intermat_platinum

Champs crowned at NHSCA Nationals

Josh Lowe

3/30/2014
Josh Lowe, InterMat High School Analyst
josh@intermatwrestle.com

Brackets: Senior | Junior | Sophomore | Freshman

VIRGINIA BEACH, Va. -- Champions were determined at the NHSCA grade-level national championships on Sunday evening.

Seniors Ryan Millhof (Collins Hill, Ga.) and Clay Walker (Eastside, S.C.) won their fourth straight NHSCA Nationals titles. New York claimed the team title in the senior division. New Jersey took titles in both the junior and sophomore divisions. Pennsylvania came out on top in the freshman division.

Freshman

106: Jose Tapia (Capital, N.M.) dec. Brian Courtney (Athens, Pa.), 4-3 OT
113: Tyler Waterson (Spearfish, S.D.) dec. Brandon Felix (Ocean Grove, Calif.), 6-4
120: Dominick Mandarino (Don Bosco Prep, N.J.) dec. Josh Wyland (Benedictine College, Va.), 3-1
126: Jaden Enriquez (Mission Oak, Calif.) pinned Francisco Valdes (Miami Southwest, Fla.), 2:52
132: Stephan Glasgow (Bound Brook, N.J.) dec. Brock Wilson (Nazareth, Pa.), 5-3 OT
138: Dominic Demas (Dublin Coffman, Ohio) pinned Trey Grenier (Olentangy Liberty, Ohio), 5:14
145: Bryan McLaughlin (Woodbridge, N.J.) dec. Max Andreoni (Woodford County, Ky.), 3-2
152: Jesse Beverly (Delta, Ohio) dec. Drew Peck (Chambersburg, Pa.), 3-0
160: Caleb Little (Jefferson, Ga.) pinned Bunmi Smith (Camden County, Ga.), 3:30
170: Chase Singletary (Palmetto Ridge, Fla.) tech. fall Brian Hennessy (St. John's, Md.), 19-2
182: Zane Black (Bishop McDevitt, Pa.) dec. Matt McKenzie (Wall, N.J.), 4-2 OT
195: Quinn Miller (Archer, Ga.) maj. dec. Cole Nye (Bishop McDevitt, Pa.), 10-2
220: Nick Mosco (Jesuit, Fla.) dec. Sammy Evans (Alcoa, Tenn.), 5-0
285: Nick Boykin (Riverdale, Tenn.) pinned Brody Gregory (Hixson, Tenn.), 2:38

Team: Pennsylvania 262, New York 256.5, Ohio 189, New York 181.5, Florida 171.5

Sophomore

106: Sebastian Rivera (Christian Brothers, N.J.) dec. Garrett O'Shea (Morris Knolls, N.J.), 9-6
113: Josh McClure (Fulton, Mo.) dec. Peter Del Gallo (Gardiner Area, Maine), 4-3
120: No. 4 at 113 Kyle Norstrem (Brandon, Fla.) dec. Jake Spiess (Delta, Ohio), 4-1
126: Kris Lindemann (Howell, N.J.) dec. Chris Diaz (Archer, Ga.), 3-2 OT
132: Mark McCormick (Camden Catholic, N.J.) dec. Jarrett Degen (Belgrade, Mont.), 4-3
138: Kevin Budock (Good Counsel, Md.) dec. Dakota Gardner (Fredonia, N.Y.), 3-0
145: Thomas Bullard (Archer, Ga.) dec. Abner Romero (Buchanan, Calif.), 8-2
152: Daniel Bullard (Archer, Ga.) dec. Deyaun Trueblood (Gateway, Colo.), 7-6
160: No. 15 Chris Weiler (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) pinned Austin Bell (Belle Vernon, Pa.), 1:28
170: Bridger Barker (Corona del Sol, Ariz.) dec. Dean Drugac (Morris Knolls, N.J.), 8-4
182: Blake Rypel (Indianapolis Cathedral, Ind.) dec. Ross Graham (Poquoson, Va.), 7-6
195: Matthew Correnti (Holy Cross, N.J.) dec. Drew Phipps (Norwin, Pa.), 4-2
220: Kyle Jennings (Ponderosa, Calif.) dec. Kyle Mann (Columbus, Fla.), 3-2
285: Nick Coe (Asheboro, N.C.) dec. Jake Beistel (Southmoreland, Pa.), 6-5 OT

