Menu

A look at what's on tap for Fab 50 teams this week

The holiday weekend is done, and the season is now taking a turn into its home stretch across the country. Dual meets and conference tournaments seem to be the predominant events on the landscape across the country at this point. Below is the schedule of competitions for teams appearing in the Fab 50 during the week of January 20 to 26.

No. 1 Wyoming Seminary, Pa. -- travel to No. 2 Blair Academy (N.J.) for a dual meet on Saturday
No. 2 Blair Academy, N.J. -- host No. 1 Wyoming Seminary (Pa.) in a dual meet on Saturday
No. 3 St. Paris Graham, Ohio -- host Cincinnati (Ohio) Moeller in a dual meet on Saturday
No. 4 Bergen Catholic, N.J. -- travel to St. Joseph's Regional (N.J.) for a dual meet tonight, host Northern Highlands (N.J.) in a dual meet on Friday, host Delbarton (N.J.) in a dual meet on Monday 1/25.
No. 5 Buchanan, Calif. -- host Clovis West (Calif.) in a dual meet tonight, travel to Gilroy (Calif.) for the Mid-Cals Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 6 Bethlehem Catholic, Pa. -- host Northampton (Pa.) in a dual meet tonight, travel to Dieruff (Pa.) for a dual meet tomorrow
No. 7 St. Edward, Ohio -- host No. 24 Delta (Ohio), No. 48 Lowell (Mich.), and Richmond (Mich.) in a quad meet on Saturday
No. 8 Oak Park River Forest, Ill. -- host Lyons Township (Ill.) in dual meet on Friday, host Huskie Invitational on Saturday
No. 9 Clovis, Calif. -- host Central (Calif.) in a dual meet tonight
No. 10 Belle Vernon Area, Pa. -- travel to Laurel Highlands (Pa.) for a dual meet tonight, host Ligonier Valley (Pa.) in a dual meet on Saturday
No. 11 Tuttle, Okla. -- host district quad meet tomorrow, travel to Duncan (Okla.) for a dual meet on Tuesday 1/26
No. 12 Lake Highland Prep, Fla. -- compete in the Wakulla (Fla.) Duals on Friday and Saturday
No. 13 Poway, Calif. -- host Westview (Calif.) in a dual meet tomorrow, compete in the Canyon Springs (Calif.) Tournament on Friday and Saturday
No. 14 Mt. Carmel, Ill. -- compete in the Chicago Catholic League (CCL) Tournament on Saturday at De La Salle (Ill.)
No. 15 Carl Sandburg, Ill. -- compete in the SWSC Tournament on Friday and Saturday at Rockford (Ill.) Stagg H.S.
No. 16 Apple Valley, Minn. -- travel to Farmington (Minn.) for a dual meet tomorrow, host Prior Lake (Minn.) in a dual meet on Friday
No. 18 St. Michael-Albertville, Minn. - travel to New Prague (Minn.) for a dual meet tomorrow, travel to Owatonna (Minn.) for a quad meet on Friday, compete in the Robbinsdale (Minn.) Cooper Invitational on Saturday
No. 19 Marmion Academy, Ill. -- compete in the CCL Tournament on Saturday at De La Salle (Ill.), host Oak Park (Ill.) Fenwick in dual meet on Tuesday 1/26
No. 20 Boyertown, Pa. -- host Methacton (Pa.) in a dual meet tonight, travel to Pottsgrove (Pa.) for a dual meet on Saturday
No. 21 Nazareth, Pa. -- travel to Pleasant Valley (Pa.) for a dual meet tomorrow, host Paramus (N.J.) in a dual meet on Saturday
No. 22 Washington, Ill. -- host Metamora (Ill.) in a dual meet tomorrow, compete in Mid-Illini Tournament at Morton (Ill.) on Saturday
No. 24 Delta, Ohio -- travel to Archbold (Ohio) for a double-dual tomorrow; travel to No. 7 St. Edward (Ohio) for matches against the hosts, No. 48 Lowell (Mich.), and Richmond (Mich.) on Saturday
