intermat_platinum

Midlands pre-seeds released

12/23/2013
Northwestern University Sports Information

EVANSTON, Ill. -- Northwestern head coach Drew Pariano and Director of the Ken Kraft Midlands Tim Cysewski announced the pre-seeds for the 51st Ken Kraft Midlands Championships, featuring some of the nation's top wrestlers.

The list is subject to change. Brackets will be released on Dec. 28.

125:
1. Jesse Delgado, Illinois
2. Jarrod Garnett, Bison Wrestling Club
3. Cory Clark, Iowa
4. Thomas Gilman, Iowa
5. Dylan Peters, Northern Iowa
6. Nate Tomasello, Ohio State UNATT
7. Ryan Taylor, Wisconsin
8. Rob Deutsch, Rider
9. Kory Mines, Edinboro
10. Joey Dance, Virginia Tech
11. Conor Youtsey, Michigan
12. Jared Germaine, Eastern Michigan

133:
1. AJ Schopp, Edinboro
2. Tony Ramos, Iowa
3. Mason Beckman, Lehigh
4. Joe Colon, Northern Iowa
5. Tyler Graff, Wisconsin
6. Alan Waters, Missouri UNATT
7. Zane Richards, Illinois
8. Geoffrey Alexander, Maryland UNATT
9. Jose Mendoza, CSU Bakersfield
10. Rossi Bruno, Michigan
11. Dom Malone, Northwestern
12. Devon Lotito, Cal Poly

141:
1. Mitchell Port, Edinboro
2. Richard Durso, Franklin & Marshall
3. Adam Krop, Princeton
4. Shyheim Brown, Maryland
5. Matt Bystol, Columbia
6. Laike Gardner, Lehigh
7. Josh Dziewa, Iowa
8. Todd Preston, Harvard
9. Joey Lazor, Northern Iowa
10. Ethan Raley , Indiana
11. Pat Greco, Northwestern
12. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State

149:
1. Jason Tsirtsis, Northwestern
2. Darrion Caldwell, RAW 241
3. David Habat, Edinboro
4. Zach Neibert, Virginia Tech
5. Eric Grajales, Michigan
6. Caleb Ervin, Illinois
7. Mitch Minotti, Lehigh
8. Mike Kelly, Iowa
9. Jake Short, Minnesota, UNATT
10. Gabe Morse, Northern Illinois
11. Blake Roulo, George Mason UNATT
12. Brandon Nelson, Purdue

157:
1. Derek St. John, Iowa
2. Taylor Walsh, Indiana
3. Joey Napoli, Lehigh
4. Isaac Jordan, Wisconsin
5. Nick Brascetta, Virginia Tech UNATT
6. Brian Murphy, Michigan
7. Zach Brunson, Illinois
8. Andrew Morse, Northern Illinois
9. Markus Scheidel, Columbia
10. John Greisheimer, Edinboro

165:
1. Nick Moore, Iowa
2. Taylor Massa, Michigan UNATT
3. Steven Monk, North Dakota State
4. Dan Yates, Michigan
5. Jackson Morse, Illinois
6. Cooper Moore, Northern Iowa
7. Brock Gutches, Southern Oregon
8. Ramon Santiago, Rider
9. Pierce Harger, Northwestern
10. Bo Jordan, Ohio State UNATT
11. Ryan LeBlanc, Indiana
12. Nazar Kulchytskyy, UW-Oshkosh

174:
1. Mike Evans, Iowa
2. Lee Munster, Northwestern
3. Hayden Zillmer, North Dakota State
4. Elliot Riddick, Lehigh
5. Bryce Hammond, CSU Bakersfield
6. Cody Caldwell, Northern Iowa
7. Dominic Kastl, Cal Poly
8. Tony Dallago, Illinois
9. Austin Gabel, Virginia Tech
10. Landon Williams, Wartburg College
11. Scott Liegel, Wisconsin
12. Matt Mougin, Northern Illinois

184:
1. Ethen Lofthouse, Iowa
2. Jimmy Sheptock, Maryland
3. Ryan Loder, Northern Iowa
4. Jake Swartz, Boise State
5. Vic Avery, Edinboro
6. Nate Brown, Lehigh UNATT
7. Ophir Bernstein, Brown
8. Jackson Hein, Wisconsin
9. Nick Vetterlein, Virginia Tech
10. Nikko Reyes, Illinois
11. Sam Brooks, Iowa
12. Dominic Abounader, Michigan

197:
1. Mario Gonzalez, Illinois
2. Christian Boley, Maryland
3. Nathan Burak, Iowa
4. Alex Polizzi, Northwestern
5. Chris Penny, Virginia Tech
6. Braden Atwood, Purdue
7. Nick Whitenburg, Eastern Michigan
8. Joe Rau, Minnesota Storm
9. John Bolich, Lehigh
10. Donald McNeil, Rider
11. James Fox, Harvard
12. Shane Siefert, UW Whitewater

285:
1. Mike McMullan, Northwestern
2. Bobby Telford, Iowa
3. Spencer Myers, Maryland
4. Adam Coon, Michigan
5. J.T. Felix, Boise State
6. Connor Medbery, Wisconsin
7. Adam Chalfant, Indiana
8. Eric Thompson, Grand View (Team name correction)
9. Chad Johnson, Augsburg
10. Adam Fager, Utah Valley
11. Ty Walz, Virginia Tech
12. Ernest James, Edinboro

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment

Yankeefan33 (1) about 8 months ago
Bo Jordan is gonna cause some havoc at 165!
matman133 (1) about 8 months ago
I would not be surprised to see Bo win it all.......
TooOld (1) about 8 months ago
141 is funny. In a tournament with half the Big Ten and numerous other top-20 teams, it's weird to see a weight class where the #2, 3, and 5 seeds are from Franklin & Marshall, Princeton, and Columbia.