Team: New Jersey 229.5, New York 219, Pennsylvania 196, California 176, Georgia 162.5

Junior

106: Jabari Moody (Rich Central, Ill.) dec. Jarrett Reisenbechler (Jackson, Mo.), 5-0
113: Nico Colunga (Oakdale, Calif.) dec. No. 17 L.J. Bentley (St. Edward, Ohio), 10-6
120: Jordan Allen (Huntington, W.Va.) maj. dec. Steven Simpson (St. Mary's Ryken, Md.), 11-2
126: Richard Montoya (Robertson, N.M.) dec. Mike D'Angelo (Commack, N.Y.), 9-4
132: Will Clark (Cary, N.C.) dec. Luke Weiland (Seckman, Mo.), 2-1
138: No. 18 Max Thomsen (Union, Iowa) dec. Patricio Lugo (South Dade, Fla.), 3-1
145: Neal Richards (Matoaca, Va.) dec. Lorenzo de la Riva (Folsom, Calif.), 6-3
152: Sean Glasgow (Bound Brook, N.J.) dec. Miguel Barreras (Rio Rancho, N.M.), 3-1
160: Jonathan Viruet (Springfield Central, Mass.) dec. Kollin Moore (Norwayne, Ohio), 3-2
170: Ben Schram (Bellbrook, Ohio) dec. Johnny Garcia (Danbury, Conn.), 3-2
182: No. 15 Dylan Wisman (Millbrook, Va.) dec. Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG, Iowa), 3-1
195: Jeff Velez (David Brearley, N.J.) dec. Matthew Rudy (Cane Bay, S.C.), 4-3
220: No. 17 Kenneth Brinson (Marist, Ga.) dec. No. 7 Austin Myers (Campbell County, Ky.), 8-6
285: Andrew Pacheco (Warren Hills, N.J.) dec. Nicholas Wimmer (North Davidson, N.C.), 10-9 OT

Team: New Jersey 245, New York, 214, Florida 209, Ohio 192.5, Virginia 189.5

Senior

106: Isaac Blackburn (Del Oro, Calif.) maj. dec. Brandon Cunningham (Prattville, Ala.), 9-0
113: John Twomey (St. Anthony's, N.Y.) dec. Joe Calderone (Walt Whitman, N.Y.), 2-1
120: No. 15 at 126 Mason Pengilly (Porterville, Calif.) dec. Tyrone Klump (Nazareth, Pa.), 5-2
126: No. 7 Ryan Millhof (Collins Hill, Ga.) dec. Isaiah Locsin (Gilroy, Calif.), 2-1 OT
132: No. 19 Dusty Hone (Cedar City, Utah) dec. Sean Fausz (Campbell County, Ky.), 6-4
138: Clay Walker (Eastside, S.C.) dec. Josh Reyes (Parkrose, Ore.), 3-2
145: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga, N.Y.) dec. No. 8 Nikko Villarreal (Gilroy, Calif.), 8-6 OT
152: No. 13 Paul Fox (Gilroy, Calif.) dec. Jairod James (Bedford, Ohio), 4-3
160: No. 12 Brandon Womack (Scottsboro, Calif.) dec. Dakota Juarez (Grand Haven, Mich.), 8-6 OT
170: Cale Wilson (Sallisaw, Okla.) dec. Nathan Marek (Southmoore, Okla.), 5-2
182: No. 4 Nick Fiegener (Folsom, Calif.) dec. Luis Peguero (Robinson, Fla.), 5-4
195: No. 6 Marcus Harrington (Waterloo West, Iowa) dec. No. 20 Tristan Sponseller (Bermudian Springs, Pa.), 7-5
220: No. 19 Matthew Moore (Apalachee, Ga.) dec. Cory Daniel (River Hill, Md.), 7-6
285: No. 14 James O'Hagan (Seaford, N.Y.) dec. No. 13 Jesse Webb (Mt. Anthony, Vt.), 3-2 OT

Team: New York 238.5, California 236.5, Georgia 129.5, North Carolina 125.5, Pennsylvania 115.5

Placewinners (3-8)

Freshman

106:
3rd: Peter Pappas (Plainview JFK, N.Y.) dec. Aaron Rump (Chambersburg, Pa.), 3-0
5th: Danny Bertoni (Middletown, Md.) dec. Joseph Silva (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), 3-0
7th: Drew Mattin (Delta, Ohio) pinned A.J. Leitten (Fort Mill, S.C.), 3:42

113:
3rd: Paul Stuart (Andover, Kan.) dec. Jake Brindley (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.), 8-7
5th: Nick Santos (St. Peter's Prep, N.J.) pinned John Pipa (Bishop McDevitt, Pa.), 4:47
7th: Bradley Beaulieu (Marshwood, Me.) pinned Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point, N.Y.), 5:10

120:
3rd: Quentin Hovis (Seton Catholic, Ariz.) dec. Avery Shay (Don Bosco Prep, N.J.), 6-3
5th: Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury, N.Y.) dec. Knox Fuller (Bradley Central, Tenn.), 8-7 OT
7th: Wes Rayburn (Piedra Vista, N.M.) dec. Corey Secrist (Petersburg, W.Va.), 5-2

126:
3rd: Jacob Wright (Dinuba, Calif.) dec. Hunter Richard (Holland Patent, N.Y.), 2-1 OT
5th: Travis Stefanik (Nazareth, Pa.) by injury default over Quinn Devaney (McDonogh, Md.)
7th: Vince Concina (Bishop Ahr, N.J.) dec. Denton Spencer (Camden County, Ga.), 6-2

132:
3rd: Ty Lucas (Brandon, Fla.) dec. Brendan Lamey (Sanford, Del.), 5-4
5th: Logan McKoy (Oakdale, Md.) dec. Noah Mattin (Delta, Ohio), 9-5
7th: Conor Melbourne (ISW, N.Y.) pinned Dillon Taylor (St. Augustine Prep, N.J.), 3:57

138:
3rd: Mikey Labriola (Bethlehem Catholic) dec. Timothy Hamann (Jackson Memorial, N.J.), 3-0
5th: James Fisher (Centennial, Idaho) dec. Jared Henry (Dayton, Ore.), 4-2
7th: Brandon Kui (DePaul Catholic, N.J.) maj. dec. Joseph Messer (Norman North, Okla.), 11-1

145:
3rd: Hunter DeLong (Parkersburg South, W.Va.) pinned Mike Fernandes (Voorhees, N.J.), 3:00
5th: Brit Wilson (Mexico, Mo.) pinned Stanley Smeltzer (Smithfield, Va.), 4:21
7th: Carless Looney (Laramie, Wyo.) dec. Joe Soreco (St. Joseph Regional, N.J.), 8-3

152:
3rd: Anthony Villareal (Ocean Grove, Calif.) dec. Anthony Falbo (Newtown, Conn.), 8-2
5th: Noah Adams (Independence, W.Va.) pinned Avery Dinardi (Holy Cross, N.J.), 5:38
7th: Thomas Anderson (Middletown North, N.J.) by injury default over Van Miller (Bridgewater, N.J.)

160:
3rd: Travis Race (Bodley, N.Y.) maj. dec. John Borst (Sherando, Va.), 11-0
5th: Tyler Stepic (St. Edward, Ohio) dec. Blaze Kansco (Canon-McMillan, Pa.), 10-6
7th: Dominic Mainiero (St. Joseph, N.J.) dec. Brady Daniel (River Hill, Md.), 7-2

170:
3rd: Mike Spallina (Hilton, N.Y.) dec. Chad Watt (Woodstown, N.J.), 10-8
5th: Jaret Lester (Akron SVSM, Ohio) dec. Tyrone Watson, Jr. (North Brunswick, N.C.), 11-9
7th: Sean O'Malley (Hasbrouck Heights, N.J.) by forfeit over Xavier Vigil (St. Michales, N.M.)

182:
3rd: Joe Marcano (Brandon, Fla.) dec. Dylan Dubuque (Columbia, N.Y.), 9-4
5th: Tristen Tonte (Perry Meridian, Ind.) dec. Tyreek Bromley (Long Beach, N.Y.), 12-11
7th: Brian Andrews (Grapevine, Texas) pinned Noah Sims (Centennial, Texas), 2:24

195:
3rd: Jeffrey Allen (Amherst County, Va.) dec. Drew Horun (Phillipsburg, N.J.), 5-3
5th: Jared Campbell (St. Edward, Ohio) by injury default Ryan Mills (Huntington, W.Va.)
7th: Brandon Closson (Pleasant Grove, Utah) pinned Brad Basham (Burlington, Mass.), 2:57