No. 25 Allen, Texas -- host Frisco (Texas) Centennial in a dual meet tonight, compete in Jay Hancock Invitational at Yukon (Okla.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 26 Kasson-Mantorville, Minn. -- travel to No. 42 Kenyon-Wanamingo (Minn.) for a tri-meet with the hosts and Byron (Minn.) tomorrow; host the Swalla Team Duals on Saturday
No. 27 Camden County, Ga. -- host the Wildcat Round-Robin on Saturday
No. 28 Malvern Prep, Pa. -- travel to Episcopal Academy (Pa.) for a dual meet tomorrow, compete in the Canal Classic at Middletown (Del.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 29 Brownsburg, Ind. -- travel to Benjamin Davis (Ind.) for a dual meet tonight
No. 30 Southeast Polk, Iowa -- host Waukee (Iowa) in a dual meet tonight, compete in Ed Winger Invitational at Urbandale (Iowa) on Saturday
No. 31 Pueblo County, Colo. -- host Pueblo (Colo.) Centennial in a dual meet tomorrow, compete in Top of the Rockies Invitational at Centaurus (Colo.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 32 West Des Moines Valley, Iowa -- host double dual meet tomorrow, compete in Ed Winger Invitational at Urbandale (Iowa) on Saturday
No. 33 Kiski Area, Pa. -- travel to McKeesport (Pa.) for a dual meet tonight
No. 34 Fort Dodge, Iowa -- host Mason City (Iowa) in a dual meet tonight, compete in the Waverly-Shell Rock (Iowa) Invitational on Saturday
No. 35 Warren Central, Ind. -- compete in the MIC Tournament at Lawrence North (Ind.) on Saturday
No. 36 Anoka, Minn. -- host Blaine (Minn.) in a dual meet tomorrow
No. 37 Park Hill, Mo. -- travel to Raymone-Peculiar (Mo.) for a tri-meet tonight, compete in Winnetonka (Mo.) Tournament on Friday and Saturday, travel to Park Hill (Mo.) South for a dual meet on Tuesday 1/26
No. 38 Olentangy Liberty, Ohio -- host Hilliard (Ohio) Davidson in a dual meet tomorrow, travel to Wadsworth (Ohio) for the Grizzly Invitational Tournament on Saturday
No. 39 Platte County, Mo. -- host Platte County (Mo.) Invitational on Friday and Saturday, travel to Grandview (Mo.) for a dual meet on Tuesday 1/26
No. 40 Montini Catholic, Ill. -- compete in the CCL Tournament on Saturday at De La Salle (Ill.), host Oak Park (Ill.) Fenwick in dual meet on Tuesday 1/26
No. 41 Hilton, N.Y. -- host Gates-Chilli (N.Y.) in a dual meet tonight, travel to Shenendehowa (N.Y.) for a tournament on Saturday
No. 42 Kenyon-Wanamingo, Minn. -- host No. 26 Kasson-Mantorville (Minn.) and Byron (Minn.) in tri-meet tomorrow, host Stewartville (Minn.) in dual meet on Monday 1/25
No. 43 Long Beach, N.Y. -- host McArthur (N.Y.) in a dual meet tonight
No. 44 Pomona, Colo. -- travel to Columbine (Colo.) for a dual meet tomorrow, compete in Top of the Rockies Invitational at Centaurus (Colo.) on Friday and Saturday
No. 45 Goddard, Kans. -- travel to Arkansas City (Kans.) for a dual meet tomorrow
No. 46 Council Rock South, Pa. -- host Council Rock (Pa.) North in a dual meet tonight
No. 47 San Marino, Calif. --
No. 48 Lowell, Mich. -- travel to Forst Hills (Mich.) Central for a tri-meet on Friday; travel to No. 7 St. Edward (Ohio) for quad meet with the hosts, No. 24 Delta (Ohio), and Richmond (Mich.)
No. 49 Post Falls, Idaho -- travel to Lewiston (Idaho) for a dual meet tomorrow
No. 50 Good Counsel, Md. -- travel to St. John's College (D.C.) for tri-meet tonight

No competitions during the upcoming week: No. 17 Elyria (Ohio), No. 23 Archer (Ga.)

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment