Menu

Quarterfinals set at Super 32 Challenge

GREENSBORO, N.C. -- The quarterfinals at the Super 32 Challenge start on Sunday at 8 a.m. ET. Winners of these matches are in the semis and guaranteed top six placement, while those who lose need to win their subsequent match in consolation to place top eight. Below are the pairings.

106 pounds:
Cody Craig (Skowhegan, Maine) vs. Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton, N.Y.)
Ryan Chauvin (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) vs. Brendan Kaylor (Bonney Lake, Wash.)
Lucas Byrd (LaSalle, Ohio) vs. Elijah Varona (South Dade, Fla.)
Antonio Lorenzo (Del Oro, Calif.) vs. Sammy Alvarez (St. Joseph Montvale, N.J.)

113 pounds:
Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor, N.Y.) vs. Adam Mininno (Gateway, N.J.)
Matthew Cardello (CVCA, Ohio) vs. Joseph Harrison (Omaha Burke, Neb.)
Logan Macri (Canon-McMillan, Pa.) vs. Ben Kamali (Detroit Catholic Central, Mich.)
Robert Howard (Bergen Catholic, N.J.) vs. Coltan Yapoujian (Pomona, Colo.)

120 pounds:
Jakob Camacho (Danbury, Ct.) vs. Joshua Saunders (Christian Brothers College, Mo.)
Andrew Alirez (Greeley Central, Colo.) vs. Connor McGonagle (Timberlane, N.H.)
Julian Chlebove (Northampton, Pa.) vs. Patrick Glory (Delbarton, N.J.)
Ryan Anderson (Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.) vs. Killan Cardinale (Patriot, Va.)

126 pounds:
Jake Silva (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) vs. Dan Moran (Northampton, Pa.)
Colin Valdiviez (Rockhurst, Mo.) vs. Isaiah Perez (Dinuba, Calif.)
Jacori Teemer (Long Beach, N.Y.) vs. Shane Metzler (West Morris Central, N.J.)
Elan Heard (LaSalle, Ohio) vs. Austin DeSanto (Exeter Township, Pa.)

132 pounds:
Vitali Arujau (Syosset, N.Y.) vs. Zack Donathan (Mason, Ohio)
John Burger (New Milford, N.J.) vs. Breyden Bailey (Indianapolis Cathedral, Ind.)
Brian Courtney (Athens Area, Pa.) vs. Francisco Valdes (Miami Southwest, Fla.)
Zach Trampe (Council Rock South, Pa.) vs. Mitch Moore (St. Paris Graham, Ohio)

138 pounds:
Sammy Sasso (Nazareth, Pa.) vs. Nate Keim (Collinsville, Okla.)
Robert Cleary (Bound Brook, N.J.) vs. Corey Shie (LaSalle, Ohio)
Josh Humphreys (St. Alban's, W.Va.) vs. Colin Cronin (Upper Darby, Pa.)
Jake Bergeland (Centennial, Minn.) vs. Chris Sandoval (Windsor, Colo.)

145 pounds:
Joe Lee (Evansville Mater Dei, Ind.) vs. Connor Brady (Olentangy Liberty, Ohio)
Peter Pappas (Plainview JFK, N.Y.) vs. Josiah Rider (Grand Junction, Colo.)
Brayton Lee (Brownsburg, Ind.) vs. Denton Spencer (Camden County, Ga.)
Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake, Iowa) vs. Jarod Verkleeren (Belle Vernon Area, Pa.)

152 pounds:
Brady Berge (Kasson-Mantorville, Minn.) vs. Aaron Brooks (North Hagerstown, Md.)
Jaden Mattox (Grove City Central Crossing, Ohio) vs. Stephan Glasgow (Bound Brook, N.J.)
Quentin Hovis (Poway, Calif.) vs. Matthew Grippi (Fox Lane, N.Y.)
Hunter Willits (Pueblo County, Colo.) vs. Austin O'Connor (St. Rita, Ill.)

160 pounds:
Mekhi Lewis (Bound Brook, N.J.) vs. Isaiah Johnson (A.L. Brown, N.C.)
Emille Shannon (Christian Brothers College, Mo.) vs. Sammy Cokeley (St. James Academy, Kansas)
Trent Hidlay (Mifflin County, Pa.) vs. Brad Loughlin (Yorktown, Ind.)
Dale Tiongson (St. Paul's, Md.) vs. Kyle Cochran (Paramus, N.J.)

170 pounds:
Jake Allar (St. Michael-Albertville, Minn.) vs. Ashton Eyler (Claymont, Ohio)
Zach Ancewicz (John Glenn, N.Y.) vs. Ethan Smith (Sparrows Point, Md.)
Bryce Rogers (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) vs. Myles Wilson (Glenwood Springs, Colo.)
George Walton (Bound Brook, N.J.) vs. Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert, Calif.)

182 pounds:
Louie Deprez (Hilton, N.Y.) vs. Kaden Russell (St. Ignatius, Ohio)
Drew Peck (Chambersburg, Pa.) vs. Matthew Waddell (Gilmer, Ga.)
Jelani Embree (Warren Lincoln, Mich.) vs. Lucas Davison (Chesterton, Ind.)
Khamari Whimper (Baylor School, Tenn.) vs. Nino Bonaccorsi (Bethel Park, Pa.)

195 pounds:
Brandon Whitman (Dundee, Mich.) vs. Daniel Kerkvleit (Simley, Minn.)
Jake Woodley (North Allgeheny, Pa.) vs. Gavin Hoffman (Montoursville, Pa.)
Andrew Davison (Chesterton, Ind.) vs. John Borst (Sherando, Va.)
Noah Bushman (Cave Spring, Va.) vs. Jacob Raschka (Pewaukee, Wis.)

220 pounds:
Cole Nye (Bishop McDevitt, Pa.) vs. Max Darrah (Whitfield, Mo.)
Joe Soreco (DePaul Catholic, N.J.) vs. Diata Drayton (Marist, Ill.)
Ryan Vasbinder (Byron Center, Mich.) vs. Colin Lawler (Kinkaid School, Texas)
Brian Kennerly (Upper Darby, Pa.) vs. Jeffrey Allen (Amherst County, Va.)

285 pounds:
Evan Ellis (Eastern, Ind.) vs. Michael Kramer (Wilson Central, Tenn.)
Will Hare (The Hill School, Pa.) vs. Sammy deSeriere (Mullen, Colo.)
Zach Muller (Downers Grove South, Ill.) vs. Brandan Furman (Canon-McMillan, Pa.)
Evan Surgeon (Southeast Guilford, N.C.) vs. Mansur Abdul-Malik (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.)

Here are the consolation pairings. These wrestlers need too more wins in a row to finish within the top eight.

106 pounds:
Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West, N.Y.) vs. Cevion Severado (Christian Brothers College, Mo.)
Eric Barnett (Hortonville, Wis.) vs. Jacob Moran (Portage, Ind.)
Logan Agin (Lancaster, Ohio) vs. Nic Bouzakis (Florida - 8th grade)
Riley Weir (Sand Springs, Okla.) vs. Doug Zapf (Downington West, Pa.)

113 pounds:
Nico Aguilar (Gilroy Calif.) vs. Jake Ferri (Shawseen Valley Tech, Mass.)
Joey Thomas (South Carroll, Md.) vs. Patrick McKee (St. Michael-Albertville, Minn.)
Caleb Tanner (Collinsville, Okla.) vs. Kyle Golhoffer (Woodland, Ga.)
E.J. Walker (Hopewell, N.C.) vs. Colt Newton (Choctaw, Okla.)

120 pounds:
Luke Werner (Bethlehem Liberty, Pa.) vs. Kyle Cisneros (Jefferson, Colo.)
Sam Hillegas (North Hills, Pa.) vs. Sidney Flores (Bishop Amat, Calif.)
Zurich Storm (New Oxford, Pa.) vs. Chris Wright (Central Dauphin, Pa.)
Connor O'Neill (DePaul Catholic, N.J.) vs. Korbin Meink (Skutt Catholic, Neb.)

126 pounds:
Jakob Campbell (Boyertown, Pa.) vs. Alex Thomsen (Underwood, Iowa)
Weston DiBlasi (Park Hill, Mo.) vs. Jet Taylor (Sallisaw, Okla.)
Rylee Molitor (Sartell-St. Stephen, Minn.) vs. Matt Siszka (Kiski Area, Pa.)
Colin Gerardi (Powhatan, Va.) vs. K.J. Fenstermacher (Northampton, Pa.)

132 pounds:
Kris Rumph (Portage, Ind.) vs. Alex Felix (Gilroy, Calif.)
Kevon Davenport (Detroit Catholic Central, Mich.) vs. Peyton Robb (Owatonna, Minn.)
Zach Van Alst (Montgomery Catholic, Ala.) vs. Devin Schwartzkopf (Francis Howell Central, Mo.)
Grant Willits (Pueblo County, Colo.) vs. Jose Tapia (Capital, N.M.)

138 pounds:
A.J. Leitten (Rock Hill, S.C.) vs. Ryan Vulakh (North Penn, Pa.)
Jake Martinez (Licking Valley, Ohio) vs. Danny Bertoni (Middletown, Md.)
Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge, N.Y.) vs. Cameron Amine (Detroit Catholic Central, Mich.)
Grant Aronoff (St. Thomas Aquinas, Fla.) vs. Zander Silva (Alta Loma, Calif.)

145 pounds:
David Johnson (Walsh Jesuit, Ohio) vs. Nick Santos (St. Peter's Prep, N.J.)
Brik Filippo (Tuttle, Okla.) vs. Ryan Monteiro (Minnechaug, Mass.)
Joe Blumer (Kiski Area, Pa.) vs. John Pipa (Bishop McDevitt, Pa.)
Joseph Koontz (Massillon Perry, Ohio) vs. Justin Ruffin (Union Grove, Wis.)

152 pounds:
Jordan Robison (Frisco Liberty, Texas) vs. Isaiah Luellen (Rossville, Kansas)
Nathan Atienza (Livonia Franklin, Mich.) vs. Mason Reiniche (Baylor School, Tenn.)
Bailey Thomas (Good Counsel, Md.) vs. Nicholas Palumbo (Lenape Valley, N.J.)
Joshua Kim (Santiago Corona, Calif.) vs. Erich Byelick (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.)

160 pounds:
Chris Foca (Bergen Catholic, N.J.) vs. Michael Vernagallo (Jack Britt, N.C.)
Skitch Light (Central Dauphin, Pa.) vs. Jared Lough (Colonial Forge, Va.)
Grant Cuomo (Brewster, N.Y.) vs. Tristan Brady (Elyria, Ohio)
Quentin Milliken (Cumberland Valley, Pa.) vs. Josh Stillings (Pennridge, Pa.)

170 pounds:
Michael Battista (Broad Run, Va.) vs. Bryan McLaughlin (Woodbridge, N.J.)
Joe Accousti (Newtown, Ct.) vs. Emil Soehnlen (Massillon Perry, Ohio)
Joseph Eiden (Sachem East, N.Y.) vs. Ty Bagoly (Exeter Township, Pa.)
Bumni Smith (Camden County, Ga.) vs. Benjamin Root (Solanco, Pa.0

182 pounds:
Garrett Niel (Pine Creek, Colo.) vs. Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury, N.Y.)
Cody Mulligan (Saegertown, Pa.) vs. Miles Lee (South Philadelphia, Pa.)
Clifton Wang (Edgemont, N.Y.) vs. Michael Lopouchanski (Cardinal Gibbons, Fla.)
Nic Casperson (Beresford, S.D.) vs. Jared Ball (Hilliard Darby, Ohio)

195 pounds:
Miles Nuessle (Liberty, Ariz.) vs. Chris Williams (Cardinal Gibbons, Fla.)
Daniel Conley (Chaminade, Mo.) vs. Joe Doyle (Council Rock South, Pa.)
John Kelbly (Smithville, Ohio) vs. Tony Wuest (Smyrna, Del.)
Jackson Rheault (Somers, Ct.) vs. Kyle Lightner (Delaware Valley, N.J.)

220 pounds:
Johnny Shafer (St. Paris Graham, Ohio) vs. Nathan Feyrer (Parkland, Pa.)
Nico Manzonelli (Allen, Texas) vs. Jaret Lester (Akron SVSM, Ohio)
Eric Keosseian (Howell, N.J.) vs. Tyler Cook (Brookville, Pa.)
Billy Korber (Belle Vernon Area, Pa.) vs. Ron D'Amico (Shaler Area, Pa.)

285 pounds:
Oscar Daniels (Exeter Township, Pa.) vs. Paul Robinson (Bremen, Ga.)
Calvin Hayford (Mt. Anthony, Vt.) vs. Keaton Kluever (Kaukauna, Wis.)
Ryan Stewart (Warwick, Pa.) vs. Blake Zalapi (Hononegah, Ill.)
Donnie Tice (Strawberry Crest, Fla.) vs. Kobe Hicks (Hillgrove, Ga.)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment

tedeasters (1) about 2 years ago
Cant' imagine Eric Keosseian vs. Tyler Cook. Tyler's absolutely innocent in front of such a man. Lucky me - I can record every event now.
Ted Easters - manager, writer from Famous Page at http://famousessays.net/ outstanding names page.
tedeasters (1) about 2 years ago
Cant' imagine Eric Keosseian vs. Tyler Cook. Tyler's absolutely innocent in front of such a man. Lucky me - I can record every event now.
Ted - www.famousessays.net page