220:
3rd: Seth Janney (South Western, Pa.) pinned Darrell Ray Holstion (Riverside, W.Va.), 1:00
5th: Connor Hamilton (Adirondack, N.Y.) dec. Thomas Rabel (The Dunham School, La.), 9-3
7th: Ryan Lynd (St. Augustine Prep, N.J.) dec. Carlos Martinez (First Flight, N.C.), 2-1 OT

285:
3rd: Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial, N.J.) pinned Matt Carrick (Massillon Perry, Ohio), 1:00
5th: Brendan Woody (South River, Md.) pinned Spencer Bowler (North Rowan, N.C.), 1:35
7th: Andrew Tanner (Adirondack, N.Y.) dec. Luke Ellis (Sevier County, Tenn.), 9-3

Sophomore

106:
3rd: Danny Vega (Ironwood Ridge, Ariz.) maj. dec. Matteo DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson, N.Y.), 17-5
5th: Zach Beckner (Warren County, Va.) dec. Kellan McKenna (New Hartford, N.Y.), 4-0
7th: Harry Feuer (Mayfield, Ohio) dec. Matthew Dowler (St. Bernard, Conn.), 4-0

113:
3rd: Michael Prieto (Garden City, Kan.) dec. Ozzy Lugo (South Dade, Fla.), 7-0
5th: Tito Colom (Dunkirk, N.Y.) dec. John Arceri (Huntington, N.Y.), 7-5
7th: Camden Moore (Roane County, W.Va.) dec. Kai Kramer (La Costa Canyon, Calif.), 3-1

120:
3rd: Durbin Lloren (Buchanan, Calif.) dec. Taylor Jeffries (Campbell County, Wyo.), 7-0
5th: Benjamin Anderson (Pleasant Grove, Utah) dec. Brett Brice (Longwood, N.Y.), 6-5
7th: Wilbert Cox (Independence, W.Va.) dec. Dylan Byerley (Indian Land, S.C.), 6-2

126:
3rd: Kellen Devlin (Port Jefferson, N.Y.) dec. Jon Errico (Byron Hills, N.Y.), 8-2
5th: Keegan Duncan (Trinity, Ky.) dec. Greg Gaxiola (Buchanan, Calif.), 2-0
7th: Jake Douglas (Lake Stevens, Wash.) dec. Jarron Jensen (Herriman, Utah), 5-2

132:
3rd: Ryan Peters (Timberlane, N.H.) maj. dec. Hunter Ladnier (St. Edward, Ohio), 14-3
5th: Hudson Heidorf (Trinity, Ky.) dec. Will Verallis (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.), 5-3
7th: Evan Fidelibus (Easton, Pa.) dec. Freddy Eckles (Lake Shore, N.Y.), 6-5

138:
3rd: Sam Martino (McDonogh, Md.) dec. Jason Berquist (Folsom, Calif.), 4-2
5th: Peter Tedesco (Belmont Hill, Mass.) Dylanger Potter (Midlothian, Texas)
7th: John Hayden Hill (Vestavia Hills, Ala.) dec. Alexander Sebahie (Paramus, N.J.), 4-3

145:
3rd: Elijah Cleary (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) dec. Jared Hill (Clovis, Calif.), 4-1
5th: Jose Taylor (Arlington Martin, Texas) dec. Brady Ford (Blair Academy, N.J.), 7-5
7th: Olen Brattin (Pleasant Hill, Mo.) pinned Brett Leonard (New Milford, Conn.), 2:42

152:
3rd: Colten Carlson (Willmar, Minn.) pinned Jack Peura (Tippecanoe, Ohio), 1:30
5th: Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa, N.Y.) pinned Giovanny Bonilla (Osceola, Fla.), 4:39
7th: Robert Dupont (Benedictine College, Va.) tech. fall Lucas Martoccio (Council Rock South, Pa.), 18-3

160:
3rd: Niko Cappello (Cranford, N.J.) maj. dec. Luke Drugac (Morris Knolls, N.J.), 9-0
5th: Koy Wilkinson (Pleasant Grove, Utah) by forfeit over Dylan Barreiro (Pinkerton Academy, N.H.)
7th: Hunter Jones (George Washington, W.Va.) pinned Ricky Fornaciari (Nazareth, Pa.), 5:20

170:
3rd: Christopher Bailey (Poway, Calif.) dec. Bailey Shutt (Lower Dauphin, Pa.), 4-2
5th: Garrett Hoffman (Montoursville, Pa.) dec. Jala'a Darwish (Passaic Valley, N.J.), 7-4
7th: Jay Aiello (Westfield, Va.) pinned Anthony Vetrano (Middletown, N.J.), 3:01

182:
3rd: Hunter Yeargen (Willard, Mo.) dec. Christian Araneo (Ward Mellville, N.Y.), 4-3
5th: Will Hilliard (Phoenix, N.Y.) dec. Conner Buttry (Chestnut Ridge, Pa.), 4-0
7th: Antonio Agee (Hayfield, Va.) pinned Martin Duane (Hilton Head Island, S.C.), 1:59

195:
3rd: James Brady (St. Augustine Prep, N.J.) dec. Chad Freshnock (Middletown North, N.J.), 9-5
5th: Jakobe Walker (Southmoore, Okla.) dec. Ben Stacey (Father Ryan, Tenn.), 5-3
7th: Ricardo Dawkins (General Brown, N.Y.) by forfeit over Cody Amos (Cave Spring, Va.)

220:
3rd: Jacob Lill (Archer, Ga.) dec. Brett Winters (Hoover, Ala.), 8-1
5th: Spencer Hayes (Osbourn Park, Va.) pinned Alan Salgado (Rock Hill, S.C.), 1:05
7th: Garrett Chandler (Louisville Male, Ky.) dec. Zach Gifford (Deposit, N.Y.), 8-2

285:
3rd: Dante Jiovenetta (Coral Shores, Fla.) dec. Chase Behrndt (Lafayette, Mo.), 5-2
5th: T.J. Rayam (Thompson, Ala.) pinned Anthony Helm (Matoaca, Va.), 3:16
7th: Josh Burger (Aurora, Ohio) pinned Shomari Wallace (Southview, N.C.), 1:55

Junior

106:
3rd: Logan Grass (Huntington, W.Va.) by forfeit over Jonathan Ragsdale (Gordon Lee, Ga.) by forfeit
5th: Logan Eaton (Oakdale, Calif.) dec. Bryce Morita (Clovis West, Calif.), 4-2
7th: Aric Shankles (Muscle Shoals, Ala.) by injury default over Carlos Aucancela (Brentwood, N.Y.)

113:
3rd: Kyle Quinn (Wantagh, N.Y.) maj. dec. Mitchell Langford (North Henderson, N.C.), 14-0
5th: Kyle Lindner (New Milford, Conn.) dec. Ryan Burns (Clarence, N.Y.), 9-8
7th: Matt Landgraff (Springstead, Fla.) dec. Toribio Navarro (Bradley Central, Tenn.), 5-1

120:
3rd: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty, N.J.) dec. Ben Lamantia (St. Anthony's, N.Y.), 5-3
5th: Anthony Rubinetti (Northern Valley, N.J.) pinned Troy Gassaway (Mt. Anthony, Vt.), 1:53
7th: Michael McDonald (Springstead, Fla.) pinned James Szymanski (Shoreham-Wading River, N.Y.), 4:58

126:
3rd: Chase Piperato (Jefferson, Ga.) dec. Jean-Luc Lemieux (Londonberry, N.H.), 5-4
5th: Will Kui (DePaul Catholic, N.J.) pinned Jason Spencer (Massillon Perry, Ohio), 3:11
7th: Paul Klein (Brother Martin, La.) dec. Darren Harris (Yelm, Wash.), 6-2

132:
3rd: No. 13 Dylan Lucas (Brandon, Fla.) dec. Jake Lords (Kuna, Idaho), 6-4
5th: Brad Wade (Islip, N.Y.) dec. Patrick McLaughlin (Lawrenceville, N.J.), 4-2
7th: Kyler Hansen (Buchanan, Calif.) dec. Brock Cooper (Bremen, Ga.), 3-0

138:
3rd: Bryce Parson (Lewiston, Idaho) technical fall Joseph Prieto (Holy Family, Colo.), 19-4
5th: B.C. Laprade (New Kent, Va.) dec. Conner Francis (Buchanan, Calif.), 9-3
7th: Joseph Gaccione (High Point, N.J.) dec. Sam Ward (Locust Valley, N.Y.), 7-0

145:
3rd: Thomas Dutton (Rocky Point, N.Y.) pinned No. 20 Ralphy Tovar (Poway, Calif.), 0:33
5th: Rodolfo Guillen (Buford, Ga.) dec. Eric Schmid (Verona, Wis.), 12-5
7th: Jake Adcock (Pope, Ga.) dec. Gavin Murray (Cranford, N.J.), 4-2

152:
3rd: Cody Hughes (Marshwood, Maine) maj. dec. Isaiah Crosby (South Dade, Fla.), 12-4
5th: Seldon Wright (Oscar Smith, Va.) dec. Adam Martz (Mountain Ridge, Md.), 7-3
7th: Brandon Aviles (Flushing, N.Y.) dec. Anthony Bell (Fairport, N.Y.), 7-1

160:
3rd: David-Brian Whisler (Warren Howland, Ohio) dec. Cody Cordes (Wyoming Valley West, Pa.), 8-4
5th: Jaquon Sowell (Riverside, N.C.) by forfeit over Fritz Hoehn (North Andover, Mass.)
7th: Dakota Greene (Brandon, Fla.) maj. dec. Kenneth Long (Holy Cross, N.J.), 10-2

170:
3rd: Sean Kennedy (Riverdale, Tenn.) dec. Austin Flores (Clovis North, Calif.), 5-1
5th: Corey Hazel (Penns Valley, Pa.) dec. Ryan Marszal (Unatego, N.Y.), 8-7
7th: Jesse Palser (Mansfield, Ohio) dec. Dontae McGee (Brandon, Fla.), 3-1

182:
3rd: Chance Cooper (Timberland, Mo.) pinned Jacob Seely (Fruita, Colo.), 3:43
5th: Jared Langley (Newton, Kan.) dec. Nick DePalma (DePaul Catholic, N.J.), 3-1
7th: Christopher Morgan (West Orange, N.J.) dec. Young Woo An (Buchanan, Calif.), 5-2

195:
3rd: Tevis Bartlett (Cheyenne East, Wyo.) dec. Tyler Love (Centerville, Va.), 7-2
5th: Cody Vigoren (Lake Stevens, Wash.) pinned Christopher Favoroso (Jensen Beach, Fla.), 5:06
7th: Matthew Wagner (Delaware Valley, Pa.) dec. Nathaniel Rose (Eagle Academy, N.Y.), 11-4

220:
3rd: Patrick Grayson (Colonial Forge, Va.) dec. Michael Rogers (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.), 3-2
5th: Ian Butterbrodt (St. John's Prep, Mass.) maj. dec. Thomas Rodriguez (Parkland, N.C.), 9-0
7th: Yousef Hemida (Mamaroneck, N.Y.) pinned Zac Faust (GAR, Pa.), 5:50

285:
3rd: Ryan Monk (Dallas, Pa.) pinned Evan Loughman (Sheridan, Ohio), 0:11
5th: Adam Olsen (Highpoint Central, N.C.) pinned Jarrod Heinrichs (Fillmore Central, Neb.), 5:37
7th: Zach Mauldin (Lexington, N.C.) by forfeit over Bucky Dennis (Charlotte, Fla.)

Senior

106:
3rd: David Yablans (Jericho, N.Y.) pinned Levi Joly (Bluffton, S.C.), 1:28
5th: Irvin Portugal (Robbinsville, N.C.) dec. Ricardo Giannetti (Langham Creek, Texas), 11-5
7th: David Hernandez (Henry Clay, Ky.) dec. Larry Hankins (Princess Anne, Va.), 4-3

113:
3rd: Alonzo Allen (Rockdale County, Ga.) dec. Drew Turner (Parkland, N.C.), 3-2
5th: Gage Currier (Colstrip, Mont.) dec. Michael Beck (River Hill, Md.), 6-0
7th: Bailey Roehr (Christian Brothers, Mo.) by forfeit over Casey Coulter (Grants Pass, Ore.) by forfeit

120:
3rd: Heath Gleaton (Central Carrabus, N.C.) pinned Peter Robinson (St. John's Shrewsbury, Mass.), 5:23
5th: Josh Epperson (Tallassee, Ala.) by injury default over Michael Russo (St. Peter's Prep, N.J.) by injury default
7th: Chase Brennan (Monett, Mo.) by forfeit over Forrest Gloguski (Fairfield, Ind.) by forfeit

126:
3rd: No. 17 Kevin Jack (Danbury, Conn.) dec. Jacob Grigg (East Gaston, N.C.), 15-11
5th: Mitch Finesilver (Cherry Creek, Colo.) pinned Jason DeLaCruz (Buchanan, Calif.), 5:06
7th: Mark Mastropietro (Hasbrouck Heights, N.J.) maj. dec. Ryan Snow (General Brown, N.Y.), 11-2

132:
3rd: Ian Brown (Hanover, Pa.) dec. Nick Boggs (Painesville Riverside, Ohio), 5-1
5th: Bryce Meredith (Cheyenne Central, Wyo.) pinned Jared Mestas (Dolores Huerta Prep, Colo.), 1:31
7th: Nolan Whitely (Walsh Jesuit, Ohio) dec. Eric Clarke (Davenport Assumption, Iowa), 4-2

138:
3rd: Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy, N.Y.) dec. London Thomas (Centennial, Nev.), 4-2
5th: James Claitor (Catholic, La.) pinned Jonathan Carrera (Milton, Mass.), 3:52
7th: Zach Finesilver (Cherry Creek, Colo.) maj. dec. Dakota Linger (Buckhannon-Upshur, W.Va.), 12-4

145:
3rd: Jake Spengler (Lake Highland Prep, Fla.) pinned Branson Ashworth (Spanish Fork, Utah), 1:51
5th: Hayden Ryals (Southside, Ala.) dec. Willie Davis (Woodbridge, Del.), 9-8
7th: Beau Minnick (Clyde, Ohio) dec. Raymond Jazikoff (South Plainfield, N.J.), 4-2

152:
3rd: Maaziah Bethea (Trenton Central, N.J.) dec. Justus Weaver (Battlefield, Va.), 6-4
5th: Richard Viruet (Springfield Central, Mass.) maj. dec. Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley, Iowa), 12-2
7th: J.J. Alfau (Turner County, Ga.) pinned Kenny Boyd (Stranahan, Fla.), 3:00

160:
3rd: No. 17 at 170 Burke Paddock (Warsaw, N.Y.) pinned Emery Parker (Gurnee Warren, Ill.), 5:42
5th: Danny Bush (Davenport Assumption, Iowa) dec. Zach Walton (Edmond North, Okla.), 1-0
7th: Grayson Davis (Brecksville, Ohio) dec. Brandon Wolfe (Delcastle, Del.), 5-2

170:
3rd: Mike Fagg-Davies (Franklin, N.J.) dec. Steven Schneider (Macarthur, N.Y.), 3-2
5th: Austin Repp (Pacific, Mo.) dec. Alexander Graves (San Marcos, Calif.), 6-1
7th: Seth Williams (Tiffin Columbian, Ohio) dec. Jacob Weber (Clarence, N.Y.), 8-5

182:
3rd: Mark Tracy (Sachem East, N.Y.) pinned Johnny Beltran (Servite, Calif.), 5:29
5th: Konner Pritchard (Princess Anne, Va.) dec. Nick Weldon (Clay-Chalkville, Ala.), 5-3
7th: Malik McDonald (South View, N.C.) dec. Deric Ginther (Royal, Calif.), 4-0

195:
3rd: Ian Baker (La Costa Canyon, Calif.) dec. Colton Grossaint (Kearns, Utah), 2-0
5th: Tyrus Kemp (Ephrata, Wash.) by injury default over Logan Kirby (River Hill, Md.)
7th: Ben Honis (Jamesville-Dewitt, N.Y.) dec. Reggie Williams (Johnson City, N.Y.), 6-3

220:
3rd: Blake Andrews (Grapevine, Texas) dec. Jake Gunning (Bethlehem Liberty, Pa.), 8-4
5th: Terrance Fanning (Preston, W.Va.) dec. Trent Allen (South Brunswick, N.C.), 7-0
7th: Taylor Carlson (Sebeka, Minn.) dec. Rex Shotts (Ravenwood, Texas), 7-6

285:
3rd: Zack Parker (Caesar Rodney, Del.) dec. M.J. Couzan (Archer, Ga.), 7-5
5th: Daniel Leon (North Miami, Fla.) dec. Cole Mair (Uintah, Utah), 7-2
7th: Dalonte Holland (Huntingtown, Md.) dec. Gary Miltenberger (Fremont, Calif.), 10-4

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment