Illinois, Pennsylvania win titles at Schoolboy Duals

Josh Lowe

6/9/2013
Josh Lowe, InterMat High School Analyst
josh@intermatwrestle.com

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. -- Illinois and Pennsylvania were double finalists at this past week's USA Wrestling Schoolboy Duals held at Warren Central High School in Indianapolis, Ind. The Keystone State squad struck first with a 39-36 victory over Illinois in the Greco-Roman final, as Pennsylvania used pins from Josiah Jones (190), Cole Rickert (210), and Brendan Furman (265) to rally back from a twelve point deficit with three matches to go and secure the victory.

Team Illinois avenged the Greco-Roman defeat with a 41-34 victory in freestyle. Six consecutive middleweight victories for the squad from the Land of Lincoln reversed a 16-4 deficit into a 25-16 lead. The advantage would hold through the last six matches, which the teams split three apiece. Victories in that winning streak came from Jason Renteria (105), Jake Polka (112), Blaize Punke (120), Jaime Hernandez (128), Trevell Timmons (136), and Jack Jessen (144).

Undefeated records (at least six contested matches in the given style):

Both Styles:
70: Jace Koelzer (Kansas)
77: Mark Heinselman (Colorado), Connor Keivman (Pennsylvania)
84: Mason Phillips (Washington), Van Schmidt (Georgia)
98: Andrew Merola (New Jersey)
105: Kyran Hagan (Missouri)
120: Anthony Artalona (Florida), Brock Hardy (Utah), Owen Brown (Georgia)
128: Payton Scott (Oklahoma)
136: Jermain Herring (Oklahoma), Max Wohlabaugh (Florida), Braedon Orrino (Washington)
144: Eric Byelick (Flordia), Jack Jessen (Illinois)
160: Brandon Whitman (Michigan)
175: Bryce Baumgartner (Indiana)
190: Josiah Jones (Pennsylvania)

Greco-Roman:
70: Kurt McHenry (Virginia)
77: Manny Drexler (Wisconsin)
84: Job Greenwood (Colorado), Parker Huss (Minnesota)
91: Nathan Lendt (Iowa)
98: Peyton Robb (Minnesota)
105: Ryan Hansen (Utah), Joe Lee (Indiana)
112: Alec Hagan (Missouri), Justin Ruffin (Georgia)
120: McCoy Tekautz (Minnesota)
128: Jimmy Deitz (Arizona)
144: Matt Ceparano (North Carolina)
152: Mackoy Turpen (Idaho), Sangobunmi Smith (Georgia)
160: Alex Peplinski (Wisconsin)
175: Jacob Warner (Illinois), Brandon Closson (Utah)
190: Jacob Ruboy (New Jersey)
210: Matt Naig (Iowa), Tage McNutt (Missouri)

Freestyle:
70: Max Crowe (Minnesota)
77: Cody Phippen (Kansas)
84: Matt Parker (Pennsylvania)
91: Tony Madrigal (Illinois)
98: Jacori Teemer (New York)
112: Beau Bratcher (Oklahoma), Chase Hauck (Pennsylvania)
120: Hayden Krein (Wisconsin), Anthony Scantlin (Kansas)
128: David Carr (Ohio), Braeden Redlin (Texas), Jaime Hernandez (Illinois)
136: Ryan Angeloni (Texas)
144: Bo McIntosh (Ohio), Kameron Bush (Michigan)
152: Nathan Walton (Indiana), Blake Berrick (Pennsylvania)
160: Andrew Davison (Indiana)
210: Brady Shepherd (Indiana)

Placement Match Results, Greco-Roman:
Championship: Pennsylvania Blue over Illinois, 39-36
Third: Wisconsin Red over Washington, 47-26
Fifth: Minnesota 1 over Indiana Gold, 40-39
Seventh: Kansas Gold over Ohio, 45-34
Consolation Final (Ninth): New Jersey over Iowa, 54-20

Placement Match Results, Freestyle:
Championship: Illinois over Pennsylvania Blue, 41-34
Third: Oklahoma Red over Kansas Gold, 44-35
Fifth: Minnesota 1 over Iowa, 55-23
Seventh: New Jersey over Utah, 56-23
Consolation Final (Ninth): Indiana Gold over Wisconsin Red, 41-36

Full information, brackets, results:
Greco-Roman
Freestyle

Comments

Login or Register to post a comment