. 43 Hilton, N.Y. - travel to Fairport (N.Y.) for dual meet tonight, compete in Pioneer Duals at Arcade (N.Y.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 44 Park Hill, Mo. - host Park Hill (Mo.) South in dual meet on Tuesday 12/13
No. 45 Broken Arrow, Okla. - travel to Akron (Ohio) SVSM for dual on Thursday, compete in Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Ironman on Friday and Saturday
No. 47 Lowell, Mich. - compete in Allegan (Mich.) Southwest Classic on Saturday
No. 48 Cumberland Valley, Pa. - host Cumberland Valley Kickoff Classic on Friday and Saturday
No. 50 Wasatch, Utah - host the Wasatch Intermountain Duals on Friday and Saturday

No competitions scheduled: No. 7 Bergen Catholic (N.J.), No. 46 Don Bosco Prep (N.J.), and No. 49 Delsea Regional (N.J.)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment